Subtotal: $464.79

Invitation to Health Building Your Future Brief Edition 8th Edition by Dianne Hales - Test Bank

Invitation to Health Building Your Future Brief Edition 8th Edition by Dianne Hales - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5—Personal Nutrition   MULTIPLE CHOICE   Nutrients required by the body in the greatest amounts are: a. micronutrients. b. essential nutrients. …

$19.99

Invitation to Health Building Your Future Brief Edition 8th Edition by Dianne Hales – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5—Personal Nutrition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Nutrients required by the body in the greatest amounts are:
a. micronutrients.
b. essential nutrients.
c. macronutrients.
d. minerals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. The basic framework for muscles, bones, blood, hair, and fingernails is:
a. fat.
b. carbohydrates.
c. protein.
d. minerals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Proteins that provide nine essential amino acids are called:
a. simple.
b. complete.
c. incomplete.
d. complex.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Which statement describes an incomplete protein?
a. It is a protein that has simple sugars in it.
b. It has all nine essential amino acids.
c. It is a combination of both incomplete and complete proteins.
d. It has relatively low levels of one or more essential amino acids.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Protein supplies how many calories per gram?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. An example of a carbohydrate that provides the brain with fuel is:
a. pasta.
b. butter
c. chicken.
d. fish.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Whole grains would be classified as what type of nutrient?
a. mineral
b. complex carbohydrate
c. protein
d. fat

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Each gram of carbohydrate supplies how many calories?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following is considered a type of fiber that is naturally occurring in plant foods?
a. dietary
b. simple
c. functional
d. complex

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Which of the following is considered a type of fiber that can be added to foods to benefit humans?
a. dietary
b. simple
c. functional
d. complex

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. A source of energy that also serves as a carrier for certain vitamins is:
a. fat.
b. water.
c. protein.
d. fiber.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Each gram of fat supplies how many calories?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following helps put carbohydrates, fats, and proteins to use and helps in manufacturing blood cells and hormones?
a. phytochemicals
b. triglycerides
c. vitamins
d. trans fat

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Vitamins that are absorbed directly into the blood and then used up or washed out of the body are known as:
a. fat-soluble vitamins.
b. water-soluble vitamins.
c. simple vitamins.
d. complex vitamins.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Oxygen molecules that are formed by normal metabolic processes and are damaging to body cells are called:
a. free radicals.
b. atoms.
c. deoxyribonucleic acids.
d. coenzymes.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. In men and women, respectively, bone mass peaks between the ages of:
a. 15 and 25.
b. 25 and 35.
c. 35 and 45.
d. 45 and 55.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Vegetarians who eat dairy products as well as grains, fruits, and vegetables are called:
a. vegans.
b. lacto-vegetarians.
c. ovo-lacto-vegetarians.
d. lacto-ovo-pesco-vegetarians.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Pure vegetarians who eat only plant foods are known as:
a. vegans.
b. lacto-vegetarians.
c. ovo-lacto-vegetarians.
d. lacto-ovo-pesco-vegetarians.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. An essential nutrient that may be difficult to find in a vegetarian diet is:
a. fiber.
b. carbohydrates.
c. protein.
d. minerals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a good example of complementary proteins?
a. beans and rice
b. sesame seeds and chickpeas
c. soy and rice
d. peas and carrots

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. The bacterium found mainly in undercooked meat, poultry, and eggs is:
a. Listeria.
b. E. coli.
c. hepatitis A.
d. Salmonella.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Improper home canning is the most common cause of:
a. botulism.
b. Listeria infection.
c. E. coli infection.
d. trichinosis.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Foods produced without the use of pesticides or chemically formulated fertilizers are:
a. inorganic.
b. irradiated.
c. organic.
d. toxic.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Glycemic load:
a. measures how much a typical serving size of a particular food raises blood glucose.
b. measures how many carbohydrates are in a particular food.
c. is a ranking of carbohydrates based on their immediate effect on blood sugar.
d. refers to how much energy it takes to process carbohydrates in the body.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Which of the following statements is FALSE with regards to omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids?
a. These fatty acids are polyunsaturated fats.
b. Regular consumption of omega-3 fatty acids helps prevent blood clots and lower blood pressure.
c. Omega-3 fatty acids are found in foods like salmon, flaxseed, and walnuts.
d. The recommended ratio for consumption of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids is 1 to 1.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Trans fats:
a. lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol levels.
b. increase HDL or “good” cholesterol levels.
c. are found in baked foods, fried foods, and margarine products.
d. are not as damaging as saturated fats.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. In 2011, the USDA introduced a new food pattern icon to serve as a visual reminder for healthy eating called:
a. MyPyramid.
b. MyMeal.
c. MyPlate.
d. MyGuidelines.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Vitamins A, D, E, and K, which are absorbed through the intestinal membranes and stored in the body, are known as:
a. fat-soluble vitamins.
b. water-soluble vitamins.
c. simple vitamins.
d. complex vitamins.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Nutrients that the body cannot manufacture for itself and must obtain from food are called:
a. essential nutrients.
b. antioxidants.
c. complex nutrients.
d. functional nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Water, protein, fats, vitamins, minerals, and carbohydrates are:
a. micronutrients.
b. antioxidants.
c. essential nutrients
d. incomplete nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Vitamins and minerals are:
a. micronutrients.
b. antioxidants.
c. macronutrients.
d. incomplete nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Natural sugars like fructose and lactose, as well as added sugars, are examples of:
a. complex carbohydrates.
b. incomplete carbohydrates.
c. functional carbohydrates.
d. simple carbohydrates.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Whole grains, vegetables, and nuts are examples of:
a. complex carbohydrates.
b. incomplete carbohydrates.
c. functional carbohydrates.
d. simple carbohydrates.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Proteins that contain all the amino acids needed by the body for growth and maintenance are called:
a. complementary proteins.
b. functional proteins.
c. incomplete proteins.
d. complete proteins.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Which of the following statements concerning vitamin D is FALSE?
a. Vitamin D is essential for bone health, cognitive function and pain control.
b. Vitamin D lowers the risk of heart disease.
c. Vitamin D increases blood pressure and the production of renin in the kidneys.
d. Vitamin D helps the body fight off the flu and other upper respiratory tract infections.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Which of the following statements concerning phytochemicals is FALSE?
a. Phytochemicals are found naturally in fats.
b. Phytochemicals act as antioxidants in the body.
c. Lycopene is a phytochemical found in tomatoes.
d. Phytochemicals provide some protection against some cancers.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. About what percentage of calories consumed by Americans over age 2 comes from sweetened beverages like fruit juice and soft drinks?
a. 5 percent
b. 10 percent
c. 15 percent
d. 20 percent

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following statements concerning soft drink consumption is FALSE?
a. Researchers have linked soft drinks with higher caloric intake and higher body weight.
b. Researchers have found a strong association between soft drinks and greater risk of  heart disease.
c. Soft drinks and those sweetened with artificial sweeteners may increase hunger and decrease feelings of satiety or fullness.
d. Young adults with higher levels of education and income consume the most soda.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Glycemic index:
a. measures how much a typical serving size of a particular food raises blood glucose.
b. measures how many carbohydrates are in a particular food.
c. is a ranking of carbohydrates based on their immediate effect on blood sugar.
d. refers to how much energy it takes to process carbohydrates in the body.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a key theme of the MyPlate dietary guidelines?
a. It is better to eat healthy than to enjoy your food.
b. It is better to avoid oversized portions.
c. Try to make half of your plate fruits and vegetables.
d. It is best to replace sugary drinks with water.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. A diet that emphasizes vegetables, fruits, nuts, olive oil, and grains, with only a small amount of meats and full-fat milk, is called the:
a. DASH Eating Plan.
b. USDA Food Patterns.
c. vegan diet.
d. Mediterranean diet.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The field of ___________________ is the study of dietary needs for food and the effects of food on organisms.

 

ANS:  nutrition

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Examples of micronutrients include ____________________ and ____________________.

 

ANS:

vitamins, minerals

minerals, vitamins

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. The number of calories needed to sustain the body at rest is called the __________ __________ __________.

 

ANS:  basal metabolic rate

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ____________________ helps maintain body temperature, lubricate joints, digest food, and rid the body of waste.

 

ANS:  Water

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ____________________ sugars are those found in candy and sodas.

 

ANS:

Added or simple

Added

simple

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ____________________ fats such as butter are usually solid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  Saturated

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. __________ ____________ is formed when vegetable oils are processed to make more solid fats, and is considered to be especially dangerous.

 

ANS:  Trans fat

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Applying

 

  1. The most abundant mineral in the body, which helps to build strong bones, is ____________________.

 

ANS:  calcium

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. After the skin is exposed to sunlight, the body creates _________  _____, which is essential for bone health, cognitive function, pain control, preventing heart disease, and protecting against infection.

 

ANS:  Vitamin D

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. To aid in proper fluid balance, the body needs the mineral ____________________.

 

ANS:  sodium

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ____________________ are compounds that exist naturally in plants, act like antioxidants, mimic hormones, and reduce the risk of various illnesses, including cancer.

 

ANS:  Phytochemicals

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. The bacteria ____________________ are found mainly in hot dogs, deli meats, soft cheeses, raw meat, and unpasteurized milk.

 

ANS:  Listeria

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. Nutrients needed in large amounts for the human body are known as ____________________.

 

ANS:  macronutrients

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. _______________ are organic compounds such as starches and sugars, and are sources of energy for the body.

 

ANS:  Carbohydrates

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. _____________ are organic compounds composed of amino acids.

 

ANS:  Proteins

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Incomplete proteins that provide all the amino acids essential for protein synthesis when combined are called _____________ ______________.

 

ANS:  complementary proteins

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. _____________ _____________ is a ranking of carbohydrates based on their immediate effect on blood glucose levels.

 

ANS:  Glycemic index

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. _______________ helps slow the emptying of the stomach, create a feeling of fullness, prevent the absorption of cholesterol, and prevent constipation.

 

ANS:  Fiber

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Applying

 

  1. Refining of whole __________ involves a process that removes vitamins, minerals, and fiber.

 

ANS:  grains

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Water, protein, fats, _____________, ___________, and  ___________ are six classes of essential nutrients that the body cannot manufacture by itself.

 

ANS:  carbohydrates, vitamins, minerals

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Applying

 

MATCHING

 

Match the items.

a. complex carbohydrates
b. fat-soluble
c. 9
d. antioxidants
e. 4
f. water-soluble
g. basal metabolic rate
h. sodium
i. saturated
j. amino acids

 

 

  1. number of calories needed to sustain the body at rest

 

  1. number of calories per gram of protein

 

  1. whole grains, vegetables, beans, and nuts

 

  1. animal fat

 

  1. the number of calories per gram of fat

 

  1. B vitamins and vitamin C

 

  1. helps maintain proper fluid balance

 

  1. prevent damaging effects of oxidation in cells

 

  1. essential building blocks of protein

 

  1. vitamins A, D, E, and K

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Remembering

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Explain how the six essential nutrients function to support and keep the body healthy.

 

ANS:

 

1. Water – carries nutrients, maintains temperature, helps with digestion
2. Protein – framework for muscles, bones, tissues; provides energy
3. Carbohydrates – provide basic fuel, glucose
4. Fats – provide energy, carrier for vitamins
5. Vitamins – regulate growth, maintain tissue, release energy for food
6. Minerals – build bones, teeth, muscle function, nervous system function

 

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Explain how the two types of vitamins become absorbed in the body and which ones are in each category.

 

ANS:

 

1. Fat-soluble – A, D, E, and K; absorbed through the intestinal membrane and stored in the body
2. Water-soluble – B’s and C; absorbed directly into the blood and then used up or washed out through urine and sweat

 

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Understanding

 

  1. Explain which foods most people need to add more of in their diet and why.

 

ANS:

 

Vegetables and fruits – provide many nutrients underconsumed by Americans including fiber, water, vitamins, minerals, and phytochemicals, which can help to prevent cancer
Whole grains – reduce risk of diabetes and heart disease; good source of dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals
Milk and milk products – provide nutrients like calcium and vitamin D; lower blood pressure and the risk of cardiovascular disease and diabetes
Protein foods – provide protein as well as vitamins and minerals.
Oils – monounsaturated and polyunsaturated lower cholesterol and promote heart health
 

 

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Analyze three different ethnic diets. Give advantages (or disadvantages) to improve on a healthy lifestyle diet.

 

ANS:

 

Mediterranean
  Advantages: rich in fruits and vegetables, olive oil
  Disadvantages: high in fat
Mexican
  Advantages: rice, corn, and beans
  Disadvantages: fatty cheese, sour cream, guacamole
African American
  Advantages: many nutritious vegetables
  Disadvantages: cooked with fat
Chinese
  Advantages: plant based, high in carbohydrates, low in fats
  Disadvantages: high sodium, MSG
French
  Advantages: smaller portions
  Disadvantages: high fat content
Indian
  Advantages: vegetables and legumes
  Disadvantages: ghee
Japanese
  Advantages: low fat
  Disadvantages: high in salted, smoked, and pickled foods

 

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Analyzing

 

  1. Critique the various types of vegetarian diets, discussing the safest and healthiest options. What are the advantages and disadvantages of vegetarian diets?

 

ANS:

Vegan – plant foods

Lacto-vegetarian – dairy products, grains, fruits, vegetables

Ovo-lacto-vegetarian – dairy products, grains, fruits, vegetables

Lacto-ovo-pesco-vegetarian – avoids red meat

 

Advantages: low fat, high fiber, low cholesterol

Disadvantages: low iron, incomplete protein

 

PTS:   1                    OBJ:   Bloom’s Taxonomy: Evaluating

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *