Essentials of Sociology 11th Edition by Henslin - Test Bank

Essentials of Sociology 11th Edition by Henslin - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5    Social Groups and Formal Organizations 5.1    True/False Questions   1) Although larger than primary groups, secondary groups are as informal, personal, and intimate as primary groups. …

$19.99

Essentials of Sociology 11th Edition by Henslin – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5    Social Groups and Formal Organizations

5.1    True/False Questions

 

1) Although larger than primary groups, secondary groups are as informal, personal, and intimate as primary groups.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

2)    Primary groups are fundamental in forming the social nature and ideals of the individual.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

3)    The common thread that runs through voluntary associations is their low-cost membership.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

4)    The “iron law” of oligarchy is a term coined by sociologist Robert Michels to describe the tendency of formal organizations to be dominated by a small, self-perpetuating elite.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

5)    The “iron law” of oligarchy cannot exist in organizations dedicated to democratic principles.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

6)    Because in-groups are an essential part of society, they have virtually no negative consequences.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 133

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

7)    Reference groups are reserved for members of professional networks and are utilized almost exclusively by people with career aspirations.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 134

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

8)    The Internet is providing new opportunities through Facebook and other social networks to test Milgram’s 6 degrees of separation theory. Some studies have already confirmed his conclusions.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 136

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

9) A division of labor, written rules, and impersonality are some of the key features common to bureaucracies.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 136-138

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

10) Social networking, by definition, breaks down social inequality and leads to a more egalitarian society, regardless of the culture or the nature of the network.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 137

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

11) Bureaucracies tend to perpetuate their existence, even after their initial purpose has been fulfilled, through a process called bureaucratic ritualism.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 138

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

12) A classic example of goal displacement is the shift in NATO’s mission from protecting Europe from a Soviet invasion to being a rapid deployment force to fight terrorism.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 140

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

13) It is not unusual for a bureaucracy to lose efficiency because of a lack of communication between units or the presence of an incompetent supervisor.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 141

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

14) According to Marx, alienation refers to a worker’s loss of ownership of the product of his or her labor.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 141

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

15) Corporate culture contains “hidden” values that create self-fulfilling stereotypes that can positively or negatively affect an individual’s corporate career.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 143

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

16) Diversity in the workplace is based almost exclusively on skin color and race.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 143-144

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

17) Although many large corporations promote diversity and engage in highly visible multicultural activities, the underlying goal of such programs remains to increase profits.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 144

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

18) Cyberslacking is easily justified by employees due to the amount of work they often do at home.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 145

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.4 Summarize major issues in the technological control of workers. Explain how global competition is affecting corporations.

Topic/A-head: Technology and the Control of Workers

19) As the size of a group decreases, the likelihood for diffusion of responsibility also decreases.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 147

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

20) As demonstrated by Darley and Latané’s classic laboratory experiment, social experiments on the diffusion of responsibility have been just as reliable as observations made by your author in the real world.

Answer:              FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 147

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

21) An expressive leader is a task-oriented leader who keeps a group moving towards its goals.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

22) Leaders tend to be more talkative and express greater determination and self-confidence.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

23) No single type of leadership is inherently best, as situations change and different types of leaders are needed.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

24) The Asch experiment demonstrated that people will submit to a person in authority, even if ordered to perform tasks against their best judgment.

Answer:   FALSE

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 151-152

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

25) When experiencing groupthink, people take on a collective tunnel vision and are convinced there is only one right viewpoint with a single course of action.

Answer:   TRUE

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 153-154

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

5.2    Multiple Choice Questions

1) In Professor Jones’ social problems course, the students interact freely with one another, think of themselves as “Dr. J’s class,” and feel they are significant because of their mutual interest in social reform. Which concept best describes Dr. Jones’ class?

  1. A) aggregate
  2. B) category
  3. C) social frame
  4. D) group

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 129-130

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

2)    Sociologically, what term best applies to a group of people who share no common destination taking an elevator from the first floor of a large high rise?

  1. A) a social frame
  2. B) a category
  3. C) an aggregate
  4. D) a clique

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

3)    There are New York Yankee fans in every state in America, throughout Canada, and in nations all over the world. Sociologically, which concept best describes these fans?

  1. A) They are a group.
  2. B) They are a social group.
  3. C) They are an aggregate.
  4. D) They are a category.

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

4)    Nancy and Don took their children to the zoo while on vacation. It was a busy day. Those that were at the zoo that day were all members of an…

  1. A)
  2. B)
  3. C) secondary group.
  4. D) reference group.

Answer:   A

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

5)    A group characterized by intimate, long-term, face-to-face association and cooperation is referred to as a ________.

  1. A) secondary group
  2. B) clique
  3. C) primary group
  4. D) community

Answer:   C

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

6)    Of the following groups, the ________ plays the most significant role in the development of the self.

  1. A) in-group
  2. B) primary group
  3. C) out-group
  4. D) secondary group

Answer:   B

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

7)    If a secondary group does not satisfy one’s need for intimate association, which of the following is most likely to occur?

  1. A) The individual will cease to exist.
  2. B) The secondary group will break down into primary groups.
  3. C) The secondary group will develop into an out-group.
  4. D) The secondary group will develop into a reference group.

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 130, 132

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

8)    The Boy Scouts, the Veterans of Foreign Wars, most civic organizations, and many groups that people join because of mutual interest are all examples of ________.

  1. A) voluntary associations
  2. B) bureaucratic alienation
  3. C) bureaucracies
  4. D) informal organizations

Answer:   A

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

9)    As voluntary organizations, what do the College Young Democrats, Kiwanis Club, Uptown Stamp Collectors’ Club, and National Rifle Association all have in common?

  1. A) They are all primary groups.
  2. B) They all offer people an identity.
  3. C) They all bring people into the political mainstream.
  4. D) They all generate social change.

Answer:   B

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

10) A common thread that runs through all voluntary associations is ________.

  1. A) the size of the group
  2. B) the purpose of the association
  3. C) mutual interest among members
  4. D) an effort to maintain social order

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

11) The concept of the “iron law” of oligarchy was developed by sociologist ________.

  1. A) Michael Burawoy
  2. B) Irving Janis
  3. C) Robert Michels
  4. D) Ryan Graham

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

12) The domination of organizations by a small, self-perpetuating elite is called ________.

  1. A) the Thomas theorem
  2. B) the Protestant ethic
  3. C) the iron law of oligarchy
  4. D) the spirit of capitalism

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

13) By a narrow margin, Dr. Moreau was elected chair of the largest academic department at Faber College. She appointed faculty members who support her views to the most influential and important committees in the department. This group of loyal colleagues, on which Dr. Moreau is relying to advance her policies, is an example of a(n) ________.

  1. A) consortium
  2. B) inner circle
  3. C) primary group
  4. D) out-group

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

14) Kody is a member of the L.A. Crips. The other gangs in his territory are the Bloods and Satan’s Slaves. Kody feels very antagonistic towards the Bloods and the Slaves. For Kody, these two rival gangs would be considered ________.

  1. A) reference groups
  2. B) social networks
  3. C) secondary groups
  4. D) out-groups

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 133

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

15) Because of our sense of belonging and loyalty to in-groups, we often judge our own group’s traits as virtues, but view the same traits in other groups as vices. This judgment of superiority is an example of ________.

  1. A) subcultural relativity
  2. B) objectivity
  3. C) a double standard
  4. D) a lack of judgment

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 133

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

16) For many college professors, their own teachers served as role models. Kody Scott looked up to older gang members as his idols. In both cases, former teachers and older gang members qualify as being ________.

  1. A) generalized others
  2. B) secondary groups
  3. C) social others
  4. D) reference groups

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 134

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

17) ________ are the social ties that radiate outward from the self and link people together.

  1. A) Cyber socializations
  2. B) Secondary societies
  3. C) Social networks
  4. D) Electronic communities

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 134

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

18) Jane, Mark, Courtney, and Kelly are enrolled in the 8:00 a.m. sociology course at their college. After studying together for the first test, they started sitting together in class and chose to work together on group projects. During spring break, they decided to go on a trip as a group. These four students would be considered members of a(n) ________.

  1. A) aggregate
  2. B) reference group
  3. C) clique
  4. D) secondary group

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 135

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

19) Which phrase became synonymous with the research Stanley Milgram conducted on “the small world phenomenon”?

  1. A) the world is a stage
  2. B) six degrees of separation
  3. C) society as the sum of its parts
  4. D) situations defined as real are real in their consequences

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 135

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

20) Milgram’s experiment involving the “small world phenomenon” utilized two groups. He referred to these two groups as the ________ and the ________.

  1. A) in-group; out-group
  2. B) starters; targets
  3. C) givers; takers
  4. D) primary; secondary

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 135

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

21) Sociologist Judith Kleinfeld felt Milgram “stacked the deck” in his “small world phenomenon” experiment because ________.

  1. A) he only used men as the target population
  2. B) he violated the ethical standards of research
  3. C) many of his targets and starters shared a common interest
  4. D) most of his sample lived in the same geographic area

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 136

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

22) Despite recent confirmation of Milgram’s findings, Milgram’s experiment on small group phenomenon has received much criticism over the years. For example Kleinfeld criticized the study by making the analogy that “we live in a world that looks a lot like ________.”

  1. A) a tossed salad
  2. B) a bowl of clumpy oatmeal
  3. C) an ice cream sundae
  4. D) a pan of baked lasagna

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 136

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

23) The Ku Klux Klan, March of Dimes, and Boy Scouts of America all have specific objectives that guide their operations. Even though their respective activities and membership rosters indicate significant differences, all three would share the classification of being ________.

  1. A) aggregates of traditional societies
  2. B) social institutions
  3. C) formal organizations
  4. D) ideal bureaucracies

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 136

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

24) Samantha works for an organization that is hierarchical and has a division of labor, written rules, communications and records, one in which the administration treats workers impersonally. Based on these characteristics, we can conclude that Samantha works for a(n) ________.

  1. A) nonprofit organization
  2. B) voluntary association
  3. C) bureaucracy
  4. D) oligarchy

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 136-138

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

25) When the former Soviet Union collapsed, NATO forces were no longer needed to protect Europe from a communist invasion. Rather than disband NATO, it was turned into a “rapid response force” to fight terrorism. Sociologists would call this shift in focus an example of ________.

  1. A) the Thomas theorem
  2. B) goal displacement
  3. C) the Peter principle
  4. D) bureaucratic ritualism

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 138-141

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

26) In the bureaucratic structure of a medium-sized university, approximately where would one find the instructor for this course, provided that he or she is not the chair of the sociology department?

  1. A) at or near the top of the chart
  2. B) in the upper third of the chart
  3. C) in the middle of the chart
  4. D) at or near the bottom of the chart

Answer:   D

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 139

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

27) Which sociologist is given credit for coining the concept of the “McDonaldization of Society”?

  1. A) Jeffrey Reiman
  2. B) Douglas Massey
  3. C) Howard Winet
  4. D) George Ritzer

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 140

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

28) The university’s administration has increased class size without receiving input from the faculty or considering that some courses need to have low enrollments. In view of this, what is the most probable reaction the professors will take to this latest administrative decision?

  1. A) The faculty will call a wildcat strike to protest the insensitivity of the administration.
  2. B) The faculty will stage a “blue flu” and call in sick on the first day of class.
  3. C) More faculty members will feel they have lost ownership of their classes and are just “employees.”
  4. D) More faculty members will apply to be administrators to ensure this type of action will not be repeated.

Answer:   C

Diff: 5            Page Ref: 141-142

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

29) The experience of being cut off from the product of one’s labor, which results in a feeling of powerlessness, is called ________.

  1. A) anomie
  2. B) alienation
  3. C) displacement
  4. D) rationalization

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 141-142

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

30) Patti Sue is having difficulty adjusting to George, the new office supervisor. George is quite a “bean counter” and has shown a great deal of insensitivity toward everyone in the office. In view of this, what is the most likely course of action Patti Sue and the other office workers will take?

  1. A) They will probably resign from their positions in protest.
  2. B) The entire office staff will call in sick tomorrow.
  3. C) Patti Sue will contact a lawyer to discuss a class action lawsuit.
  4. D) All the affected office workers will develop a greater sense of social solidarity.

Answer:   D

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 142

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

31) Tom works as an agent for a large insurance company. At his work station, he has taped pictures of his wife and granddaughter and of last year’s Caribbean vacation. Sociologists would see these pictures as an attempt by Tom to ________.

  1. A) resist alienation
  2. B) bond with his supervisor, who is also a grandparent
  3. C) promote his “all-American” status to his colleagues
  4. D) simply decorate his office

Answer:   A

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 142

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

32) In the past most workers were while men, today in the U.S. __________ % of workers are women and __________ % are racial/ethnic minorities.

  1. A) 50, 35
  2. B) 35, 42
  3. C) 42, 25
  4. D) 47, 31

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 143

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

33) __________ refers to preconceived ideas of what someone is like that lead to the person’s behaving in ways that match the stereotype.

  1. A) The Peter principle
  2. B) Humanizing
  3. C) Emotional integration
  4. D) Self-fulfilling stereotype

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 142-143

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

34) What is meant by the term “hidden” corporate culture?

  1. A) the values and beliefs of the corporation that shape employees’ attitudes
  2. B) the tendency to promote individuals to their level of incompetence
  3. C) an organization’s tendency to shift goals to perpetuate its existence
  4. D) the placement of minorities in highly visible but powerless positions

Answer:   A

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 143

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

35) Most major companies sponsor “diversity training” lectures and workshops for their employees.  What is the ultimate purpose of these efforts?

  1. A) to stimulate an understanding of cultural differences
  2. B) to professionally develop staff
  3. C) to increase company profits and competitiveness
  4. D) to emphasize the qualities that will lead to a worker’s success

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 144

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

36) How groups influence individuals and how individuals affect groups is referred to as ________.

  1. A) the Hawthorne Effect
  2. B) social solidarity
  3. C) group dynamics
  4. D) small group phenomenon

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 144

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

37) Investigators who use specialized software to recover every note employees have written and every website they have visited are known as ________.

  1. A) web investigators
  2. B) hackers
  3. C) computer specialists
  4. D) cybersleuths

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 145

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.4 Summarize major issues in the technological control of workers. Explain how global competition is affecting corporations.

Topic/A-head: Technology and the Control of Workers

38) Using computers at work to download music, play computer games, trade stocks, and make purchases on eBay are examples of a growing corporate problem called ________.

  1. A) cyberfraud
  2. B) computer profiling
  3. C) computer monopoly
  4. D) cyberslacking

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 145

Skill Level: Know the Facts

 LO: 5.4 Summarize major issues in the technological control of workers. Explain how global competition is affecting corporations.

Topic/A-head: Technology and the Control of Workers

 

39) With respect to group dynamics, what is the defining characteristic of a small group?

  1. A) All members of the group can interact directly with one another.
  2. B) All members of the group are intimately involved with one another.
  3. C) It is composed of no more than three members.
  4. D) The group is stable.

Answer:   A

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 145

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

40) According to Georg Simmel, which of the following groups is the most unstable?

  1. A) triad
  2. B) secondary group
  3. C) dyad
  4. D) primary group

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

41) In any group of three members, two of the three may have a tendency to alienate the third member and dominate the decision making for the group the trio represents. When this occurs, what term best applies to the two unified members?

  1. A) an aggregate
  2. B) an oligarchy
  3. C) an aristocracy
  4. D) a coalition

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

42) How does the structure and function of groups change as they grow in size?

  1. A) Members tend to form more informal relationships.
  2. B) Group members become more active in the decision-making process.
  3. C) Group members feel more strongly bonded to each other.
  4. D) Groups tend to develop a more formal social structure.

Answer:   D

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

43) In which group would there be the greatest number of relationships?

  1. A) a traditional marriage
  2. B) a panel of three
  3. C) the starting five on a basketball team
  4. D) the starting nine on a baseball team

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

44) In which group would diffusion of responsibility be the greatest concern?

  1. A) a married couple
  2. B) the graduating class of a large university
  3. C) a football team
  4. D) a basketball team

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 147

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

45) A phenomenon of group dynamics that results in a decrease in one’s willingness to help others as the size of the group increases is referred to as ________.

  1. A) diffusion of responsibility
  2. B) small group phenomenon
  3. C) the Hawthorne Effect
  4. D) Klinefelter’s syndrome

Answer:   A

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 147

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

46) A leader of a group whose responsibility would be to keep the group moving towards its goal is classified as a(n) ________ leader.

  1. A) expressive
  2. B) instrumental
  3. C) authoritarian
  4. D) democratic

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

47) A(n) ________ leadership style has the tendency to encourage either aggressive or apathetic behavior among group members with aggressive members growing increasingly hostile towards their leader.

  1. A) authoritarian
  2. B) democratic
  3. C) laissez-faire
  4. D) expressive

Answer:   A

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

48) Which group is most notable for its lack of achievement and effectiveness in decision making?

  1. A) expressive
  2. B) authoritarian
  3. C) democratic
  4. D) laissez-faire

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 148, 150

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

49) Groups in which members take personal responsibility and work at a steady pace, even without supervision, are most likely headed by which classification of leader?

  1. A) laissez-faire leader
  2. B) authoritative leader
  3. C) dictatorial leader
  4. D) democratic leader

Answer:   D

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 148, 150

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

50) Different situations require that different styles of leadership be used to meet the primary goals of the group. Imagine a tour group that is lost in the desert. Which type of leadership would be best for the tour guide to adopt?

  1. A) democratic leader
  2. B) authoritarian leader
  3. C) laissez-faire leader
  4. D) expressive leader

Answer:   B

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 148, 150

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

51) Who conducted the classic experiment addressing the power of peer pressure that included six stooges and one actual test subject viewing cards with lines of varying length?

  1. A) Stanley Milgram
  2. B) Robert Merton
  3. C) Philip Zimbardo
  4. D) Solomon Asch

Answer:   D

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 151

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

52) What did Solomon Asch’s experiment on group conformity demonstrate?

  1. A) Because of group pressure, most people are willing to say things they know are not true.
  2. B) Americans are highly individualistic and reluctant to conform to group pressure.
  3. C) Women are more susceptible to group pressure than men.
  4. D) Younger people are more susceptible to group pressure than older adults.

Answer:   A

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 151

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

53) What did Stanley Milgram’s teacher-learner experiment demonstrate?

  1. A) A substantial number of people will inflict pain on others if ordered to do so by a person in a position of authority.
  2. B) Most people conform to social norms, even when told to deviate from them by persons in authority.
  3. C) Group conformity is the most important social relationship people seek to achieve.
  4. D) Individualism is among the most cherished personal qualities one can possess.

Answer:   A

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 152-153

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

54) The concept of “groupthink” was developed by ________.

  1. A) Solomon Asch
  2. B) Stanley Milgram
  3. C) Irving Janis
  4. D) Georg Simmel

Answer:   C

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 153

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

55) In group decision making, a form of tunnel vision that develops in which there is only one “right” viewpoint and suggested alternatives are perceived as signs of disloyalty is called ________.

  1. A) brainwashing
  2. B) groupthink
  3. C) mental programming
  4. D) group polarization

Answer:   B

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 153

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

56) How would an organization minimize the occurrence of groupthink?

  1. A) using a highly authoritative leader
  2. B) hiring the most intelligent applicants
  3. C) giving free rein to diverse opinions
  4. D) submitting to public review and scrutiny

Answer:   C

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 154

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

5.3    Short Answer Questions

1) Why don’t aggregates and categories qualify as social groups?

Answer:   Members of aggregates and categories do not interact in a meaningful way. They either have nothing in common (aggregate) or are separated physically even though they may share a characteristic (category).

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

2) Why are secondary groups essential to the functioning of society?

Answer:   Secondary groups allow societies to get important things done, such as educating the masses, making a living, acquiring needed possessions, and engaging in leisure activities.

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

3)    What is the difference between a primary and secondary group?

Answer:   A primary group is a group characterized by intimate, long-term, face to face association and cooperation. A secondary group is larger than a primary group, relatively temporary, more anonymous, formal, and impersonal. In the secondary group, interaction is based on specific statuses.

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 130

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

4)    What are three qualities that permanent voluntary associations (e.g., Boy Scouts, Kiwanis Club, the Democratic Party) share?

Answer:   (1) they have large memberships;
(2) they have clear lines of command;
(3) they are bureaucracies

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

5)    What characteristics would individuals who make up an organization’s inner circle likely possess?

Answer:   (1) promoting the group;
(2) firmly standing behind the group’s goals;
(3) having authority to maintain the organization in its existing form

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 132

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

6)    What are some of the dysfunctions of an in-group?

Answer:   unhealthy rivalries, discrimination, hatred, and even murder

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 133

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

7)    What is the difference between a social network and a clique?

Answer:   A social network refers to people who are linked to one another where the social ties radiate outward from the self that link people together.  A clique is a cluster of people within a larger group who choose to interact with one another.

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 134-135

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

8)    How did recent internet studies on social networking compare to Milgram’s 1967 conclusions?

Answer:   The “small world phenomenon” was confirmed. Milgram concluded that on average, just six individuals separate everyone in the United States. More recently, research on 250 million people who exchanged chat messages on the Internet showed a link of less than seven, and a study of 700 million people on Facebook showed a connection of less than five.

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 135-136

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

9)    How do social networks perpetuate inequality?

Answer:   When people learn of opportunities they share the information with others in their own network. We network with others whose characteristics are similar to our own. Therefore, opportunities tend to circulate within the same social groups.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 137

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

10) What are the five characteristics of bureaucracies as identified by Weber?

Answer:   (1) clear levels, with assignments flowing downward and accountability flowing upward;
(2) division of labor;
(3) written rules;
(4) written communications and records;
(5) impersonality and replaceability

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 136-138

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

11) Why do bureaucracies practice goal displacement?

Answer:   to perpetuate their existence by changing their goal or reason for existence after they have achieved their original goal and no longer have a reason to continue

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 138-140

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

12) What did George Ritzer mean when he coined the phrase the “McDonaldization of society”?

Answer:   the standardization of everyday life, including the robot-like assembly of food, one-stop shopping at malls, packaged vacation tours, and short news blips

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 140

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

13) What are the dysfunctions of bureaucracies?

Answer:   red tape (“a rule is a rule”); lack of communication between units; bureaucratic alienation; worker resistance to alienation; bureaucratic incompetence

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 141

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

14) How do workers resist alienation?

Answer:   They resist alienation by forming primary groups at work and banding together in informal settings. They also express approval, appreciation, and sympathy for one another. They decorate their personal workplace with photos of family, vacations, pets, and personal accomplishments and interests.

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 142

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

15) What is cyberslacking? What is a cybersleuth?

Answer:   Cyberslacking is using computers at work for personal purposes such as trading stocks, downloading and playing music, and doing personal e-mail. A cybersleuths is a “watchdog” employee trained on policing how other employees use their time and company equipment by examining what they have sent via e-mail, what they have viewed, and what other uses they have made of their computers.

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 145

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.4 Summarize major issues in the technological control of workers. Explain how global competition is affecting corporations.

Topic/A-head: Technology and the Control of Workers

16) In what group is a coalition impossible?

Answer:   a dyad

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

17) What is the relationship between group size, intimacy, and stability?

Answer:   As a small group grows larger, it becomes more stable, but its intensity or intimacy decreases.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 146

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

18) What are the two types of leaders?

Answer:   (1) instrumental leaders;
(2) expressive leaders

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

19) What are the three leadership styles?

Answer:   (1) authoritarian leader;
(2) democratic leader;
(3) laissez-faire leader

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

20) What leadership style is best?

Answer:   No single leadership style is best. The situation, the time allotted to accomplish a task, the number of people involved, and other factors determines which leadership style should be used.

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 148, 150

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

21) Why is groupthink dangerous to an organization?

Answer:   It discourages alternative points of view, stifles creativity, and promotes blindly following leaders, regardless of their competence.

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 154

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

5.4    Essay Questions

1) Compare and contrast aggregate, category, and social group. Give examples of each.

Answer:   Aggregates are individuals who temporarily share the same physical space but do not see themselves as belonging together. An aggregate might be a group of people waiting for a bus or a group of people in an elevator car of a high rise going to different floors for different reasons.  A category refers to people who share a common characteristic, regardless of where they may physically located. Examples of categories include all Pittsburgh Steelers fans, all left-handed people, and all university women. A social group requires two or more people interacting with one another who have something in common and believe what they have in common is significant. Aggregates do not share a common interest and do not interact in a meaningful way. A category may share an interest but fail to interact because of physical separation.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 130-131

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

2) Define a group and explain the differences between primary and secondary groups.

Answer:   Groups are people who interact, have something in common and who believe that what they have in common is significant. Primary groups are small, relatively permanent groups that are characterized by intimate face-to-face interaction and cooperation. These groups fill the emotional needs of people by providing feelings of high self-esteem, a sense of belonging and being appreciated, and sometimes love. Secondary groups are larger, relatively temporary, more anonymous, formal and impersonal. These groups are based on some interest or activity, and people usually interact on the basis of specific roles.

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 129-132

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

3) Discuss the consequences of dividing our world into in-groups and out-groups.

Answer:   In-groups exert a high degree of social control over their membership. This often leads members to do things they may not otherwise do and some things they may even dislike. In-groups also foster ethnocentrism. As a member of an in-group begins to judge his or her own accomplishments and characteristics, a sense of superiority over others develops. This can result in prejudice and discrimination and create a double standard. Traits and behaviors that are a part of one’s in-group are seen as virtues while the same traits are viewed as vices in out-groups. Dividing the world into “us” and “them” can result in acts against the out-groups, ranging from friendly rivalries to very destructive or violent acts.

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 133

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

4) What is the “small world phenomenon”? How does this phenomenon relate to social networks?

Answer:   The “small world phenomenon” refers to the closeness that all members of a society share, even one as extensive as the population of the United States. In the “small group phenomenon” experiment, Milgram showed there are only six degrees of separation among total strangers who have never met. The “small group phenomenon” demonstrates the potential vastness of a social network. While we may interact within relatively small groups composed of friends and family, one’s potential social network is almost limitless. In many cases, the linkages that are possible between ourselves and our immediate social groups can connect us to persons who are both geographically and socially distant.

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 135

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

5)    What was the conclusion reached by Stanley Milgram following his small group phenomenon experiment involving “starters” and “targets”? What is the major criticism of the results reached by Milgram?

Answer:   The conclusion of Milgram’s experiment was that, on average, just six individuals separate everyone in the United States from knowing everyone else. The critics of Milgram point out that some of the individuals Milgram used as “starters” and “targets” had a mutual interest in the stock market, which tainted the results. When Milgram’s research was replicated, the “starters” were successful in reaching their “targets,” on average, only 30 percent of the time with some success rates as low as 5 percent. In the replicated studies, only 384 of 24,000 “targets” were eventually reached by the “starters.”

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 135-136

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

6)    Stanley Milgram’s small world experiment came to the remarkable conclusion that people in the United States are linked to all other people in the country through chains of relationships that are, on average, only six links long. How does social structure influence how many people someone is effectively connected to and the number of links that may be necessary to establish a network contact?

Answer:   A person’s education would influence the kind of job they held. The kind of job they held would, in turn, influence how much they traveled, the variety of other people they would meet, under what conditions, and the frequency of their contacts. Income would also influence the extent a person traveled and met others in non-business situations. People with less income and education have less opportunity to travel and meet people, and would therefore have a smaller social network.

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 135-136

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

7) What do Bureaucracies have in common? How are they different?

Answer:   Bureaucracies qualify as formal organizations because they are secondary groups designed to achieve specific objectives. Not all formal organizations are bureaucracies, however. A formal organization may share some of the characteristics of a bureaucracy without qualifying as being one. Some formal organizations, such as voluntary groups, are based on mutual interest rather than efficiency. Voluntary organizations are also less formal, more personal, and less hierarchical than a bureaucracy.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 136-138

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

8) What are the characteristics of bureaucracies? How does a university reflect these characteristics?

Answer:   The characteristics of bureaucracies are (1) clear levels with assignments flowing downward and accountability flowing upward; (2) a division of labor; (3) written rules; (4) written communications and records; and (5) impersonality and replaceability. The university bureaucratic structure flows neatly and logically from the board of governors to the faculty and maintenance staff. There is a clear and enforced division of labor. Faculty members do not paint offices and electricians do not teach courses. All universities have a host of written rules, including student handbooks, how to apply for grants, and other guidelines for students, faculty, and staff. The computerization of records has virtually eliminated “written” records but has increased the volume of data stored. When students enter a university, they are essentially “starting over.” If faculty members suffer debilitating injuries or illnesses, they are replaced within a few days. Additional defense of the university as a bureaucracy may be applied.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 136-138

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

9) What is “McDonaldization”?  Describe some of its positive as well as negative consequences for social life.

Answer:   George Ritzer uses the term “McDonaldization” to refer to the standardization of everyday life that results in the robot-like assembly of food, one-stop shopping, familiar franchises, packaged vacation tours – all the outward signs of an efficient and highly dependable, but predictable, lifestyle. While McDonaldization can increase efficiency and predictability, it also results in a reduction of spontaneity and creativity, thus producing a bland sameness and further entrapping individuals in Weber’s “iron cage.”

Diff: 1            Page Ref: 140

Skill Level: Know the Facts

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

10) How do bureaucracies perpetuate themselves through goal displacement? Provide an example of goal displacement.

Answer:   Goal displacement is the adoption of new goals by an organization when the organization’s original goals have been met or are no longer needed. By changing its purpose, the organization can continue to exist. In many cases, once the bureaucracy has become established, there are benefits to its continuation. These benefits include salaries for officers and directors, support services, and the accumulation of property and capital. To dissolve the bureaucracy means a loss in paid positions, company cars, personal expense accounts, and other benefits, as well as a discontinuation of fees paid to others for services. Examples of goal displacement: the March of Dimes’ goal changed from finding a cure for polio to fighting birth defects after Jonas Salk discovered a cure for polio; NATO’s purpose changed from protecting western Europe from Soviet invasion to acting as a rapid deployment force to combat terrorism.

Diff: 3            Page Ref: 138-141

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

11) How do self-fulfilling stereotypes work in corporations?

Answer:   Corporate and department heads have

ideas of “what it takes” to get ahead. Not surprisingly, since they themselves got ahead,

they look for people who have characteristics similar to their own. They feed better

information to workers who have these characteristics, bring them into stronger networks,

and put them in “fast-track” positions. With such advantages, these workers perform

better and become more committed to the company. This, of course, confirms the supervisor’s expectations, the initial stereotype of a successful person.

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 143

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

12) Discuss group dynamics and the variables that affect it.

Answer:   Group dynamics refer to how groups influence us and how we affect groups. The smallest group possible is a dyad, composed of two people. There is no maximum number of participants in a “large” group.  But as a small group grows larger, it becomes more stable, but its intensity or intimacy decreases. When some members of a group align themselves against other members of the group, it creates a coalition.  At least a triad is required for a coalition to exist. As the number of members of a group increases the number of relationships increases at an accelerated rate. In a two person group there is one relationship, in a dyad three relationships, in a four person group six relationships, in a seven person group twenty-one relationships, and so on. As groups increase in size there is also a diffusion of responsibility or a lack of personal accountability by each member of the group to the overall welfare of the group.

Diff: 2            Page Ref: 144-148

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

13) Identify an example of a small group. Explain how the size of this group effects its members’ attitudes and behaviors and what role leadership plays.

Answer:   There are an exhaustive number of examples that can be used to answer this question. A good answer would include a discussion of size, stability, diffusion of responsibility, and what leadership styles are employed. It might also address the effectiveness of this leadership style.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 145-147

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

14) List three leadership styles and briefly describe the characteristics of each. Which style is the best one to adopt?

Answer:   The three leadership styles are authoritarian, democratic, and laissez-faire. A democratic leadership style tries to lead by building a consensus among group members. An authoritarian leadership style leads by giving orders to group members. A laissez-faire leadership style emphasizes a permissive approach, which allows group members to choose their own options with minimum input from the actual leader. A laissez-faire leader is actually relinquishing power to his or her subordinates.
No single leadership style can be considered “best”. All other factors remaining equal, the “best” style is dependent upon the situation and the immediate and long-term objectives of the group. In a life-threatening or emergency situation, an authoritative style would be most effective. If new products are being developed, a more democratic or laissez-faire style will foster greater insight and creativity. Democratic and laissez-faire styles also encourage the development of staff.

Diff: 4            Page Ref: 148

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

15) How did Solomon Asch conduct his classic experiment on group conformity? Why did many of the subjects in Solomon Asch’s experiment give answers that they knew to be incorrect?

Answer:   Asch picked one student to participate in an experiment who was joined by six others. The six others, however, were “plants” that made choices during the exercise that were preset by the experimenter (Asch). Each of these six participants was instructed to give the wrong answer. In the experiment, the seven subjects were shown a card with a single line on it. A second card was then displayed with three lines on it, one that was obviously the same length as the first and two other lines. The students participating in the experiment were then asked to choose the line on the second card that matched the line on the first. All six of the pre-selected participants picked the same wrong answer, which encouraged the only true participant in the experiment to also choose the same incorrect answer. The subjects gave incorrect answers because they did not trust their own judgment when other people (who were confederates of the experimenter) around them gave different answers. The subjects were afraid to appear foolish by giving answers that were different from not just one or two other participants, but all of them.

Diff: 6            Page Ref: 151-152

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

16) Discuss groupthink. Although usually criticized, in what situations would the concept of groupthink be beneficial?

Answer:   Groupthink is the narrowing of thought by a group of people, leading to the perception that there is only one correct answer. To even suggest alternatives becomes a sign of disloyalty. Usually a group looks to explore alternatives in every situation, but there are situations when there is simply not time to explore or discuss alternatives. Although such situations are rare, they do occur during emergencies and when time and resources are severely limited. In addition, some organizations have a member who opposes any option decided upon by the group leader. There are occasions when the choice made is the best choice and for everyone to agree is not a sign of weakness or submission to authority, but simply sound management.

Diff: 5            Page Ref: 153-154

Skill Level: Analyze It

LO:  5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

 

5.5       Matching Questions

Skill Level: Know the Facts

Match the term with the definition.

1)        group

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 129

LO:  5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.
Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

2)        primary group

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 130

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

3)        secondary group

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 130

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

4)        voluntary association

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 132

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

5)        iron law of oligarchy

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 132

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

6)        social network

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 134

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

7)        clique

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 135

LO: 5.1 Discuss the main characteristics of primary groups, secondary groups, in-groups and out-groups, reference groups, and social networks.

Topic/A-head: Groups within Society

8)        bureaucracy

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 136

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

9)        goal displacement

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 138

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

 

10)      “McDonaldization” of society

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 140

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

11)      alienation

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 141

LO: 5.2 Summarize the characteristics of bureaucracies, their dysfunctions, and goal displacement; also contrast ideal and real bureaucracy

Topic/A-head: Bureaucracies

 

12)      hidden corporate culture

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 143

LO: 5.3 Discuss humanizing the work setting, fads in corporate culture, the “hidden” corporate culture, and worker diversity.

Topic/A-head: Working for the Corporation

13)      group dynamics

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 144

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

14)      coalition

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 146

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

15)      instrumental leader

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 148

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

16)      expressive leader

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 148

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

17)      authoritarian leader

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 148

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

18)      laissez-faire leader

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 148

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

19)      groupthink

Diff: 1               Page Ref: 153

LO: 5.5 Be familiar with the effects of group size on stability, intimacy, attitudes, and behavior; types and styles of leaders; the Asch experiment on peer pressure; the Milgram experiment on authority; and the implications of groupthink.

Topic/A-head: Group Dynamics

  A)      the social ties radiating outward from the self that link people together

B)      the alignment of some members of a group against others

C)      a narrowing of thought by several people leading to the perception that there is only one correct answer or solution

D)      a group that is relatively large, temporary, anonymous and formal; based on some interest or activity

E)       an individual who increases harmony and minimizes conflict in a group

F)       a cluster of people within a larger group who choose to interact with one another

G)      a group characterized by intimate, long-term, face-to-face association and cooperation

H)      an individual who leads by being highly permissive

I)        people who interact with one another, have something in common and believe that what they have in common is significant

J)       an individual who tries to keep the group moving toward its goals

K)      an individual who leads by giving orders

L)       the ways in which individuals affect groups and the ways in which groups influence individuals

M)      the adoption of new goals by an organization

N)      Robert Michel’s term for the tendency of formal organizations to be dominated by a small, self-perpetuating elite

O)      Marx’s term for a worker’s lack of connection with the product of his or her labor

P)       a group made up of people who organize of their own free will on the basis of some mutual interest

Q)      the powerful effects that self-fulfilling stereotypes have on workers and bosses, including higher or lower expectations and open or closed opportunities, all of which may produce or inhibit attitudes and accomplishments

R)      a formal organization with a hierarchy of authority and a clear division of labor

S)       the process by which ordinary aspects of life become rationalized and efficiency comes to rule them, including such issues as mass production of food products, goods, and services

1) I; 2) G; 3) D; 4) P; 5) N; 6) A; 7) F; 8) R; 9) M; 10) S; 11) O; 12) Q; 13) L; 14) B; 15) J; 16) E; 17) K; 18) H; 19) C;

 

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *