No products in the cart.

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition By Herlihy -Test Bank

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition By Herlihy -Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5: Microbiology Basics Test Bank   MULTIPLE CHOICE   Which of the following is defined as a disease-producing microorganism? a. Normal flora b. Pathogen …

$19.99

The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition By Herlihy -Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5: Microbiology Basics

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is defined as a disease-producing microorganism?
a. Normal flora
b. Pathogen
c. Arthropod
d. Parasite

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which word best characterizes Typhoid Mary?
a. Immune
b. Symptomatic
c. Carrier
d. Fomite

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following describes the signs and symptoms that develop in response to a pathogen?
a. Syndrome
b. Allergy
c. Infection
d. Immunity

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Influenza is best described as a(n)
a. localized infection.
b. allergic reaction.
c. bacterial infection.
d. systemic infection.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Cocci, bacilli, and curved rods are classified as
a. viruses.
b. pathogens.
c. bacteria.
d. parasites.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Bacteria
a. include cocci, bacilli, and curved rods.
b. are not part of the normal flora of the intestines.
c. cause mycotic infections.
d. include mold and yeast.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. An abscess is
a. an example of a systemic infection.
b. always viral in origin.
c. an example of a mycotic infection.
d. an example of a localized infection.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of staphylococci?
a. Grapelike arrangement
b. Bacterial
c. Gram-positive
d. Underlying cause of rheumatic fever

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Rickettsiae are
a. classified as fungi.
b. viruses.
c. often carried by fleas, ticks, and body lice.
d. arthropod vectors.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Streptococci and staphylococci are
a. viruses.
b. gram-positive bacteria.
c. arthropods.
d. parasites.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Rickettsiae and chlamydiae are classified as
a. viruses.
b. bacteria.
c. arthropods.
d. bacilli.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following are classified as gram-positive and gram-negative?
a. Viruses
b. Bacteria
c. Fungi
d. Yeast

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of Candida albicans?
a. Causative organism of impetigo
b. Fungal infection
c. Yeast infection
d. Antibiotic-induced superinfection

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Tetanus, tuberculosis, and diphtheria are
a. staphylococcal infections.
b. caused by a spirochete.
c. localized infections.
d. bacterial infections.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which highly coiled microorganism resembles a corkscrew?
a. Staphylococcus
b. Streptococcus
c. Bacillus
d. Spirillum

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Clostridium tetani and Clostridium difficile
a. are gram-negative bacilli.
b. are anaerobic.
c. are always pathogenic.
d. cause the “tineas,” such as athlete’s foot and ringworm.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of Treponema pallidum?
a. Causes syphilis
b. Classified as a bacterium
c. Is most often spread by the fecal-oral route
d. Is a spirochete

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the significance of bacterial spore formation? The bacterium
a. becomes more sensitive to the effects of antibiotics.
b. becomes more resistant to harsh environmental conditions.
c. increases its reproductive activity.
d. permanently loses its ability to cause disease.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following requires another living host for its continued existence?
a. Arthropod
b. Pathogen
c. Parasite
d. Bacterium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is called the acid-fast bacillus?
a. Staphylococcus aureus
b. Salmonella typhi
c. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
d. Clostridium tetani

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A mycotic infection is caused by a(n)
a. parasite.
b. bacterium.
c. fungus.
d. arthropod.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. With regard to infectious disease, arthropods most often act as
a. parasites.
b. causative organisms of disease.
c. vectors.
d. fomites.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which disease is caused by a sporozoan carried by a mosquito?
a. Typhoid fever
b. Tetanus
c. Malaria
d. Rocky Mountain spotted fever

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Infections such as athlete’s foot and ringworm are referred to as
a. systemic.
b. mycotic.
c. parasitic.
d. bacterial.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which group includes single-cell animal-like microbes, such as amebas?
a. Bacilli
b. Arthropods
c. Viruses
d. Protozoa

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which “bad air” disease is caused by a plasmodium?
a. Measles
b. Tinea
c. Tetanus
d. Malaria

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to the rusty nail infection?
a. Clostridium
b. Mycotic
c. Viral
d. Parasitic

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Tinea is most related to
a. ringworm.
b. tetanus.
c. systemic infection.
d. treatment with anthelmintics.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A fomite is a
a. worm.
b. parasite.
c. vector.
d. host.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A helminth is a(n)
a. parasite.
b. arthropod.
c. worm.
d. bacterium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Amebic dysentery and giardiasis are
a. mycotic infections.
b. caused by Salmonella.
c. worm infestations.
d. caused by protozoan parasites.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The ova of which of these parasitic and pathogenic multicellular animals usually appear in the stool of the infected person?
a. Worms
b. Viruses
c. Arthropods
d. Spirochetes

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The tick associated with Rocky Mountain spotted fever is referred to as a(n)
a. arthropod vector.
b. causative organism.
c. spirochete.
d. fungus.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The acid-fast bacillus is
a. most often spread through droplet infection.
b. eradicated by a single dose of penicillin.
c. pathogenic only in humans.
d. most often diagnosed by a urine culture.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Rocky Mountain spotted fever is most effectively treated with an _____ drug.
a. antiviral
b. anthelmintic
c. antibiotic
d. antifungal

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Biting flies, fleas, and ticks
a. most often cause systemic infections.
b. are best described as ectoparasites.
c. are classified as helminths.
d. cause mycotic infections.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following lives in the intestinal tract and lays its eggs in the perianal area, causing severe pruritus?
a. Clostridium tetani
b. Pinworms
c. Salmonella typhi
d. Candida albicans

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Ectoparasites are most likely to cause
a. itching and discomfort.
b. high fever.
c. paralysis.
d. loss of consciousness.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Rickettsiae require a living host for their survival and are therefore considered to be
a. pathogenic.
b. parasitic.
c. fungal.
d. communicable.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is both a vector and an arthropod?
a. Contaminated drinking glass
b. Virus
c. Worm
d. Flea

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Typhoid Mary harbored the Salmonella pathogen in her
a. urine (kidneys).
b. respiratory secretions (lungs).
c. nasal secretions (nose).
d. bile (gallbladder).

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Herpes varicella-zoster
a. is a fungus.
b. generally causes an antibiotic-induced superinfection.
c. causes chickenpox.
d. responds well to antibiotics.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A pox infection
a. is always caused by herpes varicella-zoster.
b. occurs only in humans.
c. is a skin lesion.
d. is communicable but never contagious.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Herpes varicella-zoster may lay dormant in the nerves for many years; when awakened in later life, it causes
a. “the great pox.”
b. shingles.
c. tinea capitis.
d. smallpox.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The puerperal fever described by Dr. Semmelweiss is best described as
a. a localized infection.
b. age-related degenerative disease.
c. nosocomial infection.
d. pandemic.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is true of commensal organisms that populate the normal flora?
a. They live harmoniously without harming the person.
b. Unless they are destroyed with an antibiotic, the person develops an infection.
c. The organisms are usually walled off as an abscess.
d. All commensal organisms are confined to the large intestine (bowel).

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Iron deficiency anemia is endemic in low economic areas of a city, meaning
a. most of the population has iron deficiency anemia.
b. the iron deficiency anemia is untreatable.
c. the iron deficiency anemia has been eradicated.
d. the iron deficiency anemia always exists in small numbers in the community.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of a vector?
a. Is a carrier of pathogens from one host to another
b. Can be an insect such as the mosquito carrying the plasmodium to humans
c. Must be living
d. Can be a contaminated syringe (fomite)

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Humans, other animals, contaminated soil and water, and fomites can serve as a continual source of infection. Which of the following terms best describes this observation?
a. Normal flora
b. Incubation period
c. Nosocomial
d. Reservoir of infection

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Penicillin exerts its antibiotic effect primarily through destruction of the cell wall of the pathogen. Which of the following are most apt to be affected by penicillin?
a. Viruses
b. Bacteria
c. Worms
d. Ectoparasites

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of syphilis?
a. Is a luetic infection
b. Caused by a virus
c. Is a sexually transmitted disease
d. More than one of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is correct?
a. Ringworm, mycotic infection, treatment by anthelmintic drug
b. Syphilis, lues, Treponema pallidum
c. Gonorrhea, Neisseria, virus
d. Trichinae, filariasis, helminthes, penicillin

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Identify the portal of exit and mechanism for most diseases that are spread by droplet infection.
a. Urinary system by contaminated urine
b. Respiratory system by coughing or sneezing
c. Digestive system through contaminated feces
d. Central nervous system through contaminated cerebrospinal fluid

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Tinea capitis, Tinea barbae, and Tinea pedis are
a. commonly called athlete’s foot.
b. ringworm.
c. staphylococcus infections.
d. manifestations of shingles.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Rhinoviruses
a. are sensitive to penicillin.
b. are capable of causing infection only in an immunosuppressed individual.
c. cause the common cold.
d. are gram-positive.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The Rubella virus
a. is sensitive to penicillin.
b. causes German measles.
c. is teratogenic.
d. More than one of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following refers to a process that destroys all living organisms?
a. Nosocomial
b. Commensal
c. Sterilization
d. Colonization

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Clostridia
a. are viruses.
b. cause botulism, gas gangrene, and lockjaw.
c. are protozoa.
d. respond therapeutically to anthelmintics.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. This bacillus forms a large part of the normal flora within the large intestines. It also causes septic shock, food poisoning, and local infections and is a leading cause of nosocomial infection.
a. E. coli
b. a plasmodium
c. Herpes simplex
d. mycobacterium

 

 

ANS:  A

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *