An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales - Test Bank

An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5—Personal Nutrition   MULTIPLE CHOICE   Which one of the following is classified as a micronutrient? a. fats b. sugars c. …

$19.99

An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5—Personal Nutrition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which one of the following is classified as a micronutrient?
a. fats
b. sugars
c. fibre
d. minerals

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual consumes 5 percent of calories from protein, 40 percent from carbohydrates, and 50 percent from fat. How should this individual change their diet to meet the nutritional recommendations of the National Academy of Science?
a. increase protein by 5 percent, decrease carbohydrates by 20 percent, decrease fat by 15 percent
b. increase protein by 10 percent, increase carbohydrates by 15 percent, decrease fat by 40 percent
c. increase protein by 15 percent, increase carbohydrates by 5 percent, decrease fat by 20 percent
d. increase protein by 25 percent, decrease carbohydrates by 10 percent, decrease fat by 30 percent

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following will cause you to lose water more rapidly?
a. perspiration
b. normal exhalation
c. living at high altitude
d. living in a cool climate

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most important factor in our daily energy needs?
a. percent body water content
b. percent of muscle mass
c. body mass index
d. basal metabolic rate

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which substance forms the basic framework for muscles, bones, blood, hair, and fingernails?
a. fat
b. carbohydrates
c. protein
d. minerals

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for proteins that provide the amino acids we must get from our diet?
a. complex
b. complete
c. comprehensive
d. complementary

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for proteins that have relatively low levels of one or two essential amino acids?
a. incomplete
b. partial
c. simple
d. fractional

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of protein supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which organ is reliant on glucose?
a. liver
b. heart
c. brain
d. kidneys

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of carbohydrate supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How are carbohydrates classified?
a. based on how fast they are metabolized
b. based on how fast they are digested
c. based on the type of simple sugar units
d. based on how many grams are needed

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is a major source of complex carbohydrates in Canadian diets?
a. organic vegetables
b. full-fat milk
c. lean protein
d. refined grains

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which condition does soluble fibre help prevent?
a. liver disease
b. heart disease
c. Crohn’s disease
d. kidney disease

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is the best source of fibre?
a. leafy greens
b. low-fat milk
c. peanut butter
d. white bread

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which index measures how much a carbohydrate-containing food is likely to raise your blood sugar?
a. glycemic index
b. carbohydrate index
c. caloric index
d. nutrition index

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104-105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many calories does each gram of fat supply?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 9

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type fat is associated with an increase of low-density lipoproteins?
a. saturated fats
b. monounsaturated fats
c. polyunsaturated fats
d. transunsaturated fats

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an unsaturated fat?
a. cheese
b. olive oil
c. margarine
d. animal fat

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is considered a healthy type of fat?
a. shortening
b. palm oil
c. olive oil
d. hydrogenated margarine

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   106

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to one serving of grain products, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 2 slices of bread
b. 1/2 cup of spaghetti
c. 1/2 cup of cold cereal
d. 1 whole wheat bagel

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to one serving of vegetables and fruits, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 1/4 cup of frozen peas
b. 1/2 cup of raw spinach
c. 1 banana
d. 1 cup of orange juice

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for chemicals in vegetables that help lower cancer risk?
a. indoles
b. fibre
c. vitamins
d. crucifers

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is equivalent to the daily recommended number of servings of milk and alternatives for adults aged 19 to 50 years, according to Canada’s Food Guide?
a. 2 cups of milk and 1 cup of yogurt
b. 3 ounces of cheese and 1 cup of yogurt
c. 1 cup of milk and 3/4 cup of yogurt
d. 3 ounces of cheese and 1 cup of milk

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How many servings per day of meat and alternatives does Canada’s Food Guide recommend for adults aged 19 to 50 years?
a. two for females and three for males
b. two for both females and males
c. three for both females and males
d. three for females and four for males

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term best describes vitamins that are absorbed directly into the blood and then used up or washed out of the body?
a. flavonoids
b. free radicals
c. fast-acting
d. water soluble

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following are fat-soluble vitamins?
a. A, B, E, and K
b. A, B, C, and D
c. A, D, E, and K
d. A, C, D, and K

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111 | 112

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following nutrients is important for the prevention of neural-tube defects?
a. iron
b. folic acid
c. calcium
d. magnesium

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   113

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which mineral might an individual who develops osteoporosis be deficient in?
a. calcium
b. fluoride
c. phosphorus
d. magnesium

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for substances that prevent harmful effects caused by oxidation within the body?
a. omega-3 acids
b. trace minerals
c. free oxidants
d. antioxidants

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with phytochemicals?
a. decreased risk of obesity
b. decreased risk of macular degeneration
c. increased risk of heart disease
d. increased risk of cancer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which Dietary Reference Intake value refers to the average daily intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirement of nearly all healthy individuals in a particular life stage and gender group?
a. Adequate Intake
b. Appropriate Intake Level
c. Recommended Daily Allowance
d. Estimated Average Requirement

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the quantity of energy that can be derived from food?
a. daily value
b. calorie
c. percent value
d. serving size

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which diet has been linked with a lower risk of heart disease?
a. Mediterranean diet
b. Japanese diet
c. Asian diet
d. 100 mile diet

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   119

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for individuals who eat only plant foods?
a. plantarian
b. semi-vegetarian
c. vegetarian
d. vegan

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   121

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which term refers to foods produced without the use of chemicals at any stage?
a. inorganic
b. GMO
c. organic
d. irradiated

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which condition is linked to the use of nitrates in our food?
a. kidney disease
b. hypertension
c. Type 2 diabetes
d. cancer

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Nutrients that the body cannot manufacture itself are known as _______________ nutrients.

 

ANS:  essential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The nutrient that we can only survive for a few days without is _______________.

 

ANS:  water

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The amount of energy derived from food is measured in _______________.

 

ANS:  calories

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Amino acids that cannot be made by the body are referred to as _______________ amino acids.

 

ANS:  essential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Organic compounds that provide our brains and bodies with their basic fuel are called _______________.

 

ANS:  carbohydrates

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The basic fuel that our body needs that is found in sugars is called _______________.

 

ANS:  glucose

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Carbohydrates, such as fructose, that are absorbed in the small intestine can be stored as _______________ in the liver.

 

ANS:  glycogen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. _______________ fats, such as butter, are usually solid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  Saturated

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ fats, such as oils, are usually liquid at room temperature.

 

ANS:  Unsaturated

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The build-up of low-density lipoprotein in the arteries is known as _______________.

 

ANS:  plaque

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   105                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. _______________ is manufactured in the skin after exposure to sunlight.

 

ANS:  Vitamin D

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Food _______________ are specialists who detect toxins (potentially harmful substances) in our food and treat the conditions they produce.

 

ANS:  toxicologists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The process that uses X-rays to prolong the shelf life of food is known as _______________.

 

ANS:  irradiation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A banana that is engineered to always stay yellow would be considered a _____________________________.

 

ANS:  genetically modified organism

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The substances that are used to lengthen the storage time or change the taste of a food are known as _______________.

 

ANS:  additives

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. renegade oxygen cells
b. fatal form of food poisoning
c. prevents harmful effects of oxidation
d. bacterium that contaminates food
e. sucrose, lactose, maltose
f. compounds found naturally in plants
g. produced without using chemicals
h. absorbs water
i. glucose, fructose, galactose
j. clings to water

 

 

  1. free radicals

 

  1. salmonella

 

  1. monosaccharides

 

  1. insoluble fibre

 

  1. antioxidant

 

  1. soluble fibre

 

  1. organic

 

  1. disaccharides

 

  1. botulism

 

  1. phytochemicals

 

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the current daily Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range for each macronutrient as outlined by the National Academy of Sciences.

 

ANS:

  1. 45 to 65 percent calories from carbohydrates
  2. 20 to 35 percent calories from fat
  3. 10 to 35 percent calories from protein

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   102                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List the six essential nutrients and explain the function of each.

 

ANS:

  1. Water—carries nutrients, maintains temperature, helps with digestion, lubricates joints, rids body of waste
  2. Protein—framework for muscles, bones, tissues; provides energy
  3. Carbohydrates—provide basic fuel, glucose
  4. Fats—provide energy, carriers for vitamins, aid in absorption, protect organs from injury, regulate body temperature, have role in growth and development
  5. Vitamins—regulate growth, maintain tissue, release energy from food
  6. Minerals—build bones, teeth; muscle function; nervous system function

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   102-106         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What are the factors that need to be considered when determining how many servings from each food group an individual should be consuming?

 

ANS:

Age, sex, body size, activity level, pregnant or breastfeeding

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   109                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Your uncle, who is 45 years old, asks for some advice about how much of each type of food he should be eating. Based on Canada’s Food Guide, what are your recommendations for each food group?

 

ANS:

  1. Grain products—8 servings per day
  2. Vegetables and fruit—8 to 10 servings per day
  3. Milk products—2 servings per day
  4. Meat and alternatives—3 servings per day
  5. Oils and fats—no more than 2 to 3 tablespoons; use in moderation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Discuss the importance of vitamins and describe the different types of vitamins.

 

ANS:

  1. Vitamins help put proteins, fats, and carbohydrates to use, are essential in regulating growth, maintaining tissue, and releasing energy from foods.

 

  1. Fat soluble—A, D, E, and K

 

  1. Water soluble—B’s and C

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   111-112         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Discuss any two of the reference values as described by the umbrella term Dietary Reference Intakes.

 

ANS:

  1. Estimated Average Requirement (EAR)—the median usual intake value that is estimated to meet the requirement of half of healthy individuals

 

  1. Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA)—the average daily dietary intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirement of nearly all (97 to 98 percent) healthy individuals

 

  1. Adequate Intake Level (AL)—determined by the amount of a nutrient consumed by a group of healthy people, assuming the amount they eat is adequate to promote health and when the EAR cannot be determined

 

  1. Tolerable Upper Intake Level (UL)the highest level of continuing daily nutrient intake that is likely to pose no risk in almost all individuals in the life-stage group for which it has been designed

 

  1. Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range (AMDR)—the percentage range of carbohydrate, protein, and fat that is associated with reduced risk of disease but provides adequate intake of essential nutrients

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115-116         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Discuss the five Nutrient Facts on food labels that individuals should be aware of.

 

ANS:

  1. Calories—pay attention to the number of calories per serving as well as the number of fat calories per serving

 

  1. Serving size—the amount of food that all nutrient information on the food label is based on

 

  1. Daily values—look for higher percent daily values for nutrients you are trying to increase and lower percent daily values for foods you are trying to decrease

 

  1. Calories per gram—the number of calories per gram for fat, carbohydrate, and protein; should also check cholesterol, fibre, calcium, sodium, vitamins

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   116-118         BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the different types of vegetarian diets. What aspects of their diet must vegetarians pay special attention to?

 

ANS:

  1. Vegan—plant foods only

Lacto-vegetarian—includes dairy products but no eggs

Lacto-ovo-vegetarian—includes dairy products and eggs

Lacto-ovo-pesco-vegetarian—includes dairy, eggs, poultry, and fish but no red meat

Semi-vegetarian—mainly vegetables and fruit with occasional inclusion of fish or chicken but no red meat

 

  1. Protein—vary sources; soy as nutritious as proteins of animal origins

Iron—dried beans, spinach, enriched products, brewer’s yeast, and dried fruits are all good sources of iron

Vitamin B12—comes naturally only from animal sources, so vegans should look for fortified breakfast cereals, fortified soy beverages, veggie meats, or Vitamin B12 supplement

Calcium and Vitamin D—dairy products provide calcium, as do soy milk, rice milk, and orange juice. Certain green vegetables, such as broccoli, kale, bok choy, and Chinese cabbage, as well as almonds, figs, and blackstrap molasses, are also good sources of calcium. Sunlight enables us to make our own Vitamin D, and cow’s milk, fortified soy milk, and rice milk have Vitamin D.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   121                BLM:  Higher order

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *