Enhanced Computer Concepts And Microsoft Office 2013 Illustrated 1st Edition By June Jamrich Parsons -Test Bank

Enhanced Computer Concepts And Microsoft Office 2013 Illustrated 1st Edition By June Jamrich Parsons -Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   1. In the Outline pane, a highlighted slide icon next to the slide number indicates that the slide is selected.   a. True …

$19.99

Enhanced Computer Concepts And Microsoft Office 2013 Illustrated 1st Edition By June Jamrich Parsons -Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

1. In the Outline pane, a highlighted slide icon next to the slide number indicates that the slide is selected.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.273 – Enter text in Outline view

 

2. It is impossible open a PowerPoint 97-2007 presentation in PowerPoint 2013.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.274 – Create a new slide

 

3. Pressing [Shift][Enter] while the cursor is in the text object creates a new slide with the same layout as the previous slide.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.274 – Create a new slide

 

4. The Quick Access Toolbar contains basic text-formatting commands, such as bold and italic, and appears when you select text using the mouse.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

 

5. In the accompanying figure, slide 4 is selected in the slide pane.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
PowerPoint 27
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.273 – Enter text in Outline view

 

6. In the accompanying figure, slide 1 has 3 second-level bullets.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
PowerPoint 27
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.273 – Enter text in Outline view

 

7. In the accompanying figure, it is possible to convert the last bullet in slide 4 to become the 5th slide.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
PowerPoint 27
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.274 – Create a new slide

 

8. In the accompanying figure, slide 3 has only 1 content placeholder.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
PowerPoint 27
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.274 – Create a new slide

 

9. When you are working in Outline view, a new slide is created when you press [Shift][Tab].

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
PowerPoint 27
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.274 – Create a new slide

 

10. There are nine basic categories of SmartArt graphics that illustrate text differently.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

11. In PowerPoint, it is possible to combine several shapes together to make a more complex figure.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 34
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.277 – Combine shapes together

 

12. Merging shapes, which combines multiple shapes together, provides you the potential to create a variety of unique geometric shapes that are not available in the Shapes gallery.

  a. True
  b. False

 

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 34
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.277 – Combine shapes together

 

13. Design styles are organized into sections; the top group offers suggestions for the best match for the document, and the bottom group shows you all of the possible 3-D styles that are available. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – SmartArt
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

14. A SmartArt Theme is a preset combination of simple and 3-D formatting options that follows the presentation theme. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – Style
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

 

15. As seen in the accompanying figure, a SmartArt graphic consists of two parts: the SmartArt graphic itself and a(n) Text pane._________________________

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 31
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

16. The accompanying figure shows text converted into a(n) Clip Art graphic. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – SmartArt
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 31
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

17. In the accompanying figure, the box that says “Type your text here” is called a(n) text pane. _________________________

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 31
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

18. As seen in the accompanying figure, when you insert a SmartArt graphic, a new SMARTART TOOLS DISPLAY tab opens on the Ribbon. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – DESIGN
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 31
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.278 – Modify the SmartArt design

 

19. A Quick Format is a set of formatting options, including line style, fill color, and effects. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – Style
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.279 – Create a shape

 

20. If you press [Tab] as you drag to create a shape, the shape maintains even proportions. _________________________

ANSWER:   False – Shift
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.279 – Create a shape

 

21. Smart Guides help you position objects relative to each other and determine equal distances between objects. _________________________

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 34
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.277 – Combine shapes together

 

22. The Format Shape pane allows you to change the size of a shape, as well as the rotation, scale, and position of a shape on the slide. _________________________

ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 35
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.277 – Combine shapes together

 

23. Which key do you press to create a new bullet?

  a. Tab b. Enter
  c. Shift d. Insert

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.273 – Enter text in Outline view

 

24. Other than the Slide pane, where can you enter slide text?

  a. Slide view b. Notes pane
  c. Slide Sorter view d. Outline view

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 26
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.273 – Enter text in Outline view

 

25. The ____ toolbar is convenient to use for formatting text when the HOME tab is closed.

  a. Quick Access b. Mini
  c. Modify d. Office

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

26. The Font Color gallery includes Theme Colors and the ____ Colors.

  a. Basic b. Complimentary
  c. Primary d. Standard

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

27. To select an unselected text object, press [____], click the text object, and then release [____].

  a. Tab b. Enter
  c. F3 d. Shift

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

28. As you move the pointer over font names in the font list, the text on the slide displays a ____ of the different font choices.

  a. Thumbnail b. Live Thumbnail
  c. Preview d. Live Preview

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

29. The Font Color button is on the ____ tab.

  a. FORMAT b. HOME
  c. INSERT d. DESIGN

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

30. You can use the ____ command to replace one font for another in a presentation.

  a. Edit b. Swap
  c. Replace d. Font

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 29
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

31. To replace specific text in a presentation, click the ____ tab on the Ribbon, then click the Replace button in the Editing group.

  a. FORMAT b. HOME
  c. EDIT d. DESIGN

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 29
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

32. There are ____ categories of SmartArt graphics.

  a. five b. eight
  c. nine d. ten

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

33. A SmartArt graphic consists of two parts: the SmartArt graphic itself and a(n) ____ pane.

  a. Text b. Editing
  c. Writing d. Bullet

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

34. You can radically change how a SmartArt graphic looks by applying a SmartArt ____.

  a. Style b. Theme
  c. Design d. Border

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.278 – Modify the SmartArt design

 

35. A ____ graphic is a professional-quality diagram that visually illustrates text.

  a. bitmap b. clip art
  c. SmartArt d. theme

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

36. The Convert to SmartArt Graphic button is in the ____ group.

  a. Design b. Illustrations
  c. Paragraph d. Slides

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic

 

37. Instead of changing individual attributes, you can apply a Quick Style to a ____.

  a. SmartArt graphic b. text box
  c. shape d. slide

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

38. Pressing [Shift] as you drag to create a shape maintains the shape’s ____ as you change its size.

  a. proportions b. style
  c. placement on the slide d. alignment

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

39. Some objects have an adjustment handle that can be moved to change the ____ of the object.

  a. widest area b. tallest area
  c. least prominent feature d. most prominent feature

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

 

40. In the accompanying figure, the small vertical line that is sticking down from the rectangular graphic is the ____.

  a. adjustment handle b. rotate handle
  c. Convert to SmartArt Graphic button d. resize handle

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 33
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

41. In the accompanying figure, the yellow circle in the lower-right corner of the rectangular graphic is a(n) ____.

  a. sizing handle b. resizing handle
  c. adjustment handle d. rotate handle

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
PowerPoint 33
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

42. To move an object to the bottom of the stack, click the Send Backward arrow and then click Send to Back in the Arrange group on the DRAWING TOOLS ____ tab.

  a. DESIGN b. FORMAT
  c. GROUPING d. STACKING

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 34
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.281 – Reorder shapes

 

43. In the PowerPoint rulers, the current location of the cursor is identified by a small ____ in the ruler.

  a. adjustment handle b. bullet
  c. dashed blue line d. dotted red line

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 36
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.282 – Modify shape size and design

 

44. You can copy a selected shape by holding down the ____ key and then dragging the shape.

  a. [Ctrl] b. [Esc]
  c. [Alt] d. [Tab]

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 36
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.283 – Duplicate shapes

 

45. A shape color’s red, green, and blue (RGB) values are also known as its ____.

  a. loci b. tints
  c. coordinates d. hues

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 33
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.284 – Modify shape’s style

 

46. You can press and hold ____ to turn off the snap-to-grid feature while dragging objects on a slide.

  a. [Alt] b. [Shift]
  c. [Ctrl] d. [Enter]

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 36
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.282 – Modify shape size and design

 

47. If you want to customize the form (or outline) of any shape in the shapes gallery, you can modify its ____ points.

  a. form b. edit
  c. clip d. art

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 37
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.282 – Modify shape size and design

 

48. The ____ commands found on the Align list evenly space objects horizontally or vertically relative to each other or the slide.

  a. Arrange b. Align
  c. Distribute d. Space

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.285 – Distribute shapes

 

49. The Align commands are in the ____ group.

  a. Objects b. Arrange
  c. Position d. Drawing Tools

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.285 – Distribute shapes

 

50. The PowerPoint guides appear as dotted lines on a slide and usually intersect at the ____ of a slide.

  a. 1-inch mark b. center
  c. bottom d. top

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.286 – Move shapes using guides

 

51. The Header and Footer dialog box has which of the following tabs?

  a. Notes and Handouts b. Reading
  c. Outline d. Options

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 40
PowerPoint 41
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides

 

52. To create superscript text in PowerPoint, select the text, number, or symbol, and then press ____ at the same time.

  a. [Ctrl][Shift][+] b. [Alt][Shift][&]
  c. [Ctrl][Shift][S] d. [Ctrl][Shift][&]

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 41
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides

 

Case-Based Critical Thinking Questions
Case 1

Hannah has been hired as a graphics consultant for a company that is struggling with PowerPoint 2013. They are looking for ways to improve their graphics but maintain a professional appearance to their presentations.

 

53. Hannah looks at the first slide, which shows three bulleted words: Phase 1, Phase 2, and Phase 3. She decides that she can keep this same information but make it more interesting by ____.

  a. changing the font size
  b. converting the bulleted text into a SmartArt graphic
  c. adding more detail by writing subbullets
  d. changing the theme colors of the presentation

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 30
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.276 – Create a SmartArt graphic
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

54. The next slide has three gray arrows pointing to the right. To evenly space the three arrows horizontally and relative to each other, Hannah selects the three arrows, and then applies the ____ command.

  a. Distribute Horizontally b. Align Horizontally
  c. Align and Distribute d. Arrange Horizontally

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.285 – Distribute shapes
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

55. Hannah would also like to add a special effect to the arrows to improve their appearance, so she clicks the ____.

  a. More button on the WordArt Styles group to view Quick Styles
  b. Edit Shape list arrow on the Format tab
  c. More button in the Shape Styles group to view Quick Styles
  d. Convert to SmartArt graphic button in the Paragraph group

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

56. To secure the arrows’ positions and to move them easily, Hannah ____ them.

  a. aligns b. groups
  c. locks d. stacks

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.288 – Align and group shapes
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

57. Hannah displays the two guides on the slide and creates an additional guide by ____.

  a. right-clicking the slide, then clicking New Guide
  b. pressing [Ctrl], then dragging an existing guide
  c. right-clicking an existing guide, then dragging the new guide to a new location
  d. clicking the New Guide button on the View tab on the Ribbon

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.286 – Move shapes using guides
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

58. To show or hide the Mini toolbar, click the ____________________ tab on the Ribbon, click Options, and then click the Show Mini Toolbar on selection check box.

ANSWER:   FILE
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 28
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics

 

59. Some SmartArt graphic layouts are limited by the number of ____________________ they can accommodate.

ANSWER:   shapes
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 31
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.278 – Modify the SmartArt design

 

60. A(n) ____________________ allows you to manually rotate a shape.

ANSWER:   rotate handle
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

61. The ____________________ handle is a small yellow diamond used for changing the most prominent feature of an object.

ANSWER:   adjustment
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 32
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.280 – Modify a shape’s style

 

62. Every object on a slide, whether it is a text object, a shape, a chart, a picture, or any other object, is ____________________ on the slide in the order it was created.

ANSWER:   stacked
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 34
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.281 – Reorder shapes

 

63. To add a new guide to the slide, press ____________________, and then drag an existing guide.

ANSWER:   [Ctrl]
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.286 – Move shapes using guides

 

64. To evenly space objects horizontally or vertically relative to each other or to the slide is to ____________________ them.

ANSWER:   distribute
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 38
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.285 – Distribute shapes

 

65. The placement of footer text objects on a slide is dependent upon the presentation ____________________.

ANSWER:   theme
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 40
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides

 

66. If you want a specific date—such as the original date that the presentation was created—to appear every time you view or print the presentation, click the ____________________ date option button in the Header and Footer dialog box.

ANSWER:   Fixed
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 40
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides

 

67. There are three types of footer text: Date and time, ____________________, and Footer.

ANSWER:   Slide number
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 40
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides

 

68. What is the most efficient way to replace a specific word or a font in PowerPoint?

ANSWER:   As you review your presentation, you may decide to replace certain text or fonts throughout the entire presentation using the Replace command. Text can be a word, phrase, or sentence. To replace specific text, click the HOME tab on the Ribbon, then click the Replace button in the Editing group. In the Replace dialog box, enter the text you want to replace, then enter the text you want to use as its replacement. You can also use the Replace command to replace one font for another. Simply click the Replace button list arrow in the Editing group, then click Replace Fonts to open the Replace Font dialog box.
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 29
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

69. Explain how to edit the points of a shape.

ANSWER:   If you want to customize the form (or outline) of any shape in the shapes gallery, you can modify its edit points. To display a shape’s edit points, select the shape you want to modify, click the DRAWING TOOLS FORMAT tab on the Ribbon, click the Edit Shape button in the Insert Shapes group, then click Edit Points. Black edit points appear on the shape. To change the form of a shape, drag a black edit point. When you click a black edit point white square edit points appear on either side of the black edit point, which allow you to change the curvature of a line between two black edit points. When you are finished with your custom shape, you can save it as picture and reuse it in other presentations or other files. To save the shape as a picture, right-click the shape, then click Save as Picture.
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 37
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.282 – Modify shape size and design
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

70. Describe how to create superscript and subscript text in PowerPoint.

ANSWER:   Superscript or subscript text is a number, figure, symbol, or letters that appears smaller than other text and is positioned above or below the normal line of text. A common superscript in the English language is the sign indicator next to number, such as, 1st or 3rd. Other examples of superscripts are the trademark symbol™ and the copyright symbol©. To create superscript text in PowerPoint, select the text, number, or symbol, then press [CTRL] [SHIFT] [+] at the same time. Probably the most familiar subscript text are the numerals in chemical compounds and formulas, for example, H20 and CO2. To create subscript text, select the text, number, or symbol, then press [CTRL] [=] at the same time. To change superscript or subscript text back to normal text, select the text, then press [CTRL] [Spacebar].
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 40
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.287 – Add footer text to slides
TOPICS:   Critical Thinking

 

Match each term below with the statement that best defines it.

a. Group command
b. Align command
c. Mini toolbar
d. Bring to Front command
e. ruler

 

REFERENCES:   PowerPoint 36
PowerPoint 38
PowerPoint 28
PowerPoint 35
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   ENHC.PARS.16.275 – Modify text characteristics
ENHC.PARS.16.281 – Reorder shapes
ENHC.PARS.16.282 – Modify shape size and design
ENHC.PARS.16.288 – Align and group shapes

 

71. Displays the computer’s measurement system

ANSWER:   e
POINTS:   1

 

72. Makes it easy to move objects

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1

 

73. Is sometimes transparent

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1

 

74. Moves items in a stack

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1

 

75. Snaps objects to a grid of evenly spaced vertical and horizontal lines

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1

 

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *