Experiencing MIS 4Th Canadian Edition By David M. Kroenke - Test Bank

Experiencing MIS 4Th Canadian Edition By David M. Kroenke - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Experiencing MIS, 4e (Kroenke) Chapter Extension 5:  Using Microsoft Access 2010   Multiple Choice   1) Before using a DBMS, the user should have created a(n) …

$19.99

Experiencing MIS 4Th Canadian Edition By David M. Kroenke – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Experiencing MIS, 4e (Kroenke)

Chapter Extension 5:  Using Microsoft Access 2010

 

Multiple Choice

 

1) Before using a DBMS, the user should have created a(n) ________.

  1. A) data model
  2. B) database
  3. C) identifier
  4. D) attribute

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 404

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

2) Which of the following is the first activity to be performed on starting Microsoft Access?

  1. A) creating a database
  2. B) assigning field names
  3. C) creating a primary ID
  4. D) creating a table

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 404

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

3) Which of the following statements is true about naming a new database in Microsoft Access?

  1. A) A user must type the name of his new database in the blank provided under File Name.
  2. B) A user must select the name of his new database from the drop down list provided next to the File name.
  3. C) Access opens the new database with the default name, database 1.
  4. D) Access opens the new database with the default name, database A.

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

 

4) Access opens the new database by ________.

  1. A) creating a default table named Table A1
  2. B) creating a default table named Table A
  3. C) creating a default table named Table 1
  4. D) asking the user to name his/her table

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

5) In Microsoft Access, different attributes are referred to as ________.

  1. A) data
  2. B) keys
  3. C) entities
  4. D) fields

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

6) In Microsoft Access, the description of fields is used to ________.

  1. A) document the details of each field
  2. B) define rules for how each field should behave
  3. C) define how the fields should behave in case of exceptions
  4. D) characterize the fields in terms of their data types

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 406

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

7) Relationships can be defined in Microsoft Access by selecting the ________ tab in the ribbon.

  1. A) Database Tools
  2. B) External Data
  3. C) Connections
  4. D) Add-ins

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

8) In Access, to create a relationship between two tables, users must ________.

  1. A) drag the primary key in one table to the foreign key in another table
  2. B) create a link between the foreign keys from both the tables
  3. C) drag the foreign key in one table to the primary key in another table
  4. D) create a link between the primary key in one table to the primary key in another table

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Multicultural and Diversity Understanding

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

9) The step after creating a relationship between two tables is ________.

  1. A) to create macros
  2. B) to enter data
  3. C) to provide descriptions to each of the tables
  4. D) to create queries

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Multicultural and Diversity Understanding

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

10) In Access, after creating a relationship between two tables, the user cannot and need not assign values for the ________.

  1. A) primary key
  2. B) tracker
  3. C) foreign key
  4. D) add-ons

Answer:  C

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

 

11) Which of the following is one of the alternatives for creating a data entry form?

  1. A) using the data definition tab
  2. B) using the query wizard
  3. C) using the property sheet
  4. D) using the default table display

Answer:  D

Page Ref: 412

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

12) Which of the following options in Microsoft Access can be used to make the data entry form more pleasing for the users?

  1. A) Form
  2. B) Tab Order
  3. C) Property Sheet
  4. D) Add-ins

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 413

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

13) In Access, records can be deleted by clicking the down arrow next to Delete and selecting Delete Record, which is present in the Records section of the ________ tab.

  1. A) Database Tools
  2. B) Home
  3. C) Fields
  4. D) File

Answer:  B

Page Ref: 413

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

 

14) All modern DBMS products can process the ________ query language.

  1. A) SQL
  2. B) MySQL
  3. C) DB10
  4. D) HTML

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 415

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 4

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

15) To create a report with data from two or more tables, we must use the ________.

  1. A) Report Wizard
  2. B) Navigation tab
  3. C) Report Design
  4. D) Share Point lists

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 418

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

16) Which of the following tabs in Microsoft Access is used to generate reports?

  1. A) Create
  2. B) Data
  3. C) Tools
  4. D) Format

Answer:  A

Page Ref: 418

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

True or False

 

1) Before using any DBMS, the user should have created a data model from the users’ requirements.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 404

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

2) An underlined attribute is the primary key and an italicized attribute is a foreign key.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 404

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

3) Access opens a new database by creating a default table named Table A.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

4) In Access, to modify the design of a default table, one must click View and select Design View in the upper right-hand corner of the Access window.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

5) Every field in Microsoft Access must have a description associated with it.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 406

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

6) The description field in Microsoft Access is used mainly for documentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 406

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

7) In Microsoft Access, a user has to define the relationships between fields before creating the tables.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 406

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

8) In Microsoft Access, relationships can be defined by selecting the Database Tools tab.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

9) In Microsoft Access, users must drag the foreign key in one table to the primary key in another table to enforce a relationship.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

10) Unlike Microsoft Excel, users cannot key in data to Microsoft Access cells.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 410

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

11) Microsoft Access provides a default table display for entering the data.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 412

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

 

12) In Microsoft Access, the option to generate a data entry form is present in the Create ribbon.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 413

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

13) Microsoft Access can be used to process the SQL query language.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 415

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 4

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

14) Microsoft Access can be used to create and process queries. However, it does not provide a graphical interface for the queries.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 415

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 4

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

15) To create a query, one must drag columns out of the required tables into the grid in the lower part of the query definition form.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 416

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 4

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

16) By default, for queries of two or more tables, Access shows only those rows that have value matches in both tables.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 417

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 4

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

 

17) To create a report with data from not more than two tables, we must use the Report Wizard.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 418

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

18) In Microsoft Access, a report is created using a process similar to that for forms.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 418

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

19) The option to create reports can be found in the Database Tools ribbon of Microsoft Access.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 418

Difficulty:  Easy

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

Essay

 

1) What steps must a database designer take before using a DBMS?

Answer:  Designers need to first create a data model from a list of the users’ requirements. Then, the data model must be transformed into a database design. Only at this point should tables be created in a DBMS.

Page Ref: 404

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Multicultural and Diversity Understanding

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

2) Explain the procedure for creating a database using Microsoft Access.

Answer:  To create a new database, select Blank database under the Available Templates in the center of the opening screen. Then, type the name of the new database under File Name. Access will suggest a directory; change it if you want to use another one, and then click Create. Access opens the new database by creating a default table named Table1.

Page Ref: 405

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Multicultural and Diversity Understanding

Study Question:  Study Question 1

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

3) Explain the procedure for establishing a relationship between two tables in Microsoft Access.

Answer:  After creating the tables in Microsoft Access, the next step is to define relationships. This can be done by clicking the Database Tools tab in the ribbon and then clicking the Relationships icon near the left-hand side of that ribbon. The Relationships window will open and the Show Table dialog box will be displayed. Double-clicking on two table names will cause both tables to be added to the Relationships window. Close the Show Table dialog box.

 

To create the relationship between these two tables, click on the primary key attribute in the first table and drag that attribute on top of the primary key in the second table. In the dialog box, click Enforce Referential Integrity, then Cascade Update Related Fields, and then Cascade Delete Related Records. Close the Relationships window and save the changes when requested to do so.

 

You now have a database with two tables and a relationship.

Page Ref: 410-412

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 2

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

4) Explain the different alternatives provided by Microsoft Access for creating data entry forms.

Answer:  Access provides several alternatives for creating a data entry form. The first is to use the default table display. The default table display provided by Microsoft Access can be used to enter the required data. This display, although convenient, is limited in its capability. It also does not provide a very pleasing user interface. For more generality and better design, users can use the Access form generator. The form generator can generate a data entry form that is more pleasing to view and easier to use than the default table.

Page Ref: 412-414

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 3

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

 

5) How can a user generate reports in Microsoft Access?

Answer:  To create a report with data from two or more tables, users should use the Report Wizard. Click the Create tab, and then in the Reports section click Report Wizard.

Page Ref: 418-421

Difficulty:  Moderate

AACSB:  Use of Information Technology

Study Question:  Study Question 5

Learning Outcome:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *