YOUR OFFICE MICROSOFT OFFICE 2013 1ST EDITION VOLUME 1 BY AMY KINSER - TSET BANK

YOUR OFFICE MICROSOFT OFFICE 2013 1ST EDITION VOLUME 1 BY AMY KINSER - TSET BANK   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013, Volume 1 (Kinser et al.) PowerPoint Module 2 Workshop 3   1) Which of the following is NOT …

$19.99

YOUR OFFICE MICROSOFT OFFICE 2013 1ST EDITION VOLUME 1 BY AMY KINSER – TSET BANK

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013, Volume 1 (Kinser et al.)

PowerPoint Module 2 Workshop 3

 

1) Which of the following is NOT true when using motion and multimedia in presentations?

  1. A) With the help of multimedia, a PowerPoint presentation can be used as a marketing tool.
  2. B) Multimedia can add entertainment value to your presentation while maintaining a professional appearance.
  3. C) Motion and animation can invoke emotion in the creator, multimedia can break up a presentation.
  4. D) Motion, like transitions and animations, along with multimedia elements, such as audio and video, can enhance presentations.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

2) Which of the following is NOT one of the ways multimedia objects are applied in PowerPoint?

  1. A) Simple transitions and animations of the slides and content can engage the audience.
  2. B) Hyperlinks enable you to move through the presentation in nonsequential slide order or to use the resources of other presentations.
  3. C) Buttons and triggers enable you to start multimedia actions.
  4. D) Sounds and recorded narrations enhance slide shows that are self-playing in kiosks or on CDs.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

3) When creating presentations, remember the KISS principle: Keep It ________!

  1. A) Short and Snappy
  2. B) Snappy and Simple
  3. C) Simple and Showy
  4. D) Short and Simple

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

4) ________ are defined as the visual and audio elements that occur as the slides change.

  1. A) Transitions
  2. B) Animations
  3. C) Action buttons
  4. D) Motions

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

5) Which of the following is NOT true about using transitions and animations?

  1. A) It is important that you maintain consistency with the transitions and animations within the presentation.
  2. B) Transitions refer to the movement of elements, such as text and graphics, on a slide.
  3. C) When used effectively, transitions can add a very professional quality to your presentations.
  4. D) Transitions can also be used to automatically advance the slides after a set amount of time.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

6) A ________ is a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks.

  1. A) tablet
  2. B) laptop
  3. C) podium
  4. D) kiosk

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

7) Which of the following is NOT true about recording slide advancement timings?

  1. A) If you are giving a presentation with slide advancement timings, it is difficult to maintain the same rhythm as the timings.
  2. B) You should not record advancement timings if you are personally giving the presentation.
  3. C) You can record timings on the Animations tab.
  4. D) Some presenters use this feature by viewing each page and reading the slide out loud before advancing to the next slide.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

8) Which of the following is NOT true about applying effective transitions?

  1. A) Transitions are divided into four categories of transition types: Dull, Subtle, Exciting, and Dynamic Content.
  2. B) The Transitions tab contains the options that are applied to the slides.
  3. C) Sounds can be applied to the transitions.
  4. D) You can modify the length of time it takes for the transition to occur and also determine the action, such as a mouse click, that causes it to occur.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

9) If you want to have a self-playing presentation, such as one that might be displayed in a kiosk, you use the ________ tab to set up the changing of the slides.

  1. A) Insert
  2. B) Slide Show
  3. C) Animations
  4. D) Transitions

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

10) In the ________ animation the action happens as the object enters the slide.

  1. A) Entrance
  2. B) Exit
  3. C) Emphasis
  4. D) Enhance

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

11) In the ________ animation, the action occurs as the object leaves the slide.

  1. A) Entrance
  2. B) Exit
  3. C) Emphasis
  4. D) Motion Path

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

12) The ________ action is applied to the object after it is displayed on the slide.

  1. A) Exit
  2. B) Motion Path
  3. C) Entrance
  4. D) Emphasis

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

13) Which of the following is NOT true about animating objects for emphasis?

  1. A) You can start the animation by clicking the mouse.
  2. B) The animation can be set up to play with any previous action on the slide.
  3. C) When you select a content placeholder, you have the choice to apply the effect to the text as One Object, All at Once, or By Paragraph.
  4. D) You can set the delay, or length of time an animation effect takes to play, in parts of a second.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

14) The ________ option treats all of the text in the text box as a single animation.

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

15) Which of the following is NOT a method of applying effects to a content placeholder?

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

16) The ________ animation applies the action to elements of the placeholder object one at a time.

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

17) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic ________ including lines, arcs, turns, loops, and even custom ones that you design.

  1. A) emphasis options
  2. B) exit options
  3. C) motion paths
  4. D) entrance options

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

18) Which of the following is NOT true about hyperlinks within presentations?

  1. A) Hyperlinks are objects, such as text or graphics, that provide a path to additional resources.
  2. B) You can hyperlink to slides that are not in the normal progression of the slides.
  3. C) With a kiosk presentation, this gives the audience an opportunity to interact with the presentation.
  4. D) You can provide hyperlinks to Internet resources, such as e-mail and the web.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

19) ________ type(s) of hyperlinks link the audience to Internet resources.

  1. A) One
  2. B) Two
  3. C) Three
  4. D) Four

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

20) ________ are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

  1. A) Motion paths
  2. B) Action buttons
  3. C) Hyperlinks
  4. D) Triggers

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

21) Which of the following is NOT true about action buttons?

  1. A) With Action buttons, you can modify an existing shape or combine shapes together to make new shapes.
  2. B) Button actions include moving to a previous slide or the next slide, skipping to the first or last slide of the presentation, playing a sound or movie, opening a document, or opening a Help feature.
  3. C) Action buttons are available on the Insert tab in the Buttons gallery.
  4. D) You can change action button colors to better blend with your presentation.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

22) ________ are set on objects that already contain animation; this enables you to create movement, reveal additional objects, play a sound or movie, or emphasize objects.

  1. A) Motion paths
  2. B) Action buttons
  3. C) Hyperlinks
  4. D) Triggers

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

23) When working on a slide show, consider the ________ as you add audio to your presentation.

  1. A) technology
  2. B) volume
  3. C) user
  4. D) audience

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 918

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

24) Which of the following is NOT true about applying and modifying multimedia in presentations?

  1. A) As the audio is added, you need to manually add a player with a Play button to the slide.
  2. B) Sounds can be found and added from Office.com Clip Art, or audio files, such as MP3 or WAV files.
  3. C) With the player selected, you can modify the way the sound is played, either having it play automatically when the slide is displayed, or when the Play button is clicked.
  4. D) Sounds and videos are inserted using the Insert tab.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

25) Which of the following is NOT true about including audio files in presentations?

  1. A) If the audio file is too long, you should select a new audio file.
  2. B) You can set the audio to play across slides so a background song continues to play as the user advances the slides.
  3. C) Audio can be looped so it continues to play until it is stopped.
  4. D) The audio file can be set to fade in at the beginning of the playback and fade out at the end.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

26) A Windows audio file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .waf
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .wav
  4. D) .wma

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

27) A Windows Media audio file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .waf
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .wav
  4. D) .wma

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

28) Which of the following is NOT true about including video files in presentations?

  1. A) Video is the only way to explain a concept to your audience.
  2. B) You may want to use video to emphasize something on the slide.
  3. C) You can embed a video file that you have on your disk drive, SkyDrive online storage, or show a Bing video.
  4. D) YouTube videos can be embedded into a presentation by using the Embed code under the Share option for a particular video.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

29) When working with video files, a Windows Media file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 930

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

30) When working with video files, a Windows video file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

31) When working with video files, an Adobe Flash media file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

32) Which of the following is NOT true about compressing media in a presentation?

  1. A) PowerPoint 2013 has the ability to compress the media in a presentation to various size levels.
  2. B) Multimedia objects such as animations, transitions, audio, and video can result in presentations being very large in size.
  3. C) Large presentations are often difficult to share with others or store when storage space is limited.
  4. D) Presentation Quality should be used when possible to maintain the overall quality while still saving some storage space.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

33) Which of the following is NOT true about recording slide narration?

  1. A) You can record the narration as you view the slides using a simple recorder available in PowerPoint.
  2. B) You can record the narration in a different sound software application, such as Audacity.
  3. C) Slide narration is a useful addition to presentations even if you will be making the presentation in person.
  4. D) You can add the narration to the slides as a part of the transitions or animations.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 922

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

34) Which of the following is NOT true about photo albums?

  1. A) The Photo Album feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.
  2. B) You have to individually insert, resize, or arrange the pictures on the slides.
  3. C) It is important to note that when you use the Photo Album feature in PowerPoint, a new file will be generated.
  4. D) Once the album has been created, the slides can be reused in other slide shows.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 924-925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

35) The most efficient way to select the photographs for a photo album is to group all of the pictures ________.

  1. A) in a single folder
  2. B) online
  3. C) in another PowerPoint presentation
  4. D) Any location would be an efficient method.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

36) ________ are boxes that describe the photographs.

  1. A) Captions
  2. B) Photo boxes
  3. C) Comments
  4. D) File names

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 928

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

37) A ________ is a subset of slides in a larger presentation.

  1. A) kiosk-enabled slide show
  2. B) photo album
  3. C) custom slide show
  4. D) hyperlinked slide show

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

38) Which of the following is NOT true about saving presentations in multiple formats?

  1. A) Using the Share tab on the File tab, you can share your presentation files in a variety of ways, depending on whether or not your presentation file is saved locally, on a SharePoint site, or on SkyDrive.
  2. B) Using the Join People option, you can invite people to view or collaborate with you on your presentation, generate a link to share with others, and give them view or edit permissions.
  3. C) Using the E-mail option, you can send a presentation via an e-mail as either a PowerPoint, PDF, or XPS attachment, or as a link.
  4. D) You can post your presentation to various social networks like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 936-937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

39) Which of the following is NOT true about exporting presentations?

  1. A) You can export one or more presentations as part of a package that can be copied to a CD so they can be viewed on most computers with or without PowerPoint installed.
  2. B) You can export presentations as handouts, which allow you to create Word documents with the slides and notes.
  3. C) Using the Save As tab on the File tab, you can also save the presentation in different types of file formats.
  4. D) You can export the presentation as a video with automatic timings to advance the slides to be displayed on computer monitors, projectors, mobile devices, or DVDs.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

40) Motion, like transitions and animations, along with multimedia elements, such as audio and video, can enhance presentations.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

41) Motion and animation can invoke emotion in the audience, multimedia can break up a presentation, and is often used to explain concepts in a way that appeals to people with different learning styles.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

42) Multimedia can also add entertainment value to your presentation, but diminishes the professional appearance.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

43) With the help of multimedia, a PowerPoint presentation can be used as a marketing tool.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

44) Simple transitions and animations of the slides and content can bore the audience if too much is incorporated into the presentation.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

45) Hyperlinks enable you to move through the presentation in sequential slide order or to use the resources of the Internet.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

46) Buttons and transitions enable you to start multimedia actions.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

47) When used effectively, transitions can add a very professional quality to your presentations.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

48) Transitions and animations have many settings, with opportunities to apply multiple actions to a slide.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

49) Slides that you want to play on a kiosk, a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks, should have automatic transitions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

50) The Animations tab contains the options that are applied to the slides and are divided into three categories of transition types: Subtle, Exciting, and Dynamic Content.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

51) You can modify the length of time it takes for the transition to occur and also determine the action, such as a mouse click, that causes it to occur.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

52) The three major transition groups are Entrance, Emphasis, and Exit.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

53) When you select a content placeholder, you have the choice to apply the effect to the text as One Object, All at Once, or By Paragraph.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

54) The All at Once animation may appear to be the same as the One Object animation, but with different animation types, such as the Fly In, it will be more evident.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

55) You can combine animations so an element has an entry, emphasis, and exit animation, and although this can be very exciting to the audience, it can slow down the flow of the presentation.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

56) Select animations carefully, keeping in mind the important points being made by the slide, and emphasize those points.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

57) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic motion paths including lines, arcs, turns, loops, and even custom paths that you design.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

58) With a presentation distributed on CD or as a PDF, hyperlinks give the audience an opportunity to interact with the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

59) Three types of hyperlinks link the audience to Internet resources.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

60) Motion buttons are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

61) A reason you may want to hide a slide is to anticipate questions your audience might have and place some hidden slides within your presentation to reveal if they ask these questions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 916

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

62) A trigger object can be a graphic or text, and it can be clicked or moused over in order for the animation to occur.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

63) If you are making the presentation in person, make sure the sounds you select add to the value of the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 918

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

64) As audio is added to your presentation, a player with a Play button is automatically added to the slide.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

65) Bookmarks enable you to mark sections of the file so you can jump to a certain point in the file before starting the playback.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

66) The Animations tab contains options for setting up the slide show with timed advancement of the slides as well as recorded narration.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 922

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

67) The Photo Album feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 924

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

68) All of the slides that you will need in a custom slide show must be in the same slide presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

69) ________ are defined as the visual and audio elements that occur as the slides change.

Answer:  Transitions

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

70) ________ refer to the movement of elements, such as text and graphics, on a slide.

Answer:  Animations

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

71) A(n) ________ is a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks.

Answer:  kiosk

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

72) You should have some ________ in the way the transitions occur.

Answer:  consistency

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

73) In the ________ animation, the action happens as the object enters the slide.

Answer:  Entrance

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

74) In the ________ animation, the action occurs as the object leaves the slide.

Answer:  Exit

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

75) The ________ action is applied to the object after it is displayed on the slide.

Answer:  Emphasis

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

76) The ________ is the length of time an animation effect takes to play, in parts of a second.

Answer:  duration

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

77) When animating objects, you can ________ the action causing it to play after a certain number of seconds.

Answer:  delay

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

78) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic ________ including lines, arcs, turns, loops.

Answer:  motion paths

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

79) ________ are objects, such as text or graphics, that provide a path to additional resources.

Answer:  Hyperlinks

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

80) Two types of hyperlinks, to a(n) ________ or an e-mail address, link the audience to these Internet resources.

Answer:  web page

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

81) ________ buttons are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

Answer:  Action

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

82) ________ are set on objects that already contain animation and enables you to create movement, reveal additional objects, play a sound or movie, or emphasize objects.

Answer:  Triggers

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

83) As the audio is added, a player with a(n) ________ button is automatically added to the slide.

Answer:  Play

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

84) ________ enable you to mark sections of the file so you can jump to a certain point in the file before starting the playback.

Answer:  Bookmarks

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

85) ________ clips are engaging to the audience because they provide movement on the screen.

Answer:  Video

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 923

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

86) The ________ feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.

Answer:  Photo Album

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 924

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

87) The most efficient way to select the photographs for the album is to group all of the pictures in a(n) ________.

Answer:  single folder

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

88) When working with photographs, you can add ________, which are boxes that describe the photographs.

Answer:  captions

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 928

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

89) A(n) ________ is a subset of slides in a larger presentation.

Answer:  custom slide show

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

90) Using the ________ tab on the File tab you can share your presentation files in a variety of ways, depending on whether or not your presentation file is saved locally, on a SharePoint site, or on SkyDrive.

Answer:  Share

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 936

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

91) Using the ________ option, you can invite people to view or collaborate with you on your presentation, generate a link to share with others, and give them view or edit permissions.

Answer:  Invite People

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 936

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

92) Using the ________ option, you can set up the presentation to be broadcast to remote viewers by sending them a link so they can view the slides on the web in real time as you display them.

Answer:  Present Online

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

93) ________ allow you to create Word documents with the slides and notes.

Answer:  Handouts

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

94) When saving a presentation as a video, ________ slides are not part of the video and that hyperlinks do not work.

Answer:  hidden

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 938

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

95) Saving a presentation as a video provides an opportunity to create the presentation one of ________ different formats and with different overall file sizes.

Answer:  three

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

96) Video for computers and high-definition monitors is displayed at ________ pixels and requires the most storage space.

Answer:  960 × 720

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

97) For a presentation saved as an Internet or DVD video, the file is displayed at ________ pixels, which is a commonly used size for a web page.

Answer:  640 × 480

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

98) Match the following terms with their description.

 

  1. Animations
  2. Transitions

III.  Kiosk

  1. Emphasis animation
  2. Motion Path

 

  1. Movement of elements
  2. Visual and audio elements
  3. Includes lines, arcs, turns, and loops
  4. Should have automatic transitions
  5. Action happens after the object enters

Answer:  A, B, D, E, C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904-910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

99) Match the following supported video file formats with their extension.

 

  1. Windows Media file
  2. Windows video file

III.  MP4 video file

  1. Adobe Flash media
  2. Movie file

 

  1. asf
  2. .swf
  3. .mov
  4. .mpg
  5. .avi

Answer:  A, E, C, B, D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *