Subtotal: $479.76

Essentials of Pharmacology for Health Professions 7th Edition by Ruth Woodrow - Test Bank

Essentials of Pharmacology for Health Professions 7th Edition by Ruth Woodrow - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   1. The abbreviation mcg means ____. a. macrogram b. microgram c. minigram d. milligram ANSWER: b 2. Dr. Berry orders blood tests to be …

$19.99

Essentials of Pharmacology for Health Professions 7th Edition by Ruth Woodrow – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

1. The abbreviation mcg means ____.
a. macrogram
b. microgram
c. minigram
d. milligram
ANSWER: b
2. Dr. Berry orders blood tests to be done “stat.” What does stat mean?
a. immediately
b. when feasible
c. as needed
d. as requested by the patient
ANSWER: a
3. What abbreviation should be used to indicate that an extended release formulation is required?
a. extr
b. extrel
c. exrel
d. ER
ANSWER: d
4. The prescription states the medication should be given bid. How often should it be given?
a. every four hours
b. as needed
c. at bedtime
d. twice a day
ANSWER: d
5. The abbreviation for capsule is ____.
a. cps
b. c
c. cap
d. cp
ANSWER: cPowered by Cognero Page 1Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 5
6. You take your first telephone order from a doctor on your first day of work at a nursing home. You carefully write
out the order for a medication to be given twice a day, using the abbreviation “b.i.d.” in the chart. Your supervisor
reviews your notes and informs you that periods should not be used with medical abbreviations. What is her
reasoning?
a. Most electronic medical record systems automatically supply the periods.
b. Periods are redundant and reduce efficiency.
c. A poorly written period could be mistaken for the number 1 and cause a medication error.
d. The amount of effort taken to use periods in abbreviations outweigh the benefits.
ANSWER: c
7. You are reviewing Dr. Casey’s instructions and see the abbreviation d/c. What does d/c mean?
a. discontinue
b. double the dose
c. the notes were dictated
d. use the capsule form of the drug
ANSWER: a
8. The correct abbreviation for “every four hours” is ____.
a. ea4h
b. x4
c. q4h
d. ea4hr
ANSWER: c
9. The order specifies D5W. What does this mean?
a. five times per week
b. dextrose 5% in water
c. dissolve in 5 cc water
d. one part of medication in five parts of water
ANSWER: b
10. The physician’s order indicates the medication is to be administered prn. What does this mean?
a. It should be administered as needed by the patient.
b. It should be administered according to the standard protocol.
c. It should be administered only in an emergency.
d. It should be administered based on the nurse’s judgment.
ANSWER: aPowered by Cognero Page 2Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 5
11. Doctor Casey’s medication orders for her patient indicate that the route of administration is IVPB. What does IVPB
mean?
a. The medication can be given by IV or by mouth.
b. The medication should be administered via a new port.
c. The medication should be piggybacked on the IV.
d. The medication can be given by IV only if the patient prefers this method.
ANSWER: c
12. Suppose a prescription is written for a controlled substance such as a narcotic pain medication. What information, in
addition to that required on all prescriptions, must be included on the written prescription?
a. the patient’s social security number
b. the physician’s DEA number
c. the physician’s license number
d. the physician’s provider number
ANSWER: b
13. Under what circumstances may a verbal medication order be given?
a. when deemed the most efficient protocol
b. under the hospital’s mandates
c. in an emergency
d. on minimally staffed shifts
ANSWER: c
14. It is Connor’s first day as a CNA at the nursing home and he is answering the phones on his unit. A physician calls
to place a medication order. What should Connor do before he takes it?
a. Ask someone else to listen in on the conversation to make sure the order is corect.
b. Determine nursing home policy, as a registered nurse may be required to take medication orders by phone.
c. Make sure to have complete identifying information for the physician.
d. Ensure that the physician knows this is his first day as a CNA at the nursing home.
ANSWER: b
15. Edgar is asked to take a telephone order from a physician. He listens carefully, writes down everything the physician
says, then thanks her before he hangs up the phone. Why is Edgar subsequently reprimanded by his supervisor?
a. He should have requested a follow-up e-mail confirmation.
b. He failed to read the order back to the physician.
c. He failed to ask for the physician’s DEA number.
d. He should have had the physician repeat the order twice.
ANSWER: bPowered by Cognero Page 3Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 5
16. What is the proper procedure for giving a verbal medication order to a health care practitioner?
a. The practitioner should write the order out for the physician and have the physician sign it; the medication
should then be given as per the order.
b. The practitioner should repeat the order back to the physician and note the medication, amount, and time of
administration as soon as it is given; the physician should sign the order after the emergency.
c. The practitioner should remind the physician that only written orders are acceptable, even in the case of an
emergency.
d. The practitioner should give the medication as ordered, chart that the medication was given, and then sign the
order for the physician.
ANSWER: b
17. What measurement system is considered to be obsolete?
a. household system
b. apothecary system
c. metric system
d. crown system
ANSWER: b
18. The primary problem with the household measuring system is that it is ____.
a. difficult to understand
b. difficult to implement
c. inaccurate
d. obsolete
ANSWER: c
19. The liter is a measure of ____.
a. volume
b. length
c. weight
d. size
ANSWER: a
20. You have misplaced the medication cup for measuring out a dose of 15 ml of medicated mouthwash. You do,
however, have measuring spoons and cups for household measurement. Using your household measuring cups and
spoons, how much should you take?
a. one teaspoon
b. two teaspoons
c. two tablespoons
d. one tablespoon
ANSWER: dPowered by Cognero Page 4Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 5
21. The instructions for your prescription state that you should take the pill with at least 500 mL of water. You do not
have metric measuring devices at home, but you do have household measuring devices. How much water should you
drink when you take the pill?
a. at least one cup
b. at least one pint
c. at least one-half gallon
d. at least one quart
ANSWER: b
22. You are giving medication instructions to a patient who responds, “five milliliters sounds like a lot to swallow at
once.” What comparison can you accurately give the patient?
a. Five milliliters is about as much as two tablespoons.
b. Five milliliters is about as much as a teaspoon.
c. Five milliliters is about as much as a tablespoon.
d. Five milliliters is about as much as two teaspoons.
ANSWER: b
23. Henry is 18 months old and weighs 10 kilograms. How many pounds does he weigh?
a. 22
b. 12.2
c. 36
d. 4.5
ANSWER: a
24. You have just finished giving medication instructions to 72-year-old Virgil, who seems overwhelmed by both his
recent diagnosis and all of the medications he will be taking. How might you approach this situation?
a. Ask him to call a friend or family member and explain the medication instructions to them.
b. Leave him alone so that he can relax, and let the next shift try explaining the medication again.
c. Quiz him on the information and if he answers incorrectly, keep testing him until he gets it right.
d. Ask him to explain to you how the medications should be taken and if he cannot, go over the instructions
again.
ANSWER: d
25. Roxanne is told by her supervisor not to use the abbreviation “SQ.” Why?
a. The use of SQ is determined by individual hospital policy.
b. SQ on the ISMP list.
c. SQ has been replaced by SC.
d. Medicaid will not reimburse for this route.
ANSWER: bPowered by Cognero Page 5Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 5

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *