Sociology The Essentials 9th Edition by Margaret L. Andersen - Test Bank

Sociology The Essentials 9th Edition by Margaret L. Andersen - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   1. What is the relationship between culture and society, from a sociological perspective? a. The members of a society share a culture to some extent. b. …

$19.99

Sociology The Essentials 9th Edition by Margaret L. Andersen – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

1. What is the relationship between culture and society, from a sociological perspective?
a. The members of a society share a culture to some extent.
b. A society is much larger and more widespread than culture.
c. A society involves social interaction; culture does not.
d. Culture is a subset of society.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
2. Which of the following characteristics does a society not possess?
a. People think of themselves as distinct from other societies.
b. Members maintain ties of interaction.
c. Individuals have a high degree of interdependence among their members.
d. Groups resemble society, but are similar in size..
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
3. Which of the following describes a society according to sociologists?
a. Highly independent individuals living together.
b. Members who share common culture.
c. Members who are unaware of other societies.
d. Members who exhibit constant harmony.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 1
4. Emile Durkheim described society as sui generis. This means that society:
a. is made up of a lot of individualized social interaction.
b. is the term for a set of groups and organizations in the same location.
c. is greater than the sum of its parts.
d. lacks order because it has such great diversity.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
5. In which of the following is Durkheim most interested?
a. How society changes.
b. The ways that interaction creates innovation.
c. Power.
d. The ways society is held together.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Pickup
6. The importance of Durkheim’s sui generis is that _____.
a. society is much more than the sum of the individuals in it
b. society is simpler than once thought.
c. social interaction is more important than social structure.
d. culture and society are not equivalent.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 2
7. Sociologists who study relatively small, less-complex, and less differentiated patterns of social interaction are
using _____.
a. microanalysis
b. macroanalysis
c. structural analysis
d. organic analysis
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
8. Sociologists who study the large patterns of social interactions that are vast, complex, and highly differentiated
are using _____.
a. microanalysis
b. macroanalysis
c. content analysis
d. organic analysis
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
9. Which of these is an example of something a sociologist would consider from the microlevel analysis of social
interaction?
a. Day to day life in a sorority house
b. Poverty in the U.S.
c. The causes of homelessness
d. Rates of urban crime
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 3
10. Which of these would interest a sociologist who prefers macroanalysis of social interaction?
a. The pattern and content of cliques in a high school
b. How laws governing family leave have affected families in the U.S.
c. How members of a gang feel about the crimes they commit
d. The daily lives of people in a homeless shelter
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
11. Sociologists use the term ______ to describe the order established in social groups at any level.
a. social interaction
b. infrastructure
c. social design
d. social organization
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
12. According to the text, social organization:
a. is most common in industrial societies.
b. brings predictability to human behavior.
c. only applies to very large organizations.
d. is only apparent to researchers.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 4
13. Which of the following is not a social institution?
a. Education
b. Family
c. Friends
d. Religion
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
14. According to the text, a _____ is a broad system that organizes specific functions in society.
a. social organization
b. social institution
c. social structure
d. socialization
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
15. According to the text, social institutions:
a. cannot be observed directly.
b. are only found in large societies.
c. do not serve any particular function in society.
d. are rare in our society.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 5
16. According to the text, social institutions are an important concept within sociology for all of the following reasons,
except:
a. they shape life within any particular society.
b. they meet certain needs that are necessary for society to exist.
c. they exist outside of individual experience.
d. they are natural extensions of society.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
17. According to the text, functionalist theorists contend that social institutions:
a. assure the stability and continuance of society.
b. provide for some segments of society at the expense of others.
c. distribute power to the various segments of society unequally.
d. shape individual identity and personality.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
18. Which of the following is not a function of social institutions?
a. The socialization of new members of the society
b. Providing members with an ultimate sense of purpose
c. Replacement of societys members
d. Supporting members economically
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 6
19. From the perspective of conflict theorists, social institutions
a. exist to protect the rights of those with less power in society.
b. provide for some members of society more than for others.
c. create meaning for the people who participate in them.
d. hold society together.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
20. Sociologists use the term ______ to refer to the organized pattern of social relationships and social institutions
that together comprise society.
a. cultural complex
b. social structure
c. infrastructure
d. social network
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
21. According to the text, social structures
a. are a part of large, but not small organization.
b. only have an influence on impersonal aspects of our lives, like education and religion.
c. are difficult to see for the untrained observer.
d. do not have any connection to each other.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 7
22. Society is a network of:
a. roles.
b. statuses.
c. social structures.
d. divisions of labor.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 106
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
23. According to Emile Durkheim, _____ gives groups social solidarity because members of a group feel they are part
of one society.
a. the social macrostructure
b. collective consciousness
c. class consciousness
d. popular culture
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 106
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
24. In answer to the question, “What holds society together?” Durkheim answered:
a. division of labor.
b. collective consciousness.
c. social structure.
d. social interaction.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 106
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 8
25. In a society where mechanical solidarity exists
a. solidarity is created by individuals playing a great variety of different roles.
b. unity is based on role differentiation, not similarity.
c. individuals share the same values, hold the same things sacred, and frequently play the same roles.
d. the performance of multiple roles is necessary for the execution of societys complex and integrated
functions.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 106
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
26. In a society marked by organic solidarity:
a. individuals play a great variety of different roles and unity is based on role differentiation.
b. the roles people play are very similar.
c. individuals share the same values and hold the same things sacred.
d. there is a complete lack of collective consciousness.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
27. The type of social solidarity that exists in the United States and other industrialized societies is _____ solidarity.
a. communal
b. mechanical
c. organic
d. integrated
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 9
28. Durkheim argued that complex societies are held together by the systematic interrelatedness of different tasks.
He used the term ______ to refer to this interrelatedness.
a. bureaucracy
b. the division of labor
c. social superstructure
d. social infrastructure
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
29. According to the text, Durkheim defined division of labor as:
a. the relatedness of different tasks.
b. the integration of male tasks and female tasks.
c. unity within diversity.
d. important secondary relationships.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Modified
30. In most contemporary societies _____ create consistent patterns in the division of labor.
a. intelligence and ability
b. age, gender, race, and social class
c. interest and enthusiasm
d. religion and moral beliefs
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 10
31. According to the text, those societies that are gemeinschaft are characterized by:
a. a sense of “we” feeling.
b. extensive division of labor.
c. strong secondary relationships.
d. organic solidarity.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
32. Which of the following reflects a gemeinschaft society?
a. Strangers on a street corner.
b. Individuals talking in a cubicle in a large corporation.
c. A small communitys tomato festival.
d. A large city park.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Pickup
33. According to the text, _____ is characterized by less prominence of personal ties, a somewhat diminished role of
the nuclear family, and a lessened sense of personal loyalty to the total society.
a. Gemeinschaft
b. Gesellschaft
c. Verstehen
d. Sue Generis
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 11
34. Within a gemeinschaft society, how is social control achieved?
a. Through social institutions such as the legal system
b. Through a system of written laws that apply equally to members of society
c. Through an internal sense of belonging that member of society share
d. Through a strict division of labor.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
35. Which of these is true about gesellschaft societies?
a. They have no social cohesion.
b. Primary relationships are dominant in society.
c. The division of labor creates organic solidarity.
d. Mechanical solidarity creates social control.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
36. Ethnic conflict is most likely within ______ societies and between ______ societies.
a. gesellschaft / gemeinschaft
b. gemeinschaft / gesellschaft
c. mechanical / organic
d. traditional / contemporary
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 12
37. Sociologists distinguish six different types of societies based on
a. the complexity of their social structure and level of technology.
b. locations in the world.
c. their political systems–whether they are democratic or totalitarian.
d. their economic system–whether capitalist or socialist.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
38. The key factor that distinguishes types of societies is the
a. kinship system.
b. division of labor.
c. development of technology.
d. economic system.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
39. Preindustrial societies are those that
a. do not raise any crops.
b. only forage for food.
c. work directly with the land.
d. no longer manufacture; they produce information.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 13
40. Which of these types of society has the greatest amount of social differentiation?
a. Foraging
b. Pastoral
c. Agricultural
d. Horticultural
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
41. Which of the following is not characteristic of foraging societies?
a. Simple technologies for harvesting food surpluses.
b. Being nomadic.
c. Society organized around the family.
d. Role differentiation based on gender.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
42. Pastoral societies are based on the domestication of animals. In addition, they are characterized by
a. having no material wealth.
b. being nomadic.
c. their location in rich farmlands.
d. a lack of any division of labor.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 109
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 14
43. In _____ societies, there is a clearer division of labor than pastoral societies, but less than in industrial societies.
a. foraging
b. horticultural
c. pastoral
d. post-industrial
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 109
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
44. According to the text, which type of society may include a system of slavery?
a. Foraging
b. Industrial
c. Horticultural
d. Agricultural
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 109
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
45. In industrial societies, social cohesion is achieved through _____.
a. organic solidarity
b. kinship systems
c. religious beliefs
d. shared ethnic heritage
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: ModifiedCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 15
46. According to the text, which of these is nota characteristic of most industrial societies?
a. Use of machines to produce goods and services
b. Increased death rates and a lowered life expectancy
c. Highly differentiated labor force
d. Social cohesion achieved through structures of social institutions
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 109
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
47. Postindustrial societies are characterized by
a. the production of information services.
b. an increase in manufacturing jobs.
c. a large working class of industrial laborers.
d. a strict division of labor.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
48. A pastoral society is unlike a forging society because:
a. it lacks a division of labor.
b. a forging society is more complex.
c. it develops a division of labor.
d. it lacks surplus.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 109
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 16
49. In postindustrial societies
a. the economy is dependent on the production and distribution of services and knowledge.
b. there is very little social differentiation or division of labor.
c. religion and family are the most vital social institutions.
d. social inequality is rare.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
50. In light of what is said in the text about the types of societies, if my occupation involves scientific research or
management of information, then the type of society I represent is _____.
a. postindustrial
b. industrial
c. forging
d. pastoral.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: Pickup
51. Today, the United States would be described as
a. an agricultural society.
b. between industrial and post-industrial phases.
c. moving beyond post-industrial society.
d. no longer manufacturing any products for itself.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 17
52. How does post-industrialism impact members of society?
a. Most have more leisure time
b. New kinds of jobs pay better so most make more money
c. Education, particularly science, takes on paramount importance
d. Full employment as new kinds of jobs are created
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
53. From a sociological perspective, which of these is not necessarily characteristic of a group?
a. Interaction is face-to-face.
b. Members communicate with each other.
c. Members share goals and norms.
d. Members possess an awareness of themselves as “we.”
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
54. Which of the following is not an example of a social group?
a. The elderly
b. Nurses
c. Veterans
d. American Idol fans
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 18
55. In light of what is said in the text about groups, if I am a member of a parent-teacher association (PTA), which of
the following am I involved in?
a. An audience
b. An informal organization
c. A formal organization
d. A private organization
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: Pickup
56. The faithful fans of the original Coke form a(n) _____.
a. social group
b. social constituency
c. audience
d. social category
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
57. It is possible for members of an audience or a category to become a group, but in order to do so they must
a. meet face-to-face.
b. interact with each other.
c. be well-organized.
d. share other things in common.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 19
58. The established position that one occupies within a social structure and that carries with it a degree of prestige is
called a(n) _____.
a. status
b. occupation
c. role
d. role set
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
59. When the different statuses of a person each brings with them significantly different amounts of prestige this
causes _____.
a. role strain
b. status inconsistency
c. role conflict
d. status ambivalence
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
60. An immigrant from Vietnam was a lawyer in his home country. In the U.S. he cannot practice law, and so he
drives a cab for a living. His experience is an example of _____.
a. role conflict
b. status inconsistency
c. role strain
d. ascribed status
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 20
61. A status that is earned is called an:
a. acquired status.
b. achieved status.
c. assumed status.
d. ascribed status.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
62. A medical doctor and a judge are examples of _____.
a. ascribed statuses
b. achieved statuses
c. assumed statuses
d. acquired statuses
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
63. A status that is occupied from the moment of birth (e.g., your sex or race) is called an _____.
a. acquired status
b. assumed status
c. ascribed status
d. achieved status
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 21
64. Your age and race are examples of:
a. ascribed statuses.
b. achieved statuses.
c. assumed statuses.
d. acquired statuses.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
65. Gender may be considered an achieved status as well as an ascribed status for all of the following reasons,
except:
a. gender is socially constructed.
b. people enact their gender through behaviors and appearance.
c. some people transition in some way from the sex into which they were born.
d. gender and sex are unique concepts.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
66. ______ are statuses that demonstrate that it is difficult to draw a firm line between ascribed and achieved
statuses.
a. Occupation and education
b. Social class and gender
c. Age and occupation
d. Being a parent and being a student
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 22
67. An ascribed status is one that is _________.
a. beyond the individuals control
b. the responsibility of the individual
c. an earned status
d. a low rank
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: Pickup
68. Which of the following is likely not an example of one’s master status?
a. Age
b. Race
c. Gender
d. Heterosexual
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Modified
69. When a person defines her identity as a mechanic, she is creating her _________.
a. master or achieved status
b. ascribed status
c. role set
d. none of the above
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: Pickup
70. A student who admires her basketball coach and plans to become a coach herself is an example of _____.
a. role reversal
b. role modeling
c. role imitation
d. taking the role of the other
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 113
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 23
71. When the roles in ones role set clash with one another, the result is role _____.
a. inconsistency
b. conflict
c. strain
d. breakdown
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 113
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
72. Anne is a college student, a full-time employee, and a mother of two young children. Anne is likely experiencing:
a. role conflict.
b. role strain.
c. status inconsistency.
d. status sets.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
73. Sociologist Arlie Hochschilds concept of “the second shift” is discussed in the text as an example of _____.
a. a role set
b. role conflict
c. role strain
d. taking the role of the other
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 24
74. A condition wherein a single role brings conflicting expectations is called role _____.
a. strain
b. breakdown
c. conflict
d. confusion
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
75. Students are expected to spend a lot of time on their studies, but students are also increasingly expected to perform
some sort of volunteer work and socialize in their residence halls. The result is:
a. role strain.
b. anomie.
c. role conflict.
d. role breakdown.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
76. Which of the following is false in regards to social interaction?
a. Everyday behaviors are shaped by society.
b. Most behaviors are inherently positive or negative, regardless of the situation is.
c. The cultural context is important in determining the meaning of a behavior.
d. An action that is positive in one culture may be negative in another.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 25
77. According to the text, in the study of social interaction, sociologists find that:
a. social status influences the meaning of nonverbal behaviors.
b. nonverbal communication, such as silence, has universal interpretations.
c. the vast majority of human communication is verbal.
d. although men and women have different speech patterns, they use nonverbal communication in the same
ways.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
78. Nonverbal communication:
a. varies very little from one society to another.
b. is of little interest to sociologists because it is so difficult to observe.
c. varies according to ones race, class, and gender.
d. is usually one-way.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
79. According to the text, patterns of touch are strongly influenced by gender. Which of the following statements
regarding gender and touch is false?
a. Women are more likely to use touch for emotional support than men are.
b. Boys tend to be touched by their parents more roughly than girls are.
c. In an interaction, which people touch others is a reflection of the relative social status of the participants.
d. In everyday interaction men and women tend to use touch about equally.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 26
80. Parents vary their pattern of touch or tactile communication most often based on _______.
a. age
b. gender
c. race
d. communication style
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: Pickup
81. When Jack raises his eyebrows at a comment made by Carol he is engaging in _______ .
a. role stain
b. verbal communication
c. nonverbal communication
d. small talk
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: Pickup
82. Proxemic communication refers to:
a. how individuals use nonverbal cues.
b. the amount of space between interacting individuals.
c. an individuals personal bubble.
d. the gender difference in nonverbal communication.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 115
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 27
83. When it comes to proxemic communication:
a. people are generally aware of how they use personal space.
b. women always stand close, regardless of the degree of friendship with the person they are talking to.
c. people who are sexually attracted to each other stand exceptionally close.
d. men stand closer to women than to men.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 115
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
84. Anthropologist E.T. Hall coined the term proxemic bubble to refer to our personal three-dimensional space.
Also, according to Hall,:
a. we feel threatened when people we do not know enter our proxemic bubble.
b. the proxemic bubble is not affected by culture or ethnicity.
c. enemies stand close in order to try and intimidate each other.
d. we burst our proxemics bubble when we like the other.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 115
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
85. The size of proxemic bubbles differs between ethnic groups. Research indicates that the ethnic group with the
largest interaction distance between individuals involved in a conversation is _____.
a. Hispanic people
b. White middle-class Americans
c. White middle-class British males
d. African Americans
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 115
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 28
86. According to the text, research on interpersonal attraction and the formation of pairs indicates that:
a. affiliation and interpersonal attraction are really the same thing.
b. attraction can be scientifically predicted.
c. love is a matter of the heart and cannot be predicted.
d. there is no pattern to whom we find attractive.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
87. Julie has a positive response when she sees Carl. Julie is experiencing _____.
a. affiliation
b. proxemic communication
c. interpersonal attraction
d. imprinting
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Applied
OTHER: PICKUP
88. Which of the following is true about human relationships?
a. Most people do not seek affiliation.
b. Many people lack human contact.
c. They have a strong need for affiliation.
d. Most people are not conscious of their need for relationships.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 29
89. In regards to interpersonal attraction, sociologists find that:
a. attraction to others is not sociological.
b. absence makes the heart grow fonder; we tend to find those who live further away from us more
attractive.
c. close proximity is one of the determinants of attraction between people.
d. people tend to fear too much personal disclosure when communicating online.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
90. Research has established that:
a. there is no such thing as overexposure to someone you are attracted to.
b. if you find someone attractive, the more often you see them the more attractive they become, up to a
point.
c. if you start out disliking someone, the more you see that person the more you will come to like them.
d. if you dislike a person, continued exposure to them will intensify those feelings.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
91. Research on the importance of attractiveness in human interactions indicates that:
a. standards of attractiveness vary between cultures and between subcultures in the same society.
b. its significance is overrated in terms of who we form relationships with.
c. attractiveness affects who we are attracted to, but not how we judge people.
d. people considered unattractive are generally thought of in very positive terms.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 117
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 30
92. In regards to interpersonal attraction, sociological research tells us that:
a. we must like someone in order to love and feel passion toward them.
b. it is possible to like someone a great deal and not love them.
c. the less we see of someone the more desirable we find them.
d. most of the time our evaluations of others are not influenced by their attractiveness to us.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 118
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
93. Standards of beauty are culturally variable. In the U.S.,:
a. White women are more concerned about weight than African American women.
b. the Hispanics and Whites have the same standard for thinness in women
c. African Americans women are more self-critical of their bodies than are White women
d. Hispanic women are more interested in outward appearances of beauty than White women.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 118
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
94. According to the text, which of the following is true?
a. The more similar a couple is in terms of race and class, the more likely they are to break up.
b. The more similar a couple is in terms of race and class, the less likely they are to break up.
c. The more similar a couple is in terms of parental relationships, the more likely they are to break up.
d. The more similar a couple is in terms of parental relationships, the less likely they are to break up.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 31
95. Research on interpersonal attractiveness is very clear that:
a. opposites attract.
b. there is not pattern to interpersonal attraction.
c. attraction to people who are very similar to us is most common.
d. politics do not matter when it comes to love.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 118
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
96. The social construction of reality is a principle that is central to _____.
a. functionalist theory
b. conflict theory
c. symbolic interaction theory
d. equilibrium theory
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
97. According to the concept of the social construction of reality,:
a. there is no reality beyond that which is produced by social interaction.
b. the truth of a situation may be difficult for us to recognize at first.
c. people supporting different teams will agree on the fairness of the referees, because whether something is a
foul or not is a matter of fact.
d. many things have their own intrinsic or inherent meaning.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 32
98. Symbolic interactionists argue that our perceptions of reality are determined by our definition of the situation. This
means that to a large extent,:
a. we wait until we have enough factual information before we form opinions.
b. we basically see what we want to see.
c. we can never have any opinions or perceptions of reality.
d. our opinions and perceptions are determined by what others want us to believe.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Conceptual
OTHER: PICKUP
99. Professor Watkins comes into her classroom before class begins and moves all the desks so that they are facing
the back of the classroom. She then observes to see how the students react. Professor Watkins is using:
a. symbolic interactionism
b. functionalism
c. conflict theory
d. ethnomethodology
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
100. According to Ervin Goffman, when Jim willfully tries to manipulate others, he is engaging in _________ .
a. role conflict
b. exploitation
c. impression management
d. role strain
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 33
101. The study of human interaction by deliberately disrupting social norms and observing how individuals attempt to
restore normalcy is called:
a. equilibrium theory.
b. ethnomethodology.
c. conflict resolution.
d. exchange theory.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
102. Ethnomethodology is based on the premise that:
a. most people do not act according to social norms.
b. we are not wholly aware of the norms that we use even though they are shared.
c. we never know what to expect from other people.
d. conflict over the norms for a situation is part of what holds society together.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
103. Erving Goffman’s analysis of interaction views the participants as actors on a stage. This perspective is called the
_____ model of social interaction.
a. dramaturgy
b. social exchange
c. equilibrium
d. impressionist
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 34
104. Using impression management, individuals:
a. present themselves in the same way, regardless of the situation.
b. do not think about how others will perceive them.
c. worry they will not be able to play their role properly.
d. present different “selves” to others, depending on the situation.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
105. Goffmans theory, dramaturgy, views human experience as if it were a performance. Specifically, Goffman argues
that:
a. we perform in a way that presents a consistent image of ourselves.
b. we are unaware that we are engaging in a performance.
c. how we present ourselves varies according to the stage and the role we are performing.
d. the only time we are not engaged in performance is with family and close friends.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
106. Social exchange theory analyzes social interaction as:
a. based on the meaning people give to actions in society.
b. enactment of social roles played out in front of an audience.
c. a rational balancing act involving perceived costs and benefits of a given behavior.
d. calculated risks to balance rewards and punishments.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 35
107. Social exchange theorists analyze human interaction in terms of _____.
a. gender and class
b. race and ethnicity
c. profit and loss
d. gemeinschaft and gesellschaft
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
108. The social exchange model states that our interactions are influenced by the rewards and punishments that we
receive from others. The social rewards that influence our behavior:
a. must be tangible, such as gifts or recognition.
b. may be subtle everyday gesture such as nods or smiles.
c. must be known in advance of the interaction.
d. are influential even if they are outweighed by punishments.
ANSWER: a, b
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
109. _____ predicts that human interaction has the characteristics of a game.
a. Social exchange theory
b. Game theory
c. Impression management
d. Zero-sum
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 36
110. Which of the following statements is true about cyberspace interaction?
a. In cyberspace interaction one is encouraged to develop a new identity.
b. Negative forms of interaction (e.g., aggression, intolerance, and exclusion) are prohibited when engaging in
cyberspace interaction.
c. Tradition and a conservative mentality are emphasized in cyberspace.
d. Nonverbal communication is central to cyberspace interaction.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
111. According to the text, which of the following individuals is least likely to use the Internet?
a. A Black male, living in a rural area with less than a high school education.
b. A White male, living in an urban area with a high school diploma.
c. A Hispanic female, living in a suburban area with a college education.
d. A Black female, living in an urban area with a high school diploma.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
112. According to the text, which of the following best characterizes differences in Internet usage between men and
women?
a. Cyberspace is shared by all groups evenly.
b. Men use the Internet more than women.
c. Women use the Internet more than men.
d. Men are more likely to use the Internet for business purposes.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 37
113. As cyberspace interaction increases, sociologists have begun to research the influence of the internet on social
interaction. Research indicates all of the following, except:
a. some people are able to develop close and in-depth relationships through their interaction in cyberspace.
b. cyberspace interaction seems to follow the same patterns of face-to-face interaction in terms of impression
management.
c. social interaction in cyberspace is a source of identity for people, just as in traditional forms of
communication.
d. cyberspace interaction is quickly replacing face-to-face interaction.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: PICKUP
114. Society, while made up of individuals, is much more than the sum of individuals.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Modified
115. The internet is a major social institution.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Pickup
116. Social institutions cannot be observed directly, but their impact and structure may be seen.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 38
117. Sociologists who study patterns of social interaction use macroanalysis.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
118. A society where each individual has a unique contribution has organic solidarity.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
119. Durkheim believed that social cohesion is not possible in societies with complex divisions of labor.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
120. In a gemeinschaft society, social control comes from the internal sense of belonging that members share.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 39
121. Mechanical solidarity is strengthened when the division of labor increases.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 106
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
122. All societies have a very complex division of labor.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
123. The key difference that distinguishes different types of societies is the type and level of technology.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUP
124. The wage gap between men and women today has its origins in the family-wage system of early industrialism.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 110
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 40
125. Japan is an example of an industrial society.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUP
126. The transition to post-industrialism results in joblessness for a large number of people.
a. Truea. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUP
127. Typically, an individual occupies many statuses simultaneously.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
128. Sociological research indicates that status inconsistency can lead to stress and depression.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
129. In order for a group to exist there must be face to face interaction.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 41
130. Individuals always select their own master status and may change it at any time.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: Pickup
131. Only a small percentage of our communication with each other is nonverbal.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
132. Research indicates that most forms of nonverbal communication have universal meaning.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
133. Women of the same race and culture tend to stand closer to each other in conversation than do men of the same
race and culture.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 115
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
134. Men and women use tactile communication for different purposes in day to day interaction.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 42
135. Sociological research suggests that there is truth to the old adage that “opposites attract.”
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 117
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
136. According to some sociological views, it is possible to love someone, but not really like that person.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
137. As the world becomes more crowded and structured, humans have less of a need for affiliation with other
people.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 116
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
138. In contemporary society, perceived physical attractiveness has become much less important in social interactions.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 117
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
139. The dramaturgy model of social interaction holds that our interactions are determined by the rewards or
punishments that we receive from others.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 43
140. Symbolic interactionists argue that people perceive what they want to believe, even if their perceptions are
counter to objective reality.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PICKUP
141. Goffmans impression management applies to cyberspace interaction.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: 121
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: Pickup
142. All social interaction according to game theory leads to a zero-sum game.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
143. Men and women exhibit the same types of internet usage when it comes to cyberspace interaction.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
OTHER: PickupCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 44
144. According to functionalists, describe the five functions of social institutions.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 105
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
145. Explain the difference between macro- and microanalysis. What does each study?
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 104
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: PICKUP
146. Explain the importance of division of labor, according to Durkheim.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Pickup
147. Compare gemeinschaft and gesellschaft types of societies. Explain the role of solidarity in each.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 107
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.01 – Define society and social interaction, contrasting macro- and
micro-level analyses.
OTHER: Pickup
148. Explain the differences between preindustrial and industrial societies in terms of economic and social
organization.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 108
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUP
149. Describe the characteristics of postindustrial societies.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.02 – Compare and contrast different ways society is held
together.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 45
150. From a sociological perspective, what are the characteristics of social groups?
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 111
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
151. Compare and contrast achieved and ascribed statuses. Provide an example of each.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
152. Define roles, role conflict, and role strain; give an example of each.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 113
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
153. Describe three examples of how nonverbal communication varies by culture or gender.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
154. Explain the principle of the social construction of reality; give an example.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PICKUP
155. Explain how the line between achieved and ascribed statuses may not be clear. Give examples of statuses that
are simultaneously achieved and ascribed, and explain why this is so.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 112
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 46
156. Define nonverbal communication and explain how gender plays a role in nonverbal communication.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 114
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.03 – Identify the types of society.
OTHER: PICKUP
157. Explain the concept of the social construction of reality and the idea of subjective reality.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 119
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
TOPICS: Factual
OTHER: Pickup
158. Describe the main ideas of game theory.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 122
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: Pickup
159. Discuss Goffmans dramaturgy and explain the role of impression management in the interactive process.
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 120
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.04 – Explain social interaction in society, including groups, status,
roles, and everyday social interactions.
OTHER: PICKUP
160. Discuss how interaction in cyberspace differs from face-to-face interaction. What are some of the advantages
and disadvantages of cyberspace for social interaction?
ANSWER: NOT GIVEN
REFERENCES: 123
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SESE.ANDE.17.05.05 – Compare and contrast the theories used to analyze social
interaction.
OTHER: PICKUPCengage Learning Testing, Powered by Cognero Page 47

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *