No products in the cart.

Making of the West Peoples and Cultures Value Edition 5th Edition By Hunt - Test Bank

Making of the West Peoples and Cultures Value Edition 5th Edition By Hunt - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Use the following to answer questions 1-15:   Select the word or phrase from the Terms section that best matches the definition …

$19.99

Making of the West Peoples and Cultures Value Edition 5th Edition By Hunt – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Use the following to answer questions 1-15:

 

Select the word or phrase from the Terms section that best matches the definition or example provided in the Definitions section.

 

Terms

 

  1. Pax Romana
  2. Augustus
  3. principate
  4. praetorian guard
  5. Julio-Claudians
  6. Colosseum
  7. decurions
  8. Romanization
  9. Christ
  10. martyr
  11. apostolic succession
  12. orthodoxy
  13. heresy
  14. Neoplatonism
  15. debasement of coinage

 

 

1. Roman political system invented by Augustus as a disguised monarchy with the princeps (“first man”) as emperor.

_________________

 

 

2. The spread of Roman law and culture in the provinces of the Roman Empire.

_________________

 

 

3. The ruling family of the early principate from Augustus through Nero, descended from the aristocratic families of the Julians and the Claudians.

_________________

 

 

4. Literally “Roman Peace”; the two centuries of relative peace and prosperity in the Roman Empire under the early principate begun by Augustus.

_________________

 

 

5. Greek for “witness,” the term for someone who dies for his or her religious beliefs.

_________________

 

 

6. Municipal Senate members in the Roman Empire responsible for collecting local taxes.

_________________

 

 

7. False doctrine; specifically, the beliefs banned for Christians by councils of bishops.

_________________

 

 

8. The principle by which Christian bishops traced their authority back to the apostles of Jesus.

_________________

 

 

9. Rome’s fifty-thousand-seat amphitheater built by the Flavian dynasty for gladiatorial combats and other spectacles.

_________________

 

 

10. Plotinus’s spiritual philosophy, based mainly on Plato’s ideas, which was very influential for Christian intellectuals.

_________________

 

 

11. The honorary name meaning “divinely favored” that the Roman Senate bestowed on Octavian; it became shorthand for “Roman imperial ruler.”

_________________

 

 

12. True doctrine; specifically, the beliefs defined for Christians by councils of bishops.

_________________

 

 

13. The group of soldiers stationed in Rome under the emperor’s control; first formed by Augustus.

_________________

 

 

14. Greek for “anointed one,” in Hebrew Mashiach or in English Messiah; in apocalyptic thought, God’s agent sent to conquer the forces of evil.

_________________

 

 

15. Putting less silver in a coin without changing its face value; a failed financial strategy during the third-century C.E. crisis in Rome.

_________________

 

 

 

Answer Key

 

1. c. principate
2. h. Romanization
3. e. Julio-Claudians
4. a. Pax Romana
5. j. martyr
6. g. decurions
7. m. heresy
8. k. apostolic succession
9. f. Colosseum
10. n. Neoplatonism
11. b. Augustus
12. l. orthodoxy
13. d. praetorian guard
14. i. Christ
15. o. debasement of coinage

Answer each of the following questions with an essay. Be sure to include specific examples that support your thesis and conclusions.

 

 

1. Describe the hazardous living conditions most Romans faced, and explain why this situation was a constant worry for Rome’s rulers. What measures did Roman leaders take to address these problems?

 

 

2. To what extent did the system of imperial rule created by Augustus break from the political traditions of the Roman republic? In your response, please also discuss the symbolic measures introduced by Augustus.

 

 

3. What factors enabled Christianity to grow from a Jewish splinter group on the fringes of the Roman Empire to a significant religion with followers in most other regions of the Roman world? Was this a sudden or a gradual transition?

 

 

4. Explain the origins of the crisis of the third century C.E. in the Roman Empire. Please discuss the military, economic, political, and demographic factors that contributed to this crisis.

 

 

 

Answer Key

 

1. Answer would ideally include:

·      A description of the city of Rome: The population of Rome numbered nearly one million in the first century. With such a large population, Rome suffered from severe overcrowding and inadequate living conditions. Most city dwellers lived in small wooden apartments, not private houses. Since crooked contractors often used inferior materials, these apartment buildings sometimes collapsed. The better-off tenants lived on the lower floors, the poorer tenants on the upper floors. Though aqueducts delivered fresh water into the city, most tenants lacked running water and toilets. They had to carry jugs of water upstairs and make do with public latrines or chamber pots. Needless to say, Rome lacked an adequate sanitation system that could keep pace with the volume of human excrement produced daily. The main outlets for removing waste and human and animal carcasses were, unfortunately, the Tiber River and vultures and dogs. To keep clean, residents used public baths that charged minimal fees. In addition to the hazards posed by disease, urban dwellers also had to deal with severe unemployment and underemployment and devastating fires.

·      The measures that Roman leaders took to address these problems: Augustus and subsequent emperors believed that it was their duty as the people’s patron to provide their clients with certain basic services, including a fire department. Augustus also distributed grain to more than 250,000 persons in Rome, which allowed more than 700,000 persons to survive. Rulers also provided gladiatorial shows and other (usually violent) forms of public entertainment. Had they not provided these services, Roman rulers would likely have faced protests and riots in the streets. Even at gladiatorial shows, Roman emperors were confronted with waves of popular discontent over shortfalls in the supply of free grain. They were never able to solve many of the basic problems of public health and inadequate sanitation.

2. Answer would ideally include:

·      Augustus’s invention of the principate: While Augustus fundamentally transformed Rome’s political system into a quasi-monarchy, he maintained the façade of a republic. He retained the consulships, the Senate, and the assemblies. He chose not to declare himself king but to bestow upon himself the honorary title princeps, or “first man,” a term from the Roman republic indicating the most distinguished senator. The Senate, in turn, voted to give Augustus the powers of a tribune without his formally holding the office. He also received the powers of the consuls with the proviso that his power would be superior to the power of the actual consuls. This arrangement allowed Augustus to rule the state without filling any formal executive office; he was not a dictator, as had been his two predecessors, Sulla and Julius Caesar. Instead, the basis of his power was his control of the army and the treasury, the two most important sources of power in Rome. He professionalized the army and added retirement benefits for soldiers, steps that solidified the troops’ personal loyalty to him. He created the praetorian guard, a unit of several thousand troops stationed in Rome. The praetorian guard provided security for Augustus and prevented rebellion at home. As these examples make clear, Augustus’s control of the army and the praetorian guard rested on the traditional patron-client system—but one that had been notably expanded. That Augustus had become the supreme patron of Rome was made clear when the Senate formally proclaimed Augustus “Father of His Country” in 2 B.C.E.

·      The power of symbols: Augustus’s invention of the princeps allowed him to fuse the past and the present. His retention of the trappings of the republic gave legitimacy to what was a de facto seizure of power. His public relations efforts were designed to convey these messages. Roman coins, for instance, bore slogans such as “Father of His Country” to remind Romans of Augustus’s moral authority.

3. Answer would ideally include:

·      Christianity’s Jewish origins: Christianity took shape in a troubled region of the Roman Empire in which Rome’s governors and rulers were perpetually worried about rebellion by their Jewish subjects. Many Jews loathed the Romans and were waiting for God to send them the Messiah (“anointed one”), who would restore God’s rule. Jesus himself was a Jew whose mission began with travels around Judaea’s countryside, where he taught that God’s kingdom was coming. He did not in fact urge rebellion against the Romans; instead, he taught that the true kingdom of God would be found in heaven, not on earth. During his short lifetime, Jesus found many followers. When he took his message to Jerusalem, however, he was executed on orders of the Roman governor, who feared that Jesus might incite a Jewish revolt.

·      The role of Paul: How, then, was Christianity transformed from a Jewish sect to a universal religion? A decisive role was played by Paul of Tarsus, a Roman citizen and Jew who had never known Jesus personally. After Jesus’s death, his disciples and followers still considered themselves to be Jewish and followers of Jewish laws; they spread the Christian message primarily to Jews throughout the Mediterranean world. Paul, in contrast, argued that Jesus’s message applied to all of humanity, Jews and Gentiles (non-Jews) alike. Converts did not have to live according to Jewish law and undergo circumcision. In the aftermath of the destruction of the Jerusalem temple in 70 C.E., Christianity began to separate from Judaism.

·      The role of Christian martyrs: Despite Paul’s outreach to the Gentiles, Christianity grew relatively slowly during its first centuries. Facilitating its spread, however, was the growing number of martyrs who emerged during sporadic waves of persecution by Roman authorities. Some Romans feared that the Christians’ denial of the old gods would provoke divine wrath upon the empire; others alleged that Christians were cannibals and were sexually promiscuous. Others noted that some Christians were refusing to serve in the Roman army or to take part in the imperial cult. Stories of the martyrs’ courage in the face of torture and death inspired those who saw in Christianity a faith that gave its adherents the power to endure terrible suffering. The early church father Tertullian even proclaimed that “the martyrs’ blood is the seed of the Church.” The persecution was never widespread enough to stamp out the new faith altogether, but it was visible enough to generate new waves of conversions.

·      The emerging Christian hierarchy: The early Christian movement was divided by disagreements over doctrine and administration. Christians ultimately responded by creating an official hierarchy based, in part, on the principle of apostolic succession. This doctrine stated that the Apostles had appointed the first bishops as their successors, giving these officials the authority that Jesus had originally given to the Apostles. Though the bishops could not resolve all doctrinal disputes, they did use their authority to define orthodoxy and heresy.

4. Answer would ideally include:

·      Military factors: By the third century, Rome was beginning to face significant threats on its borders. On the empire’s northern and eastern frontiers in Europe, the Roman army was confronted by Germanic tribes who had had been moving from east to west. On the eastern edge of the empire, a new Persian dynasty, the Sasanids, fought to recreate the ancient Persian Empire. In diverting troops to the eastern Mediterranean, Rome weakened its defense of the northern borders and of Italy itself, which was facing invasions from the north. To ward off these threats, Rome was forced to hire many northern warriors as mercenaries and surround the city with a larger wall.

·      Economic factors: Paying salaries for up to 450,000 troops greatly strained imperial finances. Septimius Severus and his son Caracalla simply opted to drain the treasury to provide tender to the army. They even increased the soldiers’ regular wages and gave them bonuses as well. These policies led to long-term disaster. Faced with runaway inflation, some of the emperors responded by debasing imperial coinage, meaning they put less silver in each coin. Such steps only accelerated the spiral of runaway inflation as merchants raised prices to make up for the debased coinage’s value.

·      Political factors: This combined military and economic crisis plunged the empire into nearly fifty years of ruinous civil wars. More than two dozen men, most of whom hailed from the ranks of the army, held power during this time. Those that did not live up to their promises were assassinated by the army; others died in battle.

·      Demographic factors: The population of the empire declined during this era as a result of the civil wars and economic hardship but also because of natural disasters, including earthquakes and epidemics. Such demographic declines only worsened the situation, since the frontier areas were now more vulnerable to raids by Germanic tribes and bands of robbers.

Choose the letter of the best answer.

 

 

1. Why did Vibia Perpetua refuse to offer a sacrifice to the Roman gods in an act of defiance that led to her execution?
  A) She was an adherent of a Greek mystery cult that sought mystical unity with the god Bacchus and had no respect for the Roman divinities that served as the emperor’s patrons.
  B) She believed that her Christian faith required her to place loyalty to God ahead of her obligations to her family and the state.
  C) She was outraged that the emperor, Septimius Severus, had dispensed with the institution of the Senate and so she refused to sacrifice to the gods in protest.
  D) She harbored resentment about the Roman destruction of Carthage at the close of the Third Punic War.

 

 

2. What fundamental change took place in the army during the Pax Romana?
  A) The army was put under the direct command of the Senate, which significantly reduced the army’s total number of legions.
  B) The army shifted from a reliance on mercenaries to dependence on a civilian militia.
  C) The army largely took on a defensive function, protecting the frontier regions rather than embarking on further conquests.
  D) The army retreated from politics, as no further emperors were drawn from its ranks.

 

 

3. Who formed the Second Triumvirate?
  A) Brutus, Cassius, and Cato the Younger
  B) Septimius Severus and his sons Caracalla and Geta
  C) Antony, Octavian, and Agrippa
  D) Octavian, Antony, and Lepidus

 

 

4. How did Octavian win the Roman people’s support against Antony?
  A) Octavian asserted that Antony had been the mastermind behind the plot to kill Julius Caesar and that Brutus had acted only as Antony’s henchman.
  B) Octavian turned many Romans against Antony by playing on their fear of foreigners and asserting that Antony intended to make Cleopatra their ruler.
  C) Octavian persuaded his sister, who was Antony’s wife, to beg the Senate and people of Rome for justice against Antony and his lover, Cleopatra.
  D) Octavian promised the masses in Rome abundant grain from Egypt and promised to award official positions and lands to the elite as soon as Antony and Cleopatra were defeated.

 

 

5. What was the Roman political system devised by Augustus as a disguised monarchy with the “first man” as emperor?
  A) The primarium
  B) The imperium
  C) The regnum
  D) The principate

 

 

6. How did the praetorian guard, a creation of Augustus, come to exert a critical role in imperial politics?
  A) Its defense of Rome proved critical in staving off foreign invasions.
  B) It played a role in selecting (and assassinating) emperors.
  C) It destroyed the remaining institutions of the republic.
  D) It helped communicate Augustus’s image to the public through its massive public works projects.

 

 

7. Which of the following helped Augustus’s transformation of Roman government become permanent?
  A) His reign of forty-one years was so long that by his death very few Romans had a firsthand memory of the old republic.
  B) His extensive military conquests later in life allowed him to distribute the spoils of war to his army and to the citizens of Rome, thereby ensuring acceptance of his new system.
  C) He abolished the hallmark institutions of the republic, including the assemblies, the consulships, the tribunes, and the Senate.
  D) His heavy reliance on brute military force and his extravagant demeanor allowed him to terrify not only his political opponents but also the entire population into submission.

 

 

8. During the reign of Augustus, Rome reached a population of nearly
  A) 250,000.
  B) 500,000.
  C) 1,000,000.
  D) 2,000,000.

 

 

9. What was one of the ways that Augustus fulfilled his role as Rome’s patron?
  A) He created the first public fire department in Western history.
  B) He established free public baths for the poor.
  C) He instituted free medical care for all children.
  D) He developed a mail system for Rome and the Italian peninsula.

 

 

10. Why did the birthrates of wealthy Romans decline by the first century?
  A) Wealthy Romans increasingly spent money on luxuries and political careers instead of raising families.
  B) Birth-control methods were beginning to take root in patrician circles.
  C) Wealthy Romans increasingly converted to Christianity, which emphasized poverty and celibacy.
  D) Too many died while fighting in the army or in the civil wars that had racked the republic.

 

 

11. What was a fundamental difference between slavery in Rome and slavery in Greece?
  A) Roman men could raise their children by female slaves as their legitimate children and heirs.
  B) Greeks tended not to enslave other Greeks, but Romans preferred Italian-born slaves.
  C) Roman slaves gained citizenship with their freedom, but Greek slaves did not.
  D) Greek slaves had some legal protections against abuse, but Roman slaves did not.

 

 

12. What public function did gladiatorial combats provide in the Roman Empire?
  A) They provided communication between ruler and ruled, as ordinary citizens staged protests at events at which the emperor was present.
  B) They provided a chance for emperors to enter the arena themselves and display their courage and bravery in front of their subjects.
  C) They overturned social and political hierarchies, insofar as women and the poor were allowed to sit in the same section as the emperor and wealthy patricians.
  D) They provided a chance for slaves and criminals to win their freedom.

 

 

13. Why did the art of rhetoric enter into decline under the rule of Augustus?
  A) Rhetorical skills no longer played a crucial role in politics, since the emperor’s supremacy ruled out political debate in the public sphere.
  B) Augustus altered the educational system so that rhetoric was no longer taught in schools.
  C) Illiteracy rates rose drastically, as Roman expansion throughout the Mediterranean caused the number of slaves to swell.
  D) Rome became so cosmopolitan and multicultural that many Roman subjects in the Augustan period could no longer understand Latin.

 

 

14. Why did Roman education in the Augustan period remain limited?
  A) Roman elites did not value education; even many of the emperors were illiterate.
  B) Roman elites valued only practical subjects like mathematics and sciences and not the humanities.
  C) Most of the instruction was provided by Greek slaves.
  D) There were no free public schools, so the poor received no formal education.

 

 

15. Why did the poet Ovid (43 B.C.E.–17 C.E.) fall out of favor with Augustus in 8 B.C.E.?
  A) He published the irreverent and bawdy Art of Love.
  B) He refused to write a poem praising the first ten years of Augustus’s reign.
  C) He became entangled in a scandal involving Augustus’s granddaughter.
  D) In his work Metamorphoses, Ovid criticized Augustus’s transformation of government.

 

 

16. Which landmark poem by Virgil told the story of one of Rome’s founders and expressed praise for Roman civilization while also indirectly alluding to problems in it?
  A) Metamorphoses
  B) The Odyssey
  C) The Aeneid
  D) The Art of Love

 

 

17. Why did Augustus not create and codify in law a formal mechanism by which all future emperors could be chosen?
  A) Augustus died before he could designate a successor.
  B) Since the Roman Empire was not formally a monarchy, no successor could automatically inherit the previous emperor’s power without the Senate’s approval.
  C) He feared that establishing a hereditary monarchy would incur divine wrath.
  D) He did not wish to limit the powers of the institutions from the republic that were still functioning, including the assemblies and the Senate.

 

 

18. What factor allowed Augustus’s successor Tiberius to rule for twenty-three years?
  A) His position as Augustus’s oldest son
  B) The army’s loyalty to him
  C) His many years of service as praetor, tribune, and consul
  D) His decision to disband the Senate and rule with an iron fist

 

 

19. Which Roman emperor was assassinated by the praetorian guard in 41 C.E. after a short but brutal reign marked by decadence and corruption?
  A) Tiberius
  B) Caligula
  C) Nero
  D) Galba

 

 

20. Claudius (r. 41–54 C.E.) set a crucial precedent when he
  A) allowed foreign-born men to serve as praetors or censors.
  B) banned ex-slaves from holding positions in government.
  C) bribed the praetorian guard to back him as the new emperor.
  D) declared that the emperor should be worshipped as a god.

 

 

21. Which Roman emperor scandalized the Roman elite when he appeared in public as a musician and caused outrage when he faked treason charges against senators?
  A) Nero
  B) Titus
  C) Vespasian
  D) Caligula

 

 

22. Why did Vespasian allow the imperial cult to emerge only in the provinces beyond Italy and not in Italy itself?
  A) The imperial cult would have upset traditional Roman sensibilities.
  B) Vespasian sought to use the imperial cult to suppress the new religion of Christianity that was spreading in the Near East.
  C) The Hellenistic regions of the Roman Empire in North Africa and the Near East were more open to emperor worship than Italy or Greece.
  D) He recognized that imposing an imperial cult predicated on submission to the emperor would help put down rebellions outside of Italy.

 

 

23. How did the construction of the Colosseum demonstrate the Flavian dynasty’s commitment to the well-being of the people?
  A) It was deliberately built on the former site of Nero’s extravagant private fishpond.
  B) Titus paid for the Colosseum out of his own pocket instead of using public funds.
  C) Titus paid free workers a decent wage to build it instead of using slave labor.
  D) Titus used it to symbolize his promise to rebuild areas damaged by the fire of 64 C.E.

 

 

24. Which noteworthy Roman emperor originally wanted to become a philosopher but instead became an effective defender of Roman borders on the northern frontiers?
  A) Vespasian
  B) Tacitus
  C) Marcus Aurelius
  D) Hadrian

 

 

25. The reign of the five “good emperors” (96 C.E.–180 C.E.)
  A) represented the longest period without a civil war in over one hundred years.
  B) brought close to one hundred years of relative peace throughout the Roman empire.
  C) was the only period in which imperial cults emerged spontaneously throughout the empire.
  D) was a period of intense spiritual and philosophical exploration among the elite classes.

 

 

26. One stabilizing factor in the reigns of the Golden Age emperors was that the first four emperors
  A) had no surviving sons and were therefore able to use adoption to find the best possible successor.
  B) engaged in shrewd public relations by stamping their images on coins, establishing their imperial cults, and inscribing their names on public buildings.
  C) generously paid an enormous number of soldiers who collected taxes and maintained peace at all costs.
  D) offered to all their loyal subjects the possibility and attendant rewards of citizenship, regardless of gender, nationality, or ethnicity.

 

 

27. What advantage did serving in the army confer on noncitizens from the provinces?
  A) It granted them citizenship upon joining and all of the rights and privileges that being a citizen entailed.
  B) It granted them the opportunity to learn Latin, live by Roman customs, and receive Roman citizenship upon discharge.
  C) It exempted them and their extended families from taxation.
  D) It earned them an audience with the emperor, who frequently granted their extended families citizenship as well.

 

 

28. In the decentralized Roman tax system, if provincial officials (decurions) failed to collect enough funds, they were
  A) executed unless they had been victims of drought or other natural catastrophic events.
  B) replaced by officials sent directly from Rome, who did not shrink from using Roman troops to extract the taxes.
  C) expected to make up the shortfall from their own personal resources.
  D) removed from office and exiled to another province.

 

 

29. Why did Romanization have less effect in the eastern provinces than in the western provinces?
  A) The religious beliefs of the peoples in the eastern provinces condemned those who succumbed to Roman influence.
  B) The peoples of western Europe were more impressed by Roman culture than were peoples in the more advanced east and were therefore more open to adopting Roman customs.
  C) Hellenistic–Near Eastern culture had long been firmly entrenched, thus making it difficult for Romanization to have much sway.
  D) Unlike the peoples of the western provinces, who all spoke Latin, the multilingual east found it difficult to understand and relate to Roman law, literature, and customs.

 

 

30. What Roman writer and philosopher wrote biographies that eventually provided inspiration for some of the plays of William Shakespeare?
  A) Suetonius
  B) Plutarch
  C) Tacitus
  D) Antoninus Pius

 

 

31. Who wrote The Golden Ass, which tells the story of a man who is turned into a donkey before being restored—body and soul—by the goddess Isis?
  A) Virgil during the Golden Age of Latin literature
  B) Ovid, hoping to please Augustus and avoid exile
  C) Seneca, as a political satire
  D) Apuleius during the Silver Age of Latin literature

 

 

32. Although Roman law was founded on the principle of equity, it nevertheless
  A) sanctioned criminal punishments harsher than those of any other ancient culture.
  B) did not judge all Roman citizens as equal before the law.
  C) failed to affect the conduct of business and private agreements.
  D) never recognized intention or permitted any deviation from the letter of the law.

 

 

33. What generally determined whom wealthier Romans would marry?
  A) Their marriages were arranged by their families.
  B) They married those persons with whom they had fallen in love.
  C) They married only within their immediate families so that their families could hold on to their wealth and property.
  D) Their marriages were arranged in such a way as to encourage the favor of Jupiter.

 

 

34. According to apocalypticism, the world was ruled by
  A) evil powers that would one day be crushed by the Messiah, God’s chosen agent, after which the righteous would be rewarded and the evil punished.
  B) corrupt human beings whose crimes would one day incur God’s wrath and cause the destruction of earth by fire.
  C) a positive divine force who secured a blessed afterlife for believers.
  D) the Messiah, who was gathering the souls of the righteous into an army that would destroy evil people throughout the world.

 

 

35. Jesus began his career as a teacher and healer during the reign of
  A) Augustus.
  B) Tiberius.
  C) Nero.
  D) Caligula.

 

 

36. Which early Christian facilitated the spread of Christianity by opening the new religion to non-Jews and by not requiring male converts to undergo circumcision?
  A) Peter
  B) Judas Iscariot
  C) Titus
  D) Paul of Tarsus

 

 

37. Why did the Roman governor Pontius Pilate execute Jesus of Nazareth in 30 C.E.?
  A) He was offended by Jesus’s teachings, which criticized deeply held notions of social hierarchy.
  B) He feared that Jesus might incite and lead a Jewish revolt against the Romans.
  C) Jesus had argued that the Roman Empire was fundamentally corrupt and that Jews should refuse to pay taxes.
  D) Jesus called for an immediate revolt against the Romans.

 

 

38. Although the Romans wanted to eradicate Christianity, they stopped short of
  A) imprisoning its followers.
  B) executing Christian women.
  C) making it illegal.
  D) demanding that Christians recant their beliefs and vow allegiance to the imperial cult.

 

 

39. Whom did the emperor Nero publicly blame for the fire that burned much of Rome in 64 C.E.?
  A) Disloyal senators
  B) The Roman mob
  C) Christians
  D) Angry gods

 

 

40. To resolve disputes over doctrine and practice in the latter first and second centuries, the early Christians
  A) established the office of bishop, which carried decisive authority.
  B) held periodic councils of priests who were given the authority to settle doctrinal disputes.
  C) collected core Christian writings into the New Testament.
  D) consulted the Christians of Jerusalem.

 

 

41. A woman in the early Christian church could attain a measure of independence and authority if she
  A) received an education and taught her children reading, writing, and the scriptures.
  B) served the bishops in the church by handling their domestic arrangements and money.
  C) followed traditional Jewish laws and rituals.
  D) gave up the roles of wife and mother to pursue a celibate, spiritual life.

 

 

42. Which of the following was a polytheistic religion that urged its followers to live moral, ethical lives and to expect salvation to be their reward?
  A) Christianity
  B) The cult of Isis
  C) The Eleusinian Mysteries
  D) Stoicism

 

 

43. What was the most popular of the philosophies espoused by upper-class Romans?
  A) Epicureanism, based on the philosophy of Epicurus
  B) Stoicism, which required self-discipline
  C) Cynicism, as taught by Diogenes
  D) Cicero’s doctrine of humanitas

 

 

44. What was the basic belief of Neoplatonists?
  A) The empire should be modeled more closely on Plato’s Republic.
  B) People can reach God only by turning away from the physical world and the life of the body.
  C) God can only be understood through the type of self-examination encouraged by Socrates.
  D) God created the spiritual and the physical world, so both must be loved and respected.

 

 

45. Debasing imperial coinage had the effect of
  A) creating inflation, because merchants raised prices to make up for the coins’ lower value.
  B) stabilizing the economic situation, because there was more money to go around.
  C) lowering prices, because people could now afford to buy more goods.
  D) reassuring people that the government had sufficient money to maintain peace.

 

 

46. Septimius Severus’s son Caracalla murdered
  A) Marcus Aurelius and set fire to Rome.
  B) Caligula and assumed the role of emperor.
  C) his father and sacked Rome.
  D) his brother to become emperor.

 

 

47. How did the emperor Caracalla attempt to solve the budget crisis?
  A) He bestowed citizenship on every subject—man or woman—in the Roman Empire except slaves, thereby increasing inheritance tax receipts.
  B) He attempted to expand his empire still further into the Germanic lands north of the Danube, thereby securing yet another source of war plunder.
  C) He passed a law whereby Italians, for the first time, would be taxed much like other citizens of the empire.
  D) He promised the soldiers land in the provinces in exchange for their acceptance of reduced pay.

 

 

48. During the civil wars of the third century, qualifications for becoming emperor had been reduced to
  A) merely holding Roman citizenship.
  B) demonstrating rhetorical abilities and winning the support of the population of the city of Rome.
  C) the ability to forge alliances with neighboring powers.
  D) commanding a frontier army and paying off the troops.

 

 

49. The difficulties facing Rome in the third century C.E. convinced the emperor Decius of the need to appease the gods, so between 249 and 251 he
  A) rebuilt forums and adjacent temples throughout the empire.
  B) ordered all temples to foreign gods in Rome destroyed and had them replaced with temples to Roman gods, including the deified Augustus.
  C) ordered all citizens to sacrifice to the gods for the welfare of the state and executed all Christians who refused to do so.
  D) expanded and lavishly decorated and furnished the temple of Vesta and the quarters of the Vestal Virgins.

 

 

50. In addition to persecuting Christians, what did the emperor Septimius Severus gain notoriety for?
  A) Allocating a disproportionate share of the empire’s resources to the army
  B) Embarking on massive public works projects in the city of Rome
  C) Having led a disastrous military campaign in Scotland that led to the destruction of two legions
  D) Granting Roman citizenship to all men and women in imperial territory except slaves

 

 

 

Answer Key

 

1. B
2. C
3. D
4. B
5. D
6. B
7. A
8. C
9. A
10. A
11. C
12. A
13. A
14. D
15. C
16. C
17. B
18. B
19. B
20. C
21. A
22. A
23. A
24. C
25. A
26. A
27. B
28. C
29. C
30. B
31. D
32. B
33. A
34. A
35. B
36. D
37. B
38. C
39. C
40. A
41. D
42. B
43. B
44. B
45. A
46. D
47. A
48. D
49. C
50. A

Answer each question with three or four sentences.

 

 

1. Explain how Augustus’s lifelong powers of a tribune and his military reforms gave him supreme power in the state, despite his restoration of the forms of the republic.

 

 

2. Explain how slaves could attain their freedom and even move up the social ladder.

 

 

3. Augustus is renowned as a patron of literature. How did significant works written during his reign support his political goals?

 

 

4. What checks were there on the power of the Roman emperors? How were the worst excesses of emperors like Nero and Caligula curbed?

 

 

5. How did the Roman belief that “Nothing is less equitable than mere equality itself” influence the Romans’ legal system under the principate?

 

 

6. During the Roman Empire, why were families and the state both interested in maintaining a high birthrate? How did they attempt to encourage reproduction?

 

 

7. Who was Paul of Tarsus, and how did his view of Jesus’s teachings differ from that held by the Apostles and their followers?

 

 

8. In the early Christian church, what was meant by the “apostolic succession” of bishops? How did it support the bishops’ authority, such as the power to create priests or to resolve doctrinal disputes?

 

 

9. Which aspects of the worship of Isis made her cult appealing to many people during the early republic?

 

 

10. Which of the emperor Caracalla’s actions brought the Roman Empire to the verge of bankruptcy? How did he attempt to deal with the crisis in 212 C.E.?

 

 

 

Answer Key

 

1. Answer would ideally include:

·      Although Augustus restored elected offices and only occasionally served in them, he had the Senate grant him the powers, though not the office, of a tribune for life. Thus he was given the legal power to issue decrees and to compel compliance with them, and he was obeyed because his military reforms secured the loyalty of the army. He had taken the final step in transforming a citizen army into a paid professional force, setting terms of enlistment and guaranteeing soldiers’ pay and benefits, which were subsidized by an inheritance tax on citizens. Although the wealthy complained, the soldiers’ gratitude toward Augustus gave him supreme power in the state.

2. Answer would ideally include:

·      Slave owners often permitted slaves who ran businesses for them to keep some of the profits. Masters also frequently paid slaves a gratuity for sexual favors, and slave-prostitutes sometimes received gifts of money from their clients. However the money was earned, slaves could save it and apply it toward purchasing their freedom and that of their families. In other cases, slaves were granted their freedom in their masters’ wills. Because Rome granted citizenship to freed slaves, those who gained their freedom could become wealthy and could even join the social elite.

3. Answer would ideally include:

·      Literary works of Augustus’s time reflected his desire to reinforce peace and stability by restoring traditional morality and virtue. Virgil’s The Aeneid told the story of the Trojan hero Aeneas, believed by Romans to be their distant ancestor. Similarly, even though Livy’s history of Rome spelled out the ruthless actions of Augustus and his supporters, it nevertheless supported the princeps’ goals by emphasizing that success and stability depended on traditional values of loyalty and self-sacrifice. Horace’s poems were less subtle. One celebrated Augustus’s victory at Actium.

4. Answer would ideally include:

·      Under the principate, the emperor had the power of both a consul and the tribune. As such, there were few constraints on the emperor’s power. However, the emperor had to pay careful attention to the power wielded by the praetorian guard and the army, which he commanded. To avenge personal insults, the praetorian guard assassinated Caligula, who was regarded as a monster for his murderous behavior. Likewise, the generals in the army toppled Nero from his throne; the depraved former emperor enlisted a servant to help him slit his own throat.

5. Answer would ideally include:

·      According to the Roman legal system, society was divided into the “better people” (senators, equites, decurions, and retired army veterans) and the “humbler people” (everyone else). Romans believed that individuals of higher status had a greater responsibility for public good and that they deserved special treatment under the law. Thus, “better people” who committed crimes received lighter penalties than “humbler people” guilty of the same crimes, and only the “humbler people” could be tortured during criminal investigations.

6. Answer would ideally include:

·      Individual families generally desired many children because so many infants died young; families wanted numerous offspring to ensure that at least one would grow to adulthood and carry on the family name. In an effort to ensure greater reproduction, women married very young so that they would have more fertile years in which to bear children. The state wanted to maintain a high birthrate because its stability and prosperity depended on a growing population to serve the expanding needs of the empire. The emperor and some members of the elite tried to encourage reproduction by supporting needy children or adopting them into their own families.

7. Answer would ideally include:

·      Paul of Tarsus, a Jewish persecutor of Jesus’s followers, underwent a conversion after seeing a vision. Even though he had apparently never seen or heard Jesus during Jesus’s lifetime, Paul argued for an interpretation of Jesus’s mission that differed from the view espoused by the Apostles and their followers. The Apostles’ message was aimed at Jews, and they believed that true followers of Jesus had to follow the strict personal and social laws set forth in the Torah. Paul, however, believed that it was the mission of Jesus’s followers to also seek converts among the Gentiles (non-Jews), and he taught that converts did not need to follow strict Jewish law in order to attain salvation as long as they believed in the divinity of Jesus and his teachings.

8. Answer would ideally include:

·      When bishops gained their positions through “apostolic succession,” their offices and authority could be traced directly back to Jesus’s apostles, who had appointed the first bishops. The bishops were able to pass on the holy power they received through this link with the Apostles, thereby creating priests able to administer the sacraments, such as communion and baptism, which believers considered to be necessary for salvation. This link with the Apostles also enhanced the authority of the bishops to decide what was “true” doctrine (orthodoxy) and what was not (heresy).

9. Answer would ideally include:

·      Isis was viewed as a kind, compassionate goddess who cared about the suffering of her followers. For example, artwork often depicted Isis as a loving mother goddess, nursing her son. Because she was believed to have brought her husband back to life after his murder, followers also believed that Isis could give them spiritual life after death as well. Finally, the followers of Isis were expected to adhere to high ethical standards. Thus, the religion appealed to its followers’ personal emotions while also providing ethical guidance for their lives.

10. Answer would ideally include:

·      While Emperor Septimius Severus, Caracalla’s father, had raised soldiers’ pay by one-third, Caracalla increased it by another 40 to 50 percent. He also spent enormous sums on grandiose building projects, such as the largest public baths ever seen in Rome, covering many square blocks of the city. To resolve the fiscal crisis brought on by these expenditures, Caracalla took the enormous step of extending Roman citizenship to virtually every man and woman in the empire, which increased the amount of taxes paid since only citizens paid inheritance taxes or fees for freeing slaves. This step did little to solve the empire’s fiscal problems, however, because Caracalla continued to spend wildly in the remaining five years of his reign.

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *