Abnormal Psychology An Integrative Approach 7th Edition By David H.-Barlow -Test Bank

Abnormal Psychology An Integrative Approach 7th Edition By David H.-Barlow -Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   1. Which of the following characterizes the mood-state known as anxiety? a. Positive mood state b. Reduced heart rate c. Apprehension about the future d. Muscle …

$19.99

Abnormal Psychology An Integrative Approach 7th Edition By David H.-Barlow -Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

1. Which of the following characterizes the mood-state known as anxiety?
a. Positive mood state b. Reduced heart rate
c. Apprehension about the future d. Muscle relaxation
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
2. Anxiety is closely related to which of the following psychological disorders?
a. Schizophrenia b. Depression
c. Dementia d. Psychosis
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
3. People tend to have their best performance on tasks when they are ___________.
a. very anxious b. not anxious at all
c. a little anxious d. fearful
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
4. When people experience severe anxiety, they
a. often know it is irrational, but can’t help it. b. usually are able to just “turn off” those feelings.
c. often experience a break with reality. d. don’t recognize that the feelings are, in fact, anxiety.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 1Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
5. Anxiety is thought to be a____________ state, while fear is more_______.
a. future-oriented; immediate b. short-term; long-term
c. real; irrational d. immediate; future-oriented
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
6. Fear activates a
a. surge of energy in the autonomic nervous system so we can flee.
b. psychological but not physiological response.
c. physiological but not psychological response.
d. decrease in inhibitory mechanisms in the somatic nervous system so we can flee.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
7. Which of the following is an accurate statement about anxiety?
a. An inherited tendency can make us tense or uptight.
b. A single gene makes us vulnerable to anxiety.
c. Panic disorder does not “run in families.”
d. Stress is a direct cause of panic disorder.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 2Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
8. According to Jeffrey Gray, a British neuropsychologist, the behavioral inhibition system (BIS) is activated by danger
signals ___________, resulting in the experience of anxiety.
a. ascending from the brain stem
b. descending from the cortex
c. arising from the brain stem or descending from the cortex
d. within the amygdala only
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
9. Members of the Falcons High School senior class will have an increased risk of developing anxiety disorders if they
a. smoke marijuana more than once per week.
b. smoke 20 or more cigarettes daily.
c. drink alcohol every day.
d. use anabolic steroids for 6 months or more.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
10. According to Gray and McNaughton (1996), the fight-or-flight system is partially activated by deficiencies in the
neurotransmitter _______ in the brain.
a. serotonin b. dopamine
c. acetylcholine d. norepinephrine
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 3Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
11. Research suggests that we inherit a tendency to be tense, which is ____________.
a. caused by a single gene b. caused by multiple genes
c. related to depression d. related to schizophrenia
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
12. The area of the brain most often associated with anxiety is the _____________.
a. limbic system b. reticular activating system
c. occipital lobe d. corpus callosum
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
13. “I’ve got to get out of here right now, or I may not make it!” This statement is most likely to be said by someone
experiencing a(n)
a. episode of depression. b. future-oriented mood state.
c. fear reaction. d. parasympathetic “surge.”
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder With and Without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
14. ____________ is characterized by apprehension because of future unpredictability, whereas ____________ is
characterized by strong escapist tendencies.
a. Anxiety; fear b. Fear; anxiety
c. Psychoses; neuroses d. neuroses; psychoses
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder With and Without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 4Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
15. Which of the following is NOT a basic type of panic attack?
a. Expected b. Unexpected
c. Cued d. Situation inevitable
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
16. Mrs. Pan has an anxiety disorder in which she has occasional panic attacks when shopping at the mall. This type of
panic attack is referred to as _______________.
a. uncued b. diathesis-originated
c. cued d. situationally premeditated
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
17. Which type of panic attack is most closely related to phobias?
a. Situationally predisposed b. Expected
c. Unexpected d. Uncued
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
18. Lawanda was walking down the street on a bright sunny day when, all of a sudden, she had an abrupt attack of
intense fear that totally surprised her. This is what type of panic attack?
a. Situationally predisposed b. Situationally bound
c. Cued d. Uncued
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 5Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
19. Hideki was attending his fifth baseball game at Condor Stadium, where he had previously had a panic attack. He
did not know if he would have a panic attack today, but shortly after entering the stadium, he did. This type of panic
attack is ____________.
a. environmentally predisposed b. situationally bound
c. cued d. uncued
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
NOTES: NEW
20. According to the DSM-IV-TR criteria, the symptoms of a panic attack develop abruptly and reach a peak within
_____ minute(s).
a. 1 b. 10
c. 30 d. 60
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
21. Physiological assessments of panic attacks recorded in the laboratory indicate an increase in all of the following
EXCEPT ______________.
a. heartbeat b. finger temperature
c. muscle tension d. stomach contractions
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 6Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
22. The recent research by Johnson et al. (2000) on cigarette smoking by teenagers indicates the possibility that
a. brain circuits are permanently “wired.”
b. neurotransmitter systems operate independently of non-biological influences.
c. sensitivity of brain circuits can be effected by environmental factors.
d. respiratory disorders cause changes in neurotransmitter systems.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
23. Which of the following brain areas is NOT closely associated with anxiety?
a. Hippocampus b. Amygdala
c. Prefrontal cortex d. Hypothalamus
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
24. The behavioral inhibition system is activated by signals from the _____________.
a. brain stem b. hypothalamus
c. hippocampus d. cerebellum
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
25. Research suggests that generalized anxiety disorder is five-times more likely to develop in adults if they
a. smoked after age 20. b. never smoked.
c. smoked as a teen. d. chewed tobacco as a teen.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 7Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
26. Studies suggest that parents can protect their child from anxiety if they
a. never let them experience adversity.
b. teach independence by ignoring the child’s needs.
c. let children explore the world and deal with the unexpected.
d. cope for the child as much as possible.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
27. Stressful life events – such as marriage, divorce, familial death, or academic pressures – trigger our vulnerabilities to
anxiety. These are examples of a ______________ contribution.
a. psychological b. biological
c. social d. cultural
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
28. A child who is afraid of dogs because her father was afraid of dogs is said to have a ________ vulnerability.
a. specific psychological b. general biological
c. general psychological d. specific biological
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 8Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
29. Research suggests that anxiety and depression frequently
a. co-occur.
b. are totally separate disorders.
c. can occur in the same person, but not at the same time.
d. share no vulnerability.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
30. Recent research by Barlow (2002) and others indicates that vulnerability to anxiety disorders is related to
a. one’s sense of control over environmental events.
b. the number of unexpected occurrences in one’s life.
c. the number of siblings in one’s family.
d. genetic or biological factors only.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
31. At the time of assessment of an anxiety disorder, _________ of patients should have at least one other anxiety or
depressive disorder.
a. 15% b. 25%
c. 55% d. 75%
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 9Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
32. Having an anxiety disorder increases the risk of ______________.
a. depression b. migraines
c. suicidal ideation d. all of the above
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEW
33. Which of the following statements is TRUE about anxiety disorders?
a. Major depress occurs in 65% of the cases of people diagnosed with an anxiety disorder.
b. Having an anxiety disorder along with depression has no effect on the recovery rate.
c. Having an anxiety disorder might contribute to a physical disorder such as arthritis.
d. The most common additional diagnosis for all anxiety disorders was alcoholism.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEW
34. In what way is worry not useful?
a. It helps us plan for the future.
b. It makes sure we are prepared for a task.
c. It makes us double check that we have thought of everything before leaving on a trip.
d. It ensures that we respond appropriately to fear-inducing events.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: The Complexity of Anxiety Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 10Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
35. Which of the following terms is most associated with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD)?
a. Fear b. Panic
c. Worry d. Emotion
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
36. All of the following are symptoms of generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) EXCEPT
a. muscle tension. b. mental agitation.
c. worrying about minor daily events. d. hypersomnia.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
37. Research studies have found that generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) is most common among ______________.
a. adults in early adulthood b. adolescent girls
c. adults over 45 years of age d. adolescent boys
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
38. People with GAD
a. have a media age of onset based on interviews was 25.
b. have episodes that come and go.
c. have a 58% chance of recovery after having the disorder for 12 years .
d. are three times as likely to develop agoraphobia as those without GAD.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 11Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
39. People with GAD tend to worry about
a. large, extremely stressful events only. b. mostly minor things.
c. physical threats only. d. germs and diseases only.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
40. Which of the following people living in the United States is most likely to develop GAD?
a. Monica, a 50-year-old woman b. Billy, an 8-year-old boy
c. Sam, a 50-year-old male d. Tanya, a 15-year-old girl
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
41. Which physiological measure consistently distinguishes individuals with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) from
non-anxious normal subjects?
a. Increased muscle tension b. Increased heart rate
c. Decreased EEG beta activity d. Heightened autonomic arousal
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
42. For generalized anxiety disorder (GAD), the pharmacological treatment of choice has been the category of drugs
known as ___________.
a. benzodiazepines b. SSRIs
c. tricyclics d. MAO inhibitors
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 12Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
43. Research suggests that people with GAD worry
a. with images but try to avoid the associated negative affect.
b. without images but try to avoid the associated negative affect.
c. with images to magnify the associated negative affect.
d. without images to magnify the associated negative affect.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
44. Barlow and others (1992) developed a cognitive-behavioral treatment for GAD that helps the patient
a. avoid feelings of anxiety as well as the negative images associated with those feelings.
b. confront anxiety-provoking thoughts and images.
c. adjust medication levels as needed to cope with the anxiety.
d. analyze the unconscious sources of the anxiety.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
45. Evidence now suggests that agoraphobic avoidance behavior is one component of
a. exaggerated obsessive-compulsive disorder.
b. major phobias.
c. severe, unexpected panic attacks.
d. mild generalized anxiety disorder.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 13Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
46. Agoraphobic avoidance behavior appears to be determined by
a. how recently the last panic attack occurred.
b. the extent to which the person expects another panic attack to occur.
c. the number of panic attacks the person has had in the past.
d. how severe the panic attacks have been.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
47. Which of the following is an accurate statement about panic disorder?
a. An individual who suffers through an agoraphobic situation rather than avoiding it entirely is not considered
agoraphobic.
b. Most individuals with panic disorder will also avoid internal sensations that produce physiological arousal.
c. Approximately 75% of those with agoraphobia are male.
d. Women are more likely than men to cope with panic disorder by drinking alcohol.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
48. Agoraphobia, which has come to mean “fear of going out,” derives from the Greek word agora, meaning
____________.
a. marketplace b. home
c. travel d. safe
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 14Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
49. A teenage girl had recently been having panic attacks while shopping at the mall. She was sitting in her room
feeling very depressed. To cheer her up, a friend suggested that they both go to an exercise class. Shortly after the
warm-up started, however, she had another panic attack. What is the best explanation for this occurrence?
a. She was angry with the friend for insisting that she go out.
b. The medication that had been prescribed for her was only treating the depression, not the anxiety.
c. The physical sensations experienced during exercise had become an internal cue for panic to occur.
d. The exercise class was an unconditioned stimulus that resulted in a panic attack.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
50. An individual who suffers from panic disorder might become anxious about climbing stairs, exercising, or being in
hot rooms because these activities produce sensations similar to those accompanying a panic attack. In
psychological terms, the exercise and hot rooms have become __________.
a. conditioned stimuli b. unconditioned stimuli
c. conditioned responses d. unconditioned responses
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
51. Panic attack studies suggest that men
a. simply endure panic attacks better than women.
b. don’t experience panic attacks.
c. mask panic attacks with depression.
d. consume alcohol to deal with panic attacks.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 15Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
52. Panic attacks tend to occur most often
a. at daybreak due to a fear of the new day.
b. at sunset after a stressful day.
c. during deep sleep between 1:30 and 3:30 a.m.
d. in the evening when people start dreaming.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
53. People with a psychological vulnerability to panic attacks tend to ________ normal physical sensations.
a. catastrophize b. minimize
c. fake d. ignore
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
54. Nocturnal panic attacks generally occur when an individual is ____________.
a. in REM sleep b. having a nightmare
c. deeply asleep d. dreaming
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
55. The phenomenon known as “isolated sleep paralysis” is most likely to occur in _________ who suffer from panic
disorder.
a. Caucasians b. African Americans
c. Latinos d. Asians
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 16Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
56. Panic control treatment
a. was developed by the textbook authors.
b. concentrates on exposing the patients to the cluster of physical sensations that remind them of their panic
attacks.
c. involves the therapist to create “mini” attacks in the office.
d. all of the above
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
NOTES: NEW
57. In treating panic disorder, all of the following types of medications are used EXCEPT ________.
a. SNRIs b. SSRIs
c. opiates d. benzodiazepines
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
58. The purpose of creating mini panic attacks in panic control treatment therapy is to
a. allow the patient to develop alternative attitudes about the feared situation.
b. convince the patient that panic attacks are not real.
c. force the panic attacks into the unconscious.
d. help patients identify what makes them panic.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 17Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
59. What is one factor that distinguishes between traditional exposure-based treatments for panic disorder and the more
recent panic control treatment (PCT) developed at one of Barlow’s clinics?
a. Exposure to the interceptive sensations associated with panic attacks
b. Referral to a psychiatrist for medication monitoring
c. Traditional exposure-based treatments result in a higher rate of cures
d. As part of PCT, the therapist accompanies the patient on “reality testing” activities
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
60. Which of the following procedures is NOT part of Barlow’s panic control treatment (PCT)?
a. Cognitive therapy to modify conscious or unconscious perceptions about the “dangerousness” of feared
situations
b. Creation of mini panic attacks in the therapist’s office
c. Exercises to elevate the heart rate or spinning to make the patient dizzy
d. Reducing agoraphobic avoidance by exposure to feared situations
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
61. A friend stated that when she went to a clinic, she had to spend several 30- to 60-second sessions shaking her head
from side to side, spinning in a chair, tensing all her muscles, hyperventilating, or breathing through a narrow straw.
She is surprised that you correctly guessed that she is receiving treatment for
a. specific phobia. b. social phobia.
c. panic disorder. d. posttraumatic stress disorder.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 18Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
62. A major double-blind research study sponsored by the National Institute of Mental Health looked at the separate
and combined effects of both psychological and drug treatments for patients suffering from panic disorder.
Participants were randomized into five different treatment conditions, including all but which of the following?
a. psychological treatment alone (PCT)
b. combined drug and psychological treatment
c. placebo alone
d. deep brain stimulation and transcranial magnetic stimulation
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
63. A relative of yours who suffers from panic disorder asks you what treatment would have the longest-lasting
benefits. Since you have just read about the double-blind NIMH research study evaluating psychological treatments
with and without medication, you tell your relative to first try
a. the drug imipramine.
b. psychological treatment along with medication.
c. psychological treatment that includes cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT).
d. any available treatment since patients in all treatment conditions achieved the same long-lasting gains.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
64. D-cycloserine is a drug that seems to act to work in the
a. amygdala to diminish anxiety.
b. hippocampus to reduce the memory of anxiety.
c. hypothalamus to produce homeostasis.
d. thalamus to decrease sensory signals of anxiety.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 19Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
65. All of the following are characteristics common to specific phobias EXCEPT
a. strong and persistent anxiety related to a specific object or situation.
b. significant attempts by the anxious individual to avoid the phobic situation.
c. recognition by the person with the phobia that the anxiety is excessive or unreasonable.
d. decreased arousal of the autonomic nervous system.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
66. In the type of specific phobia called “blood-injury-injection,” there is an inherited vasovagal response and a tendency
to faint due to
a. an increase in blood pressure. b. a decrease in blood pressure.
c. an increase in body temperature. d. a decrease in body temperature.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
67. Manuel had a fear of riding on buses, so his mother had to drive him to school every day. Manuel’s phobia is a(n)
_________ phobia.
a. situational b. natural environment
c. blood-injury-injection d. animal
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 20Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
68. The main difference between situational phobia and panic disorder with agoraphobia (PDA) is
a. people with situational phobia never experience panic attacks outside the context of the phobic situation.
b. people with situational phobia experience panic attacks when confronted with the phobic situation as well as
at other times.
c. people with PDA experience panic attacks only in specific situations.
d. people with PDA experience panic attacks only at specific times.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
69. You are told about a child who has shown behavior consistent with “separation anxiety.” In order to determine if the
child actually has a disorder or whether the behavior is normal, you would first need to know
a. the child’s age.
b. whether the child is a boy or a girl.
c. if other family members have anxiety disorders.
d. how long the child has shown this behavior.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
70. The median age of onset for a specific phobia is ____.
a. 7 b. 15
c. 25 d. 40
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 21Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
71. A psychological disorder in children characterized by unrealistic and persistent worry that something will happen to
their parents, which may result in refusal to leave home is called
a. globus hystericus. b. school phobia.
c. situational phobia. d. separation anxiety disorder.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
72. When diagnosing separation anxiety disorder in children, clinicians must
a. determine whether the anxiety matches that expected for the child’s age.
b. differentiate between separation anxiety and social anxiety disorder.
c. consider the various types of medication that will be therapeutically effective.
d. be wary for the psychotic episodes that often precipitate this condition.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
73. In the general population, as many as ____ of people suffer from social anxiety disorder at some point in their lives.
a. 1.7% b. 12.1%
c. 31.8% d. 51%
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 22Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
74. According to your textbook, there are at least three ways of developing a phobia. Which is NOT one of these
ways?
a. Experiencing a panic attack in a specific situation
b. Having a nightmare about a feared situation
c. Observing someone else experience severe fear
d. In certain conditions, being told about danger
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
75. According to your textbook, new techniques have made it possible to treat some phobias effectively in one _____.
a. day b. week
c. month d. year
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
76. In regard to treatment of specific phobias, which of the following statements is correct?
a. Structured exposure-based exercises are no longer considered necessary.
b. Individuals with “blood” phobias must learn to relax their muscles to keep their blood pressure high enough to
prevent fainting.
c. Exposure-based exercises actually change brain functioning.
d. Avoiding a phobic situation weakens the phobic response.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Specific Phobia
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 23Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
77. Which of the following would NOT be considered an example of social phobia?
a. A student who is reluctant to speak up in a classroom due to fear of embarrassing herself.
b. A male who has difficulty urinating in a public restroom when others are present.
c. A person who can only eat comfortably when he is alone.
d. An individual who cannot travel on public transportation without a family member present.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
78. Which of the following is the most prevalent psychological disorder in the general population?
a. Social phobia b. Agoraphobia
c. Specific phobia d. Panic disorder
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
79. Unlike most of the anxiety disorders in which female sufferers predominate, the sex ratio is almost equal in
__________.
a. agoraphobia b. specific phobias
c. social phobia d. panic disorder
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
80. The anxiety disorder called social phobia, involving anxiety about being evaluated or criticized, usually begins during
________.
a. childhood b. adolescence
c. young adulthood d. middle age
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 24Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
81. In Japan, the anxiety syndrome termed taijin kyofusho involves a fear of
a. performing onstage. b. personally offending others.
c. embarrassing oneself. d. speaking to females.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
82. Research by Lundh and Öst (1996) and Mogg (2004) demonstrated that social phobics presented with pictures of
faces were more likely to remember ________ expressions.
a. smiling and pleasant b. critical and angry
c. sad and tearful d. blank, meaningless
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
83. Which of the following drugs received FDA approval in 1999 as a treatment for social phobia?
a. Zoloft b. Paxil
c. Prozac d. Phenelzine
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Social Phobia (Social Anxiety Disorder)
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
84. The setting for posttraumatic stress disorder to occur follows an experience accompanied by a triad of feelings,
including all of the following EXCEPT _______.
a. horror b. paranoia
c. helplessness d. fear
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 25Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
85. Individuals suffering from posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) display a characteristic set of symptoms including
all of the following EXCEPT
a. numbing of emotional responsiveness.
b. sudden “flashbacks” in which the traumatic event is relived.
c. decreased startle response and chronic under-arousal.
d. memories and nightmares of the event.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
86. Which of the following is an accurate statement about posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD)?
a. Acute stress disorder is diagnosed instead of PTSD if a person’s symptoms begin 6 months or more after the
traumatic event.
b. PTSD occurs in all individuals who experience a traumatic event.
c. Most persons diagnosed with acute stress disorder do not eventually develop PTSD.
d. Acute stress disorder was included as a DSM-IV diagnosis so early severe reactions to trauma could
receive health insurance coverage for immediate treatment.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
87. Which of the following people is most likely to develop PTSD?
a. A child who has social support after surviving a trauma
b. A man who is very angry and blaming about a traumatic experience
c. A woman who was psychologically prepared for a possible disaster
d. An individual who watches extensive television coverage of a crisis
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 26Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
88. Veterans returning home to the United States after the end of the war in Vietnam experienced a high rate of
posttraumatic stress disorder due in part to
a. high rates of drug addiction. b. youth and inexperience.
c. absence of social support. d. separation from family.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
89. Although the “alarm reactions” experienced in both PTSD and panic disorder are very similar and result in
conditioned responses, in panic disorder the alarm is _______.
a. false b. real
c. stronger d. weaker
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
90. Physiologically, PTSD appears to be related to damage to
a. the hippocampus, which disrupts sleep.
b. the amygdala, which disrupts learning and memory.
c. the hippocampus, which disrupts learning and memory.
d. the amygdala, which disrupts sleep.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 27Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
91. One difference between panic disorders and PTSD is
a. in a panic attack, the alarm is false, while in PTSD, the initial alarm is true.
b. in panic disorder, the alarm is true, while in PTSD, the alarm is false.
c. panic disorder but not PTSD has a biological vulnerability.
d. PTSD but not panic disorder has a biological vulnerability.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
92. Which of the following is an accurate statement about factors affecting treatment for PTSD?
a. Psychoanalytic therapists help patients to relive emotional trauma through a process called free association.
b. Victims of PTSD often repress the emotional part of their memories of the traumatic event.
c. Re-exposure to the trauma should be accomplished quickly to assure the best therapeutic response.
d. Medications effective for other anxiety disorders are ineffective with PTSD.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
93. Obsessive-compulsive disorder is often accompanied by all of the following EXCEPT _______.
a. severe generalized anxiety b. major depression
c. visual hallucinations d. panic attacks
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 28Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
94. Actions, or sometimes thoughts, that an individual with OCD uses to reduce anxiety are called ______.
a. operants b. fixations
c. habits d. rituals
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
95. Which type of compulsion has the highest prevalence rate?
a. Symmetry b. Cleaning and contamination
c. Hoarding d. Forbidden thoughts or actions
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEW
96. In regard to OCD, when the term “magical” is used to refer to compulsive acts, it means
a. the person with OCD believes he/she is possessed.
b. compulsive behaviors are similar to superstitions.
c. the compulsions have no logical relation to the obsessions.
d. many magicians have been diagnosed with OCD.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
97. The most common type of obsession is related to ___________.
a. aggression b. sex
c. contamination d. symmetry
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 29Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
98. In regard to the obsessions seen in patients with OCD, the term “need for symmetry” refers to
a. doing something a number of different ways.
b. keeping things in perfect order.
c. putting everything on one’s right and nothing on the left.
d. accumulation of possessions.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
99. Richard, whose case is described in the textbook, was obsessed with the idea that if he did not eat in a certain
ritualistic way, he would become possessed. This is an aspect of OCD that is termed ________.
a. symmetrical b. magical
c. logical d. demonic
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
100. Richard, the patient with OCD described in the textbook, was compelled to take very small steps as he walked and
to look back repeatedly. As with other types of checking compulsions, Richard was trying to
a. restore a sense of safety and control. b. reduce the possibility of contamination.
c. ward off an imagined disaster. d. make sure he didn’t make a mistake.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 30Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
101. The compulsions that an individual with OCD uses to suppress disastrous consequences or ward off intrusive
thoughts can be either
a. behavioral or mental. b. positive or negative.
c. biological or psychological. d. autonomic or somatic.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
102. Normal, ordinary people who have occasional intrusive thoughts with bizarre, sexual, or aggressive content would
not be considered to have OCD unless they find the thoughts unacceptable or even dangerous and also
a. use alcohol or other drugs to reduce anxiety.
b. develop insomnia and nightmares as well as dissociation symptoms and, on occasion, psychosis.
c. become horrified by such thoughts and consider them signs of some alien, intrusive, evil force.
d. suffer from either posttraumatic stress disorder or social phobia.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
103. In OCD, certain types of obsessions lead to certain types of compulsions. From the following, choose the one that is
a correct match between an obsession and its consequent rituals.
a. Aggression obsessions: cleaning b. Contamination: ordering
c. Sexual obsessions: checking d. Symmetry: hoarding
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 31Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
104. An observation has been made between children presenting with OCD and tics after a bout of strep throat. The
resulting syndrome was called
a. Strep Throat Acquired Compulsive Disorder (STACD).
b. Streptococcal Caused Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (SCOCD).
c. Pediatric Autoimmune Disorder associated with Streptococcal Infection (PANDAS).
d. Tic Activated by Strep Throat Exemplar (TASTE).
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
NOTES: NEW
105. According to several cross-cultural research studies reported in the textbook, the prevalence of OCD is
a. very similar across cultures. b. lower in European countries.
c. higher in Africa nations. d. virtually nonexistent in some cultures.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
106. In regard to a type of thinking pattern found in some patients with OCD, which of the following would be an
example of thought-action fusion?
a. Washing one’s hands repeatedly to ward off germs
b. Taking only very small steps while walking to prevent others from being in danger
c. Believing that thinking about an abortion is the moral equivalent of having an abortion
d. Saving stacks of old newspapers or magazines because they might be needed some day
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 32Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
107. A young child has thoughts about hating her younger brother and wishing he would die. She becomes very anxious
about these thoughts because she has developed the idea that if anything really happened to him, it would be her
fault. This pattern of thinking is called _____________.
a. neutralizing b. thought-action fusion
c. thought suppression d. fundamental responsibility
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
108. Tony has thoughts about hating his younger brother and wishing he would die. He becomes very anxious about
these thoughts because he has developed the idea that if anything really happened to his brother, it would be his
fault. For no explainable reason, Tony starts mentally counting by odd numbers each time he walks past his
brother’s room and discovers that this activity makes him less anxious. Tony’s behavior can be described as
a. a phobia of going into his brother’s room because he is afraid his hatred will actually hurt him.
b. a mental compulsion developed to neutralize his bad thoughts.
c. an attempt to be better in math than his brother to gain parental acceptance.
d. a compulsive ritual designed to make him like his brother more.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
109. What happens when people with OCD attempt to neutralize or suppress disturbing, intrusive thoughts?
a. The obsessive thoughts disappear.
b. The frequency of the obsessive thoughts increases.
c. Other kinds of obsessive thinking start to occur.
d. This strategy has no effect on the obsessive thoughts.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 33Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
110. According to research studies reported in the textbook, people with OCD who hold fundamentalist religious beliefs
often present
a. both checking and hoarding rituals. b. a reduced sense of responsibility for their actions.
c. attitudes of inflated responsibility. d. non-equivalence of obsessive thoughts and compulsive actions.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
111. In regard to pharmacological treatments for obsessive-compulsive disorder, the most effective drugs are those that
inhibit the reuptake of the neurotransmitter called ________.
a. serotonin b. dopamine
c. noradrenaline d. epinephrine
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
112. The behavioral process in which OCD patients are not permitted to carry out their compulsions while in the
presence of the anxiety producing stimulus or situation is called
a. exposure and ritual prevention. b. thought-stopping technique.
c. anxiety reduction therapy. d. behavioral inhibition conditioning.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 34Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
113. Which of the following is an example of the treatment technique for OCD called exposure and ritual prevention
(ERP)?
a. Carrie has an obsessive fear of contamination that has led to compulsive hand-washing rituals. Her therapist
is treating her by making her touch dirty laundry but not allowing her to wash for increasingly longer periods
of time afterward.
b. Kerry has an obsessive fear of contamination that has led to compulsive hand-washing rituals. Her therapist
is treating her by forcing her to wash her hands repeatedly, even when she doesn’t feel anxious.
c. Kelly has religious obsessions. She feels that if she doesn’t read biblical passages every hour of the day, she
will do something evil. Her therapist is treating her by having her attend religious services more frequently so
that good thoughts will replace the bad ones.
d. Callie has a hoarding compulsion. She becomes anxious whenever she has to throw something away; she
even keeps stuff that she doesn’t need and will never use. Her therapist has arranged for all Callie’s junk to
be dumped when she is away from home.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
114. The model of the etiology of obsessive-compulsive disorder suggests that in order for an individual to develop OCD,
__________ must be present.
a. biological vulnerability
b. psychological vulnerability
c. both biological and psychological vulnerabilities
d. neither biological nor psychological vulnerabilities
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: ConceptualPowered by Cognero Page 35Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
115. Research studies have shown that combining exposure and ritual prevention (ERP) with medication when treating
patients with OCD
a. is better than drug treatment alone.
b. is better than ERP alone.
c. causes patients to discontinue treatment.
d. does not produce any additional therapeutic advantage.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
116. Overall it can be concluded that the combination of medical and psychological interventions for anxiety work
a. only as well as the individual psychological treatments.
b. better than the individual treatments alone.
c. worse in combination.
d. only as well as the individual medical treatments.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Factual
117. During a panic attack, Steve (“Abnormal Psychology Live” CD), said that he felt all of the following EXCEPT
a. as though he had a knot in his chest. b. like he had swallowed something.
c. lightheaded. d. sick to his stomach.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Abnormal Psychology “Live” CD
118. During the interview with Chuck (“Abnormal Psychology Live” CD), he stated that he experienced obsessive
thoughts
a. only when he was stressed. b. all the time.
c. hardly ever. d. several times a day.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Abnormal Psychology “Live” CDPowered by Cognero Page 36Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
119. Describe the symptoms, causes, and treatment of panic disorder and the three categories of panic attack.
ANSWER: Panic disorder is characterized by the abrupt experience of intense fear or acute
discomfort, accompanied by physical symptoms that usually include heart
palpitations, chest pain, shortness of breath, and possibly dizziness.
The three categories of panic attacks:
Situationally bound-attack is cued by a particular setting or situation.
Unexpected-no clear cue or trigger for the attack.
Situationally predisposedcues may, but don’t inevitably, cause an attack.
POINTS: 1
REFERENCES: Panic Disorder with and without Agoraphobia
120. Define generalized anxiety disorder, and discuss how it differs from panic attacks.
ANSWER: GAD is a syndrome that characterizes every anxiety disorder. The criteria specify at
least 6 months of excessive anxiety and worry that is ongoing for more days than
not and is difficult to forget.
Panic attacks are associated with autonomic arousal, while GAD is characterized
by muscle tension and mental agitation, fatigue, irritability, and difficulty sleeping.
People with GAD also tend to worry excessively about minor things as well as
major events.
POINTS: 1
REFERENCES: Generalized Anxiety Disorder
121. Discuss the different types of specific phobias and how they are acquired.
ANSWER: Blood-injury-injection phobias demonstrate a fear of blood, physical injury, and
needles.
Situational phobias address fears of a particular situation such as riding on public
transportation.
Natural environmental phobias are fears of natural events such as tornadoes, hurricanes,
thunderstorms, etc.
Animal phobias consist of fear of animals.
Other is everything that does not fit into any of the above categories.
Phobias may be acquired in several different ways. One way is through classical
conditioning. We may also learn fears vicariously (seeing someone else have a
traumatic experience). Sometimes just being warned repeatedly about a potential
danger is sufficient to develop a phobia.
Finally, it appears that several things have to take place to develop a phobia. First,
some form of traumatic conditioning experience. Second, fear develops more
easily if we are prepared to fear, i.e., inherently dangerous situations. Third, one
must be susceptible to developing anxiety that the event will happen again.
POINTS: 1
REFERENCES: Specific Phobias
NOTES: NEWPowered by Cognero Page 37Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
122. Describe posttraumatic stress disorder and acute stress disorder, and discuss the difference between the two.
ANSWER: Posttraumatic stress disorder is an emotional disorder that follows a trauma in
which one feels fear, helplessness, or horror. Victims later experience vivid
memories and nightmares, display restriction or numbing of emotional
responsiveness, may be unable to remember certain aspects of the event, and may
remember the event.
Acute stress disorder is PTSD that occurs within the first month after the trauma. People with this
disorder may display severe dissociative symptoms, amnesia for all or part of the trauma, emotional
numbing, derealization, and feelings of unreality.
People with acute stress disorder experience very severe early reactions to trauma that did not meet the
criteria for PTSD but over time may eventually develop PTSD.
POINTS: 1
REFERENCES: Trauma and Stressor-Related Disorders
123. Discuss obsessive-compulsive disorder, and explain the concept of thought-action fusion.
ANSWER: Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) is characterized by avoidance of a dangerous thought,
image, or impulse. Those thoughts that are intrusive are called obsessions, while compulsions
are the thoughts or actions used to suppress the obsession in order to obtain relief; they may
become rituals. Clients who equate thoughts with specific actions or activity represented by
thoughts exhibit thought-action fusion, which can develop as a result of feelings of excessive
responsibility and guilt.
POINTS: 1
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
124. A rather unusual affliction that is marked by an unwarranted preoccupation with some imagined defect in one’s
physical appearance is called ________ disorder.
a. body dysmorphic
b. conversion somatoform
c. somatization
d. aesthetic disregulatory
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: Type: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 38Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
125. Because people with body dysmorphic disorder often complain of persistent, intrusive, and horrible thoughts about
their appearance, this condition is believed to be closely related to ________ disorder.
a. obsessive-compulsive
b. social anxiety
c. functional neurological symptom
d. brief psychotic
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Conceptual
126. Sophia and Layla are laying on the beach one sunny day when they see a woman walk past. They are astounded at
the condition of this woman’s skin. She is deeply bronzed from years of tanning, and her skin has a wrinkled and
leathery look. Sophia says, “I can’t believe she thinks that is good for her skin!” Layla, having read your textbook,
says, “she may be tanning like that to cover up some flaw that she perceives in her own skin.” Layla is clearly
implying that this woman suffers from ________ disorder.
a. body dysmorphic
b. somatic skin-picking
c. excoriation
d. obsessive-compulsive
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
127. The overall prevalence for body dysmorphic disorder in the general population is about ________.
a. 2.2% b. 4.7%
c. 7.9% d. 10.3%
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: FactualPowered by Cognero Page 39Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
128. Tonia’s house is almost unimaginable! She has piles of junk (she calls it “treasures”) piled from floor to ceiling in
virtually every room. There is a narrow pathway that she can use to walk from room to room. All of her furniture is
covered in various items, so she has one small folding chair that she takes with her when she wants to sit down.
Her bed has one small area that is clear enough for her to sleep. There is a foul odor in the house, mold growing
under her piles of possessions, and she never has visitors. When Tonia tries to get rid of any possessions, she
experiences tremendous anxiety and gives up quickly. Which diagnosis would best suit Tonia?
a. Hoarding disorder
b. Body dysmorphic disorder
c. Obsessive-Compulsive disorder
d. Excoriation disorder
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: Applied
129. A person with which of the following conditions might regularly wear hats, even in situations where it is not
appropriate to do so, in order to hide unusual bald spots on their head.
a. Trichotillomania
b. Excoriation
c. Body dysmorphic disorder
d. Kleptomania
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 40Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS
130. Marika regularly shows up at school with bandages on her arm. When her friends ask her why she has a new one,
she dodges the question and just says, “oh I got a small cut.” She is regularly seen playing with the bandages, and on
day one of her friends was sure she saw Marika actually picking at her own skin in te same area of her arm.
Which problem may Marika be challenged by?
a. Excoriation
b. Trichotillomania
c. Body dysmorphic disorder
d. Obsessive-Compulsive disorder
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
REFERENCES: Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders
OTHER: TYPE: AppliedPowered by Cognero Page 41Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 05: Anxiety, Trauma and Stressor-Related, and Obsessive-Compulsive
ANXIETY DISORDERS

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *