Subtotal: $414.81

Biology The Dynamic Science 4th Edition Russell - Test Bank

Biology The Dynamic Science 4th Edition Russell - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Multiple Choice   1. ​Organisms must constantly bring in certain molecules and ions while keeping others out. This function is accomplished by ____.   a. ​the nucleus   b. …

$19.99

Biology The Dynamic Science 4th Edition Russell – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Multiple Choice

 

1. ​Organisms must constantly bring in certain molecules and ions while keeping others out. This function is accomplished by ____.

  a. ​the nucleus
  b. ​lysosomes
  c. ​vesicles
  d. ​the plasma membrane
  e. the Golgi complex​

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

2. ​The major structural components of a cell membrane are ____.

  a. ​phospholipids and cellulose
  b. ​phospholipids, protein, and sterols
  c. ​protein and sterols
  d. ​glycolipids and proteins
  e. phospholipids and glycolipids​

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

3. In an aqueous environment, the phospholipids of a membrane ____.​

  a. ​are arranged in a single layer
  b. are arranged in a bilayer with the polar heads of each layer located at the membrane surface​
  c. ​are arranged in a bilayer with the fatty acid tails located at the membrane surface
  d. ​are arranged in a bilayer but the phospholipids have no specific orientation
  e. ​dissociate into their lipid and protein components

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

4. The selective permeability of a cell membrane is due to ____.​

  a. ​the hydrophobic core formed by the phospholipid tails
  b. ​the hydrophilic surface facing the cell’s exterior
  c. ​glycolipids on the surface of the membrane
  d. ​the position of cholesterol in the membrane bilayer
  e. the hydrophilic core formed by the phospholipid tails​

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

5. Cystic fibrosis primarily affects which organ?​

  a. ​brain
  b. ​heart
  c. ​muscle
  d. ​lungs
  e. bones​

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

6. Membrane sterols, such as cholesterol, function in animal cell membranes to ____.​

  a. increase the rate of diffusion​
  b. ​store cellular energy
  c. ​facilitate ion transport
  d. ​maintain membrane fluidity
  e. ​receive chemical signals

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

7. Which type of lipid is most important to the structure of biological membranes?​

  a. ​fat
  b. ​wax
  c. ​phospholipid
  d. neutral fat​
  e. ​triglyceride

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

8. Which molecules demonstrate dual solubility characteristics?​

  a. ​sterols only
  b. ​proteins only
  c. ​phospholipids only
  d. ​sterols and phospholipids
  e. sterols, phospholipids, and proteins​

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

9. Which proteins would be considered peripheral proteins?​

  a. ​aquaporins
  b. ​cell adhesion proteins
  c. ​carrier proteins
  d. ​microtubules
  e. receptors​

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

10. Which class of proteins are embedded in the phospholipid bilayer?​

  a. ​cytoskeletal proteins
  b. ​integral proteins
  c. ​transcription factor proteins
  d. ​peripheral proteins
  e. protein hormones​

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

11. Which protein group links cells together by recognizing and binding receptors or chemical groups on other cells or the extracellular matrix?​

  a. ​transport proteins
  b. ​recognition proteins
  c. receptor proteins​
  d. ​cell adhesion proteins
  e. ​nuclear proteins

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

12. ​Which proteins form channels in the membrane that allow selected polar molecules and ions to pass through and across the membrane?

  a. ​transport proteins
  b. ​recognition proteins
  c. ​receptor proteins
  d. ​cell adhesion proteins
  e. ​nuclear proteins

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

13. Which proteins recognize and bind molecules from other cells that act as chemical signals?​

  a. ​transport proteins
  b. ​recognition proteins
  c. ​receptor proteins
  d. ​cell adhesion proteins
  e. ​nuclear proteins

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

14. Which proteins in the plasma membrane identify a cell as part of the same individual or as foreign?​

  a. ​transport proteins
  b. ​recognition proteins
  c. ​receptor proteins
  d. ​cell adhesion proteins
  e. ​nuclear proteins

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

15. As part of an experiment, researchers grew several different types of cells in the presence of radioactive iodine. After some time had passed, the cells were washed, and the levels of iodine inside the cell was determined. What is the most plausible explanation for why some cells had higher levels of radioactivity after treatment than others?​

  a. ​Cells that had high radioactivity levels after treatment contain iodine transporters.
  b. ​Cells that had high radioactivity levels after treatment lack iodine transporters.
  c. ​Cells that had high radioactivity levels after treatment have a mutation in genes encoding iodine transporter proteins.
  d. ​Cells that had high radioactivity levels after treatment lack clathrin.
  e. ​Cells that had high radioactivity levels after treatment lack lysosomes.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze

 

16. When referring to membrane glycolipids and glycoproteins, the term “glyco-” indicates ____.​

  a. ​carbohydrate groups are attached to the molecules
  b. ​the molecules are bound to the glycocalyx
  c. ​the molecules are found on both the interior and exterior of the membrane
  d. ​the molecules are attached to the membrane by ionic bonds
  e. ​the molecules are rarely found on the membrane exterior

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.3 – Describe the structures of membrane glycolipids and membrane glycoproteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

17. Glycolipids and glycoproteins form a surface coat on the outside of the cell surface called a ____, which protects the cell against chemical and mechanical damage.​

  a. ​cell wall
  b. ​outer matrix
  c. ​extracellular matrix
  d. ​glycocalyx
  e. ​lipid raft

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.3 – Describe the structures of membrane glycolipids and membrane glycoproteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

18. According to the fluid mosaic model of cell membranes, the fluid part of the model refers to ____.​

  a. the constant movement of the hydrophilic tails in the interior of the membrane​
  b. ​a thin layer of water found sandwiched between the two layers of phospholipids
  c. ​the phospholipid molecules which vibrate, spin, and exchange places within the same layer of the bilayer
  d. ​the free movement of cholesterol molecules within the membrane
  e. ​the frequent flip-flop of phospholipids from one side of the membrane to the other

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

19. Our current view of membrane structure is based on the fluid mosaic model, proposed by ____ in 1972.​

  a. ​Frye and Edidin
  b. ​Watson and Crick
  c. ​Singer and Goldstein
  d. ​S. Singer and G. Nicolson
  e. ​Brown and Goldstein

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

20. The “mosaic” part of the fluid mosaic model refers to the membrane ____.​

  a. ​proteins
  b. ​phospholipids
  c. ​cholesterol
  d. ​functions
  e. ​layers

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

21. The polar end of a phospholipid contains a phosphate group bound to ____, while the nonpolar end contains ____.​

  a. ​alcohols or amino acids; two fatty-acid tails
  b. ​glycoproteins; one fatty-acid tail
  c. ​two fatty-acid tails; sterols
  d. ​variable proteins; cholesterol
  e. ​water; choline

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

22. A scientist fused a mouse cell and a human cell, then treated the cell with specific antibodies covalently linked to colored fluorescent dyes (antibodies to mouse proteins were labeled green; antibodies to human proteins were labeled red). Forty minutes later, what will the researcher observe?​

  a. ​The fused cell will still be half red and half green.
  b. ​The red and green fluorescent labels will be uniformly distributed throughout the entire membrane.
  c. ​The red and green labels will be distributed in intermingled patches.
  d. ​The red and green labels will flash intermittently.
  e. ​The red and green labels will be distributed in a swirling pattern.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

23. Which adaptation to the plasma membrane allows mammals to hibernate in subzero temperatures without their plasma membranes freezing?​

  a. ​increase in cholesterol content only
  b. ​increase in protein content only
  c. ​increase in the number of double covalent bonds in phospholipids
  d. ​increase in both cholesterol and protein content
  e. ​increase in both cholesterol and double covalent bonds in phospholipids

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Evaluate

 

24. The ____ component of the cell membrane functions as a selective barrier, while the ____ component has specific functions such as transport, recognizing other cells, and binding to other cells.​

  a. ​carbohydrate; nucleic acid
  b. ​protein; lipid
  c. ​lipid; protein
  d. ​lipid; carbohydrate
  e. ​carbohydrate; protein

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

25. In what way do the various membranes of a cell differ?​

  a. ​Phospholipids are found only in certain membranes.
  b. ​Certain proteins are unique to each membrane.
  c. ​Only certain membranes are constructed from molecules with dual solubility.
  d. ​Only certain membranes of a cell are selectively permeable.
  e. ​Some membranes have hydrophobic surfaces exposed to the cytoplasm, while others have hydrophilic surfaces facing the cytoplasm.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

26. Which organelle’s membrane contains the enzymes that convert light energy to chemical energy in eukaryotes?​

  a. ​plasma
  b. ​chloroplast
  c. ​Golgi complex
  d. ​lysosome
  e. ​endoplasmic reticulum

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

27. ​The selective permeability of a membrane refers to the ____.

  a. ​movement of a molecule from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration
  b. ​ability of a substance to pass through any membrane
  c. ​ability of only certain molecules to pass across a membrane
  d. ​need for carrier proteins to transport some molecules across a membrane
  e. ​ability of molecules to be transported across a membrane

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.1 – Compare active and passive transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

28. Which function of cellular membranes is critical to the ionic and molecular organization of cells?​

  a. ​the controlled transport of ions and molecules across the membrane
  b. ​cell-cell binding
  c. ​recognition of other cells as being “foreign” or “self”
  d. ​reception of chemical signals from other cells
  e. ​participation in metabolic reactions

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.1 – Compare active and passive transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

29. ​Movement of a substance from an area of low concentration to an area of high concentration using energy obtained from ATP is called ____.

  a. ​passive transport
  b. ​diffusion
  c. ​facilitated transport
  d. ​osmosis
  e. ​active transport

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.1 – Compare active and passive transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

30. Carrier molecules are utilized for ____.​

  a. ​active transport only
  b. ​passive transport only
  c. ​both active and passive transport
  d. ​osmosis
  e. ​transport of all types of molecules

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.1 – Compare active and passive transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

31. ​When a drop of food coloring is placed in a container of clear water, the colored dye molecules ____.

  a. ​diffuse to a different location by osmosis
  b. ​diffuse to a different location by active transport
  c. ​concentrate at the top of the container
  d. ​diffuse equally throughout the container
  e. ​stay at the bottom of the container

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.2 – Define diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

32. ​Which molecules most easily diffuse across a cell membrane?

  a. ​ionic
  b. ​large, polar
  c. ​large, hydrophilic
  d. ​small, hydrophobic
  e. ​large, hydrophobic

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

33. Transport of a molecule across a cell membrane by facilitated diffusion ____.​

  a. ​does not exhibit specificity for a particular type of molecule
  b. ​requires the input of energy
  c. ​depends on a concentration gradient
  d. ​goes against the concentration gradient
  e. ​allows non-polar uncharged molecules to diffuse across a membrane

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

34. Polar and charged molecules typically cross the cell membrane by way of ____.​

  a. ​simple diffusion
  b. ​osmosis
  c. ​filtration
  d. ​active transport
  e. ​facilitated diffusion

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

35. ​Facilitated diffusion is specific, which indicates that ____.

  a. ​a specific protein will transport certain polar or charged molecules but not others
  b. ​only one specific integral protein per membrane is involved in this process
  c. ​the energy molecule ATP is specifically required for transport
  d. only specific hydrophobic molecules can be transported​
  e. ​transport of molecules occurs only in specific cells

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

36. ​What is the energy source for facilitated diffusion?

  a. ​ATP hydrolysis
  b. ​concentration gradients
  c. ​glucose metabolism
  d. ​GTP hydrolysis
  e. ​lipid phosphorylation

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

37. What happens when the concentrations of a solute that can freely diffuse across a membrane are equal inside and outside the cell?​

  a. ​The osmotic pressure is equilibrated on both sides of the membrane.
  b. ​Solute molecules no longer diffuse across the membrane.
  c. ​Solute molecules continue to diffuse across the membrane.
  d. ​Transporter proteins are inhibited to prevent movement across the membrane.
  e. ​Channel proteins are gated to prevent movement across the membrane.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

38. A channel that opens in response to changes in ionic charge across a membrane is called a(n) ____ channel.​

  a. ​voltage-gated
  b. ​ligand-gated
  c. ​charge-gated
  d. ​electric-gated
  e. ​positive-gated

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

39. Carrier proteins are often used by the cell to transport ____.​

  a. ​H2O
  b. ​proteins
  c. ​amino acids
  d. ​steroid hormones
  e. ​CO2

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

40. ​Aquaporins are ____.

  a. ​pores made of water molecules
  b. ​required for water to enter a cell
  c. ​found only in bacterial cells
  d. ​specific channels for water transport
  e. ​useful for cell signaling

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

41. Humans with mutations in the AQP1 (aquaporin-1) gene do not produce the AQP1 protein. The absence of AQP1 causes an inability to ____ in these individuals.​

  a. produce concentrated urine​
  b. ​recognize thirst
  c. ​make large volumes of dilute urine
  d. ​control sweating
  e. ​salivate

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

42. Mutations in different types of aquaporin proteins lead to a variety of clinical manifestations, such as diabetes insipidus, epileptic seizures and cataracts. What best explains the differences in the conditions caused by these mutations?​

  a. ​Different types of aquaporin proteins allow different rates of water diffusion.
  b. ​Different aquaporin proteins are localized to different membranes in the cell.
  c. ​Different types of aquaporin proteins are produced in different cell types.
  d. ​Different types of aquaporin proteins alter the amount of water retention within a cell.
  e. ​Different aquaporin proteins have different functions within the cells.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Evaluate

 

43. The movement of water across a membrane from an area of high to low water concentration is an example of ____.​

  a. active transport only​
  b. ​endocytosis only
  c. ​osmosis only
  d. ​both osmosis and active transport
  e. ​both diffusion and osmosis

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.1 – Define osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

44. The movement of water across a membrane from an area of lower solute concentration to a region of higher solute concentration is called ____.​

  a. ​osmosis only
  b. ​active transport only
  c. ​endocytosis only
  d. ​both diffusion and osmosis
  e. ​both osmosis and active transport

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.1 – Define osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

45. The force that pushes plant cell membranes tightly against the cell wall and helps support softer tissues against the force of gravity is known as ____ pressure.​

  a. ​turgor
  b. ​osmotic
  c. ​diffusion
  d. ​concentration
  e. ​plasmolysis

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

46.  The pressure that must be applied to a solution to prevent water movement across a membrane is known as ____ pressure.​

  a. ​turgor
  b. ​osmotic
  c. ​diffusion
  d. ​concentration
  e. ​plasmolysis

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

47. A red blood cell placed in a beaker of solution immediately begins to swell and ultimately bursts. This occurs because the cytoplasm of the cell was ____ to the solution in the beaker, which was ____.​

  a. ​hypertonic; hypotonic
  b. ​hypotonic; hypertonic
  c. ​hypotonic; isotonic
  d. ​hypertonic; isotonic
  e. ​isotonic; hypotonic

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Apply

 

48. ​When a plant cell is placed in a hypotonic solution, the cell wall prevents ____.

  a. ​plasmolysis
  b. ​diffusion
  c. ​active transport
  d. ​the cell from bursting
  e. the cell from shrinking​

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

49. Distilled water is ____ to body cells.​

  a. ​isotonic
  b. ​hypertonic
  c. ​hypotonic
  d. ​protonic
  e. ​aquatonic

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Apply

 

50. A(n) ____ environment is ideal for plant cells, while a(n) ____ environment is best for animal cells.​

  a. ​isotonic; hypotonic
  b. ​hypotonic; isotonic
  c. ​hypotonic; hypertonic
  d. ​hypertonic; isotonic
  e. ​isotonic; isotonic

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

51. For osmosis to occur, ____.​

  a. ​a selectively permeable membrane must be present
  b. ​a concentration gradient cannot exist
  c. ​cellular energy must be expended
  d. ​pure water must be on one side of the membrane
  e. ​only solutes can pass through the membrane

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

52. ​In plants, extreme wilting of leaves and stems can cause the cells to retract from the cell wall, a condition known as ____.

  a. ​hemolysis
  b. ​an increase in turgor pressure
  c. ​plasmolysis
  d. ​a lack of solutes in the cell
  e. ​a higher than normal concentration of water in the cell

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

53. An isotonic solution has a solute concentration ____ the solute concentration inside the cell.​

  a. ​equal to
  b. ​greater than
  c. ​less than
  d. ​that depends on
  e. ​that alters

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

54. Two solutions of differing glucose concentration are placed in a container separated by a selectively permeable membrane that restricts large molecules like glucose, but allows the free diffusion of water. What will be the glucose concentration in the container after dynamic equilibrium has been reached?​

  a. ​The water molecules will be evenly distributed in the container, with more glucose molecules on one side than the other.
  b. ​The volumes of the solution will be different, with a higher volume on the side that originally contained the higher concentration of glucose.
  c. ​The volumes of the solution will be different, with a lower volume on the side that originally contained the higher concentration of glucose.
  d. ​The glucose concentration of the two solutions will be identical on both sides of the membrane, but the volumes will remain unchanged.
  e. ​The volume and concentrations will be unchanged on both sides of the membrane.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Evaluate

 

55. The net movement of molecules or ions from a low concentration to a higher concentration is called ____.​

  a. active transport​
  b. ​facilitated diffusion
  c. ​exocytosis
  d. ​osmosis
  e. ​diffusion

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.1 – Illustrate the input of energy that drives active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

56. Which process moves materials against a concentration gradient?​

  a. ​active transport
  b. ​dialysis
  c. ​facilitated diffusion
  d. ​simple diffusion
  e. ​osmosis

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5. 4.1 – Illustrate the input of energy that drives active transport .
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

57. The voltage across a membrane is called the ____.​

  a. ​electrochemical gradient
  b. ​turgor pressure
  c. ​membrane potential
  d. ​chemical gradient
  e. ​electron potential

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.1 – Illustrate the input of energy that drives active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

58. The Na+/K+ pump creates a ____ charge inside the cell and a ____ charge outside the cell.​

  a. ​negative; negative
  b. ​positive; negative
  c. ​positive; positive
  d. ​negative; positive
  e. ​neutral; positive

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

59. A(n) ____ gradient is created as ions diffuse across membranes.​

  a. ​chemical
  b. ​electrochemical
  c. ​negative
  d. ​electrical
  e. ​active

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

60. Which ion is actively transported to regulate pollen growth and fertilization?​

  a. hydrogen​
  b. ​potassium
  c. ​sodium
  d. ​calcium
  e. ​magnesium

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

61. The Na+/K+ pump transports ____.​

  a. ​2 sodium ions in and 2 potassium ions out
  b. ​2 sodium ions in and 3 potassium ions out
  c. ​2 sodium ions out and 3 potassium ions in
  d. ​3 sodium ions in and 2 potassium ions out
  e. ​3 sodium ions out and 2 potassium ions in

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

62. ​A transport system in which the transport of an ion in one direction provides the energy for active transport in the opposite direction is known as ____.

  a. ​antiport
  b. ​active diffusion
  c. ​symport
  d. ​facilitated diffusion
  e. ​osmosis

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.3 – Describe the movement of ions and organic molecules across cell membranes by secondary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

63. ​In secondary active transport, when both the driving ion and the transport ion are in high concentration outside of the cell, in which direction will the two ions move?

  a. ​As the driving ion moves in, the transport ion moves in
  b. ​As the driving ion moves in, the transport ion moves out
  c. ​As the driving ion moves out, the transport ion moves in
  d. As the driving ion moves out, the transport ion moves out​
  e. ​As long as both ions are moving together, they can go either in or out

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.3 – Describe the movement of ions and organic molecules across cell membranes by secondary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Apply

 

64. In secondary active transport, when the driving ion concentration is high and the transport ion concentration is low outside of the cell, in which direction will the two ions move?​

  a. ​As the driving ion moves in, the transport ion moves in.
  b. ​As the driving ion moves in, the transport ion moves out.
  c. ​As the driving ion moves out, the transport ion moves in.
  d. ​As the driving ion moves out, the transport ion moves out.
  e. ​As long as both ions are moving together, they can go either in or out.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.3 – Describe the movement of ions and organic molecules across cell membranes by secondary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Apply

 

65. Cells undergo exocytosis ____.​

  a. ​to pump protons down a concentration gradient
  b. ​when replicating
  c. ​to secrete protein and wastes from the cell
  d. ​to ingest nutrients
  e. ​as a means of cellular protection

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.1 – Illustrate the process of exocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

66. Where do exocytic secretory vesicles originate?​

  a. ​endoplasmic reticulum
  b. ​plasma membrane
  c. ​the Golgi complex
  d. ​lysosomes
  e. ​microbodies

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.1 – Illustrate the process of exocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

67. Pinocytosis and phagocytosis are accomplished in the cell by the ____.​

  a. ​nucleus
  b. ​lysosome
  c. ​endoplasmic reticulum
  d. ​plasma membrane
  e. ​mitochondria

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

68. Which molecules coat the inside of the cytosolic membrane to help form endocytic vesicles?​

  a. clathrins​
  b. ​cholesterols
  c. ​antibodies
  d. ​aquaporins
  e. ​microtubules

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

69. ​In patients with familial hypercholesterolemia, which cellular process is inhibited?

  a. ​bulk endocytosis
  b. ​receptor mediated endocytosis
  c. ​exocytosis
  d. ​primary active transport
  e. ​secondary active transport

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

70. In order to visualize LDL entry into the cell, researchers tagged the LDL with which heavy metal?​

  a. ​iron
  b. ​mercury
  c. ​lead
  d. ​manganese
  e. ​zinc

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

Matching

 

Match each of the following mechanisms of cellular transport with its correct definition.​

a. ​Movement of a molecule from an area of high concentration to an area of lower concentration.
b. ​Cells internalize molecules into a cell by the inward budding of vesicles possessing receptors specific to the molecule being transported.
c. ​Movement of water from a hypotonic solution into a hypertonic solution across a selectively permeable membrane.
d. ​Large particles are enveloped by the cell membrane and internalized.
e. ​A process in which liquid droplets are ingested by living cells.
f. ​Diffusion of molecules across the plasma membrane with the assistance of transport proteins.
g. ​Secretory vesicles that have moved through the cytoplasm along microtubules contact the plasma membrane and release their contents

 

REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Matching
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.1 – Illustrate the process of exocytosis.
DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

71. ​exocytosis

ANSWER:   g

 

72. ​osmosis

ANSWER:   c

 

73. ​facilitated diffusion

ANSWER:   f

 

74. ​phagocytosis

ANSWER:   d

 

75. ​pinocytosis

ANSWER:   e

 

76. ​receptor-mediated endocytosis

ANSWER:   b

 

77. ​diffusion

ANSWER:   a

 

Labeling

​Identify each structure found in a typical plasma membrane as shown in the figure below.

 

©2014 Brooks/Cole, Cengage Learning

a. ​A
b. ​B
c. ​C
d. ​D​
e. ​E

 

REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Matching
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

78. ​Microfilament

ANSWER:   c

 

79. ​Carbohydrate groups

ANSWER:   b

 

80. ​Integral proteins

ANSWER:   a

 

81. ​Peripheral proteins

ANSWER:   e

 

82. ​Cholesterol

ANSWER:   d

 

Labeling

 

These micrographs show the effects of various aqueous environments on red blood cells. Identify the correct environment depicted in each panel.

©2014 Brooks/Cole, Cengage Learning

a. ​A
b. ​B
c. ​C

 

REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Matching
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Apply

 

83. ​Isotonic

ANSWER:   c

 

84. ​Hypertonic

ANSWER:   a

 

85. ​Hypotonic

ANSWER:   b

 

Subjective Short Answer

 

86. People with type A blood have red blood cells that express one type of recognition protein, while those with type B blood express a different recognition protein. People with AB blood express both recognition proteins. Why can a person with AB blood receive blood from a person with type A, but a person with type A blood cannot received blood from a person with type AB?

ANSWER:   The glycoproteins present on the surface of red blood cells are markers that tell the body that they are part of the individual rather than foreign. Patients with type A blood will recognize the A recognition protein found in AB blood, but they will not recognize the B recognition proteins. Therefore, the white blood cells from a type A person will attack the B antigens as foreign. Patients with AB blood recognize both the A and B recognition proteins, so people with AB blood will recognize the A blood, and not consider it foreign. Therefore, there will be no rejection of the type A blood.
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Subjective Short Answer
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.2 – Compare the structure and properties of the four major groups of membrane proteins.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Evaluate

 

87. Explain how cells can adapt to colder temperatures by altering the number of double bonds in the lipids that comprise cell membranes.

ANSWER:   Increasing the number of lipids with double bonds in the membrane will prevents the lipids from packing tightly and orderly, which is required for lipids to freeze.
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Subjective Short Answer
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.4 – Illustrate how the fluid mosaic model explains membrane structure, providing experimental evidence.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

88. Water is a strongly polar molecule. How does it cross the plasma membrane?

ANSWER:   Water molecules are small enough to slip through spaces transiently created between the hydrocarbon tails of phospholipid molecules as they flex and rotate in the fluid bilayer. This type of water movement is relatively slow, however. It can also pass through aquaporins, channels specific for water.
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Subjective Short Answer
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

89. Explain why the transport of molecules across the cell membrane is considered to be both specific and directional.

ANSWER:   Transport is considered directional because only certain ions and molecules can move into the cell, while others can only move out of the cell. Transport is specific because only certain ions and molecules can actually move across the membrane.
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Subjective Short Answer
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.4 – Discuss the roles of channel and carrier proteins in facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

90. Describe the steps involved in the functioning of the Na+/K+ pump, including the order and cellular localization of the binding of the ions, as well how the transporter works.

ANSWER:   First, three sodium ions in the cytosol bind to the receptor. Then, ATP is hydrolyzed in order to change the conformation of the transporter. The sodium ions are released into the extracellular space and two potassium ions then bind. The transporter then changes conformation again to release the potassium ions into the cytosol before the transporter reverts to its initial conformation.
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Subjective Short Answer
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

Modified True / False

 

91. Particular mutations in the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance (CFTR) gene result in a CFTR

molecule that transports sodium ions poorly or not at all.

 

ANSWER:   False – chloride
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.5 – Explain the major functions of membranes.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

92. Cholesterol is essential for keeping cell membranes from thickening.

ANSWER:   False – fluid
REFERENCES:   5.1 Membrane Structure and Function
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.1.1 – Compare the structures and properties of the two major types of membrane lipids.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

93. Unlike active transport, facilitated diffusion does not become saturated at high concentrations.

ANSWER:   False – simple diffusion
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.1 – Compare active and passive transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

94. In facilitated diffusion, the membrane components responsible for transport are proteins.

ANSWER:   True
REFERENCES:   5.2 Functions of Membranes in Transport: Passive Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.2.3 – Describe the processes of simple and facilitated diffusion.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

95. An animal cell placed in a hypertonic solution will swell and perhaps burst.

ANSWER:   False – hypotonic
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

96. A hypertonic environment would be ideal for a healthy plant.

ANSWER:   False – hypotonic
REFERENCES:   5.3 Passive Water Transport and Osmosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.3.2 – Discuss the roles of tonicity and turgor pressure in osmosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

97. In primary active transport, the carrier protein that transports a substance also hydrolyzes ATP to power the transport directly.

ANSWER:   True
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.2 – Describe the movement of charged ions across cell membranes by primary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand

 

98. As a result of calcium pumps, calcium concentrations are typically higher outside cells than in the cytosol.

ANSWER:   True
REFERENCES:   5.4 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.4.3 – Describe the movement of ions and organic molecules across cell membranes by secondary active transport.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

99. Bulk endocytosis is also called pinocytosis.

ANSWER:   True
REFERENCES:   5.5 Exocytosis and Endocytosis
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

100. In receptor-mediated endocytosis, the receptors collect into a depression called a coated pit for endocytosis after the target molecules bind to them.

ANSWER:   True
REFERENCES:   5.5 Active Transport
QUESTION TYPE:   Modified True / False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   DYNS.RUSS.17.5.5.2 – Illustrate the two processes of endocytosis.
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Remember

 

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *