Subtotal: $504.86

Developmental Psychology Childhood And Adolescence 9th Edition By Shaffer - Test Bank

Developmental Psychology Childhood And Adolescence 9th Edition By Shaffer - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   CHAPTER 5—PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT: THE BRAIN, THE BODY, MOTOR SKILLS, AND SEXUAL DEVELOPMENT   MULTIPLE CHOICE   Of the various aspects of growth, changes in ____ are …

$19.99

Developmental Psychology Childhood And Adolescence 9th Edition By Shaffer – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

CHAPTER 5—PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT: THE BRAIN, THE BODY, MOTOR SKILLS, AND SEXUAL DEVELOPMENT

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Of the various aspects of growth, changes in ____ are least noticeable.
a. height
b. weight
c. muscles, bones, or central nervous system (CNS)
d. facial features

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    easy               REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. By age ____, the person has reached about half his/her eventual adult height.
a. two
b. three
c. four
d. six

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The most rapid gains in body height occur during
a. infancy.
b. early childhood.
c. middle childhood.
d. adolescence.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The adolescent growth spurt
a. occurs around the age of 17 or 18.
b. involves a weight gain of approximately 15 pounds.
c. is evident for weight but not for height.
d. is the fastest growth interval of the lifespan.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The infant’s growth rate is accurately described as
a. consciously regulated.
b. erratic spurts.
c. steadily continuous.
d. seasonally dependent.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The cephalocaudal trend of development means that first
a. inner organs develop, followed by extremities.
b. extremities develop, followed by inner organs.
c. the head develops, followed by the body and legs.
d. marasmus occurs, followed by kwashiorkor.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. In a young fetus, the head’s length is about equal to the rest of the body’s length. This illustrates the
a. plasticity principle.
b. catch-up growth principle.
c. proximodistal developmental trend.
d. cephalocaudal developmental trend.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. CEPHALOCAUDAL is to PROXIMODISTAL as ____ is to ____.
a. MASCULINE :: FEMININE
b. EXPANSION :: CONTRACTION
c. DOWNWARD :: OUTWARD
d. ACCURACY :: ERROR

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

KEY:  Conceptual

 

  1. During puberty, the early adolescent’s ____ are the first body parts to grow rapidly and the first parts to reach their adult size.
a. eyes
b. ears
c. genitals
d. hands and feet

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The proximodistal developmental trend states that first
a. synaptogenesis happens, followed by myelinization.
b. small muscles develop, followed by large muscles.
c. inner organs develop, followed by extremities.
d. the head develops, followed by the body and legs.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Of the following, the one most consistent with the proximodistal trend of physical development would be earlier development of the
a. feet than the hands.
b. trunk than the arms.
c. head than the legs.
d. arms than the trunk.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. A chef tells her visitors, “This microwave oven first cooks the meat’s interior, followed by the exterior.” This pattern resembles the ____ trend.
a. skeletal age
b. catch-up growth
c. cephalocaudal
d. proximodistal

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Suppose that, during feasts in Never-Never Land, it is customary to barbecue the entire animal and then first to eat the head, followed by the body. This sequence resembles the ____ developmental trend.
a. proximodistal
b. “survival TV”
c. failure-to-thrive
d. cephalocaudal

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. For skeletal bones, IMMATURE is to MATURE as ____ is to ____.
a. LARGE :: SMALL
b. ARTIFICIAL :: NATURAL
c. SOFT :: HARD
d. HIDDEN :: VISIBLE

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The neonate’s fontanelles
a. are soft spots in the skull.
b. are tightened during the ulnar grasp.
c. are an early sign of mental retardation.
d. indicate that the baby has iron deficiency anemia.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The baby’s fontanelles normally disappear by the age of two
a. days.
b. weeks.
c. months.
d. years.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Flexible skull seams called ____ expand during development to accommodate the growing brain.
a. Boney-Ms
b. sutures
c. proprioceptors
d. tendons

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

  1. Suppose that a fetus’s skull sutures ossified early, prior to birth. How would the baby be affected?
a. It would have difficulty coming through the birth canal
b. It would have a smooth, comfortable delivery
c. The risk of marasmus would be reduced
d. Its intelligence would rise

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. A student tells a friend, “I can’t stand Professor Bonzo; his mind has ossified.” This means that Bonzo’s
a. ideas are fixed and unchangeable.
b. brain suffers from internal bleeding.
c. thinking is delusional, out of touch with reality.
d. reflexes are more prominent than his learned responses.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. When bones ossify, they
a. become harder.
b. degrade.
c. become brittle.
d. reduce cartilage.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Suppose that a feral (wild) child were rescued from the wild. Its skeletal age could be judged by x-raying its
a. ears.
b. chin.
c. wrist and hand.
d. knee.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Skeletal age can be determined by evaluating the ____ on an X-ray.
a. pelvis
b. wrist and hand
c. spine
d. skull

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. With regard to gender differences in skeletal development,
a. boys and girls mature at the same rate.
b. rate differences vary across cultures.
c. boys mature faster than girls.
d. girls mature faster than boys.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. As the body matures, which body part increases its number of bones?
a. Elbow
b. Hand/wrist
c. Lower jaw
d. Knee

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Muscular development follows which developmental trends?
a. Neither proximodistal nor cephalocaudal trends
b. The proximodistal trend but not the cephalocaudal trend
c. The cephalocaudal trend but not the proximodistal trend
d. Both the proximodistal and cephalocaudal trends

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    easy               REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Muscular development occurs
a. primarily during the first few years of life.
b. most rapidly between the ages of six and 12.
c. gradually during childhood and then accelerates during adolescence.
d. most rapidly after the age of 18.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. During adolescence, boys experience ____ more dramatically than girls.
a. increases in muscle mass and physical strength
b. body dissatisfaction
c. brain growth
d. motor development

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Which organ(s) is/are actually larger in childhood, then shrink(s) when the person matures as a teenager?
a. Nose
b. Lymph nodes
c. Hands
d. Genitals

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Growth rates for reproductive organs are fastest during
a. infancy.
b. early childhood.
c. middle childhood.
d. adolescence.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    easy               REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

 

  1. Regarding physical growth, it can be said that
a. there are no individual differences in the rates at which children grow.
b. individual variations in growth rate are sizable.
c. a great deal of variation occurs for boys but not for girls.
d. growth rates are similar across cultures.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy               REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The substantial cross-cultural variation that exists in physical growth and development can be attributed to all of these factors EXCEPT
a. nutrition.
b. emotional climate.
c. disease rates.
d. traditions regarding physical activity.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. When compared with non-Caucasian children from Asia, South America, or Africa, Caucasian children tend to
a. mature slower but grow to a taller height.
b. mature faster and also grow taller.
c. mature slower and grow to a shorter height.
d. mature faster but grow shorter.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Which body part grows tremendously during infancy, reaching 75 percent of its adult weight by age two?
a. Heart
b. Ears
c. Brain
d. Hands

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The pace of brain growth during infancy was labeled by the text as the
a. period of cranial engorgement.
b. central nervous explosion.
c. brain growth spurt.
d. brainy big-bang.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. ____ are connective spaces between cells where communication takes place between one cell to another.
a. Synapses
b. Neurons
c. Glia
d. Myelin

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. When neurons communicate messages to each other, the communication happens at a tiny junction called the
a. synapse.
b. modulator.
c. interconnector.
d. neural crossroads.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The function of the embryo’s “guiding cells” is to
a. launch the secular trend.
b. organize neurons into structures of the brain.
c. settle disputes among rival groups of neurons.
d. ensure that skeletal aging occurs at an optimal rate.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Most neurons in the young brain have already been formed as early as
a. the time of conception.
b. the end of the second trimester of pregnancy.
c. the age of four years.
d. the age of six years.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Nerve cells that nourish neurons and encase them in insulating sheets of myelin are called
a. synapses.
b. neurotransmitters.
c. corpus callosum.
d. glia cells.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The neurological function of a differentiated neuron in the brain depends on the
a. unique characteristics of its cellular structure.
b. biological elements inside its cellular membrane.
c. voluntary intention of the entire brain.
d. brain organ or site where the neuron becomes located.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. ____ is the brain’s early process of developing many interconnections among neurons.
a. Going online
b. Neurological oneness
c. Synaptogenesis
d. Synaptification

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The plasticity principle of early neural development implies that cells of the brain
a. can retrain themselves following brain injury.
b. are genetically canalized to perform specific functions.
c. are relatively unresponsive to changing experiences.
d. communicate by moving rapidly to distant locations.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Current thinking on the plasticity of the young child’s brain attributes this plasticity to
a. the rapid increase in the number of neurons during infancy.
b. incomplete myelinization early in life.
c. an excess of neurons and synapses early in life.
d. maturation of the neurons in the corpus callosum.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The plasticity feature of brain action supports the ____ developmental principle.
a. cephalocaudal
b. secular trend
c. “nature” genetic
d. “nurture” experiential

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. When neurons are unstimulated, they lose their connections to other cells. This process is called
a. growth spurt.
b. synaptic pruning.
c. neural collapse.
d. enrichment.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The synaptic pruning principle is like a college that
a. is known for great parties but neglects its teaching.
b. is so huge that students feel they are forever lost in a crowd of indifferent strangers.
c. has an impressive campus but neglects the students.
d. admits all applicants but then flunks out many freshmen.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

  1. Austin Riesen’s studies with long-term dark-rearing of chimpanzees showed that
a. darkness improved their eyes’ sensitivity to dim lights.
b. vision degenerated when early experience was abnormal.
c. vision developed normally despite the dark-rearing.
d. they developed psychic powers when blinded by darkness.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Early rearing of animals in enriched environments
a. changes the brain in unpredictable ways.
b. has no discernible effects on the brain.
c. causes brain tissues to atrophy and degenerate.
d. improves the size and connectedness of the brain.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Ralph is a lab rat that was raised in “rat heaven,” a large cage enriched with stimulating objects. The likely effect of Ralph’s early experience is
a. no predictable changes.
b. a larger and more richly interconnected brain.
c. enhanced intelligence at the near-human level.
d. atrophy of the brain, with diminished capacity to learn.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Development of specific areas of the cerebral cortex in early infancy leads to strong improvements in
a. the vital function of digestion.
b. the vital function of respiration (breathing).
c. voluntary intentional movements.
d. the strength of innate reflexes.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. At birth, the area of the brain that is most highly developed is the
a. cerebrum.
b. cerebral cortex.
c. corpus collosum.
d. subcortical region.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Cerebral lateralization means that
a. experiences stimulate further neural development.
b. the brain loses neurons throughout most of the lifespan.
c. myelinization requires many years for its completion.
d. the left and right hemispheres have specialized duties.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

  1. Cerebral lateralization begins in the brain during
a. the prenatal period.
b. late infancy.
c. middle childhood.
d. adolescence.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. About two-thirds of all fetuses end up positioned with their right ear facing outward, which contributes to _____ of language processing.
a. inhibition
b. synaptogenesis
c. myelinization
d. cerebral lateralization

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. Children who suffer from a traumatic brain injury tend to recover better than adults who have the same sort of injury because
a. children’s brains are not yet as specialized as adult brains.
b. children’s brains are more specialized than adult brains.
c. synaptogenesis is complete in children.
d. synaptic pruning is complete in children.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. Myelinization in the nervous system is eventually finished by
a. late infancy.
b. early childhood.
c. middle childhood.
d. early adulthood

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

KEY:  Factual

 

  1. Children’s short attention spans are partly understood in terms of ____ at their age.
a. a lack of myelinization in attentional brain areas such as the frontal cortex
b. the immaturity of the cerebral cortex
c. verbal dominance of the left brain over the right brain
d. developmental delays resulting from childhood illnesses

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Cerebral lateralization refers to
a. the fact that the two halves of the brain control different functions.
b. the encasement of neural connections in a waxy insulation.
c. an impairment in the ability to read.
d. the fibers that connect the two halves of the brain.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Left-/right-hand preferences can be identified in a child as early as the age of ____ years.
a. one
b. two
c. four
d. six

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brainpage 202

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The ____ is the area of the brain consisting of two halves and referred to as the highest brain center.
a. corpus callosum
b. brain stem
c. temporal lobe
d. cerebrum

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The band of fibers through which the brain hemispheres share information is referred to as the
a. corpus callosum.
b. lateralization.
c. brain stem.
d. cerebral cortex.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The left hemisphere is responsible for all of the following EXCEPT
a. the right side of the body.
b. language processing.
c. visual-spatial information.
d. verbal memory.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. All of the following functions are controlled by the right hemisphere EXCEPT
a. visual-spatial information.
b. language processing.
c. processing nonlinguistic sounds.
d. the left side of the body.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Neural myelinization ____ the functions of brain organs, regardless of the age when it occurs.
a. speeds and improves
b. slows or otherwise harms
c. has no consistent effect on
d. obscures but does not interfere with

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brainpage 205

MSC:  Factual

 

 

 

  1. The wrapping of a waxy sheath of protective myelin on neurons’ axons tends to
a. shorten the neurons’ lifespan.
b. change sensory neurons into motor-control neurons.
c. cause slippery physical movements of the axon.
d. increase the speed of nerve impulses in the axon.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Myelinization of a nerve axon is like
a. improving a cable’s transmission by shielding it.
b. preventing prosperity by massive tax hikes.
c. frequently substituting players in a basketball game.
d. strengthening a muscle through exercise.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Brain plasticity is like
a. arguing for your views even when you know you are wrong.
b. deciding to hatch a baby chick instead of eating an egg.
c. reducing a car’s weight by making parts from plastic.
d. fresh pliable modeling clay that hardens over time.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Reorganization of neural circuitry in the ____ during adolescence accounts for teenagers’ improved capabilities in advanced cognitive skills.
a. brain stem
b. thalamus
c. hypothalamus
d. prefrontal cortex

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Many adults mistakenly view the infant as a “helpless babe” because of the young baby’s
a. nutritional dependency.
b. immobility.
c. underdeveloped senses.
d. small size at birth.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The developmental sequence of infant movement skills
a. is the same for children of all races and cultures.
b. varies, depending on the child’s inherited genotype.
c. varies, depending on the age at which the child reaches the various locomotory milestones.
d. differs for boys vs. girls.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

  1. Arrange these infant motor skills from earliest to latest in the universal developmental sequence:
a. rolls over :: crawls :: stands alone :: walks up steps.
b. stands alone :: walks up steps :: crawls :: rolls over.
c. crawls :: rolls over :: walks up steps :: stands alone.
d. rolls over :: stands alone :: crawls :: walks up steps.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Age norms show that about half of all children have mastered walking by the age of 12 months. A child who does not walk until 14 months
a. is within the normal range and is unimpaired.
b. has a mental block against walking.
c. is neurologically impaired.
d. is mentally retarded.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Infants and children show earlier motor and muscular control of activities involving the neck and upper extremities than the legs. This maturational sequence is an example of the
a. role of plasticity in early development.
b. role of lateralization in development.
c. proximodistal trend in development.
d. cephalocaudal trend in development.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Regarding motor development, the cephalocaudal rule asserts that
a. motor development of the head, neck, and upper extremities precedes the development of the legs.
b. motor development proceeds from the bottom up.
c. certain joints are ill prepared for motion in the first year of life.
d. motor development is variable across cultures.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Little Lulu is a baby, and she is now more skilled at movements of her head than of her feet. This shows the
a. plasticity of development.
b. consequences of catch-up growth.
c. proximodistal trend in motor skills.
d. cephalocaudal trend in motor skills.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Applied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The proximodistal rule asserts that motor development
a. of the head, neck, and upper extremities precedes the development of the legs.
b. proceeds from the bottom up.
c. proceeds from the center outward.
d. proceeds from the outside in.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Baby Betsy can skillfully control the movements of her trunk and shoulders, but not her hands and fingers. This illustrates which principle?
a. The cephalocaudal trend for motor skills
b. The proximodistal trend for motor skills
c. A double standard for movement
d. A movement rite of passage

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. During health exams, physicians are more concerned about the health of internal organs than of the skin. A ____ trend of health evaluation is shown.
a. cephalocaudal
b. proximodistal
c. proprioceptive
d. plasticity-based

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Regarding physical maturation, it has been shown that
a. the developmental sequence varies across cultures.
b. the sequence varies from individual to individual.
c. while sequence varies, rates are uniform among kids.
d. all children go through the same developmental sequence.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The predictable appearance of motor skills in a fixed sequence, regardless of culture or practice experience, ____ the maturational viewpoint on skills.
a. supports
b. is irrelevant to
c. contradicts
d. combines gender with

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. One twin practices an early skill and the other does not. Two years later, both do equally well at it. This ____ the maturational viewpoint on skills.
a. contradicts
b. is irrelevant to
c. supports
d. dehumanizes

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Some kids are reared in homes with stairs, while others are reared in ground-floor homes with no stairs; yet, by school age, all climb stairs with equal average skill. This outcome ____ the maturational viewpoint.
a. supports
b. is neutral toward
c. contradicts
d. is irrelevant to

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Studies of enriched environments, or of extreme deprivation, tend to ____ the experiential (practice) hypothesis on motor development.
a. be irrelevant to
b. be relevant but neutral to
c. contradict
d. support

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. “We learn motor skills through practice; if this practice is lacking, then skills will be deficient.” This describes the ____ hypothesis.
a. plasticity
b. experiential
c. maturational
d. dynamical systems

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Wayne Dennis conducted research with Iranian orphans who spent the first two years of life lying flat on their backs. This research provided support for the idea that
a. motor development is primarily influenced by hereditary factors.
b. maturation is necessary but not sufficient for the development of motor function.
c. the extent of stimulation in the environment has no direct impact on the development of motor function.
d. motor development is solely influenced by environmental stimulation.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

  1. ____ theory combines elements from the maturational and experiential/practice theories as a synthesis to explain motor development.
a. Double standard
b. Deprivation dwarfism
c. Dynamical systems
d. Secular trend

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Zelazo and associates have found that the stepping reflex
a. invariably disappears early in life.
b. invariably persists throughout life.
c. strengthens if neonates are held upright and encouraged to practice the reflex.
d. strengthens if neonates are placed on their tummies.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. ____ theory portrays the infant as an active explorer who thinks, chooses actions, and applies motor skills to help achieve its goals.
a. Experiential/practice
b. Dynamical systems
c. Double standard
d. Maturational

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The rate of motor development can vary across cultures as a result of
a. differences in evolutionary history.
b. poor nutrition.
c. variation in the extent to which motor development is nurtured.
d. inherited differences in the skeletal system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Goldfield found that a motivator for crawling is
a. interesting visual stimuli that are out of reach.
b. fear of the visual cliff.
c. boredom or loneliness.
d. parental coaxing.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. According to the dynamical systems theory,
a. significant variations in motor development are likely to emerge across humans.
b. children are predisposed to hyperactivity.
c. dynamic stimulation can promote coordination.
d. new motor abilities emerge as a consequence of the active reorganization of existing motor capabilities into a new more complex action.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

  1. Infants of the Kipsigis tribe (Kenya, Africa)
a. acquire motor skills at a consistently slow rate.
b. are similar to Americans at learning motor skills.
c. benefit from parental coaching to learn skills quickly.
d. are unable to learn to sit because chairs are nonexistent in Kipsigis traditional culture.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. During early infancy, the palmar grasp reflex is replaced by
a. crawling.
b. voluntary reaching.
c. stiffness in the hands.
d. efforts to stand up.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The young infant’s primitive thrusts in the direction of a sought object are called
a. prereaches.
b. ballistic shifts.
c. contrainhibitory swings.
d. fractional anticipatory goal responses.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Individual differences among babies in the styles they apply while developing skills of reaching suggest that
a. reaching is more than the unfolding of a genetic plan.
b. goals are unimportant in visually guided movements.
c. nature, rather than nurture, controls reaching.
d. infants learn by observing family pets.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Charley the chimp holds an object by pressing fingers against the palm in a clawlike style. This is called
a. the simian grip.
b. the ulnar grasp.
c. the pincer grasp
d. the humanoid approach.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. ULNAR GRASP is to PINCER GRASP as ____ is to ____.
a. SUCCESS :: FAILURE
b. MASCULINE :: FEMININE
c. GROUP :: INDIVIDUAL
d. PRIMITIVE :: SKILLFUL

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. If your hand were injured and you lacked a thumb, you would be disabled in performing the
a. various types of walking.
b. palmar grasp.
c. pincer grasp
d. ulnar grasp.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The ____ strongly facilitates performance of various coordinated activities with the hands.
a. Moro reflex
b. pincer grasp
c. Babinski reflex
d. ulnar grasp

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. By the age of three, children are WORST at performing this skill:
a. building block-towers.
b. scribbling with crayons.
c. catching or throwing balls.
d. copying straight lines with crayons.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Child-proofing the home becomes necessary when the child becomes capable of
a. exercising its innate reflexes.
b. performing the ulnar grasp.
c. crawling or walking.
d. speaking.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The fact that motor development has consequences for social, cognitive, and perceptual functioning illustrates the principle of ____ development.
a. holistic
b. natural
c. intellectual
d. complex

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The “optical flow” is the disappearance of objects’ images at the edge of the visual field while the child moves forward. Awareness of this perceptual experience greatly increases when the infant
a. becomes able to crawl or walk.
b. loses the palmar grasp reflex.
c. masters the pincer grasp.
d. recovers from marasmus.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Toddlerhood is the developmental interval from age
a. six months to 12 months.
b. one year to two years.
c. two years to three years.
d. three years to four years.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Identify the correct developmental mastery sequence for these movement skills, from earliest to latest:
a. hop on one foot :: pincer grasp ::  leap with both feet.
b. leap with both feet :: pincer grasp :: hop on one foot.
c. pincer grasp :: leap with both feet :: hop on one foot.
d. leap with both feet :: hop on one foot :: pincer grasp.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. With respect to motor development, reaction time
a. is better in females than males.
b. improves with age.
c. declines after adolescence.
d. remains the same over time.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Gender equality in physical abilities continues until ____, when boys show increasing gains at large-muscle skills.
a. about age six
b. about age nine
c. puberty
d. about age 20

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. For nonathletic girls, their decline in skilled performance during high school years is attributable to
a. the unfolding of genetic potential.
b. inferior quality of diet, relative to boys.
c. negative gender-role socialization.
d. inattentiveness to health check-ups.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Research on the relationship of sports participation and teenage girls’ self-esteem has
a. been inconclusive.
b. shown a negative relationship; nonathletes have stronger self-esteem.
c. shown no relationship of team sports to self-esteem.
d. shown a positive relationship, with athletes having better self-esteem than nonathletes.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Factual

 

 

  1. Which of these is NOT a type of physical activity play?
a. Climbing
b. Running
c. Watching a basketball game
d. Jumping

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The earliest major change that signals the onset of puberty is
a. growth of the male sex organ.
b. the adolescent growth spurt.
c. growth of facial hair.
d. menarche in boys.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Sexual maturity and the onset of fertility are the milestones of
a. adolescent rites of passage.
b. physical activity play.
c. kwashiorkor.
d. puberty.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The average occurrence of the adolescent growth spurt
a. occurs simultaneously for either boys or girls.
b. happens earlier for girls than for boys.
c. happens earlier for boys than for girls.
d. never happens for some large-stature teenagers.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Which statement on the adolescent growth spurt is FALSE?
a. The body develops an adult-like appearance.
b. At age 12, boys tend to be taller than girls.
c. Boys begin their growth spurt at a later age than girls.
d. The growth spurt applies both to weight and height.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. For girls, the earliest noticeable sign of sexual maturation is their
a. motivation to begin dating boys.
b. menarche, the first menstruation.
c. request to parents for breast implantation surgery.
d. development of breast buds around the nipples.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

 

 

  1. The earliest change of sexual maturation in boys is
a. enlargement of the testes.
b. girls’ new social interest in dating boys.
c. deepening of the voice.
d. growth of facial hair and the beard.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. From its beginning to its completion, the events of sexual maturation are completed within a timeframe of several
a. weeks.
b. months.
c. years.
d. decades.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. ____ in sexual maturation is/are illustrated by the fact that some teens are early maturers, while others are late maturers.
a. The double standard
b. Catch-up growth
c. Individual differences
d. Synaptogenesis

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        TOP:   Applied

 

  1. The secular trend in sexual maturation refers to
a. the abandonment of the sexual double standard.
b. the decades-long trend for earlier sexual maturation.
c. teenagers’ rejection of organized religion.
d. teenagers’ habits to overspend on luxury goods.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Suppose that, over the past 100 years, people bought homes at younger ages in successive generations. This pattern resembles a(n)
a. ulnar grasp.
b. vitamin deficiency
c. catch-up growth.
d. secular trend.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The secular trend of sexual maturation is an outcome of ____ during recent decades.
a. teenagers’ early promiscuous sex
b. mutated changes in genotypes
c. improved medical care and better nutrition
d. changes in disciplinary styles practiced at home

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Factual

  1. Kikee lives in the United States and her pen pal Reggia lives in an impoverished third-world country. When these girls approach adolescence,
a. Reggia will experience menarche before Kikee.
b. both girls will experience menarche at the age of 12.
c. Kikee will experience menarche before Reggia.
d. both girls will experience menarche at the age of 17.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Suppose that a girl is athletically very active in junior high school gym classes or sports. Vigorous athleticism will likely ____ her menarche.
a. delay or retard the occurrence of
b. hasten the occurrence of
c. have no effect on
d. masculinize

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult        MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Growth varies among children, but what remains highly stable or consistent across individuals?
a. The rate of maturation
b. The rate of height increase
c. The rate of weight increase
d. The sequencing of growth events

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Among individuals, GROWTH SEQUENCING is to GROWTH RATE as ____ is to ____.
a. NURTURE :: NATURE
b. ESTROGEN :: TESTOSTERONE
c. UNIFORMITY :: VARIABILITY
d. PROXIMODISTAL :: CEPHALOCAUDAL

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Which of these is LEAST prone to genetic influence?
a. Nonorganic failure to thrive
b. Sequencing of growth events
c. Maturational rate
d. Canalized traits

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. It is known that maturational rate is prone to genetic influence because
a. identical twins have the same genotype.
b. if one twin dies, the other twin’s development regresses.
c. twins report that their family treated them alike.
d. achievement of maturational milestones is more similar for monozygotic twins than for heterozygous twins.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

  1. The mechanism by which genes affect growth is most likely to be via changes in
a. cell multiplication (mitosis).
b. nutritional preferences.
c. hormone production.
d. synaptogenesis.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The adolescent growth spurt is triggered by
a. the child’s psychological “will to grow.”
b. growth hormone in both boys and girls.
c. growth hormone in boys and estrogen in girls.
d. estrogen in boys and growth hormone in girls.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Bookworm experienced a lack of growth hormone as a child. Now that Bookworm is an adult, he likely
a. has developed a feminine physique.
b. has grown considerably, towering over others.
c. is of average height with child-like proportions.
d. has normal body proportions but very short stature.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The thyroid gland first begins to produce its hormone, thyroxine, to influence
a. early brain growth and bone growth.
b. muscular growth and bone growth.
c. the adolescent growth spurt.
d. maturation of female reproductive organs.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. The hormone thyroxine, secreted by the thyroid gland, is essential for the normal growth of the
a. gonads, especially in boys.
b. extremities of the head, such as nose, ears, and lips.
c. internal organs, such as the kidneys and liver.
d. brain and bones.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. The ____, at the base of the brain, is/are (a) “master gland(s)” that control(s) the workings of many other glands.
a. pancreas
b. pituitary gland
c. testes
d. thyroid gland

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Sexual maturation in boys results from
a. observational learning of male sex roles.
b. increases in the levels of testosterone.
c. decreases in the levels of estrogen.
d. increases in the levels of estrogen.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The adolescent growth spurt is triggered by ____, which is released by the pituitary gland into the blood and is carried throughout the body.
a. growth hormone
b. thyroxine
c. testosterone
d. estrogen

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Growth hormone is secreted into the bloodstream
a. in large amounts once in the afternoon.
b. in large amounts once in the morning.
c. in small amounts throughout the morning.
d. in small amounts several times a day.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. Which organ is LEAST involved in the biology of the adolescent growth spurt?
a. Uterus
b. Testes or ovaries
c. Pituitary gland
d. Hypothalamus

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. ____ is a hormone that is LEAST involved with the adolescent growth spurt.
a. Estrogen
b. Pituitary growth hormone
c. Testosterone
d. Thyroxine

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The female sex hormone estrogen triggers development of all of these female characteristics EXCEPT
a. widening of the hips.
b. growth of vagina.
c. growth of pubic hair.
d. fingernails’ lengthening.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. For boys, testosterone is responsible for all these developmental changes of sexual maturation EXCEPT
a. growth of the beard.
b. deepening of the voice.
c. tendency to perform risky actions.
d. extension (lengthening) of the backbone.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. TESTOSTERONE is to ESTROGEN as ____ is to ____.
a. EXPANSION :: CONTRACTION
b. DARKNESS :: BRIGHTNESS
c. MASCULINE :: FEMININE
d. CONTINUITY :: STAGES

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Which of these is NOT a type of environmental influence on the child’s growth?
a. Myelinization
b. Illnesses
c. Diet
d. Nurturant care

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Which factor of environmental experience exerts the strongest effect on the child’s growth?
a. Experience at daycare/preschool
b. Parental warmth or rejection
c. Medical history of illnesses
d. Nutrition

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. A child who suffers short-term malnutrition typically
a. remains physically and mentally retarded, even after nutrition improves.
b. remains small for age, even after nutrition improves.
c. experiences catch-up growth when nutrition improves.
d. experiences marasmus when nutrition improves.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. The growth effects of short-term malnutrition are identified by examining children’s heights
a. before vs. after periods of famine, such as wars.
b. in cultures where short stature is strongly valued.
c. in rich successful families vs. impoverished families.
d. in chronically malnourished areas, as in rural Africa.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

  1. When malnutrition or illness is neither prolonged nor severe, an interval of
a. overeating and obesity will follow.
b. poor appetite continues, which retards growth.
c. rapid compensatory growth happens, returning the child to the genetically programmed growth trajectory.
d. stable growth occurs without making up earlier deficits.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Short-term malnutrition, such as during wartime food shortages, tends to
a. retard children’s growth temporarily.
b. have no consistent effect on growth.
c. paradoxically increase growth because of increased physical exercise.
d. trigger catch-up growth during the malnourished period.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Robinson was always well fed. At age three, he and his family were shipwrecked, and for weeks, he suffered malnutrition. After being rescued, Robinson probably
a. failed to recover and soon died.
b. developed symptoms of kwashiorkor.
c. had catch-up growth and then developed normally.
d. continued for life to suffer symptoms of malnutrition.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. ____ results from a malnourished diet lacking both calories and protein.
a. Bulimia
b. Kwashiorkor
c. Marasmus
d. Iron deficiency anemia

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. KWASHIORKOR is to MARASMUS as ____ is to ____.
a. PLUMP :: SKINNY
b. VOLUNTARY :: COMPULSORY
c. SOCIALISM :: CAPITALISM
d. INCREMENTAL :: ALL-OR-NONE

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. During the civil war in Mozambique from 1975-90, children typically got enough corn to eat but not enough meat or fish. Which type of malnourished outcome would have been common among Mozambiquen children?
a. Deprivation dwarfism
b. Kwashiorkor
c. Bulimia
d. Marasmus

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The illness that is the result of a diet that supplies sufficient calories but little if any protein is
a. anemia.
b. marasmus.
c. kwashiorkor.
d. anorexia nervosa.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. During African famines, children with bloated bellies signify which nutritional disorder?
a. Deprivation dwarfism, resulting from emotional neglect
b. Marasmus, resulting from extreme lack of calories
c. Kwashiorkor, resulting from protein deficiency
d. Bulimia, resulting from erratic eating habits

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. During an African famine, a roadside child looks frighteningly thin, with clearly visible ribs. The child suffers from
a. marasmus.
b. kwashiorkor.
c. iron deficiency anemia.
d. nonorganic failure to thrive.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Catch-up growth is most commonly observed in children who experience
a. chronic marasmus.
b. chronic kwashiorkor.
c. no change in the local availability of food.
d. the end of short-term famine, following war.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Vitamin/mineral deficiency of ____ is most serious among impoverished American children, causing deficits in attention, growth, and school work.
a. vitamin A
b. vitamin E
c. iron
d. cobalt

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Obese children and adults are LEAST at risk of this health disorder:
a. marasmus.
b. liver or kidney disease.
c. diabetes.
d. high blood pressure.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. OBESITY is to MARASMUS as ____ is to ____.
a. MENARCHE :: PUBERTY
b. EXCESS :: DEFICIENCY
c. ULNAR GRASP :: PINCER GRASP
d. PROXIMODISTAL :: CEPHALOCAUDAL

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Research on childhood obesity suggests that parents who want to reduce their children’s risk for obesity should
a. insist that their children clean their plates to get dessert.
b. use food as a reward for other good behaviors.
c. feed children a high-fat diet to encourage satiety.
d. avoid using food as a bribe for eating healthier foods.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Obese children tend to
a. watch more television than others do.
b. be physically active but tire quickly.
c. suffer severely from iron deficiency anemia.
d. have been injured in the past while exercising.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The growth-stunting effects of childhood illnesses
a. are illusory; they are falsely cited by small adults.
b. have similar effects regardless of the child’s nutritional health.
c. are worse when the child has been undernourished.
d. are reversed when the child displays a “will to grow.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. In developing countries where childhood illness is common, children who have been relatively free from illnesses tend to be ____ than their sickness-prone peers.
a. more socially withdrawn because of fear of illnesses
b. later more oriented toward heterosexuality
c. more emotionally neglected
d. taller and heavier

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. Children who suffer from nonorganic failure to thrive tend to
a. have metabolic disorders that interfere with digestion.
b. have had growth-retarding illnesses since infancy.
c. have difficulty feeding and experience retarded growth.
d. enjoy close emotional attachment with caretakers.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Deprivation dwarfism and failure to thrive are similar because both conditions
a. result from intentional physical abuse.
b. arise from metabolic disorders of food digestion.
c. relate to emotional deprivation and sparse affection.
d. improve the child through the experience of “toughening.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. A slogan for parents who are concerned about failure to thrive or deprivation dwarfism is,
a. “The child who is hugged and loved is also healthy.”
b. “Force-feeding is okay if the kid will not eat.”
c. “Tiny people deserve the same respect as others.”
d. “The child knows best about nutritional/medical needs.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. ____ is a childhood growth disorder that stems from emotional deprivation and lack of affection.
a. Obesity
b. Failure to thrive
c. Anorexia
d. Deprivation dwarfism

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Failure to thrive and deprivation dwarfism
a. are canalized disorders for which treatment is futile.
b. can be treated effectively if early diagnosis and treatments are performed.
c. exert delayed effects that are seen in adolescence.
d. are common in girls but rare in boys.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

 

  1. Which of the following illustrates the active child theme?
a. A child’s early experiences direct the synaptic pruning that occurs in the first years of life.
b. The timing of puberty depends on both your genetics and what sort of nutrition you have had.
c. Babies remain the same length for days, and then grow several centimeters all in one day.
d. Motor development in infants is related to the infant’s cognitive and social goals.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Applying Developmental Themes to Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Which of the following illustrates the nature/nurture theme?
a. A child’s early experiences direct the synaptic pruning that occurs in the first years of life.
b. The timing of puberty depends on both your genetics and what sort of nutrition you have had.
c. Babies remain the same length for days, and then grow several centimeters all in one day.
d. Motor development in infants is related to the infant’s cognitive and social goals.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    easy

REF:   Applying Developmental Themes to Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Which of the following illustrates the holistic nature of development theme?
a. A child’s early experiences direct the synaptic pruning that occurs in the first years of life.
b. The timing of puberty depends on both your genetics and what sort of nutrition you have had.
c. Babies remain the same length for days, and then grow several centimeters all in one day.
d. Motor development in infants is related to the infant’s cognitive and social goals.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Applying Developmental Themes to Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Which of the following illustrates the qualitative nature of development?
a. A child’s early experiences direct the synaptic pruning that occurs in the first years of life.
b. The timing of puberty depends on both your genetics and what sort of nutrition you have had.
c. Babies remain the same length for days, and then grow several centimeters all in one day.
d. Motor development in infants is related to the infant’s cognitive and social goals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    moderate

REF:   Applying Developmental Themes to Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Explain what is meant by the cephalocaudal trend in physical development, and provide an example that illustrates this trend.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Explain what is meant by the proximodistal trend in physical development, and provide an example that illustrates this trend.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Describe the sex differences in skeletal ossification that are present at birth, and compare these to sex differences that are present at age 12.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. For both sexes, compare the composition of muscle fibers at birth with the composition of muscle fibers in the mid-20s.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Identify two processes that contribute to the increase in brain weight during the brain growth spurt.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Explain what is meant by the term “synaptic pruning,” and discuss what this process implies about brain plasticity.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Outline the basic pattern of myelinization, and explain how it is reflected in motor skill development and coordination.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Explain what is meant by cerebral lateralization, and outline some basic developmental trends in lateralization.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Factual

 

  1. List three possible explanations for the sequencing and timing of early motor development, and briefly summarize each of these views.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Jenny’s baby is one-year-old and still not walking. She wonders if her baby is delayed. What should you tell her?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Applied

NOT:  New

 

  1. Outline the typical developmental sequence of voluntary reaching, and identify the cues that are used to guide it.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Outline the typical developmental sequence of manipulatory skills.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Compare and contrast typical motor development in three-year-olds, four-year-olds, and five-year-olds.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Outline the physical changes that occur at puberty for males and females, and note the typical timing of these changes.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Puberty:The Physical Transition from Child to Adult

MSC:  Factual

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Explain what the secular trend is.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. Identify which glands produce each of the following hormones, and describe how each hormone affects growth and development: (a) thyroxine, (b) growth hormone, (c) estrogen, (d) testosterone, and (e) androgen.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Puberty:The Physical Transition from Child to Adult

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. What is the typical developmental outcome for children who experience short-term or mild undernutrition?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Contrast marasmus and kwashiorkor in terms of their causes and their outward physical symptoms.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. What is the typical developmental outcome for children who experience prolonged iron deficiency?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Identify two ways in which parents may contribute to the development of obesity in their children.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Contrast nonorganic failure to thrive and deprivation dwarfism in terms of their causes and their outward physical symptoms.

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. What are some of the problems associated with overnutrition?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Describe synaptogenesis. How are neurons influenced by the sites in the brain to which they migrate?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. What do family studies indicate about the heritability of height?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

 

  1. How does nutritional status moderate the effect of illness on physical growth?

 

ANS:  Answer not provided.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Discuss dyslexia in terms of possible problems related to cerebral lateralization.

 

ANS:  Dyslexia involves difficulties in reading and writing letters and words, and thus would begin to become apparent during the latter part of the preschool period. Cerebral lateralization is normally well under way at this point, and preschool children normally display a left- or right-hand preference. Research indicates that dyslexic children tend to show incomplete lateralization of spatial abilities into the right hemisphere, which means, indirectly, that the combination of left-hemisphere auditory functioning and spatial information processing might produce interference. Dyslexic children, for example, have difficulty matching language sounds (auditory function) with written words (spatial function).

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. It was once believed that maturation is the sole determinant of motor development and that experience/practice are unimportant. More recent evidence, however, supports the position that maturation is not sufficient for motor development; practice and motivation are also important. What kinds of evidence support this view?

 

ANS:  Evidence for a role of experience is found (a) in Dennis’s finding that the motor skills of institutionalized orphans who had few opportunities for practice were severely retarded; (b) in Thelen’s and Zelaso’ss findings that vertical posturing facilitates walking; and (c) in Goldfield’s finding that crawling emerges only after several individual skills become organized in the service or reaching of a particular goal.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. During most of his childhood, George was a bit on the pudgy side, but with the onset of puberty, he became categorically fat. Dieting did not seem to help, although George freely admitted that he was not very interested in dieting because eating was one of the things he truly enjoyed. He did not enjoy sports or other forms of exercise that left him out of breath, nor did he truly enjoy telling “fat” jokes about himself and making people laugh, although his classmates at least seemed to like him for that. (a) From the text discussion of obesity, what factors might be involved in George’s weight problem? (b) What self-fulfilling prophecies might be operating in George’s case? What advice could we give him and his parents on helping him lose weight?

 

ANS:  (a) Overeating could be either a cause or an effect, and it might or might not be a major factor in George’s weight problem. Assuming it is, however, George may have learned overeating from his parents, he may have been overfed during infancy or early adolescence and thus have developed an excess of fat cells, or he could simply be overcompensating for other things that are missing in his life. He could also have inherited a predisposition to be overweight. (b) One likely self-fulfilling prophecy is that he can’t help being fat and therefore doesn’t regulate his diet, all of which keeps him fat. Another is that he avoids exercise because he is fat, which helps keep him fat. Yet another is that classmates and teachers discourage him from participation in sports because he is fat, which helps keep him fat. The list is potentially endless. It is also possible that the reinforcement he gets from telling “fat” jokes, etc. helps keep him fat, too. General advice to George is to break out of the pattern, which would include convincing him that being too fat is harmful and that he needs to burn off calories through exercise, and convincing his parents to help him alter his eating and exercise habits, with emphasis on eliminating snacks between meals.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Causes and Correlates of Physical Development

MSC:  Application

 

  1. Describe the changes in body proportion up through adulthood.

 

ANS:  During prenatal development, the head accounts for half of the body length, an illustration of the cephalocaudal trend. The trunk then grows fastest during the first year of life, reducing the relative size of the head. Next, the legs begin to grow rapidly from the first birthday to the adolescent growth spurt. By the time we reach adulthood, the legs–not the head–account for half of our height.

 

Another proportional change in the body occurs in the growth pattern for the arms and legs versus the hands and feet. Throughout childhood, the arms and legs tend to grow faster and seem proportionally large, an indication of the proximodistal growth trend. However, just before puberty, this trend reverses, and the hands and feet begin to grow rapidly to become the first body parts to reach normal adult proportions.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   An Overview of Maturation and Growth

MSC:  Factual           NOT:  New

  1. Explain how synaptogenesis and synaptic pruning complement each other through a child’s experience.

 

ANS:  Synaptogenesis is the proliferation of synaptic connections in the brain, which occurs very rapidly during infancy. The amount and quality of experiences an infant has determines the nature and number of the connections that are made in the brain. This connectivity has a huge impact on the potential of the developing brain. An impoverished environment can result in fewer synaptic connections; an enriched environment can result in a greater number of synaptic connections.

 

Synaptic pruning is the discarding of synaptic connections that typically go unused. During synaptogenesis, and infant will often require far more connections than he or she will actually use, creating some sense of “clutter.” Synaptic pruning trims this clutter back, ridding the brain of the connections that experience has not reinforced.

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Development of the Brain                MSC:  Conceptual

NOT:  New

 

  1. Describe the psychological implications of early motor development.

 

ANS:  As a baby acquires the ability to move about a room, the social dynamic changes dramatically in the household. The infant now has to be protected from certain types of exploration, and “no” is a word he or she is now more likely to encounter. This lays the groundwork for clashes between the parent and child that would not have occurred without this new motor milestone.

 

The ability to move about also promotes cognitive development of perceptual skills. An infant who can move experiences optic flow that allows images to appear larger and smaller on the retina depending on their own movements, not just on the movements of others toward and away from them. These experiences of optic flow as determined by one’s own movements promote a child’s ability to understand how to orient him or herself in space. Understanding of depth perception consequently is enhanced, and we see an emergence of the ability to use landmarks to guide oneself through space, indicating some development of visual memory.

 

DIF:    difficult          REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Conceptual

NOT:  New

 

  1. Shani is trying to decide whether to encourage her daughter to go out for swimming. What should you tell her about the impact of sport participation on an adolescent female’s self-esteem?

 

ANS:  In the past decades, girls’ participation in sports has increased dramatically because of the sociopolitical environment. Girls who participate in greater amounts of sports tend to have a higher sense of self-worth as college students. Part of the way sports participation impacts self-esteem is by affecting girls’ body image and sense of physical competence. Girls involved in sports tend to feel better about their bodies and tend to be more physically competent. Both of these features promote esteem.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Motor Development                        MSC:  Applied

NOT:  New

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Describe what factors influence the secular trend.

 

ANS:  The secular trend is the tendency over the past few decades for puberty to begin earlier and earlier in each generation. Several factors may account for this, but primarily it is attributed to the greater availability of high-quality nutrition and the decreased likelihood of exposure to growth-retarding illness. In developed nations, most children are not malnourished, are immunized, and are unlikely to experience illness that will significantly and permanently impact their growth trajectory. In undeveloped nations, the secular trend does not occur to as great a degree because nutritional status is weaker, and exposure to childhood diseases is much greater in these contexts.

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Explain the role of the hypothalamus in triggering physical growth.

 

ANS:  The hypothalamus influences the pituitary gland, which is the master gland of the endocrine system. When the hypothalamus triggers the pituitary gland, that gland in turn triggers the release of hormones from a variety of othe endocrine glands that influence growth. The pituitary gland directly produces growth hormone (GH), which accounts for most of the adolescent growth spurt, but it also influences the thyroid gland, which produces growth in both brain and bones. The pituitary also influcences adrenal glands (which affect muscle and bone growth) and testosterone and estrogen (which influence sexual maturation).

 

DIF:    moderate        REF:   Puberty: The Physical Transition from Child to Adult

MSC:  Conceptual     NOT:  New

 

  1. Give examples of qualitative and quantitative changes is physical development.

 

ANS:  Qualitative development can be illustrated in the growth pattern of infants, who may not grow at all and then suddenly grow several centimeters in a single day. This same qualitative pattern is illustrated again at the adolescent growth spurt. Prior to that time, during the middle childhood years, growth is slow and steady (quantitative), but in adolescence, it takes off rapidly again, resulting in a qualitative shift. Quantitatively speaking, an infant also seems to inch toward walking (e.g., standing, holding on, standing not holding on, taking a step, to eventually walking). However, once walking is a skill, the infant enters a qualitatively different stage (he or she is now a toddler, not an infant!).

 

DIF:    easy               REF:   Applying Developmental Themes to Physical Development

MSC:  Applied          NOT:  New

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *