Essentials of Physical Anthropology 10th Edition by Robert Jurmain - Test Bank

Essentials of Physical Anthropology 10th Edition by Robert Jurmain - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   1. Traditionally, primate characteristics have been explained as the result of adaptation to ________ environments. a. desert b. arboreal c. ocean d. terrestrial e. rocky ANSWER: …

$19.99

Essentials of Physical Anthropology 10th Edition by Robert Jurmain – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

1. Traditionally, primate characteristics have been explained as the result of adaptation to ________ environments.
a. desert
b. arboreal
c. ocean
d. terrestrial
e. rocky
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
2. Why are nonhuman primate populations endangered? Why is their extinction of grave concern?
ANSWER: Will vary
REFERENCES: Endangered Primates
3. The following are characteristics of tarsiers except that they:
a. are restricted to the islands of Southeast Asia.
b. are mainly diurnal.
c. inhabit a wide range of habitats.
d. leap from branch to branch to catch insect prey.
e. form stable bonds.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
4. The fact that Strepsirhinis evolved before the anthropoids indicates that anthropoids are more evolved.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: Introduction
5. Using all four limbs to support the body during locomotion is called:
a. bipedalism.
b. semi-brachiation.
c. vertical clinging and leaping.
d. brachiation.
e. quadrupedalism.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: Primate AdaptationsCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
6. Tarsiers, monkeys, apes, and humans are placed together in which suborder?
a. Hominoidea
b. Strepsirhini
c. Lorisoidea
d. Prosimii
e. Haplorhini
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
7. Among the apes, the ________ have the smallest average body sizes.
a. bonobos
b. gibbons and siamangs
c. marmosets
d. chimpanzees
e. macaques
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
8. Compare chimpanzee and bonobo anatomy and social behavior.
ANSWER: They are less stocky and are smaller, their legs are longer relative to their arms, their heads are
smaller, they have a dark face from birth, they are less aggressive and excitable than
chimpanzees, and they have frequent copulation outside of estrus and have same-sex sexual
activity.
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
9. Arms that are longer than the legs, and a short stable lumbar spine are traits associated with:
a. vertical clinging and leaping.
b. full-time bipedalism.
c. arboreal quadrupedalism.
d. brachiation.
e. terrestrial quadrupedalism.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
10. Discuss the form of locomotion called brachiation. Among which primates is it most commonly found? Why are some
primates called “semibrachiators”? Where are semibrachiators found?
ANSWER: Will vary
REFERENCES: Primate AdaptationsCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
11. Which of the following are not apes?
a. Gorillas
b. Orangutans
c. Bonobos
d. Chimpanzees
e. Macaques
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
12. Vertical clinging and leaping is a locomotor pattern frequently practiced by which of the following?
a. Apes
b. Lemurs and tarsiers
c. Gibbons
d. Old World monkeys
e. Terrestrial monkeys
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
13. List five traits used to define the order Primates.
ANSWER: There are many choices that may include tendency toward erect posture, generalized limb
structure, prehensile hands, lack of dietary specialization, generalized dentition, color vision, depth
perception, decreased reliance on smell, brain expansion, more efficient and longer fetal period,
greater dependence on flexible learned behavior, tendency to live in social groups, tendency
toward diurnal activities.
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
14. Which kind of analysis provides a more accurate picture of evolutionary and biological relationships among the
primates?
a. Comparative genomics
b. Organelle DNA
c. Visual predation theory
d. K-selected analysis
e. Comparative anatomy
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
15. Bonobos are:
a. almost exclusively arboreal.
b. the most thoroughly studied primate species.
c. behaviorally indistinguishable from chimpanzees.
d. in the same genus as the gorilla.
e. in the same genus as the chimpanzee.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
16. As an Order, primates:
a. have generalized traits.
b. have highly specialized traits.
c. have very narrow, or specialized, dietary preferences.
d. lack traits that define the mammals.
e. can be easily defined by one or two traits.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
17. What are the main tenets of the visual predation and arboreal theories of primate origins? Discuss the strengths and
weaknesses of both.
ANSWER: Will vary
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
18. In the classification of the primates, the lemurs, lorises, and tarsiers would be placed in the suborder Strepsirhini.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
19. Which of the following are not hominoids?
a. Orangutans
b. Bonobos
c. Gorillas
d. Chimpanzees
e. Baboons
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
20. DNA hybridization of humans and chimpanzees indicate they share about _________ of their DNA base sequences.
a. 99 percent
b. 10 percent
c. 28 percent
d. 100 percent
e. 95 percent
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: Primate ClassificationCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
21. What are the smallest New World anthropoids?
a. Macaques
b. Marmosets and tamarins
c. Spider monkeys and capuchin monkeys
d. Howler monkeys and baboons
e. Squirrel monkeys and bonobos
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
22. What primate traits are likely to be adaptations to arboreal lifestyles?
ANSWER: These primarily include increased reliance on vision, grasping hands and feet, color vision and
depth perception.
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
23. The Order Primates is traditionally divided into two suborders:
a. Pongidae and Hominidae.
b. Pongo and Homo.
c. Platyrrhine and Catarrhine.
d. Cercopithecoidea and Hominoidea.
e. Strepsirhini and Haplorhini.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
24. Orangutan adults have a very active locomotion pattern and they frequently brachiate.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
25. Gibbons and siamangs are adapted for:
a. knuckle-walking.
b. quadrupedalism.
c. vertical clinging and leaping.
d. brachiation.
e. bipedalism.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
26. Which are the largest of the living primates?
a. Chimpanzees
b. Orangutans
c. Gibbons
d. Bonobos
e. Gorillas
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
27. Mountain gorilla social groups are usually composed of:
a. several adult males plus only one female and her offspring.
b. solitary individuals, except for females with dependent young.
c. one adult silverback male and one adult female, plus their immature offspring.
d. several adults of both sexes and offspring of all ages.
e. one or two adult silverback males, a few adult females and their immature offspring.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
28. Primates are found primarily in tropical and semitropical habitats of the Old World and North America.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
29. Bonobo communities, like those of chimpanzees, are centered around male-male bonds.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
30. The suborder Strepsirhini includes:
a. Strepsirhini is not a suborder of primates.
b. lorises, chimpanzees, and gorillas.
c. chimpanzees, gorillas, and humans.
d. tarsiers, lemurs and lorises.
e. lemurs and lorises.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: Primate ClassificationCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
31. What are the two major groups of Strepsirhini?
a. Lemurs and tarsiers
b. Tarsiers and lorises
c. Baboons and macaques
d. Lemurs and lorises
e. Marmosets and howler monkeys
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
32. In major cities throughout Europe and the U.S., illegal bushmeat is readily available.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: Endangered Primates
33. Virunga National Park is a United Nations World Heritage site.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: Endangered Primates
34. Sexual dimorphism:
a. refers to differences between the sexes with regard to features such as body size.
b. is particularly pronounced in all primate species.
c. is more common in arboreal species.
d. has not been observed in any monkey species.
e. refers to differences between adults and adolescents with regard to sexual behavior.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
35. Gibbons are said to be adapted for brachiation. What anatomical features allow some primates to be efficient
brachiators?
ANSWER: Anatomical modifications at the shoulder joint to allow rotation, arms longer than legs, short, stable
lower back, long curved fingers, and shortened limbs.
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
36. In nonhuman primates, the hormonally-initiated period of sexual receptivity is called:
a. estrus.
b. sexual dimorphism.
c. sexual reciprocity.
d. rhinarium.
e. adaptive radiation.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
37. Humans and New World monkeys both have a 2.1.2.3 dental formula.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
38. Regarding aspects of primate maturation, learning, and behavior, primates have all of the following except:
a. decreased life span.
b. delayed maturation.
c. longer periods of gestation.
d. a more efficient means of fetal nourishment.
e. reduced numbers of offspring.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
39. List seven traits that distinguish the Anthropoids.
ANSWER: The book lists thirteen traits: larger body size, large brain, reduced reliance on smell, increased
reliance on vision, greater degree of color vision, bony plate at the back of the eye, blood supply
differently connected to the brain, fusion of the mandible, more generalized dentition, differences
in female internal reproductive anatomy, longer gestation and maturation periods, increased
parental care, and more mutual grooming.
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
40. _________ is seen in some New World monkeys, but not in any Old World monkeys.
a. Color vision
b. An arboreal lifestyle
c. A grasping hand
d. A prehensile tail
e. Quadrupedalism
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
41. What are the two suborders of Primates?
ANSWER: They are Strepsirhini and Haplorhini.
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
42. Adaptive niche refers to:
a. mammalian characteristics which evolved from an arboreal environment.
b. an adaptive advantage in a purely terrestrial environment.
c. a numerical device that indicates the number of each type of tooth.
d. an organism’s entire way of life.
e. adaptive benefit of surrounding forests and rivers.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: Primate AdaptationsCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8
43. Prehensile ability to grasp with five digits is:
a. characteristic only of apes and humans.
b. a variable trait in the order.
c. characteristic only of monkeys.
d. the only truly distinctive primate trait.
e. hindered by an opposable thumb.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
44. Compared to monkeys, hominoids:
a. have a more elongated lower back.
b. have arms and legs of equal length.
c. have a shorter period of infant dependency.
d. exhibit less complex behavior.
e. generally have larger body sizes and lack a tail.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
45. Where are Old World monkeys found?
a. Africa and northern Europe
b. Mexico and South America
c. North America and Mexico
d. India and southern Asia only
e. Sub Saharan Africa, southern Asia, and northern Japan
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
46. All Old World Monkeys belong to which superfamily?
a. Monquidae
b. Cercopithecidae
c. Ominidae
d. Callitrichidae
e. Pongidae
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
47. Compare and contrast the social organization of orangutans, gorillas, and common chimpanzees.
ANSWER: Will vary
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 9
48. _______ have very large, highly sexually dimorphic body sizes and live largely solitary lives.
a. Humans
b. Chimpanzees
c. Orangutans
d. Gibbons
e. Gorillas
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
49. The dental formula for an Old World anthropoid is 2.1.2.3.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
50. Which one of the traits listed below is not used to define the order Primates?
a. A tendency towards erect posture
b. An inflexible, specialized limb structure
c. Generalized dentition
d. Hands and feet with a high degree of prehensility
e. Retention of five digits on the hands and feet
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
51. Traditionally, Old World monkeys are separated from apes and humans at the level of the:
a. infraorder.
b. genus.
c. superfamily.
d. suborder.
e. family.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
52. Which of the following does not characterize Cercopithecines?
a. Include baboons, guenons, and macaques
b. Are one subfamily of Old World monkeys
c. Are more generalized than colobines
d. Found only in Sri Lanka and Madagascar
e. Have cheek pouches for storing food
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 10
53. What are the adaptations specific to the primate order? In other words, what makes primates an order?
ANSWER: Will vary
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
54. Orangutans belong to which genus?
a. Hylobates
b. Pan
c. Papio
d. Gorilla
e. Pongo
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
55. Chimpanzees live in groups composed of:
a. multiple other primate species.
b. one adult male plus one adult female and their young.
c. several adult females, one adult male, and any dependent young.
d. one adult male, several females, and their young.
e. large communities of bonded males and females, plus young of all ages.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
56.
Monkeys are divided into which two major groups?
a. Large and small-bodied species
b. Quadrupedal and bipedal
c. Omnivores and frugivores
d. New and Old World species
e. Terrestrial and arboreal forms
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: Primate Classification
57. Colobine monkeys specialize in eating mature leaves, and are referred to as “leaf-eating monkeys.”
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
58. Humans are the only living representatives of the habitually bipedal primates (hominin tribe).
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 11
59. The primate emphasis on the visual sense is reflected in all of the following except:
a. visual information from each eye transmitted to visual centers in both hemispheres.
b. the presence of color vision in most species.
c. the reduction in the size of structures related to the sense of smell.
d. a more forward-facing position of the eyes relative to most other mammals.
e. enlarged rhinarium.
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: Primate Characteristics
60. The “dental comb” is a specialization found in most of the anthropoid species.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
61. What are the most non-derived or primitive primates?
a. Tarsiers
b. Old World monkeys
c. New World monkeys
d. Great apes
e. Lemurs and lorises
ANSWER: e
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
62. What is a major underlying factor for the declining numbers of nonhuman primates?
a. The trapping of live primates for the pet trade
b. Unprecedented human population growth
c. The trapping of live primates for biomedical research
d. The killing of primates for human consumption
e. The overpopulation of nonhuman primate groups
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: Endangered Primates
63. Currently, there are approximately _______ species of non-human primates.
a. 29
b. 230
c. 276
d. 186
e. 75
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: IntroductionCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 12
64. Compared to Strepsirhini, anthropoids generally:
a. have smaller body sizes.
b. have smaller brains.
c. groom less often.
d. depend less on olfaction and more on vision.
e. have decreased infant maturation periods.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: A Survey of Living Primates
65. Define three major forms of primate locomotion. Name at least one species associated with each.
ANSWER: Forms of primate locomotion include quadrupedalism (almost any monkey or ape species),
brachiation (gibbons and siamangs), semi-brachiators (most apes and also New World monkeys
with a prehensile tail), vertical clinging and leaping (lemurs and lorises). Bipedalism may also be
mentioned as part of the human species.
REFERENCES: Primate Adaptations
66. Miss Waldron’s red colobus has officially been declared extinct.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
REFERENCES: Endangered PrimatesCopyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 13

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *