Introduction to Biotechnology 3rd Edition Thieman Palladino - Test Bank

Introduction to Biotechnology 3rd Edition Thieman Palladino - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Introduction to Biotechnology, 3e (Thieman) Chapter 5   Microbial Biotechnology   1) Which of the following is a native protein isolated from bacteria and used to digest starches? A) …

$19.99

Introduction to Biotechnology 3rd Edition Thieman Palladino – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Introduction to Biotechnology, 3e (Thieman)

Chapter 5   Microbial Biotechnology

 

1) Which of the following is a native protein isolated from bacteria and used to digest starches?

  1. A) Cellulase
  2. B) Amylase
  3. C) Chymosin
  4. D) Penicillin
  5. E) Polymerase

Answer:  B

 

2) Rod-shaped bacteria such as Escherichia coli are called ________ based on the shape of the cells.

  1. A) bacilli
  2. B) cocci
  3. C) gram positive
  4. D) thermophiles
  5. E) anaerobes

Answer:  A

 

3) Spherical bacteria are called ________.

  1. A) archaebacteria
  2. B) eukaryotes
  3. C) cocci
  4. D) bacilli
  5. E) None of these choices

Answer:  C

 

4) Which of the following is a native protein isolated from bacteria and used to soften cotton fibers in jeans and other clothes?

  1. A) Cellulase
  2. B) Amylase
  3. C) Chymosin
  4. D) Penicillin
  5. E) Polymerase

Answer:  A

 

5) Gardasil is a subunit vaccine designed to protect women from ________.

  1. A) hepatitis
  2. B) AIDS
  3. C) human papillomavirus
  4. D) influenza
  5. E) measles

Answer:  C

 

 

6) Which of the following is not an example of antibody action?

  1. A) Neutralization
  2. B) Inflammation
  3. C) Agglutination
  4. D) Sterilization
  5. E) Complement activation

Answer:  D

7) The uptake of foreign DNA into bacterial cells is called ________.

  1. A) translation
  2. B) transcription
  3. C) transgenesis
  4. D) transfection
  5. E) transformation

Answer:  E

 

8) The DNA fingerprinting network created by the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for identifying outbreaks of microbes in contaminated foods is called ________.

  1. A) BioLink
  2. B) Biosensor
  3. C) RFLP
  4. D) Ag-biotech
  5. E) PulseNet

Answer:  E

 

9) Antibody-producing cells in humans are called ________.

  1. A) macrophages
  2. B) plasma cells
  3. C) T cells
  4. D) NK cells
  5. E) hybridoma cells

Answer:  B

 

10) The vaccine for which of these pathogens is an inactivated vaccine?

  1. A) Hepatitis
  2. B) Human papillomavirus
  3. C) Influenza
  4. D) MMR
  5. E) Chicken pox

Answer:  C

 

 

11) Ethanol fermenting microbes reduce ________ into ethanol.

  1. A) glucose
  2. B) pyruvate
  3. C) NADH
  4. D) NAD+
  5. E) lactate

Answer:  B

 

12) Baker’s yeast or ________ are ethanol-fermenting yeasts commonly used when making bread and pizza dough.

  1. A) Lactobacillus delbrueckii
  2. B) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  3. C) Thermus aquaticus
  4. D) Streptococcus thermophilus
  5. E) Aspergillus niger

Answer:  B

13) Which type of vaccine involves using a weakened pathogen incapable of replicating?

  1. A) Subunit vaccines
  2. B) Attenuated vaccines
  3. C) Inactivated vaccines
  4. D) DNA vaccines
  5. E) None of these choices

Answer:  B

 

14) The antibiotic bacitracin is isolated from ________.

  1. A) subtilis
  2. B) coli
  3. C) aquaticus
  4. D) notatum
  5. E) erythraeus

Answer:  A

 

15) Streptoymces erythraeus is the bacterial source of which antibiotic?

  1. A) Penicillin
  2. B) Streptomycin
  3. C) Erythromycin
  4. D) Bacitracin
  5. E) Ampicillin

Answer:  C

 

 

16) The antibiotic penicillin is isolated from ________.

  1. A) subtilis
  2. B) coli
  3. C) aquaticus
  4. D) notatum
  5. E) erythraeus

Answer:  D

 

17) During calcium chloride transformation of bacteria, during which step does plasmid DNA enter the bacterial cells?

  1. A) Brief incubation with CaCl2on ice
  2. B) Brief electric shock following treatment with CaCl2
  3. C) Selection on antibiotic plates
  4. D) Brief incubation at 42°C
  5. E) None of these choices

Answer:  D

 

18) The use of a brief electrical shock to introduce DNA into bacterial cells is called ________.

  1. A) gene therapy
  2. B) electroporation
  3. C) electrophoresis
  4. D) electrocution
  5. E) chromatography

Answer:  B

19) Which by-product of alcohol fermentation causes bread dough to rise and creates bubbles in champagne?

  1. A) NAD+
  2. B) NADH
  3. C) Ethanol
  4. D) Carbon dioxide
  5. E) Oxygen

Answer:  D

 

20) Peptidoglycan in the cell wall of a bacterial cell is determined by ________.

  1. A) a Southern blot
  2. B) an ELISA
  3. C) a screen with a probe
  4. D) a Gram stain
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  D

 

 

21) Yeast can grow ________.

  1. A) under aerobic conditions only
  2. B) under anaerobic conditions only
  3. C) under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions
  4. D) only in the presence of glucose and aerobically
  5. E) only in the presence of lactose and anaerobically

Answer:  C

 

22) Which of the following methods or steps has NOT been shown to allow DNA to enter cells?

  1. A) Electroporation
  2. B) Transformation
  3. C) Heat shocking of cells at 42ºC
  4. D) CaCl2treatment of cells
  5. E) Restriction DNA analysis

Answer:  E

 

23) Which of the following recombinant therapeutic proteins, produced in bacterial cells, is used to treat blood cancers?

  1. A) Erythropoietin
  2. B) Interferon
  3. C) Insulin
  4. D) tPA
  5. E) Growth hormone

Answer:  B

 

24) Which of the following recombinant therapeutic proteins, produced in bacterial cells, is used to treat patients after a heart attack or stroke?

  1. A) Erythropoietin
  2. B) Interferon
  3. C) Insulin
  4. D) tPA
  5. E) Growth hormone

Answer:  D

25) Which of the following recombinant therapeutic proteins, produced in bacterial cells, is used to treat a clotting disorder?

  1. A) Erythropoietin
  2. B) Superoxide dismutase
  3. C) Insulin
  4. D) tPA
  5. E) Factor VIII

Answer:  E

 

 

26) Describe how yeast differs from bacteria, and describe the roles of yeast in at least two important biotechnology applications.

Answer:  Bacteria cells are simple, inexpensive to grow, and grow quickly. So, they are the cells of choice for protein expression, where possible. The problem is that bacteria do not correctly fold proteins or perform other posttranslational modifications. Yeast cells are a good alternative to bacterial cells because they are still relatively simple and inexpensive to grow, but they have the ability to fold proteins correctly and perform many posttranslational modifications.  So, yeast cells are good for biotechnology because they are inexpensive, easy to grow, and perform posttranslational modifications and correct protein folding.

 

27) Name and very briefly describe the three strategies for making vaccines.

Answer:  Subunit vaccines — made from portions of bacterial and viral structures

Attenuated vaccines — producing vaccines through weakened pathogens

Inactivated (killed) vaccines — killing the pathogen and using the killed pathogen for the vaccine

DNA-based vaccines — plasmid containing a DNA sequence that could confer immunity to the pathogen

 

28) Why is it important to sequence bacterial genomes?

Answer:  It is important to sequence bacterial genomes so that 1) treatments against pathogenic bacteria can be found; 2) using comparative genomics, scientists can begin to understand what genes have been conserved across the spectrum of organisms; and 3) to protect against the use of bacteria as bioweapons.

 

29) Define microbial diagnostics. Name one example of a technique used in microbial diagnostics.

Answer:  This is the science of detecting and tracking microorganisms. Some techniques used in microbial diagnostics include the polymerase chain reaction (PCR), restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis, and DNA sequencing.

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *