INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING 16TH EDITION BY HORNGREN - TEST BANK

INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING 16TH EDITION BY HORNGREN - TEST BANK   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Introduction to Management Accounting, 16e (Horngren) Chapter 6   Relevant Information for Decision Making with a Focus on Operational Decisions   6.1   Questions   1) Differential cost is …

$19.99

INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING 16TH EDITION BY HORNGREN – TEST BANK

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Introduction to Management Accounting, 16e (Horngren)

Chapter 6   Relevant Information for Decision Making with a Focus on Operational Decisions

 

6.1   Questions

 

1) Differential cost is the difference in ________ between two alternatives.

  1. A) average cost
  2. B) marginal cost
  3. C) median cost
  4. D) total cost

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

2) Differential revenue is the difference in ________ between two alternatives.

  1. A) average revenue
  2. B) marginal revenue
  3. C) median revenue
  4. D) total revenue

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

3) Incremental costs are the ________ generated by a proposed alternative.

  1. A) additional revenues
  2. B) additional revenues or reduced costs
  3. C) reduced costs
  4. D) additional costs or reduced revenues

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

4) Incremental benefits are the ________ generated by a proposed alternative.

  1. A) reduced revenues
  2. B) additional costs
  3. C) additional profits
  4. D) additional revenues or reduced costs

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

5) Johnston Company wants to double production of Product X from 1,000 units to 2,000 units. The variable manufacturing cost per unit is $10. The variable nonmanufacturing cost per unit is $20. There are no fixed costs. The selling price per unit is $50. What is the incremental cost of the proposed change?

  1. A) $10,000
  2. B) $20,000
  3. C) $30,000
  4. D) $60,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6) Jeffrey Company wants to double production of Product X from 1,000 units to 2,000 units. The variable manufacturing cost per unit is $10. The variable nonmanufacturing cost per unit is $20. There are no fixed costs. The selling price per unit is $50. What is the incremental revenue of the proposed change?

  1. A) $10,000
  2. B) $20,000
  3. C) $30,000
  4. D) $50,000

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

7) Marjorie Company has an idle machine that originally cost $200,000. The book value of the machine is $100,000. The company is considering three alternative uses of the idle machine:

 

Alternative 1: Disposal of machine. Disposal value of machine is $50,000.

 

Alternative 2: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product A. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product A is estimated to be $60,000.

 

Alternative 3: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product B. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product B is estimated to be $70,000.

 

When considering Alternative 3, what is the opportunity cost of the idle machine?

  1. A) $50,000
  2. B) $60,000
  3. C) $70,000
  4. D) $110,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

8) Marianne Company has an idle machine that originally cost $200,000. The book value of the machine is $100,000. The company is considering three alternative uses of the idle machine:

 

Alternative 1: Disposal of machine. Disposal value of machine is $50,000.

 

Alternative 2: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product A. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product A is estimated to be $60,000.

 

Alternative 3: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product B. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product B is estimated to be $70,000.

 

When considering Alternative 2, what is the opportunity cost of the idle machine?

  1. A) $50,000
  2. B) $60,000
  3. C) $70,000
  4. D) $110,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

9) Nancy Company has an idle machine that originally cost $200,000. The book value of the machine is $100,000. The company is considering three alternative uses of the idle machine:

 

Alternative 1: Disposal of machine. Disposal value of machine is $50,000.

 

Alternative 2: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product A. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product A is estimated to be $60,000.

 

Alternative 3: Use the idle machine to increase production of Product B. Contribution margin from additional sales of Product B is estimated to be $70,000.

 

When considering the opportunity cost of the idle machine, what is the net financial benefit from Alternative 3?

  1. A) $10,000
  2. B) $20,000
  3. C) $50,000
  4. D) $70,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

10) When evaluating alternative uses of a capital asset, equivalent decisions are reached using the opportunity cost approach and ________.

  1. A) cost-volume-profit analysis
  2. B) contribution margin approach
  3. C) absorption costing approach
  4. D) incremental analysis

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

11) A proposed project will require the use of ten machines in a company. Each machine has five alternative uses. What is the simplest way to evaluate the desirability of the project?

  1. A) incremental analysis
  2. B) cost-volume-profit analysis
  3. C) opportunity cost approach
  4. D) scarce resource approach

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

12) The key to determining the financial difference between two alternative courses of action is to identify the ________.

  1. A) opportunity cost of each alternative
  2. B) marginal cost
  3. C) differential costs and revenues
  4. D) joint cost of both alternatives

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

13) The term opportunity cost applies to a resource that a company ________.

  1. A) is thinking about purchasing
  2. B) already owns only
  3. C) has committed to purchase only
  4. D) already owns or has committed to purchase

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

14) An opportunity cost is ________.

  1. A) the additional costs generated by a proposed alternative
  2. B) the difference in total cost between two alternatives
  3. C) a cash disbursement in the future
  4. D) the maximum available benefit foregone by using a resource for a particular purpose instead of the best alternative use

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

15) The salary foregone by a person who quits a job to start a business is an example of a(n) ________.

  1. A) sunk cost
  2. B) opportunity cost
  3. C) depreciable cost
  4. D) outlay cost

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

16) Nestle Company paid $130,000 for a machine used to mill oats. The annual contribution margin from oat sales is $60,000. The machine could be sold for $80,000. The opportunity cost of producing the oats is ________.

  1. A) $20,000
  2. B) $60,000
  3. C) $80,000
  4. D) $130,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

17) Sue is considering leaving her current position to open a coffee shop. Sue’s current annual salary is $83,000. Annual coffee shop revenue and costs are estimated at $260,000 and $210,000, respectively. What is Sue’s opportunity cost of staying at her current work position?

  1. A) $50,000
  2. B) $83,000
  3. C) $210,000
  4. D) $343,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

18) Mary is considering leaving her current position to open an ice cream shop. Mary’s current annual salary is $77,000. Annual ice cream shop revenue and costs are estimated at $260,000 and $210,000, respectively. What is Mary’s annual opportunity cost of starting the ice cream shop?

  1. A) $50,000
  2. B) $77,000
  3. C) $210,000
  4. D) $260,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

19) Determining the opportunity cost of a project depends on the alternatives available.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

20) Opportunity costs and outlay costs are widely used synonyms.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

21) Opportunity costs apply to resources that a company has committed to purchase.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6.2   Questions

 

1) In a make-or-buy decision for a part for a product, which of the following qualitative factors play a role?

  1. A) quality of purchased part
  2. B) credit terms offered by supplier of part
  3. C) timeliness of delivery of purchased part by supplier
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

2) What is the most common value-chain function outsourced in most businesses?

  1. A) production process
  2. B) research and development
  3. C) product design
  4. D) corporate support

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

3) In make-or-buy decisions for a part for a product, relevant costs include ________.

  1. A) some variable costs of making the part
  2. B) all variable costs of making the part
  3. C) fixed costs that can be avoided in the future if the part is purchased
  4. D) B and C

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

4) In a make-or-buy decision, which of the following is the fundamental question that is asked in making the decision?

  1. A) What is the difference in present costs between the two alternatives?
  2. B) What is the difference in present revenues between the two alternatives?
  3. C) What is the difference in future revenues between the two alternatives?
  4. D) What is the difference in future costs between the two alternatives?

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

5) Bonneville Company is producing a subassembly used in the production of a product. The costs incurred for the subassembly follow:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                                              $6.00

Direct labor                                                                                        4.00

Variable factory overhead                                                             1.00

Fixed supervisor salary                                                                  3.00

Depreciation expense on factory equipment                          2.00

General fixed factory overhead allocated                                5.00

Total costs                                                                                      $21.00

 

The above per unit costs are based on 8,000 units. An outside supplier will provide 8,000 subassemblies for $19 per unit. The supervisor will be terminated if the subassemblies are not produced in house. The idle factory will be used to manufacture another product with a contribution margin of $60,000. What should Bonneville do?

  1. A) make the subassemblies and save $20,000
  2. B) make the subassemblies and save $40,000
  3. C) buy the subassemblies and save $20,000
  4. D) buy the subassemblies and save $40,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6) Blue Company is a small company with limited expertise with customer service. Blue Company has a contract with New Company to handle all of Blue Company’s customer service needs. For Blue Company, this is an example of ________.

  1. A) technology transfer
  2. B) technology osmosis
  3. C) outsourcing
  4. D) none of the above

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

7) Fixed overhead costs that will continue regardless of a make-or-buy decision are ________ to the make-or-buy decision.

  1. A) relevant
  2. B) irrelevant
  3. C) opportunity costs
  4. D) incremental costs

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

8) When making a make-or-buy decision for a part used in a product, which of the following item is relevant to the decision?

  1. A) variable costs of making the part
  2. B) contribution margin on new products manufactured in idle area not used for making part
  3. C) rental income from idle plant when not making the part
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

9) Buddy Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The costs per unit for 5,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                      $3.00

Direct labor                                                                5.00

Variable factory overhead                                     4.00

Fixed factory overhead                                          4.00

Total costs                                                              $16.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are avoidable. Spalding Company has offered to sell 5,000 units of the same part to Buddy Company for $15 per unit. Assuming no other use for the facilities, Buddy Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $5,000
  2. B) make the part to save $15,000
  3. C) buy the part from Spalding Company to save $5,000
  4. D) buy the part from Spalding Company to save $15,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

10) Benton Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The costs per unit for 38,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                       $3.00

Direct labor                                                                 5.00

Variable factory overhead                                     3.00

Fixed factory overhead                                           4.00

Total costs                                                               $15.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Assume no other use for the facilities. What is the highest price Benton Company should pay for the part from an outside supplier?

  1. A) $8
  2. B) $11
  3. C) $12
  4. D) $15

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

11) Christian Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The annual costs per unit for 5,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                      $3.00

Direct labor                                                                5.00

Variable factory overhead                                     4.00

Fixed factory overhead                                          2.00

Total costs                                                              $14.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Another company has offered to sell 5,000 units of the same part to Christian Company for $15 per unit. The facilities currently used to make the part could be rented out to another manufacturer for $20,000 a year. Christian Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $5,000
  2. B) make the part to save $15,000
  3. C) buy the part and rent facilities to save $5,000
  4. D) buy the part and rent facilities to save $15,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

12) Laskowski Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The annual costs per unit for 5,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                         $3.00

Direct labor                                                                   5.00

Variable factory overhead                                       4.00

Fixed factory overhead                                             2.00

Total costs                                                                 $14.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Hendricks Company has offered to sell 5,000 units of the same part to Laskowski Company for $14 per unit. The facilities currently used for the part could be used to make 5,000 units annually of a new product that would contribute $5 a unit to fixed expenses. No additional fixed costs would be incurred with the new product. Laskowski Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $5,000
  2. B) make the part to save $15,000
  3. C) make the new product and buy the part to save $5,000
  4. D) make the new product and buy the part to save $15,000

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

13) Krakowski Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The costs per unit for 10,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                    $20.00

Direct labor                                                              15.00

Variable factory overhead                                   16.00

Fixed factory overhead                                        10.00

Total costs                                                              $61.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Winters Company has offered to sell 10,000 units of the same part to Krakowski Company for $55 per unit. Assuming no other use for the facilities, Krakowski Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $40,000
  2. B) make the part to save $60,000
  3. C) buy the part from Winters Company to save $40,000
  4. D) buy the part from Winters Company to save $60,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

14) Corrao Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The costs per unit for 10,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                    $20.00

Direct labor                                                              13.00

Variable factory overhead                                  15.00

Fixed factory overhead                                        14.00

Total costs                                                              $62.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Assuming no other use for the facilities, what is the highest price that Corrao Company should be willing to pay for the part?

  1. A) $33
  2. B) $47
  3. C) $48
  4. D) $62

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

15) Potter Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The annual costs per unit for 10,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                    $20.00

Direct labor                                                              15.00

Variable factory overhead                                   16.00

Fixed factory overhead                                        10.00

Total costs                                                              $61.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Paulson Company has offered to sell 10,000 units of the same part to Potter Company for $60 per unit. The facilities currently used to make the part could be rented out to another manufacturer for $100,000 per year. Potter Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $10,000
  2. B) make the part to save $25,000
  3. C) buy the part and rent the facilities to save $10,000
  4. D) buy the part and rent the facilities to save $25,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

16) Golden Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The annual costs per unit for 10,000 units of the part are as follows:

 

Per Unit

Direct materials                                                    $20.00

Direct labor                                                              15.00

Variable factory overhead                                     6.00

Fixed factory overhead                                        10.00

Total costs                                                              $51.00

 

The fixed factory overhead costs are unavoidable. Olson Company has offered to sell 10,000 units of the same part to Golden Company for $55 per unit. The facilities currently used to make the part could be used to make 10,000 units per year of a new product that has a contribution margin of $20 per unit. No additional fixed costs would be incurred with the new product. Golden Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $40,000
  2. B) make the part to save $140,000
  3. C) make the new product and buy the part to save $60,000
  4. D) make the new product and buy the part to save $140,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

17) Kaiman Company currently produces a key part at a total cost of $210,000. Annual variable costs are $170,000. Of the annual fixed costs, $10,000 relate specifically to this part. The remaining fixed costs are unavoidable.

 

Another manufacturer has offered to supply the part annually for $200,000. The facilities currently used to manufacture the part could be used to manufacture a new product with an expected contribution margin of $30,000 per year. Alternatively, the facilities could be rented out at $60,000 per year. Given all of these alternatives, what is Kaiman Company’s lowest net relevant cost for the parts?

  1. A) $130,000
  2. B) $140,000
  3. C) $170,000
  4. D) $180,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 3

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

18) Dolphin Company currently produces 10,000 units of a key part at a total cost of $512,000 annually. Variable costs are $300,000 annually. Of the annual fixed costs, $140,000 relate specifically to this part. The remaining fixed costs are unavoidable.

 

Another manufacturer has offered to supply the part for $48 per unit. The facilities currently used to manufacture the part could be used to manufacture a new product with an expected contribution margin of $30,000 per year. Alternatively, the facilities could be rented out at $60,000 per year. Given all of these alternatives, what is Dolphin Company’s lowest net relevant cost for the parts?

  1. A) $420,000
  2. B) $440,000
  3. C) $450,000
  4. D) $480,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 3

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

19) Thompson Company currently produces 10,000 units of a key part at a total cost of $512,000 annually. Annual variable costs are $300,000. Of the annual fixed costs, $140,000 relate specifically to this part. The remaining fixed costs are unavoidable.

 

Another manufacturer has offered to supply the part for $48 per unit. The facilities currently used to manufacture the part could be used to manufacture a new product with an expected contribution margin of $60,000 annually. Alternatively, the facilities could be rented out at $70,000 annually. If Thompson Company makes the part, what is the annual opportunity cost of the facilities?

  1. A) $13,000
  2. B) $28,000
  3. C) $60,000
  4. D) $70,000

Answer:  D

Diff: 3

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

20) Madison Company produces a part that is used in the manufacture of one of its products. The costs associated with the production of 5,000 units of this part are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                               $108,000

Direct labor                                                          156,000

Variable factory overhead                                72,000

Fixed factory overhead                                    168,000

Total costs                                                          $504,000

 

Of the fixed factory overhead costs, $72,000 are avoidable. Middleton Company has offered to sell 5,000 units of the same part to Madison for $87.00 per unit. Assuming there is no other use for the facilities, Madison Company should ________.

  1. A) make the part to save $24,000
  2. B) make the part to save $27,000
  3. C) buy the part to save $24,000
  4. D) buy the part to save $27,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

21) Davidson Company produces a part that is used in the manufacture of one of its products. The costs associated with the production of 5,000 units of this part are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                                $108,000

Direct labor                                                           156,000

Variable factory overhead                                 70,000

Fixed factory overhead                                     168,000

Total costs                                                           $502,000

 

Of the fixed factory overhead costs, $72,000 are avoidable. Assuming there is no other use for the facilities. What is the highest price Davidson Company should be willing to pay for 5,000 units of the part?

  1. A) $264,000
  2. B) $334,000
  3. C) $406,000
  4. D) $502,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

22) Gonzalez Company produces a part that is used in the manufacture of one of its products. The annual costs associated with the production of 5,000 units of this part are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                                $100,000

Direct labor                                                            56,000

Variable factory overhead                                 72,000

Fixed factory overhead                                    168,000

Total costs                                                          $396,000

 

Of the fixed factory overhead costs, $72,000 are avoidable. Another company has offered to sell 5,000 units of the same part to Gonzalez for $70.00 per unit. The facilities currently used to make the part can be rented out to another manufacturer for $72,000 per year. What should Gonzalez Company do?

  1. A) Make the part to save $22,000.
  2. B) Make the part to save $50,000.
  3. C) Buy the part and rent the facilities to save $22,000.
  4. D) Buy the part and rent the facilities to save $72,000.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

23) Fast Company has just decided to outsource the production of a part for a product. Assume Fast Company leaves the area of the manufacturing plant idle where it was producing the outsourced part. It has no alternative uses of the plant. What is the opportunity cost of the idle area of the manufacturing plant to Fast Company?

  1. A) zero
  2. B) definitely a negative number
  3. C) the disposal value of the entire manufacturing plant
  4. D) none of the above

Answer:  A

Diff: 3

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

24) Outsourcing is the purchase of products or services by a company from an outside supplier.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

25) Qualitative factors do not affect a make-or-buy decision.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

26) In a make-or-buy decision, if plant facilities will remain idle when the decision is made to outsource a part used in a product, then the opportunity cost of the plant facilities is zero. Assume there are no alternative uses of the plant facilities available.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

27) Each year, Madsen Company purchases 8,000 units of a part that it needs for production of its product. The supplier notified Madsen Company that a price increase will take effect shortly, which will bring the price of the part to $25 per part. Madsen Company is considering the use of idle facilities to produce the part. The annual production costs to produce the needed 8,000 parts are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                                   $17,500

Direct labor                                                             30,000

Variable indirect production costs                  14,000

Fixed indirect production costs                       33,500

 

The idle facilities could also be rented out at an annual rent of $99,000. All the fixed indirect production costs are avoidable.

 

Required:

Determine if Madsen Company should buy the part or produce it internally.

Answer:  Alternatives:

Buy Part: $25 × 8,000 units = $200,000

Buy Part and Rent Facilities: ($25 × 8,000) – $99,000 = $101,000

Make Part: ($17,500 + $30,000 + $14,000 + $33,500) = $95,000

Conclusion:

The lowest cost alternative is to make the part. Madsen Company should make the part.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

28) Andrea Company manufactures a part for its production cycle. The annual costs per unit for 20,000 units of this part are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                                          $15

Direct labor                                                                    12

Variable indirect production costs                         19

Fixed indirect production costs                              16

Total cost                                                                      $62

 

Andrea Company has been approached by a supplier who will sell 20,000 units of the same part for $940,000. All the fixed indirect production costs are unavoidable if Andrea Company ceases production of the part.

 

Required:

  1. A) Assuming there is no alternative use for the facilities, should Andrea Company buy or make the part?
  2. B) Assume the facilities can be rented out for $100,000 per year. Should Andrea Company buy the part? If so, how much money will be saved?

Answer:

A)

Alternatives:

Make part: ($15 + $12 + $19) × 20,000 = $920,000

Buy part: $940,000

Conclusion:

The least costly alternative is to make the part.

B)

Alternatives:

Make part: $920,000

Buy part: $940,000

Buy part and rent out facilities: $940,000 – $100,000 = $840,000

Conclusion:

The least costly alternative is to buy the part and rent out the facilities. In contrast to making the part, the company would save $80,000 ($920,000 – $840,000) per year.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

29) Jeff Company produces a part that is used in the manufacture of one of its products. The annual costs associated with the production of 11,000 units of this part are as follows:

 

Direct materials                                                  $25,000

Direct labor                                                            34,000

Variable indirect production costs                 65,000

Fixed indirect production costs                      40,000

Total costs                                                          $164,000

 

A supplier is willing to sell 11,000 units of the part to Jeff Company for $12.50 per unit. When examining the fixed indirect production costs, Jeff Company determines $10,000 is avoidable.

 

Required:

  1. A) If there are no alternative uses for the facilities, should Jeff Company take advantage of the supplier’s offer?
  2. B) If Jeff Company decides to buy the part from the supplier, Jeff Company can rent out the idle facilities for $50,000 per year. Should Jeff Company take advantage of the supplier’s offer?

Answer:

A)

Alternatives:

Make part: ($25,000 + $34,000 + $65,000 + $10,000) = $134,000

Buy part: ($12.50 × 11,000) = $137,500

Conclusion:

The least costly alternative is to make the part. Jeff should not accept the supplier’s offer.

B)

Alternatives:

Make part: $134,000

Buy part: $137,500

Buy part and rent out facilities: $137,500 – $50,000 = $87,500

Conclusion:

The least costly alternative is to buy the part and rent out the facilities.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-2

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

6.3   Questions

 

1) If a department in a department store is under consideration to be eliminated, unavoidable fixed expenses are ________ to the decision.

  1. A) incremental
  2. B) marginal
  3. C) relevant
  4. D) irrelevant

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

2) Department A covers one section of a large factory building. Which of the following costs is relevant to the decision to eliminate Department A?

  1. A) Heating expenses of building allocated to Department A
  2. B) General corporate overhead allocated to Department A
  3. C) Depreciation Expense on store building allocated to Department A
  4. D) Salary Expense of Supervisor in Department A; he only works in Department A

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

3) If a department in a grocery store is under consideration to be eliminated, which of the following cost(s) is(are) NOT relevant to the decision?

  1. A) avoidable fixed expenses
  2. B) unavoidable costs
  3. C) common costs
  4. D) B and C

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

4) If a department in a department store is eliminated, ________ costs will not continue.

  1. A) unavoidable
  2. B) common
  3. C) corporate
  4. D) avoidable

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

5) Central Industries has three product lines: A, B and C. The following information is available:

 

Product A                    Product B                     Product C

Sales                                                                      $100,000                         $90,000                         $44,000

Variable costs                                                         76,000                           48,000                            35,000

Contribution margin                                           24,000                           42,000                              9,000

Avoidable fixed costs                                            9,000                           18,000                              3,000

Unavoidable fixed costs                                       6,000                              9,000                              7,700

Operating income(loss)                                      $9,000                         $15,000                         $(1,700)

 

Central Industries is thinking about dropping Product C because it is reporting a loss. Assume Central Industries drops Product C and does not replace it. What will happen to operating income?

  1. A) increase by $600
  2. B) increase by $2,400
  3. C) decrease by $6,000
  4. D) decrease by $9,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

6) Sahara Industries has three product lines: A, B and C. The following annual information is available:

Product A                    Product B                    Product C

Sales                                                                     $100,000                          $90,000                         $88,000

Variable costs                                                        76,000                            48,000                           79,000

Contribution margin                                          24,000                            42,000                              9,000

Avoidable fixed costs                                           9,000                            18,000                              3,000

Unavoidable fixed costs                                       6,000                              9,000                              9,400

Operating income(loss)                                     $9,000                          $15,000                         $(3,400)

 

Sahara Industries is thinking about dropping Product C because it is reporting a loss. Assume Sahara Industries drops Product C and the space formerly used to produce Product C is rented out for $15,000 per year. What will happen to operating income?

  1. A) increase by $6,600
  2. B) increase by $9,000
  3. C) increase by $14,400
  4. D) increase by $15,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

7) Cesar Company has three product lines: A, B and C. The following annual information is available:

Product A                    Product B                    Product C

Sales                                                                     $100,000                          $90,000                         $44,000

Variable costs                                                        76,000                            48,000                           35,000

Contribution margin                                           24,000                            42,000                             9,000

Avoidable fixed costs                                            9,000                            18,000                             3,000

Unavoidable fixed costs                                       6,000                              9,000                             7,700

Operating income(loss)                                      $9,000                          $15,000                        $(1,700)

 

Assume Cesar Company drops Product C. Cesar Company then doubles the production and sales of Product B without increasing fixed costs. What will happen to operating income?

  1. A) increase by $15,000
  2. B) increase by $24,000
  3. C) increase by $36,000
  4. D) increase by $42,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 3

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

8) Bally Company has three product lines: A, B and C. The following annual information is available:

Product A                    Product B                     Product C

Sales                                                                       $60,000                          $90,000                         $24,000

Variable costs                                                        36,000                            48,000                            20,000

Contribution margin                                          24,000                            42,000                              4,000

Avoidable fixed costs                                           9,000                            18,000                              3,000

Unavoidable fixed costs                                       6,000                              9,000                              2,400

Operating income(loss)                                     $9,000                          $15,000                         $(1,400)

 

Assume Bally Company drops Product C. What will happen to operating income?

  1. A) increase by $1,400
  2. B) increase by $3,800
  3. C) decrease by $1,000
  4. D) decrease $1,400

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

9) The most recent income statement for the Venetian Branch of Palm Harbor Bank is presented below:

 

Sales                                                               $57,000

Variable costs                                                31,500

Contribution margin                                  25,500

Avoidable fixed costs                                 13,500

Unavoidable fixed costs                            20,000

Operating loss                                            $(8,000)

 

Palm Harbor Bank is thinking about eliminating the Venetian Branch. If the branch is eliminated, Palm Harbor Bank’s operating income will ________.

  1. A) increase by $8,000
  2. B) increase by $25,500
  3. C) decrease by $12,000
  4. D) decrease by $31,500

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

10) The most recent income statement for the South Branch of First Financial Bank is presented below:

 

Sales                                                                       $57,000

Variable costs                                                        31,500

Contribution margin                                           25,500

Avoidable fixed costs                                         13,500

Unavoidable fixed costs                                     18,000

Operating loss                                                    $(6,000)

 

First Financial Bank is thinking about eliminating the South Branch. If the branch is eliminated, First Financial Bank’s operating income will ________.

  1. A) increase by $6,000
  2. B) increase by $25,500
  3. C) decrease by $12,000
  4. D) decrease by $31,500

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

11) ________ are relevant in deciding whether to add or delete a department from a department store.

  1. A) Avoidable fixed expenses
  2. B) Common costs
  3. C) Unavoidable fixed expenses
  4. D) None of the above

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

12) In deciding whether to add or delete a product or service, common costs are probably ________.

  1. A) relevant and avoidable
  2. B) relevant and unavoidable
  3. C) irrelevant and avoidable
  4. D) irrelevant and unavoidable

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

13) When deciding whether to add or delete a department, managers should keep the department as long as ________ from the department exceeds ________.

  1. A) contribution margin; variable costs
  2. B) contribution margin; common costs
  3. C) contribution margin; avoidable fixed costs
  4. D) contribution margin; unavoidable fixed costs

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

14) In deciding whether to add or delete a product, the insurance expense associated with the custom-built equipment used to produce the product is an ________ cost. Assume the equipment will be sold if the company discontinues the product.

  1. A) avoidable fixed
  2. B) avoidable variable
  3. C) unavoidable fixed
  4. D) unavoidable variable

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant cost, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

15) In deciding whether to add or delete a product, the salary of the plant manager is an ________. Assume the plant manager supervised the production of several products.

  1. A) avoidable fixed cost
  2. B) avoidable variable cost
  3. C) unavoidable fixed cost
  4. D) unavoidable variable cost

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

16) Variable expenses are divided into avoidable and unavoidable costs.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

17) Unavoidable costs are never relevant in deciding whether to eliminate a product or department.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

18) Heating and air conditioning costs are examples of common costs to the different departments in a retail store.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

19) When adding or dropping a product line, variable costs are the only relevant costs.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

20) When adding or dropping a product line, fixed avoidable costs may be relevant costs.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

21) Qualitative information can influence decisions to add or drop a department.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

22) Freedom Company has three departments. Data for the most recent year are presented below:

 

Dept. X               Dept. Y             Dept. Z

Sales                                                                       $400                     $200                     $80

Variable expenses                                                128                          52                       34

Unavoidable fixed expenses                               96                          52                       12

Avoidable fixed expenses                                 116                       104                       54

 

Required:

  1. A) Compute the operating income for Freedom Company.
  2. B) Compute the contribution margin for each department.
  3. C) Compute the operating income for each department.
  4. D) Which department(s) should be eliminated? Why?

Answer:

A)

Sales                                                                            $680

Variable expenses                                                   (214)

Avoidable fixed expenses                                    (274)

Unavoidable fixed expenses                               (160)

Operating income                                                     $32

B)

Dept. X: $400 – $128 = $272

Dept. Y: $200 – $52 = $148

Dept. Z: $80 – $34 = $46

C)

Dept. X: $272 – $212 = $60

Dept. Y: $148 – $156 = $(8)

Dept. Z: $46 – $66 = $(20)

D)

Dept. Z should be eliminated because the contribution margin of $46 is less than avoidable fixed expenses of $54. Dept. Y should not be eliminated because the contribution margin of $148 exceeds the avoidable fixed expenses of $104. Dept. X should not be eliminated because the contribution margin of $272 exceeds the avoidable fixed expenses of $116.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

23) Olson Company has three departments. Data for the most recent year is presented below:

 

Dept. C                 Dept. A                 Dept. T

Sales                                                                  $4,000                    $1,920                   $2,240

Variable expenses                                           3,280                      1,420                         520

Unavoidable fixed expenses                          480                         180                         440

Avoidable fixed expenses                               555                         265                         360

Operating income (loss)                             $(315)                         $55                       $920

 

Olson Company is considering eliminating Dept. C because it is operating at a loss.

 

Required:

  1. A) Compute the change in operating income if Olson Company eliminates Dept. C and does not replace it.
  2. B) Compute the change in operating income if Olson Company eliminates Dept. C and doubles the sales of Dept. T without increasing fixed costs.

Answer:

  1. A) Operating income will decrease by $165. $4,000 – ($3,280 + $555) = $165
  2. B) Operating income will increase by $1,555. $2,240 – ($520 + $165) = $1,555

Diff: 3

LO:  6-3

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6.4   Questions

 

1) A company can sell any mix of Product A and Product B at full capacity. The company has 100,000 hours of capacity. The demand for each product exceeds the capacity. It takes one hour to make one unit of Product A and two hours to make one unit of Product B. The following information is available:

 

Product A                        Product B

Units produced from capacity available                                    100,000                         50,000

Contribution margin per unit                                                               $20                               $30

 

If capacity is the limiting factor, which product should be produced?

  1. A) 0 units of Product A and 50,000 units of Product B
  2. B) 20,000 units of Product A and 30,000 units of Product B
  3. C) 30,000 units of Product A and 20,000 units of Product B
  4. D) 100,000 units of Product A and 0 units of Product B

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

2) A company has 100,000 hours of capacity and manufactures two products, Product X and Product Z. Neither product has enough demand to utilize the entire capacity, but the combined demand of both products exceeds the capacity of the plant. It takes one hour to make one unit of Product X and two hours to make one unit of Product Z. The following information is available:

 

Product X                    Product Z

Units produced from capacity available                                        100,000                           50,000

Contribution margin per unit                                                                   $20                                 $30

 

What product or products should be made?

  1. A) only make Product X
  2. B) only make Product Z
  3. C) make Product X to meet customer demand and then make Product Z
  4. D) make Product Z to meet customer demand and then make Product X

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

3) A company has 10,000 hours of capacity and manufactures two products. Product 1 takes 2 hours per unit. Product 2 takes 3 hours per unit. The contribution margin per unit for Product 1 is $5. The contribution margin per unit for Product 2 is $6. The demand for either product exceeds the factory capacity. Which product or products should be manufactured?

  1. A) 3,000 units of Product 1 and 2,000 units of Product 2
  2. B) 2,500 units of Product 1 and 3,333 units of Product 2
  3. C) make 5,000 units of Product 1 and 0 units of Product 2
  4. D) make 3,333 units of Product 2 and 0 units of Product 1

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

4) A company has 10,000 hours of capacity and manufactures two products. Product 1 takes 2 hours per unit. Product 2 takes 3 hours per unit. The contribution margin per unit for Product 1 is $5. The contribution margin per unit for Product 2 is $6. Neither product has enough demand to use all of the plant capacity, but the demand for both products exceeds the plant capacity. Which product or products should be manufactured?

  1. A) 5,000 units of Product 1 and 0 units of Product 2
  2. B) 0 units of Product 1 and 5,000 units of Product 2
  3. C) make Product 1 first until meet customer demand, then make Product 2
  4. D) make Product 2 first until meet customer demand, then make Product 1

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

5) ________ is the item that restricts or constrains the production or sale of a product.

  1. A) A limiting factor
  2. B) A scarce resource
  3. C) Floor space
  4. D) All of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

6) If demand is the limiting factor, and there are no other scarce resources, managers should emphasize the product with ________.

  1. A) the highest selling price per unit
  2. B) the lowest variable costs per unit
  3. C) the highest contribution margin per unit
  4. D) the highest contribution margin per hour

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

7) Bronski Corporation manufactures two products, Simple and Complex. The following information was gathered:

Simple                      Complex

Selling price per unit                                   $37.00                           $26.00

Variable cost per unit                                    32.00                              22.00

 

Total fixed costs are $18,000. Assume demand for either product exceeds the factory’s capacity. It takes one hour of production time to make Simple and two hours to make Complex. The annual capacity of the plant is 10,000 hours. How many units of Simple and Complex should Bronski Corporation produce and sell to maximize profits?

  1. A) 0 units of Simple and 5,000 units of Complex
  2. B) 6,000 units of Simple and 3,000 units of Complex
  3. C) 10,000 units of Simple and 0 units of Complex
  4. D) 3,000 units of Simple and 6,000 units of Complex

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

8) Watson Corporation manufactures two products, Simple and Complex. The following annual information was gathered:

Simple                       Complex

Selling price per unit                                  $47.00                            $26.00

Variable cost per unit                                   42.00                              22.00

 

Total annual fixed costs are $18,000. Assume demand for either product exceeds the factory’s capacity. It takes one hour to make one unit of Complex. However, Simple takes 50% longer to manufacture when compared to Complex. Only 120,000 hours of plant capacity are available. How many units of Simple and Complex should Watson Corporation produce and sell in a year to maximize profits?

  1. A) an equal number of Simple and Complex
  2. B) 80,000 units of Simple and 0 units of Complex
  3. C) 0 units of Simple and 120,000 units of Complex
  4. D) either Simple or Complex; it does not matter

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

9) A scarce resource restricts or constrains the production or sale of a product.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

10) Scarce resources include labor hours.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

11) In retail sales, the limiting resource is often floor space.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

12) If the limiting factor is demand, the most profitable product is the one with the highest contribution margin per unit.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

13) Inventory turnover is the number of times the average inventory is sold per year.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-4

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

6.5   Questions

 

1) Which of the following is(are) characteristic(s) of joint products?

  1. A) when two or more products can be identified before the split-off point.
  2. B) when two or more products have significant sales value.
  3. C) when two or more products are not separately identifiable as individual products until the split-off point.
  4. D) B and C

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

2) When manufacturing multiple products that are not initially separately identifiable, manufacturing costs incurred after the split-off point are known as ________ costs.

  1. A) joint
  2. B) product
  3. C) split-off
  4. D) separable

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

3) The ________ is the juncture in manufacturing where the joint products become individually identifiable.

  1. A) joint processing juncture
  2. B) split-off point
  3. C) common point
  4. D) joint processing point

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

4) ________ costs are costs of manufacturing two or more products that are not separately identifiable as individual products until their split-off point.

  1. A) Separable
  2. B) Joint
  3. C) Incremental
  4. D) Sunk

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

5) Which of the following item is irrelevant to the decision whether to process joint products beyond the split-off point?

  1. A) separable costs
  2. B) additional costs from further processing beyond the split-off point
  3. C) additional revenue from further processing beyond the split-off point
  4. D) joint costs

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6) Which of the following cost is relevant to the decision whether to process joint products beyond the split-off point?

  1. A) joint costs
  2. B) allocated joint costs
  3. C) separable costs
  4. D) additional revenue from further processing beyond split-off point

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

7) Joint products should be processed beyond the split-off point if ________.

  1. A) sale of the products are guaranteed
  2. B) additional revenue from further processing exceeds additional expenses from further processing
  3. C) additional revenue from further processing exceeds the joint costs
  4. D) the marginal revenue of the joint products before the split-off point exceeds the marginal cost of the joint products

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

8) Uptown Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $20,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                     Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                            $32,000                                          $5,000                                         $39,000

G                                              16,500                                            7,500                                           29,000

A                                                6,400                                            8,000                                           10,000

 

Processing Product P beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $2,000
  3. C) increase by $3,000
  4. D) increase by $7,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

9) Mayfair Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $15,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                         Separable Processing                      Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                             $62,000                                          $5,000                                         $88,000

G                                              12,500                                            6,500                                           19,500

A                                                9,400                                            5,000                                           12,000

 

Processing Product G beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $500
  3. C) increase by $1,000
  4. D) increase by $7,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

10) Southridge Corporation has a joint process that produces two products: A and B. Each product may be sold at the split-off point or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year are $20,000.

 

Product A can be sold at the split-off point for $32,000. Alternatively, Product A can be processed further and sold for $40,000. Additional processing costs are $5,000.

 

When deciding whether to sell Product A at the split-off point or to process further, the ________ is NOT relevant.

  1. A) joint processing cost of $20,000
  2. B) sales value at split-off of $32,000
  3. C) sales value at completion of $40,000
  4. D) additional processing cost of $5,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

11) Brookfield Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: X, Y and Z. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $100,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                     Sales Value

Product                          at Split-Off                          Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

X                                         $128,000                                        $16,000                                       $150,000

Y                                              75,000                                          26,000                                            99,000

Z                                              32,600                                          20,000                                            50,000

 

Processing Product X beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $6,000
  3. C) increase by $16,000
  4. D) increase by $22,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

12) Boston Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: X, Y and Z. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $100,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                         Separable Processing                  Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                     at Completion

X                                          $128,000                                        $16,000                                       $160,000

Y                                              50,000                                          25,000                                           77,000

Z                                              25,600                                          20,000                                           40,000

 

Processing Product Y beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $1,000
  3. C) increase by $2,000
  4. D) increase by $27,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

13) Cleveland Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: X, Y and Z. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $100,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                   Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

X                                          $128,000                                        $16,000                                       $140,000

Y                                              50,000                                          27,000                                           76,000

Z                                              25,600                                          10,000                                           40,000

 

To maximize profits, the corporation should process ________ further.

  1. A) Product Z only
  2. B) Product Y only
  3. C) Product X only
  4. D) Products X, Y and Z

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

14) Chicago Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: X, Y and Z. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $100,000. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                    Sales Value

Product                          at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

X                                          $128,000                                        $16,000                                       $152,000

Y                                              50,000                                          26,000                                           76,000

Z                                              25,600                                          20,000                                           40,000

 

Processing Product X beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $8,000
  3. C) increase by $24,000
  4. D) decrease by $24,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

15) DesPlaines Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $25,000. The production level for each product is 10,000 units. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                       Separable Processing                    Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                     at Completion

P                                               $12                                                     $8                                                   $20

G                                                10                                                       4                                                      17

A                                                15                                                       6                                                      19

 

If Product P is processed beyond the split-off point, profits will ________.

  1. A) increase by $90,000
  2. B) increase by $120,000
  3. C) increase by $210,000
  4. D) remain the same

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

16) Lisle Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $25,000. The production level for each product is 10,000 units. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                    Sales Value

Product                          at Split-Off                          Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                              $12                                                    $9                                                $21

G                                                10                                                      3                                                  17

A                                                15                                                      6                                                  19

 

Product G ________.

  1. A) should be sold at split-off point to maximize profits
  2. B) should be processed further to increase profits by $30,000
  3. C) should be processed further to increase profits by $40,000
  4. D) should be processed further to increase profits by $70,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

17) Downers Grove Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $25,000. The production level for each product is 10,000 units. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                        Separable Processing                   Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                               $12                                                 $10                                                $21

G                                                12                                                      4                                                  17

A                                                10                                                      6                                                  19

 

To maximize profits, Downers Grove Corporation should process ________ further.

  1. A) Product P only
  2. B) Product G only
  3. C) Product A only
  4. D) Products G and A only

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

18) Naperville Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $25,000. The production level for each product is 10,000 units. Other data follows:

Sales Value                       Separable Processing                    Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                               $12                                                    $8                                               $21

G                                                 10                                                      4                                                  17

A                                                 15                                                      6                                                  19

 

Processing Product P beyond the split-off point will cause profits to ________.

  1. A) be unchanged
  2. B) increase by $10,000
  3. C) increase by $80,000
  4. D) increase by $90,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

19) Woodridge Corporation has a joint process that produces three products: P, G and A. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint-processing costs for a year amount to $25,000. The production level for each product is 1,000 units. Other data follows:

 

Sales Value                       Separable Processing                   Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                         Costs after Split-Off                    at Completion

P                                                $12                                                  $9                                                 $21

G                                                  10                                                    4                                                   17

A                                                  15                                                    6                                                   19

 

Assume Woodridge Corporation processes the joint products beyond the split-off point that will maximize net income. Woodridge Corporation’s net income is ________.

  1. A) $12,000
  2. B) $15,000
  3. C) $17,000
  4. D) $25,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 3

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

20) Separable costs are part of a joint process and cannot be exclusively identified with individual products.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

21) The split-off point is the juncture in manufacturing where the joint products become individually identifiable.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

22) The relevant information for a sell or process further decision for joint products includes the costs incurred before the split-off point.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

23) It is profitable to extend processing or to incur additional costs on a joint product if the additional revenue exceeds the joint cost.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

24) The allocation of joint costs to joint products should affect the decision to sell or process the joint products further.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

25) Foster Corporation has a joint process, which produces three products, A, B and C. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint processing costs for a year are $40,000. Other relevant data are:

 

Sales Value                       Separable Processing                     Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                       Costs After Split-Off                    at Completion

A                                           $15,500                                          $2,200                                          $17,700

B                                             18,000                                             8,000                                             23,000

C                                             24,000                                          11,500                                             37,500

 

Required:

  1. A) Which products should be processed further? Why?
  2. B) If the Foster Company maximizes profits, what is the operating income?

Answer:

  1. A) Only Product C should be processed further. The additional revenues ($37,500 – $24,000) exceed the additional costs ($11,500) of further processing.
  2. B) Product A Revenue $15,500

Product B Revenue                                               18,000

Product C Revenue                                              37,500

Less: Joint Costs                                                  (40,000)

Less: Product C Addtl. Costs                         (11,500)

Operating income                                               $19,500

Diff: 3

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

26) Sealy Company has a joint process, which produces three products called A, B and C. Each product may be sold at split-off or processed further and then sold. Joint processing costs for a year are $20,000. Other relevant data are:

 

Sales Value                     Separable Processing                     Sales Value

Product                           at Split-Off                       Costs After Split-Off                     at Completion

A                                            $94,000                                        $28,000                                       $115,000

B                                              60,000                                          10,000                                           82,000

C                                              66,000                                          14,000                                           79,000

 

Required:

  1. A) Which products should be processed further? Why?
  2. B) If the Sealy Company maximizes profits, what is the operating income?

Answer:

  1. A) Only Product B should be processed further. The additional revenues ($82,000 – $60,000) exceed the additional costs ($10,000) of further processing.
  2. B) Product A Revenue $94,000

Product B Revenue                                              82,000

Product C Revenue                                             66,000

Less: Joint Costs                                                 (20,000)

Less: Product B Addtl. Costs                         (10,000)

Operating income                                           $212,000

Diff: 3

LO:  6-5

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6.6   Questions

 

1) Equipment to be sold has a book value of $4,000. The cost of the equipment is $10,000. The cash received at sale is $2,000. What is the gain or loss on disposal of the equipment?

  1. A) loss on disposal of $2,000
  2. B) loss on disposal of $4,000
  3. C) loss on disposal of $6,000
  4. D) gain on disposal of $2,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

2) When considering the replacement of old equipment, which of the following item is relevant?

  1. A) loss on disposal of old equipment
  2. B) book value of old equipment
  3. C) accumulated depreciation on old equipment
  4. D) future maintenance costs of old equipment

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

3) Book value on a depreciable asset is defined as ________.

  1. A) residual value less cost
  2. B) residual value less accumulated depreciation
  3. C) cost less accumulated depreciation
  4. D) residual value

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

4) Which of the following costs is NOT relevant to an equipment replacement decision?

  1. A) cost of new equipment
  2. B) operating cost of new equipment
  3. C) operating cost of old equipment(several years left)
  4. D) cost of old equipment

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

5) Which of the following cost is relevant to an equipment replacement decision?

  1. A) cost of old equipment
  2. B) cost of new equipment
  3. C) book value of old equipment
  4. D) depreciation expense on old equipment

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6) BEE Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. Which of the following items are irrelevant to the replacement decision?

  1. A) annual operating cost of the old machine (2 years left)
  2. B) original cost of the new machine
  3. C) disposal value of the old machine at time of replacement
  4. D) original cost of old machine

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

7) Ernie Company is considering replacing a machine that is currently used in the production process. The ________ is irrelevant to the replacement decision.

  1. A) cost of the new machine
  2. B) disposal value of old machine
  3. C) book value of old machine
  4. D) annual operating cost of old machine (2 years left)

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

8) Benson Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                        New Machine

Original cost                                                                  $57,000                                     $35,000

Useful life in years                                                                 17                                                  5

Current age in years                                                              12                                                  0

Book value                                                                      $39,000                                                   –

Disposal value now                                                       $8,000                                                   –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                  0

Annual cash operating costs                                      $7,000                                       $4,000

 

Adding all five years together, the total relevant costs to consider if the new machine is purchased is ________.

  1. A) $12,000
  2. B) $27,000
  3. C) $47,000
  4. D) $55,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

9) Gray Lake Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                        New Machine

Original cost                                                                  $57,000                                     $35,000

Useful life in years                                                                 17                                                  5

Current age in years                                                              12                                                  0

Book value                                                                      $39,000                                                   –

Disposal value now                                                       $8,000                                                   –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                  0

Annual cash operating costs                                      $7,000                                       $4,000

 

Adding all five years together, the total relevant costs to consider if the old machine is not replaced is ________.

  1. A) $22,000
  2. B) $31,000
  3. C) $35,000
  4. D) $39,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

10) Inverness Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                        New Machine

Original cost                                                                  $57,000                                     $35,000

Useful life in years                                                                 17                                                  5

Current age in years                                                              12                                                  0

Book value                                                                      $39,000                                                   –

Disposal value now                                                       $8,000                                                   –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                  0

Annual cash operating costs                                      $7,000                                       $4,000

 

Adding all five years together, what is the difference in total relevant costs between the old machine and the new machine?

  1. A) $12,000
  2. B) $15,000
  3. C) $22,000
  4. D) $37,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

11) Amanda Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                        New Machine

Original cost                                                                $200,000                                   $160,000

Useful life in years                                                                 10                                                  5

Current age in years                                                                5                                                  0

Book value                                                                   $100,000                                                   –

Disposal value now                                                     $32,000                                                   –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                  0

Annual cash operating costs                                    $20,000                                     $14,000

 

Adding all five years together, the total relevant costs to consider if the new machine is purchased is ________.

  1. A) $70,000
  2. B) $100,000
  3. C) $198,000
  4. D) $230,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

12) Park Ridge Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                          New Machine

Original cost                                                                $200,000                                     $160,000

Useful life in years                                                                 10                                                    5

Current age in years                                                                5                                                    0

Book value                                                                   $100,000                                                     –

Disposal value now                                                     $32,000                                                     –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                    0

Annual cash operating costs                                    $20,000                                       $14,000

 

Adding all five years together, the total relevant costs to consider if the old machine is kept is ________.

  1. A) $32,000
  2. B) $68,000
  3. C) $80,000
  4. D) $100,000

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

13) Gurnee Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                          New Machine

Original cost                                                                $200,000                                     $160,000

Useful life in years                                                                 10                                                    5

Current age in years                                                                5                                                    0

Book value                                                                   $100,000                                                     –

Disposal value now                                                     $32,000                                                     –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                       0                                                    0

Annual cash operating costs                                    $20,000                                       $14,000

 

Adding all five years together, what is the difference in total relevant costs between the old and new machines?

  1. A) $12,000
  2. B) $30,000
  3. C) $98,000
  4. D) $130,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

14) The gain or loss on the disposal of equipment is determined by ________.

  1. A) subtracting the book value of the old equipment to the cost of the new equipment
  2. B) subtracting the disposal value of the old equipment to the book value of the old equipment
  3. C) subtracting the book value of the old equipment from the cash received for the old equipment
  4. D) subtracting the book value of the old equipment from the cost of the new equipment

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

15) Sunbury Company is considering the replacement of a machine that is presently used in production. The following data are available:

 

Old Machine                          New Machine

Original cost                                                                    $60,000                                       $35,000

Useful life in years                                                                   10                                                    5

Current age in years                                                                  5                                                    0

Book value                                                                        $25,000                                                     –

Disposal value now                                                         $8,000                                                     –

Disposal value in 5 years                                                         0                                                    0

Annual cash operating costs                                      $12,000                                         $4,000

 

Adding all five years together, the total relevant costs to consider if the old machine is kept are ________.

  1. A) $30,000
  2. B) $50,000
  3. C) $52,000
  4. D) $60,000

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

16) The disposal value of old equipment is relevant in equipment replacement decisions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

17) Sunk cost is used to describe a historical cost or past cost.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

18) When making a decision to replace some old equipment with new equipment, the book value of the old equipment is irrelevant information.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

19) An equipment’s book value is the original cost plus accumulated depreciation.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

20) The cost of new equipment is relevant in deciding whether to keep or replace old equipment.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

21) Past costs are irrelevant in equipment replacement decisions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

 

22) Jorgensen Company is considering the replacement of equipment used in operations. The following data are available:

 

Old Equipment                  New Equipment

Original cost                                                              $210,000                                   $40,000

Useful life in years                                                               12                                                7

Current age in years                                                              5                                                0

Book value                                                                    $65,000                                                 –

Disposal value now                                                   $30,000                                                 –

Disposal value in 7 years                                                     0                                                0

Annual cash operating costs                                    $9,000                                     $8,000

 

Required:

  1. A) Prepare a cost comparison for replacing the old equipment. Use only relevant items and add the items together for the next 7 years.
  2. B) Should the old equipment be replaced?

Answer:

A)

Keep                         Replace                    Difference

Cash operating costs                                         $63,000                          $56,000                           $7,000

Disposal value old equip.                                                                       (30,000)                           30,000

New equipment, cost                                        ______                            40,000                        (40,000)

Total relevant costs                                           $63,000                          $66,000                        $(3,000)

 

  1. B) The old equipment should not be replaced.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

23) Mueller Company is considering the replacement of equipment used in operations. The following data are available:

 

Old Equipment                    New Equipment

Original cost                                                                $93,000                                     $60,000

Useful life in years                                                               13                                                  6

Current age in years                                                              7                                                  0

Book value                                                                    $57,000                                                   –

Disposal value now                                                   $50,000                                                   –

Disposal value in 6 years                                                     0                                                  0

Annual cash operating costs                                  $14,000                                     $11,000

 

Required:

  1. A) Prepare a cost comparison for replacing the old equipment. Use only relevant items and add the items together for the next 6 years.
  2. B) Should the old equipment be replaced?

Answer:

A)

Keep                         Replace                    Difference

Cash operating costs                                         $84,000                          $66,000                         $18,000

Disposal value of old equip.                                                                  (50,000)                           50,000

New equipment, cost                                        ______                            60,000                        (60,000)

Total relevant costs                                           $84,000                          $76,000                           $8,000

 

  1. B) The old equipment should be replaced.

Diff: 2

LO:  6-6

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs, Use incremental analysis to make short-term decisions

 

6.7   Questions

 

1) When choosing between two alternatives, what of the following are relevant costs?

  1. A) future variable costs that are the same under two alternatives
  2. B) future variable costs that are different under two alternatives
  3. C) future fixed costs that are different under two alternatives
  4. D) B and C

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

2) The following is a useful rule of thumb when making operational decisions. Managers should NOT use ________.

  1. A) variable cost per unit
  2. B) total variable costs
  3. C) fixed cost per unit
  4. D) total fixed costs

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

3) LL Company produces and sells a product that has variable costs of $9 per unit and fixed costs of $200,000 per year. If production decreases from 50,000 to 40,000 units, the total cost per unit will ________.

  1. A) increase by $1
  2. B) increase by $13
  3. C) decrease by $1
  4. D) decrease by $14

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

4) Melissa Company produces and sells a product that has variable costs of $8 per unit and fixed costs of $240,000 per year. If 20,000 units are produced and sold in a year, what is the total cost per unit?

  1. A) $5
  2. B) $8
  3. C) $12
  4. D) $20

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

5) Zach Company produces and sells a product that has variable costs of $7 per unit and fixed costs of $200,000 per year. If 40,000 units are produced and sold in a year, what is the total cost per unit?

  1. A) $7
  2. B) $10
  3. C) $12
  4. D) $17

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

6) Joshua Company produces and sells a product that has variable costs of $7 per unit and fixed costs of $200,000 per year. If production increases from 20,000 units to 25,000 units, the total cost will ________.

  1. A) increase by $35,000
  2. B) decrease by $2 per unit
  3. C) decrease by $8 per unit
  4. D) stay the same

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Analytic skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

7) When analyzing alternatives, it is not advisable to use fixed costs per unit because a new fixed cost per unit must be calculated for every different volume of production.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

8) Future costs are irrelevant if they are the same under all feasible alternatives.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-7

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  Distinguish between relevant and irrelevant costs

 

6.8   Questions

 

1) Managers may be tempted to make decisions that are not in the best interests of the company because ________.

  1. A) performance measures in use reward them for decisions that are in the best interests of the company
  2. B) performance measures in use reward them for decisions that are not in the best interests of the company
  3. C) the managers do not understand the use of decision-making tools
  4. D) the managers are evaluated several times each year

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

LO:  6-8

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

2) A widespread problem in practice is that the decision model used by managers for ________ and the model used by their superiors in ________ are different.

  1. A) outsourcing; incremental analysis
  2. B) outsourcing; differential analysis
  3. C) decision making; performance evaluation
  4. D) operational decisions; joint costing

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

LO:  6-8

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

3) Since managers are usually evaluated based on the operating results in one year, they do not usually consider the long range impact of their decisions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-8

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

4) Conflicts in the decision-making process can arise when superiors evaluate a manager’s performance using a model consistent with the decision model used by the manager.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-8

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

 

5) Generally, companies use aggregate measures of performance when conducting performance evaluations of managers.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

LO:  6-8

AACSB:  Reflective thinking skills

Learning Outcome:  None

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *