Subtotal: $719.99

Principles of Anatomy and Physiology 15th Edition by Tortora Derrickson - Test Bank

Principles of Anatomy and Physiology 15th Edition by Tortora Derrickson - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Package Title: Testbank Course Title: pap15 Chapter Number: 06     Question type: Multiple Choice     1) Which of the following is NOT a …

$19.99

Principles of Anatomy and Physiology 15th Edition by Tortora Derrickson – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Package Title: Testbank

Course Title: pap15

Chapter Number: 06

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

1) Which of the following is NOT a major function of the skeletal system?

 

  1. a) communication
  2. b) support
  3. c) protection
  4. d) mineral homeostasis
  5. e) blood cell production

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.1 Describe the six main functions of the skeletal system.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.1 Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System

 

 

2) Which region of a long bone articulates with other bones?

 

  1. a) diaphysis
  2. b) epiphysis
  3. c) metaphysis
  4. d) periosteum
  5. e) marrow

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

3) What is another name for the shaft of a long bone?

 

  1. a) diaphysis
  2. b) epiphysis
  3. c) metaphysis
  4. d) periosteum
  5. e) marrow

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

4) Which a layer of hyaline cartilage reduces friction between bones involved in a joint?

 

  1. a) periosteum
  2. b) distal epiphysis
  3. c) nutrient foramen
  4. d) articular cartilage
  5. e) epiphyseal plate

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

5) Which layer of hyaline cartilage allows the diaphysis to grow in length?

 

  1. a) periosteum
  2. b) distal epiphysis
  3. c) nutrient foramen
  4. d) articular cartilage
  5. e) epiphyseal plate

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Bone formation

 

 

6) What is the region of long bone found between the diaphysis and the epiphysis called?

 

  1. a) epiphyseal plate
  2. b) epiphyseal line
  3. c) metaphysis
  4. d) diaphyseal line
  5. e) diaphyseal plate

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

7) What is the fibrous covering on the surface of bone that is involved in thickening of the bone called?

 

  1. a) periosteum
  2. b) endosteum
  3. c) marrow
  4. d) epiphysis
  5. e) metaphysis

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

8) Which of following selections lists bone cells in the order from unspecialized stem cell to highly specialized mature bone cell?

 

  1. a) osteogenic cells, osteoclasts, osteocytes
  2. b) osteogenic cells, osteoblasts, osteocytes
  3. c) osteogenic cells, osteocytes, osteoblasts
  4. d) osteoblasts, osteogenic cells, osteocytes
  5. e) None of these choices.

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

9) Which of the following are considered to be bone-building cells?

 

  1. a) fibroblasts
  2. b) osteoclasts
  3. c) osteocytes
  4. d) osteoblasts

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

10) What are bone-dissolving cells called?

 

  1. a) osteogenic cells
  2. b) osteoclasts
  3. c) osteocytes
  4. d) osteoblasts
  5. e) all of these choices

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

11) Which of the following structures contain osteocytes?

 

  1. a) central (Haversian) canals
  2. b) perforating (Volkmann’s) canals
  3. c) concentric lamellae
  4. d) lacunae
  5. e) canaliculi

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

12) What are the extracellular fluid filled extensions of the lacunae called?

 

  1. a) perforating (Volkmann’s) canals
  2. b) central (Haversian) canals
  3. c) osteons
  4. d) canaliculi
  5. e) periosteum

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

13) How are osteons in compact bone tissue aligned?

 

  1. a) horizontal to the metaphysis.
  2. b) parallel to the epiphysis.
  3. c) parallel to the length of the diaphysis.
  4. d) randomly between the epiphyseal plates.
  5. e) parallel to the perforating canals.

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue

 

 

14) Which of the following statements about bone remodeling is FALSE?

 

  1. a) It occurs throughout your lifetime.
  2. b) It involves bone resorption.
  3. c) It involves bone deposition.
  4. d) It occurs at different rates at different locations.
  5. e) It occurs at a faster rate in compact bone than spongy bone.

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

15) Which of the following activities has the greatest effect on bone remodeling and bone deposition?

 

  1. a) walking
  2. b) sleeping
  3. c) running.
  4. d) jumping.
  5. e) both c and d

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.8 Describe how exercise and mechanical stress affect bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.8 Exercise and Bone Tissue.

 

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

16) Briefly describe the steps in bone deposition.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

Solution: during bone deposition, osteogenic cells develop into osteoblasts. The osteoblasts secrete collagen fibers and other organic substances to begin formation of matrix. Within the spaces between fibers, calcification occurs to form a solid matrix that eventually surrounds the osteoblast and some extracellular fluid. The osteoblast in its new lacuna is isolated and becomes an osteocyte. The osteocyte continues to secrete matrix but at a lower level.

 

 

17) Briefly describe the steps in bone resorption.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

Solution: during bone resorption, an osteoclast attaches tightly to the endosteum or periosteum of the bone and forms a leak proof seal at the edges. Then it releases protein-digesting lysosomal enzymes and several amino acids into the sealed pocket. The enzymes digest collagen fibers and other organic substances while the acids dissolve the bone materials. Working together several osteoclasts carve out a small tunnel in the old bone. The degraded bone proteins and extracellular matrix minerals enter an osteoclast by endocytosis, cross the cell in vesicles, and undergo exocytosis on the side opposite the ruffled border. Now in the interstitial fluid, the products of bone resorption diffuse into nearby blood capillaries. Once a small area of bone has been resorbed, osteoclasts depart and osteoblasts move in to rebuild bone in that area.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

18) Which of the following two minerals are needed in large quantities when bones are growing?

 

  1. a) calcium and chlorine
  2. b) magnesium and sulfur
  3. c) calcium and phosphorous
  4. d) manganese and sulfur
  5. e) potassium and phosphorous

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

19) Which of the following correctly lists the order of the four zones of cartilage found within the growth plate starting at the epiphysis and extending to the diaphysis?

 

  1. a) calcified cartilage, resting cartilage, proliferating cartilage, hypertrophic cartilage
  2. b) resting cartilage, proliferating cartilage, calcified cartilage, hypertrophic cartilage
  3. c) proliferating cartilage, resting cartilage, hypertrophic cartilage, calcified cartilage
  4. d) resting cartilage, proliferating cartilage, hypertrophic cartilage, calcified cartilage
  5. e) hypertrophic cartilage, calcified cartilage, proliferating cartilage, resting cartilage

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

20) During adulthood, which of the following does NOT significantly contribute to bone remodeling and growth?

 

  1. a) parathyroid hormones
  2. b) vitamin D
  3. c) epinephrine
  4. d) sex steroids
  5. e) human growth hormone

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.3 Describe the process involved in bone remodeling.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

21) Which type of fracture is considered a partial fracture and is only seen in children?

 

  1. a) open
  2. b) comminuted
  3. c) impacted
  4. d) greenstick
  5. e) stress

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.1 Describe several common types of fractures.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone.

 

 

22) About 25% of all stress fractures involve which bone?

 

  1. a) rib
  2. b) clavicle
  3. c) humerus
  4. d) ulna
  5. e) tibia

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.1 Describe several common types of fractures.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone.

 

 

23) Bone mass reduction is promoted by which hormone?

 

  1. a) calcitriol
  2. b) calcitonin
  3. c) human growth hormone
  4. d) parathyroid hormone
  5. e) insulin

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.7.2 Explain how blood calcium level is regulated.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis

 

 

24) An increase in bone growth is promoted by which hormones?

 

  1. a) calcitriol and parathyroid hormone
  2. b) calcitonin and calcitriol
  3. c) human growth hormone and parathyroid hormone
  4. d) parathyroid hormone and insulin
  5. e) All of the other selections are correct.

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.7.2 Explain how blood calcium level is regulated.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis.

 

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

25) Describe the steps in bone repair.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.2 Describe the sequence of events involved in fracture repair.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone

Solution: after the break in the bone occurs, blood vessels in that area are damaged and blood surrounds the fracture. The blood solidifies to form a clot, which reduces bleeding. White blood cells migrate into the area to remove bacteria and damaged cells. Osteoclasts migrate in to remove dead bone matrix. Secondly, fibroblasts migrate into the fracture to form a plate of cartilage to prevent further movement and damage at the fracture site. Thirdly, osteoblasts invade to replace the cartilage with bone matrix in the form of spongy bone. Lastly, the bone matrix will be remodeled as compact bone replaces spongy bone.

 

 

26) Briefly describe the processes by which bone increases in length and diameter.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

Solution: The only means by which bone can increase in length (interstitial growth) is by activity at the epiphyseal plate. Until full height is reached, the plate consists of layers of chondrocytes, which generate matrix that is then calcified and replaced by bone matrix secreted by osteoblasts on the diaphyseal side of the plate. Around ages 18-20 the cartilage is replaced completely by bone and no more lengthwise growth can occur. Bone increases in diameter via appositional growth as new bone matrix is laid down by osteoblasts in the periosteum.

 

 

27) Patient X has a tumor of the parathyroid glands that causes a hypersecretion of PTH from these glands. Predict the effect this hypersecretion would have on the skeletal system and on the secretion of calcitonin from the thyroid gland.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.7.2 Explain how blood calcium level is regulated.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis

Solution: High levels of PTH would cause high levels of osteoclast activity, thus removing calcium from bones. Bones would become weak and soft. Excess phosphate would be lost from the kidneys. High levels of calcium ions in blood may disrupt nerve and muscle function. Calcitonin levels would probably be high, trying to restore homeostasis by increasing deposition of calcium into bone.

 

 

28) An archeologist and an anthropologist are studying two skeletons from an ancient tomb that had apparently been looted in an earlier time. Both skeletons are females and both are approximately the same height. However, the anthropologist is absolutely certain that one skeleton is the remains of someone from the privileged class while the other skeleton is the remains of a servant or slave.
How could the anthropologist be so sure of the economic status of the individuals based solely on their skeletal remains?

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.8 Describe how exercise and mechanical stress affect bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.8 Exercise and Bone Tissue.

Solution: A person who is from the privileged class probably has better nutrition but doesn’t have to do as much physical labor (exercise) as a person from the servant or slave class. The anthropologist probably notes a difference in bone density in the two skeletons—especially on parts of bones where muscles attached. The skeleton of the servant probably has more density than the skeleton of the privileged class at those points. It is also possible that the servant suffered from malnutrition during life. If so, her skeleton might show evidence of rickets or osteopenia.

 

 

29) Describe the signs and symptoms of osteoporosis and describe the risk factors for developing osteoporosis.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.9 Describe the effects of aging on bone tissue.

Learning Objective 1:  LO 6.10 Describe the disorders that affect bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.9 Aging and Bone Tissue

Section Reference 1: Sec Disorders: Homeostatic Imbalances that Affect Bone Tissue

Solution: In osteoporosis, bone resorption outpaces bone deposition so that bone mass is depleted, sometimes to the point of spontaneous fracture. Pain and height loss may occur as vertebrae shrink. Postmenopausal women are especially at risk due to dramatically reduced estrogen levels after menopause. Family history may play a role, as does ethnicity (white and Asian women have a higher rate of disease), inactivity, cigarette smoking, excessive alcohol consumption, and a diet low in calcium and vitamin D.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

30) Which of the following hormones is the most important for Ca2+ regulation?

 

  1. a) parathyroid hormone
  2. b) calcitriol
  3. c) thyroid hormone
  4. d) calcitonin
  5. e) aldosterone

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

 

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Section Reference: 1: 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis

 

 

31) In which region of the diagram would you find the medullary cavity?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

32) Where in the diagram can you find red bone marrow in an adult?

 

  1. a) D
  2. b) A and B
  3. c) A and C
  4. d) C
  5. e) E

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

33) Where in the diagram is the metaphysis?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective 1: 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

34) What structure in the diagram is the only place on a long bone NOT covered by the periosteum?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone

 

 

35) What type of bone cell starts forming the bone matrix?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

36) Which bone cell in the diagram below is an osteoclast?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

37) Which bone cell in the diagram below is a mature bone cell that helps maintain bone tissue?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

38) Which bone cell in the diagram below is an osteogenic cell?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.2 Describe the cellular composition of bone tissue and the functions of each type of cell.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

39) In the diagram, where is the central (Haversian) canal?

 

  1. a) C
  2. b) A
  3. c) E
  4. d) F
  5. e) D

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

40) In the diagram, where is the osteon?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

41) In the diagram, where is the trabeculae?

 

  1. a) B
  2. b) C
  3. c) D
  4. d) E
  5. e) F

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

42) In the diagram, where is the epiphyseal vein?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.4 Describe the blood and nerve supply of bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.4 Blood and Nerve Supply of Bone.

 

 

43) In the diagram, where is the nutrient artery?

 

  1. a) D
  2. b) E
  3. c) F
  4. d) G
  5. e) H

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.4 Describe the blood and nerve supply of bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.4 Blood and Nerve Supply of Bone.

 

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

44) Briefly describe what is happening in each of the numbered stages of intramembranous ossification as observed in a child’s skull shown in the diagram below.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.1 Describe the steps of intramembranous and endochondral ossification.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

Solution: The diagram is depicting intramembranous ossification in a child’s skull. Stage1 involves the development of an ossification center. During stage 2, calcification begins. In stage 3, trabeculae begin to form. Finally, in stage 4, the periosteum develops.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

45) In the diagram, where is the zone of hypertrophic cartilage?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

46) In the diagram, where is the zone of resting cartilage?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Learning Objective 2:LO  6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

47) Briefly describe what is happening in each step of fracture repair shown in the diagram.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.2 Describe the sequence of events involved in fracture repair.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone.

Solution: The diagram illustrates repair of a bone fracture. In step one, there is formation of a fracture hematoma. In step two, a fibrocartilaginous callus is formed. In step three, a bony callus is formed. In step four, bone remodeling begins.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

48) Which of the following labeled structures in the diagram is a site of red blood cell production in adult bones?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) E
  4. d) F
  5. e) G

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

49) Which of the following labeled structures in the diagram stores triglycerides in adult bones?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) F
  5. e) G

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

50) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram is formed as the result of cartilage being replaced by bone after the cessation of bone growth?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

51) Where in the diagram is the proximal epiphysis?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) D
  4. d) E
  5. e) G

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

52) Where in the diagram is articular cartilage located?

 

  1. a) B
  2. b) C
  3. c) D
  4. d) E
  5. e) G

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

53) Where in the diagram is the endosteum located?

 

  1. a) B
  2. b) C
  3. c) D
  4. d) E
  5. e) F

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.2 Describe the structure and functions of each part of a long bone.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.2 Structure of Bone.

 

 

54) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram are fragments of older osteons that have been partially destroyed during bone rebuilding or growth?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

55) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram are composed of trabeculae, which are bony structures that lack osteons?

 

  1. a) B
  2. b) C
  3. c) D
  4. d) F
  5. e) G

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

56) Which of the following labeled structures in the diagram are concentric lamellae?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) G

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

57) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram are circumferential lamellae?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) G

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

58) Where in the figure is the periosteum located?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) C
  3. c) D
  4. d) E
  5. e) G

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

59) Where in the figure is spongy bone located?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) E
  4. d) F
  5. e) G

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

60) Which labeled structures in the figure are lamellae?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: b

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

61) Which labeled structures in the figure are canaliculi?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

62) Which labeled structure in the figure is an osteocyte?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

63) Which illustration and radiograph in the figure shows a Pott’s fracture?

 

  1. a) A
  2. b) B
  3. c) C
  4. d) D
  5. e) E

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.1 Describe several common types of fractures.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone.

 

 

64) Which of the following is the correct sequence of steps in the repair of a bone fracture?

 

  1. a) fracture hematoma, bony callus formation, fibrocartilaginous callus formation, bone remodeling
  2. b) fibrocartilaginous callus formation, bony callus formation, fracture hematoma, bone remodeling
  3. c) bony callus formation, fracture hematoma, fibrocartilaginous callus formation, bone remodeling
  4. d) bone remodeling, fracture hematoma, fibrocartilaginous callus formation, bony callus formation
  5. e) fracture hematoma, fibrocartilaginous callus formation, bony callus formation, bone remodeling

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.6 Describe the common types of fractures and the process of fracture repair.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.6.2 Describe the sequence of events involved in fracture repair.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.6 Fracture and Repair of Bone.

 

 

65) Which of the following conditions results when the articular cartilages in a joint degenerate to the point where the bony ends of articulating bones touch?

 

  1. a) osteogenic sarcoma
  2. b) rickets
  3. c) osteomalacia
  4. d) osteoarthritis
  5. e) osteopenia

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.9 Describe the disorders that affect bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec Disorders: Homeostatic Imbalances that Affect Bone Tissue.

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

66) Briefly, explain how blood calcium level is regulated.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Learning Objective 2:LO 6.7.2 Explain how blood calcium level is regulated.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis

Solution: When blood Ca2+ levels drop, PTH is secreted from the parathyroid glands. PTH increases the activity of osteoclasts to increase bone resorption, which ultimately increases Ca2+ in blood. PTH also acts on the kidneys to prevent Ca2+ loss in the urine. PTH also stimulates the production of calcitriol, which acts on the GI tract to increase absorption of Ca2+ from the intestinal lining. When blood Ca2+ level increases, it causes the synthesis and release of calcitonin from the thyroid gland. Calcitonin, inhibits osteoclasts and stimulates osteoblastic activity to increase Ca2+ deposition into bones which promotes bone formation.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

67) Hypersecretion of human growth hormone during childhood results in

 

  1. a) giantism.
  2. b) acromegaly.
  3. c) dwarfism.
  4. d) rickets.
  5. e) no apparent effect.

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Hard

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

Question type: Essay

 

 

68) List and briefly describe the six main functions of the skeletal system.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.1 Describe the six main functions of the skeletal system.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.1 Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System.

Solution: The skeletal system is used for support for the soft tissues of the body and as attachment sites for tendons of most skeletal muscles. The skeletal system also functions in protection for the internal organs. The skeletal system assists in movement working together with the muscle system. Skeletal system aids in mineral (calcium and phosphorus) homeostasis by storing several minerals and releasing them into the bloodstream on demand. Within some bones is red bone marrow that produces blood cells. Bones also contain yellow bone marrow which is a storage site for energy in the form of triglycerides.

 

 

69) Briefly describe the major differences between compact and spongy bone.

 

Answer:

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.3 Compare the structural and functional differences between compact and spongy bone tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

Solution: Spongy bone is light, which reduces the overall weight of a bone so that it moves more readily when pulled by a skeletal muscle. The trabeculae of spongy bone tissue support and protect the red bone marrow. Compact bone, usually found in the exterior of bone, is heavy and dense and made up of osteons. Its function is to resist breakage and provide support of the body.

 

 

Question type: Multiple Choice

 

 

70) Which of the following selections correctly lists the sequence of events that occur during intramembranous ossification?

 

  1. a) Ossification center develops > Calcification > Formation of trabeculae > Development of new periosteum.
  2. b) Calcification > Ossification center develops > Formation of trabeculae > Development of new periosteum.
  3. c) Ossification center develops > Formation of trabeculae > Calcification > Development of new periosteum.
  4. d) Development of new periosteum > Ossification center develops > Calcification > Formation of trabeculae.
  5. e) Ossification center develops > Calcification > Development of new periosteum > Formation of trabeculae.

 

Answer: a

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.1 Describe the steps of intramembranous and endochondral ossification.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

71) During endochondral ossification in a fetus, bones initially develop as a cartilage model surrounded by a connective tissue covering called the

 

  1. a) periosteum.
  2. b) endosteum.
  3. c) perichondrium.
  4. d) perimysium.
  5. e) trabeculae.

 

Answer: c

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.1 Describe the steps of intramembranous and endochondral ossification.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.5 Bone Formation.

 

 

72) Which of the following substances are stored in the structure of adult bones for use by other tissues in the body?

 

  1. a) calcium
  2. b) phosphorous
  3. c) triglycerides
  4. d) iron
  5. e) More than one of these substances is stored in bone.

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.1 Describe the six main functions of the skeletal system.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.1 Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System.

 

 

73) Which of the following hormones are more important post-puberty for bone growth?

 

  1. a) insulinlike growth factors
  2. b) thyroid hormones
  3. c) human growth hormone
  4. d) insulin
  5. e) sex hormones

 

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.5 Describe the process and purpose of bone remodeling.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.5.2 Explain how bone grows in length and thickness

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.1 Functions of Bone and the Skeletal System.

 

 

74) Like other _____, bone tissue contains an abundant extracellular matrix that surrounds widely separated cells.

 

  1. a) epithelial tissues
  2. b) muscular tissues
  3. c) nervous tissues
  4. d) connective tissues
  5. e) facial tissues

 

Answer: d

 

Difficulty: Easy

Study Objective 1: SO 6.3 Compare the properties of compact and spongy bone tissue.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.3.1 Explain why bone tissue is classified as a connective tissue.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.3 Histology of Bone Tissue.

 

 

75) Calcium is involved in all of the following important body functions EXCEPT

 

  1. a) blood clotting.
  2. b) nervous system communication.
  3. c) muscle contraction.
  4. d) acting as a cofactor in some enzymatic reactions.
  5. e) being the primary cation that regulates osmotic balance in cells.

 

Answer: e

 

Difficulty: Medium

Study Objective 1: SO 6.7 Describe the importance and regulation of calcium in the body.

Study Objective 2: SO 6.7.1 Describe the importance of calcium in the body.

Section Reference 1: Sec 6.7 Bone’s Role in Calcium Homeostasis.

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *