A Brief Orientation To Counseling Professional Identity, History, And Standards 2nd Edition by Neukrugn - Test Bank

A Brief Orientation To Counseling Professional Identity, History, And Standards 2nd Edition by Neukrugn - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. A Brief Introduction to Counseling 2e Ed Neukrug Chapter 5: The History of …

$19.99

A Brief Orientation To Counseling Professional Identity, History, And Standards 2nd Edition by Neukrugn – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
A Brief Introduction to Counseling 2e
Ed Neukrug
Chapter 5: The History of the Counseling Profession
Multiple Choice
1. Which is correctly matched?
A. Philosophers -­‐-­‐ Early beliefs in spirits and demons
B. Psychiatrists -­‐-­‐ Early belief in a systemic view of families and communities and in
advocacy
C. Psychologists -­‐-­‐ Early use of research and testing
D. Social workers -­‐-­‐ First to develop a systematic approach to counseling using theory
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Introduction
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1
2. One of the first systematic classification of jobs, was developed by:
A. Frank Parsons.
B. Sigmund Freud.
C. Anna Reed.
D. Sanchez de Arevalo.
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: Vocational Guidance in the 1800s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1a
3. The emergence of the Vocational Guidance Movement in the United States coincided with
which historical period?
A. The Industrial Revolution
B. Reconstruction
C. World War I
D. The American Revolution
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: Vocational Guidance in the 1800s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1a
4. Which of the following did not affect the early beginnings of the counseling field?
A. The development of the new science of testing
B. The development of psychoanalysis
C. An increase in immigration
D. The development of new drugs to aid in the treatment of mental illness
ANS: D
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
A-­‐Head: Vocational Guidance in the 1800s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1a
5. Frank Parsons:
A. is considered by some the founder of guidance in America.
B. created a comprehensive theory of vocational guidance.
C. was concerned about humane methods of working with people.
D. All of the answers are correct.
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
6. Frank Parsons is considered:
A. the founder of psychology.
B. the founder of the first comprehensive system of counseling.
C. the founder of guidance in America.
D. a person who fought the social reform movement.
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
7. Who of the following was not involved with systematic vocational guidance/counseling near
the turn of the 20th century?
A. Frank Parsons
B. Anna Reed
C. Eli Weaver
D. Jane Addams
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
8. Which of the following did not initiate guidance services in the schools at the turn of the
twentieth century?
A. Eli Weaver
B. Anna Reed
C. Jesse Davis
D. E. G. Williamson
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
9. The Vocational Bureau:
A. assisted individuals in choosing occupations.
B. was founded by Anna Reed.
C. was an initiative of the U.S. Employment Office.
D. was an offshoot of the National Vocational Guidance Association (NVGA).
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
10. __________ established the Vocational Bureau to assist individuals in career building.
A. Binet
B. Hull
C. Beers
D. Parsons
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
11. The first conference dedicated to vocational counseling was held in:
A. London.
B. Chicago.
C. Berlin.
D. Boston.
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
12. Frank Parson’s model of vocational guidance can be summed up by which of the following?
A. Understanding of oneself -­‐> knowledge of different lines of work-­‐> true reasoning
B. Choice -­‐> training -­‐> searching
C. Intuition -­‐> knowledge of different lines of work -­‐> choosing
D. Aptitude -­‐> training -­‐> career
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
13. Which act created the U. S. Employment Services and helped provide ongoing vocational
guidance and placement to all unemployed Americans?
A. Wagner O’Day Act
B National Defense Education Act (NDEA)
C. The Great Society Initiatives
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
D. Manpower Development and Training Act
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
14. John Brewer suggested that guidance take place in schools within all the following contexts
except:
A. adjustment counseling.
B. curriculum planning.
C. occupational guidance.
D. financial planning.
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The First Vocational and Guidance Counselors
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1b
15. Some of the first “crude” guidance tests were developed and utilized by the U.S. Army to
assess and place recruits during _________.
A. World War II
B. the Korean War
C. World War I
D. the Civil War
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: The Expansion of the Testing Movement: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1c
16. The trait and factor approach, as advocated by E. G. Williamson suggests which of the
following?
A. Analyze, synthesize, diagnose, counsel, follow-­‐up
B. Listen, understand, synthesize, counsel, suggest, follow-­‐up
C. Listen, understand, interpret, reflect, follow-­‐up
D. Hypothesize, collect data, test the hypothesis, and reflect
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
17. Clifford Beers is known for all but which of the following?
A. Helping to develop he National Committee for Mental Hygiene
B. Lobbying congress to improve the conditions of mental institutions
C. Establishing the National Vocational Guidance Association
D. Being hospitalized with schizophrenia and later writing a book about it
ANS: C
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
18. E.G. Williamson’s comprehensive theory of counseling was known as the _____________
Point of View.
A. Minnesota
B. Illinois
C. California
D. Connecticut
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
19. Which historical world event provided the catalyst for en masse immigration to the United
States of humanistic philosophers, psychiatrists, and psychologists?
A. World War I
B. The rise of Nazism
C. Italian Fascism
D. The founding of the United Nations in 1945
ANS: B
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
20. The approach of Carl Rogers was based on a view of the individual as:
A. repressed.
B. in need of direction.
C. incapable of making decisions.
D. having personal freedom and being autonomous.
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
21. Carl Rogers started from a psychodynamic perspective, but soon developed an approach
which was:
A. humanistic, client-­‐centered, nondirective, relatively short-­‐term, and humane.
B. affected greatly by modeled after the vocational guidance movement.
C. modeled after the basic tenets of Freudian psychoanalysis.
D. a reaction against existential humanists who were having increasing influence in the
United States.
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The Spread of Psychotherapy and Its Impact on Counseling: 1900-­‐1950
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1d
22. College counseling centers were:
A. first developed in the early 1900s as an outgrowth of vocational counseling.
B. developed when the GI Bill funded the college education of more World War II veterans.
C. a relatively new development, mostly occurring around the year 2000.
D. very popular after the Civil War when increased numbers of people went to college.
ANS: B
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1e The emergence, expanse and diversification of the counseling
profession during the 1950s
23. The catalyst for the establishment of the National Defense Education Act (NDEA), an act
which would allocate funding for the training of counselors, was the:
A. launching of Sputnik.
B. atomic bomb.
C. Iron Curtain.
D. Vietnam War.
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1e
24. The National Defense Education Act (NDEA) did which of the following?
A. Spread humanistic education and counseling methods throughout the country
B. Supported compulsory education
C. Gave money for the training of school counselors in an effort to identify future scientists
D. Gave money for education to returning GIs from World War II
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1e
25. The Division of Counseling Psychology of the American Psychological Association is:
A. Division 1.
B. Division 2.
C. Division 18.
D. Division 17.
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1e
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
26. Which ACA division was not formed during the 1950s?
A. ASCA
B. AMPF
C. NCDA
D. ARCA
ANS: B
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1e
27. Which ACA division was not formed during the 1970s?
A. AMCD
B. ASERVIC
C. AHC
D. ASGW
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
28. The period encompassing 1900 to 1950 saw the development of all the following counseling
movements except __________ — an approach that would not come into existence until
the 1960s.
A. Psychodynamic
B. Directive
C. Client-­‐Centered
D. Gestalt approach
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: Increased Diversification: The 1960s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1f
29. Which of the following could reasonably be thought of as the decade of ethical standards in
the counseling professions?
A. 1980s
B. 1960s
C. 1970s
D. 1950s
ANS: B
A-­‐Head: Increased Diversification: The 1960s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1f
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
30. This initiative, by President Lyndon Johnson, provided most of the legislation, which created
the funding for many social service programs.
A. The creation of the National Institute of Mental Health
B. Civil right legislation initiative
C. The Great Society
D. The Community Mental Health Centers Act
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Increased Diversification: The 1960s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1f
31. The Community Mental Health Centers Act of 1963 did all but which of the following?
A. Established mental health centers nationally
B. Provided for outpatient, inpatient, emergency, partial hospitalization, and consultation
and education services
C. Offered vocational rehabilitation services for the poor
D. Provided low-­‐cost or free mental health services
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Increased Diversification: The 1960s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1f
32. Which of the following services was not specifically encompassed by the expansion of the
original Community Mental Health Centers Act?
A. Drug abuse services
B. Pre-­‐institutional court screenings
C. Special services for the elderly
D. Transportation services for the mentally ill
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
33. For the counseling profession, the 1970s were highlighted by all but which of the following?
A. A decrease in the number of individuals seeking outpatient counseling.
B. An increase in the number of counselors who worked with individuals with disabilities.
C. The development of “microcounseling skills training.”
D. Increased professionalism in the field.
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
34. The Supreme Court decision that led to the deinstitutionalization of the mentally ill was:
A. PL94-­‐142.
B. Miller vs. the U. S.
C. Donaldson v. O’Connor.
D. Wagner O’Day Act.
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
35. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 offered comprehensive vocational services for all individuals
deemed to be:
A. disabled.
B. substance addicted.
C. employable.
D. skilled.
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
36. Which ACA division was not formed during the 1960s?
A. NECA
B. AARC
C. CSJ
D. AACE
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Increased Diversification: The 1960s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1f
37. The 1980s to the present have stressed which of the following in the counseling profession?
A. The focus on client-­‐centered counseling skills
B. The development of new theoretical approaches to counseling
C. A cutback on the number of counselors
D. The proliferation of standards in the profession (e.g., ethical guidelines, accreditation,
credentialing)
ANS: D
A-­‐Head: Changes During the Late Twentieth Century: 1980-­‐2000
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1h
38. License portability is also known by the term:
A. reciprocity.
B. transferability.
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
C. credentialing.
D. conveyance.
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i
39. Which of the following is not an issue in the new millennium (2000 and on)?
A. Evidenced-­‐based practice and common factors in counseling
B. Multicultural counseling
C. A renewed integration of the major divisions into ACA
D. Social justice focus
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i
40. Choose the progression that reflects the name changes of the American Counseling
Association.
A. ACPA→AAAMFT→AACD→ACA
B. NVGA→APGA→AACD→ACA
C. APGA→ACPA→NVGA→ACA
D. NVGA→APGA→ACES→AACD→ACA
ANS: B
A-­‐Head: Changes During the Late Twentieth Century: 1980-­‐2000
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1h
41. The first credentialing of counselors was offered in 1973 by the:
A. Council for Rehabilitation Education (CORE).
B. National Board of Certified Counselors (NBCC).
C. American Counseling Association (ACA).
D. Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (CACREP).
ANS: A
A-­‐Head: Continued Proliferation of the Counseling Field: The 1970s
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1g
42. In 1992, AACD became known as the:
A. American Society of Counseling Professionals.
B. National Board for Certified Counselors.
C. American Counseling Association.
D. American Psychological Association.
ANS: C
A-­‐Head: Changes During the Late Twentieth Century: 1980-­‐2000
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1h
True or False
43. The counseling profession shows a history that has continually focused on the issue of
multicultural counseling.
ANS: F
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i
44. The expansion of the use of tests, like the Army Alpha, was important to the beginning of
the counseling profession, especially relative to vocational counseling.
ANS: T
A-­‐Head: The Expansion of the Testing Movement: 1900-­‐1950
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1c
45. As a reflection of the stability of the profession, since the adoption of a code of ethics in
1961, ACA has never revised its code.
ANS: F
A-­‐Head: Changes During the Late Twentieth Century: 1980-­‐2000
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1h
46. As an indication of its stability and “settling in,” the new millennium (2000 and on) has seen
relatively few new initiatives in the counseling profession.
ANS: F
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i
47. The Association of Marriage and Family Therapy saw its origins during the 1945 and is today
a division of the American Counseling Association.
ANS: F
A-­‐Head: Emergence, Expansion, and Diversification: The 1950s
Learning Objective: LOL 5-­‐1e
48. In 1994, the International Association of Marriage and Family Counselors (IAMFC) offered a
credential known as a Certified Family Therapist (CFT).
ANS: T
A-­‐Head: A Lot of Names and Dates to Learn
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐2 Highlight and learn important names and dates
49. During the 1990s AMHCA and ASCA both threatened to disaffiliated from ACA.
ANS: T
Copyright © 2017 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved.
A-­‐Head: Changes During the Late Twentieth Century: 1980-­‐2000
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1h
50. Today, all 50 states in the country offer licensure for counselors.
ANS: T
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i
51. Licensure portability has finally become a reality today for counselors in all 50 states.
ANS: F
A-­‐Head: The New Millennium: 2000 and On
Learning Objective: LO 5-­‐1i

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *