Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau - Test Bank

Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Patton and Thibodeau: Anatomy & Physiology, 7th Edition   Chapter 5: Tissues   Test Bank   TRUE/FALSE   Matrix may be defined as the living intracellular material surrounding …

$19.99

Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Patton and Thibodeau: Anatomy & Physiology, 7th Edition

 

Chapter 5: Tissues

 

Test Bank

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Matrix may be defined as the living intracellular material surrounding the cells of a tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Tissues

 

  1. The study of how the primary germ layers differentiate into the different kinds of tissues is called histogenesis.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue attaches to connective tissue by means of a basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 131 | Page 132                           TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue is moderately vascular, which results in very little blood loss when cuts occur.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue is characterized by large amounts of intercellular matrix and few cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Transitional epithelium is unique in that it is composed of differing cell shapes in a stratified, or layered, epithelial sheet.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Stratified columnar epithelium is the most common type of epithelium and is found in many areas throughout the body.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Stratified transitional epithelium, such as is found in the urinary bladder, allows for distention.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Compound exocrine glands have one duct and secrete two or more products.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Mammary glands are endocrine glands that produce milk.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Salivary glands are an example of ductless exocrine glands.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Oil-producing glands that self-destruct in order to function are referred to as holocrine glands.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Loose connective tissue is also called areolar tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Bone-destroying cells are called osteoblasts.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Elastic cartilage is the most prevalent type of cartilage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 146         TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. Mucous membranes are important because they lubricate and protect passageways.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Mucous Membranes

 

  1. Adipose tissue is a type of connective tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Adipose tissue contains predominantly fat cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Areolar tissue forms protective pads around the kidneys and other organs.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 142         TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Osseous tissue serves as a reservoir for blood.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 144         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteoblasts are specialized cells that build bone tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Haversian systems are microscopic structures in cartilage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 144 | Page 145                           TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Striated muscle tissue can be controlled both voluntarily and involuntarily.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 148 | Page 149

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Skeletal muscle tissue is striated and voluntary.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 148

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Skeletal muscle cells are referred to as muscle fibers and are characterized by a high degree of contractility.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 149         TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Basic characteristics of the nervous system are excitation and conduction.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Phagocytosis is a condition of having an excessive amount of white blood cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. All the cells that make up tissues are held together by intracellular structures called desmosomes.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. In some tissues, the cells are held together by desmosomes and in other tissues they are held together by nonliving matrix.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Tissue differentiation begins in the zygote.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue performs different functions based on the different types of matrix that make up the tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue produces the reticular lamina of the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Connective tissue produces the reticular lamina of the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Adhesive molecules called integrins help bind epithelial cells to the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Because connective tissue is avascular, food and oxygen must pass through the basement membrane to reach the vessels in the epithelial tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be classified by the shape of the cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification Based on Cell Shape

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be classified by the number of layers the tissue has.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. The upper layer of stratified cuboidal epithelium can be keratinized for protection of the tissue below them.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. When transitional epithelium stretches, the cell shape changes from cuboidal to squamous in appearance.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. Hormones are released into ducts by exocrine glands.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Hormones are released into the blood by endocrine glands.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Endocrine glands can be classified by the shape and complexity of their ducts.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Apocrine gland cells die as a result of their functioning.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Both collagenous fibers and reticular fibers are made of collagen.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Elastic fibers are made of the protein elastin.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Proteoglycans are composed of glucosamine bound to a polysaccharide core.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Connective tissue can be classified based on the type of matrix it contains.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Hyaluronidase assists in the absorption of injected drugs.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Tendons have more elastic fibers than do ligaments.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 144

TOP:    Dense Fibrous Tissue

 

  1. Canaliculi allow osteocytes to stay alive within the bone tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteocytes were once osteoclasts that became trapped in the hardening bone tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteoclasts are bone-destroying cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. The lack of blood vessels in cartilage tissue hinders its ability to heal.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. The matrix for blood tissue is plasma.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Blood

 

  1. Because of the stripes visible under the microscope, smooth muscle is called striated muscle.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 148 | Page 149                           TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. When epithelial tissue is badly injured, a thick scar, or keloid, may develop.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 149 | Page 150                           TOP:    Tissue Repair

 

  1. Many of the sugars attached to the protein backbone of a proteoglycan molecule are fibronectin.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 130

TOP:    Extracellular Matrix

 

  1. The process by which blastocyst cells differentiate into the three primary germ layers is called gastrulation.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. The most numerous type of cell found in areolar tissue is the macrophage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Both axons and dendrites are found in nervous tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. The serous membrane covering the lungs is the visceral pleura.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. A malignant tumor that arises from epithelial tissue is generally called a sarcoma.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 153 | Page 154                           TOP:    Neoplasms

 

  1. A type of abnormal gene that seems to cause cancer is called an oncogene.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 154

TOP:    Neoplasms

 

  1. A group of cells that performs a common function is called a tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be subdivided into two types: squamous and columnar.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Types and Location of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Simple cuboidal epithelium is one cell layer thick; stratified cuboidal epithelium is more than one layer thick.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134 (Table 5-2)

TOP:    Classification Scheme of Membranous Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. The type of tissue that lines the vagina, mouth, and esophagus is called keratinized squamous epithelium.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. The concentric layers of bone matrix are called lacunae.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Compact Bone Tissue

 

  1. In the process of endochondral ossification, the bone that is formed replaces cartilage.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 144

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. An example of a cutaneous membrane is the skin.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 150

TOP:    Cutaneous Membranes

 

  1. Connective tissue membranes are made up of two kinds of tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Connective Tissue Membranes

 

  1. Astrocytes form the blood-brain barrier that helps protect the brain from harmful substances.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Oligodendrocytes help destroy damaged tissue and pathogens in the brain.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The biology of tissues is called:
A. anatomy.
B. physiology.
C. histology.
D. cytology.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. The most widespread and abundant tissue in the body is:
A. epithelial.
B. connective.
C. muscle.
D. nervous.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Connective Tissue

 

  1. Nerve tissue is derived from what germ layer?
A. Endoderm
B. Ectoderm
C. Mesoderm
D. More than one of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissues develop from:
A. endoderm.
B. ectoderm.
C. mesoderm.
D. more than one of the above.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Muscle tissue develops from:
A. endoderm.
B. ectoderm.
C. mesoderm.
D. more than one of the above.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. A tissue is:
A. a membrane that lines body cavities.
B. a group of similar cells that perform a common function.
C. a thin sheet of cells embedded in a matrix.
D. the most complex organizational unit of the body.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Blood is a member of which basic tissue type?
A. Epithelial
B. Connective
C. Muscle
D. Nervous

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which tissue lines body cavities and protects body surfaces?
A. Epithelial
B. Connective
C. Muscle
D. Nervous

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following epithelial functions is a primary activity of glandular epithelium?
A. Protection
B. Secretion
C. Sensation
D. Excretion

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 131         TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. What structure is formed by the union of the basal and reticular lamina?
A. Nucleus
B. Basement membrane
C. Lysosome
D. Endoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 131 | Page 132                           TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Which is not a function of epithelial tissue?
A. Absorption
B. Secretion
C. Assimilation
D. Protection

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 131         TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial cells can be classified according to shape. Which is not a characteristic shape of epithelial cells?
A. Rectangular
B. Cubed
C. Cylindrical
D. Flat

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 132 | Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Cell Shape

 

  1. One of the characteristics of which type of epithelial tissue is that of being able to readily diffuse material through it, such as occurs in alveoli?
A. Stratified columnar
B. Simple columnar
C. Stratified squamous
D. Simple squamous

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Goblet cells, cilia, and microvilli are modifications of which type of epithelial tissue?
A. Simple squamous
B. Simple cuboidal
C. Simple columnar
D. Pseudostratified squamous

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Keratinized stratified squamous epithelium is found in the:
A. mouth.
B. esophagus.
C. epidermis.
D. vagina.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Glands that are not ducted, but release their products directly into tissue fluid and blood, are called:
A. endocrine.
B. exocrine.
C. holocrine.
D. apocrine.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Oil-producing glands that self-destruct in order to function are referred to as:
A. merocrine.
B. apocrine.
C. endocrine.
D. holocrine.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. How many layers make up pseudostratified epithelium?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Numerous

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Which of the following would be found as skin covering?
A. Pseudostratified columnar epithelium
B. Stratified squamous (keratinized) epithelium
C. Pseudostratified squamous (keratinized) epithelium
D. Stratified squamous nonkeratinized epithelium

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Which of the following exocrine glands constitute the mammary glands?
A. Merocrine
B. Apocrine
C. Holocrine
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. Which of the following is the functional classification of salivary glands?
A. Merocrine
B. Endocrine
C. Apocrine
D. Holocrine

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. Which is not a function of connective tissue?
A. Transport
B. Support
C. Defense
D. Communication

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functions of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following can be found in the extracellular matrix?
A. Water
B. Proteoglycans
C. Bone cells
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 130

TOP:    Extracellular Matrix

 

  1. Collagenous fibers can be found extensively in:
A. epithelial tissue.
B. connective tissue.
C. muscle tissue.
D. nervous tissue.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. The type of tissue referred to as loose ordinary connective tissue is:
A. areolar.
B. adipose.
C. reticular.
D. cartilage.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which is not characteristic of reticular tissue?
A. It is a major component of the body’s defense process.
B. It is found in bone marrow.
C. It makes reticular fibers.
D. It produces red blood cells.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 142 | Page 143

TOP:    Reticular Tissue

 

  1. The basic organizational or structural unit of bone is called the:
A. canaliculi.
B. lamellae.
C. lacunae.
D. haversian system.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 144 | Page 145                           TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Cartilage is a form of:
A. epithelial tissue.
B. connective tissue.
C. muscle tissue.
D. osseous tissue.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following is not a function of adipose tissue?
A. Insulates to conserve body heat
B. Defends the body from microbes and injurious substances
C. Supports and protects the kidneys
D. Stores excess food

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 142         TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. The mature cells of bone are called:
A. fibroblasts.
B. osteoclasts.
C. osteocytes.
D. osteoblasts.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. The most prevalent type of cartilage is:
A. hyaline cartilage.
B. fibrous cartilage.
C. elastic cartilage.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. The red marrow of bones is a form of:
A. skeletal muscle tissue.
B. cartilage tissue.
C. hematopoietic tissue.
D. smooth muscle tissue.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 147

TOP:    Blood

 

  1. The type of tissue that contains cells called neurons is:
A. muscle.
B. epithelial.
C. connective.
D. nervous.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 149         TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following is another name for skeletal muscle?
A. Striated voluntary
B. Nonstriated involuntary
C. Striated involuntary
D. Pseudostriated involuntary

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 147 (Table 5-7)                          TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. The peritoneum is an example of a:
A. cutaneous membrane.
B. serous membrane.
C. mucous membrane.
D. cuboidal membrane.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 150 | Page 151                           TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. Connective tissue membranes differ from cutaneous and serous membranes in that they:
A. contain fewer layers of cells.
B. do not contain epithelial components.
C. are not smooth and slick.
D. do not secrete fluids.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of connective tissue?
A. Typically holds its cells together tightly by means of desmosomes
B. Protects the body from foreign invaders
C. Supports the body
D. Transports substances throughout the body

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Principal Types of Tissues

 

  1. The most complex tissue in the body is:
A. connective.
B. epithelial.
C. nervous.
D. muscle.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Principal Types of Tissues

 

  1. Basement membrane is composed of molecules made by:
A. muscle tissue.
B. connective tissue.
C. epithelial tissue.
D. both B and C.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 131 | Page 132                           TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following is not true of simple squamous epithelium?
A. It is one layer thick.
B. It prevents the diffusion of material from one part of the body to another.
C. It is composed of flat, scale-like cells.
D. All of the above are true of simple squamous epithelium.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134         TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Which of the following is not true of simple cuboidal epithelium?
A. It is one layer thick.
B. It is composed of cuboidal-shaped cells.
C. It is found in ducts or tubules of the kidney.
D. All of the above are true of simple cuboidal epithelium.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134         TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Microvilli are found on which types of cells in the lining of the intestine?
A. Pseudostratified epithelium
B. Simple columnar epithelium
C. Stratified cuboidal epithelium
D. Simple cuboidal epithelium

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Cilia are found on which type of cells lining the respiratory tract?
A. Pseudostratified epithelium
B. Simple columnar epithelium
C. Stratified cuboidal epithelium
D. Simple cuboidal epithelium

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Glandular epithelium is usually composed of:
A. stratified cuboidal epithelium.
B. stratified columnar epithelium.
C. pseudostratified columnar epithelium.
D. none of the above.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. The functioning of which of the following glandular tissues does not injure the cell or cause a loss of cytoplasm?
A. Apocrine
B. Endocrine
C. Merocrine
D. Holocrine

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Areolar tissue usually contains which type of cell in the greatest number?
A. Macrophages
B. Fibroblasts
C. Mast cells
D. Phagocytes

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Reticular tissue does not form the framework for which of the following?
A. Kidney
B. Spleen
C. Lymph nodes
D. All of the above are composed of reticular tissue

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 142 | Page 143                           TOP:    Reticular Tissue

 

  1. Cells found only in cartilage include:
A. chondrocytes and fibroblasts.
B. chondrocytes and macrophages.
C. chondrocytes and mast cells.
D. only chondrocytes.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of skeletal muscles?
A. Have one nucleus per cell
B. Are attached to bone
C. Have striations
D. Are voluntary or “willed” muscles

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 148         TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of smooth muscles?
A. Have one nucleus per cell
B. Have intercalated disks
C. Make up the walls of the viscera
D. Usually are not under voluntary control

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 148 | Page 149

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. The serous membrane covering the stomach is called the:
A. visceral pleura.
B. visceral peritoneum.
C. parietal pleura.
D. parietal peritoneum.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Serous Membranes

 

  1. Which of the following is not a primary germ layer?
A. Epiderm
B. Mesoderm
C. Endoderm
D. Ectoderm

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Microvilli assist epithelial tissue in:
A. protecting the underlying tissue.
B. releasing substances from glands.
C. absorbing nutrients.
D. all of the above functions.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Another term for a ductless gland is an:
A. exocrine gland.
B. endocrine gland.
C. alveolar gland.
D. both A and C.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. The type of cell found in connective tissue that releases histamine is a(n):
A. fibroblast.
B. macrophage.
C. mast cell.
D. areolar cell.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Loose Connective Tissue

 

  1. Cancellous tissue is an example of which type of connective tissue?
A. Cartilage
B. Bone
C. Dense connective
D. Loose connective

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Cancellous (Spongy) Bone Tissue

 

  1. An axon is an important part of which kind of tissue?
A. Nervous
B. Smooth muscle
C. Cardiac muscle
D. Glandular epithelium

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. The membrane lining the wall of the thoracic cavity is the:
A. visceral pleura.
B. parietal pleura.
C. visceral peritoneum.
D. parietal peritoneum.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. The membrane lining the wall of the abdominal cavity is the:
A. visceral pleura.
B. parietal pleura.
C. visceral peritoneum.
D. parietal peritoneum.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. Connective tissue forms from stem cell tissue called:
A. mesenchyme.
B. blastocyst.
C. endoderm.
D. ectoderm.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following is not a class of cartilage tissue?
A. Hyaline
B. Fibrocartilage
C. Cancellous
D. Elastic

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Fat cells would most likely be found in:
A. reticular tissue.
B. adipose tissue.
C. irregular dense fibrous tissue.
D. none of the above.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Small spaces in the bone where osteocytes are located are called:
A. lacunae.
B. lamellae.
C. canaliculi.
D. marrow.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Compact Bone Tissue

 

  1. Hematopoietic tissue can be found in the:
A. heart.
B. lungs.
C. bones.
D. intestines.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 147

TOP:    Blood Tissue

 

  1. Which cells form the blood-brain barrier that protects the brain from harmful substances in the blood?
A. Oligodendrocytes
B. Neurons
C. Astrocytes
D. Microglia

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Which cells electrically insulate axons to increase the speed of conduction?
A. Oligodendrocytes
B. Schwann cells
C. Astrocytes
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Which cells help destroy pathogens and damaged tissue in the brain?
A. Oligodendrocytes
B. Schwann cells
C. Astrocytes
D. Microglia

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

MATCHING

 

Match each term with its corresponding description.

A. calor
B. diapedesis
C. edema
D. hematopoiesis
E. histamine
F. dolor
G. rubor
H. leukocytosis
I. chemotaxis
J. phagocytosis

 

 

  1. process by which white blood cells engulf and destroy bacteria

 

  1. formation and development of blood cells

 

  1. increased blood flow and pooling of blood that cause reddening after an injury

 

  1. warmth that results from the increased blood flow to the area of injury

 

  1. pain

 

  1. attraction of leukocytes

 

  1. causes increased blood vessel permeability

 

  1. increased number of white blood cells

 

  1. presence of abnormally large amounts of fluid in intercellular tissue spaces

 

  1. movement of white blood cells through blood vessel walls

 

  1. ANS:   J                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 147

TOP:    Blood

 

  1. ANS:   G                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   I                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   E                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   H                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 141 (Table 5-3)                          TOP:    Inflammation

 

Match each category of epithelial cells with its corresponding definition.

A. simple squamous
B. simple cuboidal
C. simple columnar
D. pseudostratified columnar
E. stratified squamous
F. transitional

 

 

  1. single layer of cube-shaped cells

 

  1. multiple layers of cells with flat cells at the outer surface

 

  1. single layer of cells; some are tall and thin and reach the free surface, and others do not

 

  1. layers of cells that appear cubelike when an organ is relaxed and flattened when the organ is distended by fluid

 

  1. single layer of flat, scalelike cells

 

  1. single layer of tall, thin cells; modification may appear goblet-shaped

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. ANS:   E                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

Match each term with its corresponding definition.

A. neuron
B. neuroglia
C. axon
D. soma
E. dendrite

 

 

  1. the cell body of the neuron

 

  1. supportive cells of nervous tissue

 

  1. cell process that transmits nerve impulses away from the cell body

 

  1. the conducting cells of the nervous system

 

  1. cell process that carries nerve impulses toward the cell body

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   E                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

Match each type of gland to its corresponding description.

A. endocrine
B. holocrine
C. merocrine
D. apocrine

 

 

  1. ductless glands that produce hormones, such as the thyroid gland

 

  1. glands that complete their function without incurring damage to or loss of cytoplasm, such as salivary glands

 

  1. glands that pinch off their tips to release their products, such as milk-producing mammary glands

 

  1. glands that self-destruct to complete their function, such as glands that produce oil to lubricate the skin

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

Match each general tissue type with a corresponding specific tissue.

A. epithelial
B. connective
C. muscle
D. nerve

 

 

  1. bone and adipose tissue

 

  1. neurons and neuroglia

 

  1. tissue in the heart and the biceps of the arm

 

  1. tissue that lines the stomach and intestines

 

  1. ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 148

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Describe the embryonic development of tissues in terms of the three primary germ layers.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 128         TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. List and describe the five important functions performed by the various types of epithelial tissues.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 131         TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Differentiate among simple, stratified, and transitional epithelia.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 134 | Page 135

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Describe the three functional classifications of exocrine glands.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 138         TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Explain why body composition is a good indicator of health and fitness.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 142 ( Box 5-4 )                          TOP:    Sports and Fitness

 

  1. Describe how the distribution of fat storage areas differs in males and females.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 142 (Figure 5-17)                      TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Differentiate among the three types of cartilage: hyaline, fibrous, and elastic.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 146         TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. Why is blood considered to be the most unusual type of connective tissue?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 146         TOP:    Blood

 

  1. List the four cardinal signs of inflammation.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141 (Box 5-3)

TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. Give a brief description of tissue repair, including the varying capacities with which the different types of tissues can accomplish this task.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 149 | Page 150                           TOP:    Tissue Repair

 

  1. Describe the three types of muscle tissue and give a location and function of each.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 148 | Page 149                           TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Name and differentiate the two types of stem cells. What are some possible uses for stem cells?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 128 (Box 5-1)                            TOP:    Stem Cells

 

  1. Briefly describe cutaneous membranes and mucous membranes and give the location of each in the body.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 150 | Page 152

TOP:    Cutaneous Membranes and Mucous Membranes

 

  1. Briefly describe serous membranes and give their location in the body. Differentiate between visceral and parietal membranes and give an example of each.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 150 | Page 151

TOP:    Serous Membranes

 

  1. Briefly describe connective tissue membranes and give their location in the body.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Connective Tissue Membranes

 

  1. Name and briefly describe the four principle types of tissue in the body.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Principal Types of Tissue

 

OTHER

 

  1. Challenge: Mr. Melbourne has emphysema and has been admitted to the cardiac care unit with oxygen administered per nasal cannula. Emphysema destroys the tiny air sacs in the lungs, reducing the diffusion of oxygen into the blood. These tiny air sacs, alveoli, are formed by what type of tissue? What tissue type will form in place of the damaged alveoli, and why will this impair the diffusion process?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues | Tissue Repair

 

  1. Challenge: Diana is 5 foot, 4 inches tall and weighs 125 pounds. She appears very healthy and fit, yet her doctor advised her that she is over-fat. What might be the explanation for this assessment?

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 142 (Box 5-4)                            TOP:    Sports and Fitness

 

  1. Challenge: Explain how simple squamous epithelium and the microvilli and cilia illustrate the relationship between structure and function.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 134         TOP:    Simple Epithelium

 

  1. Challenge: During a heart attack, heart muscle is damaged. Explain why, even when a person is fully “recovered,” the heart is not as good as new.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    Page 149 | Page 150                           TOP:    Tissue Repair

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *