Business Data Communications And Networking, 12th Edition By Dennis - Test Bank

Business Data Communications And Networking, 12th Edition By Dennis - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5 Network and Transport Layers   True-False Questions The following are possible True/False questions for tests. The statement is given and the answer is provided …

$19.99

Business Data Communications And Networking, 12th Edition By Dennis – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5

Network and Transport Layers

 

True-False Questions

The following are possible True/False questions for tests. The statement is given and the answer is provided . The level of difficulty (easy, medium, hard) and the page number(s) relevant to the topic are also furnished.

 

   
1. TCP/IP is a data link protocol that is used on the Internet.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Medium

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

2. The network layer sits directly between the application layer and the data link layer in the Internet five-layer network model.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

management

3. The network layer is responsible for end-to-end delivery of the message.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

management

4. The transport layer routes messages thought the network selecting the best path from the source to the destination station.

 

Answer: False                        

Difficulty: Easy                                           

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management 

5. The transport layer process running on the destination computer, reassembles the fragmented application message before passing it up to the application layer

 

Answer: True

Difficulty: Medium

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

management

   
6. TCP is the network layer protocol used on the Internet today.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

7. IP is responsible for error-free delivery of packets on a TCP/IP network.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

8. The TCP portion of TCP/IP performs linking to the application layer.

 

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

9. The source port identifier in the TCP header tells the TCP software on the destination computer, which application on the destination it should pass the packet to.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

10. TCP includes a sequence number so that the packets can be reassembled at the destination in the correct order.

 

Answer: True

Difficulty: Medium

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

11. The latest version of IP is IPv7, which increases the address space from 128 bits to 256 bits.

 

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

12. To help determine to which application a transmission should be delivered on a particular computer, TCP uses the application layer port addresses to distinguish among many open applications on a computer

 

Answer: True

Difficulty: Medium

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

13. Source port address is the logical address generated by the application layer on the source computer to identify the application, which is sending the data.

 

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:     Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

14. The standard port number for Telnet is 53.

 

Answer: False                      

Difficulty: Easy                                           

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

15. Because there is a limit on the length of a frame that the data link layer can transmit from node to node, the transport layer breaks up the message from the application layer into several smaller packets.

 

Answer: True                    

Difficulty: Medium                           

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

16. Connectionless routing sets up a TCP connection, or virtual circuit between a sender and receiver.

 

Answer: False                      

Difficulty: Medium                         

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

17. TCP/IP operates only as connection-oriented.

 

Answer: False                    

Difficulty: Medium                              

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

18. Quality of Service routing is a special type of connection-oriented routing in which different connections are assigned different priorities.

 

Answer: True                     

Difficulty: Easy                                     

Reference: Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

19. An example of an application layer address is www.indiana.edu

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Easy                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

20. The network layer address for IP is ten bytes long when using IPv4.

 

Answer: False                       

Difficulty: Easy                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

21. The data link layer address is generally encoded in a network card by the card’s manufacturer.

 

Answer: True                     

Difficulty: Easy                                       

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

22. IPv4 addresses offer unlimited opportunity for expansion and growth on the Internet.

 

Answer: False                      

Difficulty: Easy                                      

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

23. Subnet masks tell computers what part of an IP address is to be used to determine whether a destination is in the same subnet or in a different subnet.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Medium                           

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

24. The most common standard for dynamic addressing for TCP/IP networks is Dynamic Host Control Protocol.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Easy                                    

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

25. Translating an application layer address to a network layer address and finally to a data link layer address is called address resolution.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Easy                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

26. Part of the function of address resolution is translating the application layer address of the destination into a network layer address.

 

Answer: True                     

Difficulty: Easy                                       

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

27. Domain Name Servers provide the equivalent of directory assistance for application layer addresses.

 

Answer: True                     

Difficulty: Easy                                        

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

28. An Address Resolution Protocol message is broadcast to all computers in a subnet to find the data link layer address.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Medium                            

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

29. Routing is the process of determining the path or route through the network that a particular message will follow from the sender to the recipient.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Easy                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

30. There are four fundamental approaches to routing:  centralized, static routing, dynamic routing, and monitor routing.

 

Answer: False                      

Difficulty: Medium                             

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

31. When using dynamic routing, routing decisions are always made by a central host or server.

 

Answer: False                      

Difficulty: Easy                                           

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

32. A hop in a routing calculation is defined as one link or circuit.

 

Answer: True                    

Difficulty: Easy                                              

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

33. An autonomous system is a network operated by one organization.

 

Answer: True                        

Difficulty: Easy                                         

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

34. A routing protocol used inside an autonomous system is called an exterior routing protocol.

 

Answer: False                       

Difficulty: Easy                                         

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

35. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol is a dynamic link state interior routing protocol developed by Cisco.

 

Answer:         True                      

Difficulty:      Medium                                   

Reference:     Routing

L.O.:              Be familiar with routing

36. A multicast message can be used to send a message to a maximum of two other computers.

 

Answer:         False                      

Difficulty:      Medium                                  

Reference:     Routing

L.O.:             Be familiar with routing

  1. Connections on a router, to the Internet and other routers for example, are called applications.

Answer:         False

Difficulty:      Easy

Reference:     Routing

L.O.:              Be familiar with routing

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

The following are possible multiple-choice questions for tests. The question is posed and the answer is provided under the choices. The level of difficulty (easy, medium, hard) and the page number(s) relevant to the topic are also furnished.

 

1. The ____________ layer links the application layer with the network layer is responsible for end-to-end delivery of messages.

a.       physical

b.       transport

c.       session

d.       presentation

e.       data link

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

management

2. __________ is not an important function of the transport layer.

a.       end-to-end delivery of the message

b.       taking messages from the application layer

c.       routing

d.       breaking long messages into smaller packets

e.       interfacing with the network layer

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                               

Reference: Introduction

L.O.:     Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

3.        _______ is the dominant network protocol today.

a.       SDLC

b.       SNA

c.       IPX/SPX

d.       TCP/IP

e.       X.25

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Easy                                            

Reference:      Introduction

L.O.:               Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session management

4. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol was developed for ________ in 1974.

a.       ARPANET

b.       IBM

c.       Hewlett-Packard

d.       University of Minnesota

e.       Xerox

 

Answer:          A                             

Difficulty:        Easy                                      

Reference:      Introduction

L.O.:                Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session management

5. TCP/IP:

a.       is the least commonly used network protocol for LANs because it cannot be combined with Ethernet

b.       performs packetizing, as well as routing and addressing functions

c.       is not very efficient and is prone to errors

d.       is compatible with only one type of data link protocol, SDLC

e.       refers to Telephone Control Procedures/Inter-exchange Procedures

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                         

Reference: Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

6. A typical TCP packet has a _______ header of control information.

a.       32-bit

b.       64-bit

c.       160-bit

d.       192-bit

e.       32-byte

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty:  Easy                                            

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

7. The source destination port identifier tells the destination station _____________.

a.       which computer sent the TCP packet.

b.       which application layer program that the packet should be sent

c.       which application layer process the packet is from.

d.       the IP address of the source computer.

e.       the IP address of the destination computer.

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

8. TCP uses _____________ so that the destination station can reassemble the packets into the correct order.

a.       IP addresses

b.       sequence numbers

c.       port numbers

d.       packet numbers

e.       reassembly value

 

Answer: B                           

Difficulty: Medium                               

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

9. The older version of IP has a ________ header of control information.

a.       128-bit

b.       192-bit

c.       1024-bit

d.       160-bit

e.       320-bit

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Easy                                       

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

10. IP:

a.       performs packetizing functions

b.       does not have a header

c.       is currently in use with only one packet form or structure

d.       performs routing functions

e.       performs error control functions

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                         

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

11. The newer form of IP, version 6 (Ipv6):

a.       Is running out of address space to support the growth of the Internet

b.       has a 20 byte header

c.       has an increased address size from 32 bits to 128 bits

d.       does not include version number in its header

e.       does not include hop limit in its header

 

 

Answer: C                           

Difficulty: Medium                             

Reference:      Transport and Network Layer Protocols

L.O.:   Be aware of the TCP/IP protocols

12. Assume that more than one application program is using the same communications line on a particular computer.  To be able to decide to which application program a message should be delivered on this computer, TCP/IP relies on the:

  1. data link layer address
  2. port address
  3. application layer address
  4. network address
  5. IP address

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                                 

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

13. The transport layer must break messages from the application layer into several _____ that can be sent to the data link layer.

  1. bits
  2. bytes
  3. frames
  4. packets
  5. strings

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Easy                                           

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

14. The negotiation by the transport layer at the sender with the transport layer at the receiver to determine what size packets should be set up is done via establishing a(n) ___________ between the sender and receiver.

  1. network layer address resolution
  2. one way handshake
  3. SNA message
  4. TCP connection
  5. DNS server request

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

15. A TCP connection is established in the ___________ routing method.

a.       asynchronous

b.       connection-oriented

c.       frequency division

d.       application net

e.       connectionless

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

   
16. _____________ routing is a method of routing in which each packet makes its own way through the network.

a.       Frequency division

b.       Connection-oriented

c.       PCMCIA

d.       Connectionless

e.       Application net

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                                  

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

   
17. Which of the following is not a protocol used at the application layer.

  1. HTTP
  2. SMTP
  3. FTP
  4. Telnet
  5. UDP

 

Answer: E                          

Difficulty: Medium                                      

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

18. ______________ routing is most commonly used when the application data or message can fit into one single packet.

  1. Frame-oriented
  2. Connection-oriented
  3. Connectionless
  4. Physical-oriented
  5. Byte-oriented

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

19. UDP is not commonly used for:

  1. network management control messages
  2. RIP messages
  3. DHCP addressing messages
  4. HTTP requests
  5. routing control messages

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

20. With QoS routing different __________ are defined, each with different priorities.

a.       classes of service

b.       domain names

c.       application layer addresses

d.       data link layer addresses

e.       classes of Internet addresses

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Easy                                              

Reference:      Transport Layer Functions

L.O.:   Be familiar with linking to the application layer, segmenting, and session

 management

21. An application layer address using TCP/IPv4 looks like:

a.       128.192.78.5

b.       www.cba.uga.edu

c.       user@cba.uga.edu

d.       00-0F-00-81-14-00

e.       Building 4, Room 2, User 3

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

22. A client computer is assigned a data link layer address is by:

a.       hardware manufacturers

b.       software manufacturers

c.       middleware manufacturers

d.       network managers who configure a file in a computer’s network layer software package

e.       ISO

 

Answer: A                 

Difficulty: Medium                                               

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

23. ICANN:

a.       developed the IPX/SPX network layer protocol

b.       assigns data link layer addresses

c.       approves which network layer addresses (usually, approved or assigned in groups or classes) can be used by an organization for its computers that will connect to the Internet

d.       developed X.25 network layer protocol

e.       refers to Interchange Computer Addressing Networks and Nodes

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

24. IPv6 is based upon _________ -byte addresses.

a.       32

b.       24

c.       4

d.       16

e.       8

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

25. IPv4 uses ________ bytes per Internet address.

a.       4

b.       32

c.       8

d.       24

e.       16

 

Answer: A                           

Difficulty: Easy                                          

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

26. A(n) ________ refers to a group of computers that are logically grouped together by IP number.

a.       IPv6 group

b.       subnet

c.       data link group

d.       TCP group

e.        application net

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                             

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

27. A subnet mask of ___________ means that all computers with only the same first two bytes in their IPv4 addresses are on the same subnet.

a.       11111111.0.0.0

b.       255.255.255.0

c.       255.0.0.0

d.       255.255.0.0

e.       255.255.255.255

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

28. Dynamic addressing:

a.       assigns a permanent network layer address to a client computer in a network

b.       makes network management more complicated in dial-up networks

c.       has only one standard, bootp

d.       is always performed for servers only

e.       can solve many updating headaches for network managers who have large, growing, changing networks

 

Answer: E                  

Difficulty: Easy                                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

29. ___________ is the translation of application layer addresses into IP addresses.

a.       Network interface card reversal

b.       IPv6

c.       Server name resolution

d.       Subnet masking

e.       Name service coding

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Easy                                          

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

30. Server name resolution is done using the:

  1. Address Resolution Protocol
  2. Border Gateway Protocol
  3. Internet Control Message Protocol
  4. Routing Information Protocol
  5. Domain Name Service

 

Answer: E                           

Difficulty: Medium                                   

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

31. When TCP/IP translates an application layer address into an IP address, it sends a special __________ to the nearest DNS server.

a.       broadcast message

b.       DNS request packet

c.       SNA packet

d.       IPX message

e.       X.25 packet

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

 Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

32. When TCP/IP translates a network layer address into a data link layer address, it sends a special ____________ to all computers in the subnet.

a.       physical layer packet

b.       multicast message

c.       X.25 message

d.       broadcast message

e.       application layer packet

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Easy                                                 

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

33. _________ is a specially formatted request used to perform IP address to data link address resolution.

a.       Address Resolution Protocol

b.       Domain Service Request

c.       HTTP request

d.       Link state request

e.       Autonomous System Request

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Addressing

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

34. ___________ is the process of determining the path that a message will travel from sending computer to receiving computer.

a.       Routing

b.       Addressing

c.       Interfacing

d.       Broadcasting

e.       Packetizing

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

35. The _____________ is used by a computer to determine how messages will travel through the network.

a.       routing table

b.       configuration listing

c.       linking loader

d.       bus header assignment list

e.       file allocation table

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

36. In its simplest form, the __________ has two columns: the first column lists every computer and device in the network, while the second column lists the computer or device to which that computer should send messages, if they are destined for the computer in the first column.

a.       linking loader

b.       routing table

c.       configuration listing

d.       bus header assignment list

e.       file allocation table

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

37. The three fundamental approaches to routing are:

a.       circuitous, flat, and direct routing

b.       connectionless, static, and connection-oriented

c.       subordinate, master,  and insubordinate routing

d.       host, client, and client-server routing

e.       centralized, static routing, and dynamic routing

 

Answer: E                          

Difficulty: Medium                            

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

38. An advantage of centralized routing is:

a.       routing does reflect changing network conditions, such as computers that are overloaded by many messages

b.       if anything happens to the computer developing the routing table, the routing tables cannot be changed until that computer is fixed, or until a new computer is selected to perform the function

c.       routing decisions are simple

d.       the routing tables are stored at all computers in the network

e.       it requires more processing by each computer or router in the network than dynamic routing

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

39. With ________ routing, computers or routers count the number of hops along a route and periodically exchange information on the hop count with their neighbors.

a.       circuitous

b.       decentralized

c.       distance vector

d.       indirect

e.       link state

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

40. ____________ refers to the type of routing in which the routing table is developed by the network manager and modifications are made only when computers are added to or removed from the network.

a.       Adaptive routing

b.       Dynamic routing

c.       Static routing

d.       Distance vector routing

e.       Link state routing

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                    

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

41. _______________ is a type of dynamic routing.

a.       Static routing

b.       Circuitous routing

c.       Centralized routing

d.       Link state

e.       X.25 routing

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Easy                                             

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

42. One drawback to dynamic routing is:

a.       Routing usually does not reflect changing network conditions, such as computers that are overloaded by many messages

b.       It cannot be used with non-government networks

c.       The transmission of status information “wastes” network capacity that could be used to send user messages

d.       It is the job of the network manager, not the computers or devices themselves, to maintain the routing table.

e.       It requires less processing by each computer than static routing.

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

43. The ping command uses the most basic interior routing protocol on the Internet, which is the:

a.       Border Gateway Protocol

b.       Internet Control Message Protocol

c.       Routing Information Protocol

d.       Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol

e.       Open Shortest Path First

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Medium                                  

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

44. A type of message that is used when sending a message from one computer to another computer is called a:

a.       unicast message

b.       multicast message

c.       broadcast message

d.       guided message

e.       radiated message

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Easy                                              

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

45. A special type of message that is used when sending the same message to a specific group of computers is called a:

  1. unicast message
  2. multicast message
  3. broadcast message
  4. guided message
  5. radiated message

 

Answer: B                          

Difficulty: Easy                                       

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

46. A special type of message that is used when sending the same message to all computers on a specific LAN or subnet is called a:

  1. unicast message
  2. multicast message
  3. broadcast message
  4. guided message
  5. radiated message

 

Answer: C                          

Difficulty: Easy                                       

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

47. IGMP refers to:

a.       Internet Giga Memory Parameters

b.       Interchange Group Management Parameters

c.       Internet Guided Meta Protocol

d.       Internet Group Management Protocol

e.       Interchange Guided Meta Protocol

 

Answer: D                          

Difficulty: Easy                                            

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

48. Which of the following is not given to a client computer when it is first installed on a TCP/IP network so that it has the appropriate routing/addressing information?

a.       application layer address

b.       subnet mask

c.       its own IP address

d.       IP address of its DNS server

e.       IP address of a gateway, router, or a switch outside of its subnet

 

Answer: A                          

Difficulty: Medium                                     

Reference: TCP/IP Example

L.O.:   Be familiar with addressing

  1. Which of the following is not a component of a router?
    1. CPU
    2. Interface
    3. Memory
    4. Keyboard
    5. Port

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

  1. A majority of routers use the following operating system:
    1. Windows 95
    2. Red Hat Linux
    3. Windows Server 2008
    4. Cisco Internetwork Operating System
    5. Linksys OSI System

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Routing

L.O.:   Be familiar with routing

  1. The ______ defines what type of packets should be routed and what types of packets should be discarded.
    1. ACL
    2. AFL
    3. TCP
    4. IOS
    5. OSI

Answer:            A

Difficulty:         Easy

Reference:        Routing

L.O.:                 Be familiar with routing

  1. _________created a service that allows organizations to transfer IPv4 addresses they don’t need to another organization.
    1. TCP/IP
    2. ARPANET
    3. ARIN
    4. AIS
    5. OSPF

Answer:            C

Difficulty:         Easy

Reference:        Addressing

L.O.:                 Be familiar with addressing

  1. IPv4 provides ___________ IP addresses.
    1. a. 4.3 billion
    2. b. 144 million
    3. c. 64 billion
    4. d. 3.14 billion
    5. e. 1 million

Answer:            A

Difficulty:         Easy

Reference:        Addressing

L.O.:                 Be familiar with addressing

 

  1. The _____ address range is reserved for a computer to communicate with itself and is called the loopback.
    1. 121
    2. 127
    3. 239
    4. 254
    5. 111

Answer:          B

Difficulty:        Easy

Reference:       Addressing

L.O.:               Be familiar with addressing

  1. IP addresses from 224 to 239 belong to Class D and are reserved for
  2. the government
  3. ISPs
  4. multicasting
  5. broadcasting
  6. private networks

Answer:          C

Difficulty:        Easy

Reference:      Addressing

L.O.:               Be familiar with addressing

 

Short Answer and Essay Questions

 

  1. What does the network layer do? Where does it sit in relationship to the other four layers of our simplified network model?
  2. What are the parts of TCP/IP and what do they do? Who is the primary user of TCP/IP?
  3. Compare and contrast the three types of addresses used in a network.
  4. What are the different classes of Internet addresses and how are they different?
  5. What is a subnet and why do networks need them? What is a subnet mask?
  6. How does dynamic addressing work? What benefits and problems does dynamic addressing provide?
  7. What is address resolution? How does TCP/IP perform address resolution for network layer addresses? How does TCP/IP perform address resolution for data link layer addresses?
  8. What is routing? How does decentralized routing differ from centralized routing? How does static routing differ from dynamic routing? When would you use static routing? When would you use dynamic routing? How does static routing differ from dynamic routing? When would you use static routing? When would you use dynamic routing?
  9. What are the differences between connectionless and connection-oriented routing? Discuss this in detail.  When might UDP be used?  TCP?  What is a virtual circuit? What is Quality of Service routing and why is it useful?
  10. Compare and contrast unicast, broadcast, and multicast messages. Explain how multicasting works.
  11. Explain how the client computer in the LAN figure in the book (Figure 5.15) would obtain the data link layer address of its subnet gateway.
  12. Explain how TCP/IP works in a high level way, using a detailed diagram including the different roles of TCP vs. IP, and the times at which each function is utilized in the process.
  13. List and describe five reasons why TCP/IP has become the predominant protocol for Internet level transport applications. What do you think is the future market share potential for proprietary standards? What are some limitations of TCP/IP in terms of future Internet growth capabilities?
  14. What is a routing table? What is the simplest form of a routing table?
  15. What is a virtual circuit?
  16. Suppose a client computer wants to access a web page on a web server. Assume that it knows all of the IP addresses and data link layer addresses in the network, except those for the web server itself. Describe how the client would obtain the IP address for the web server.
  17. What is ARP and how and why does it work?  What is MAC address resolution and how does it work?
  18. Suppose a client computer wants to access a web page on a web server. Assume that it knows all of the IP addresses and data link layer addresses in the network, except those for the web server itself. If the web server was on the same subnet as the client, how would the client obtain the data link layer address for the web server?
  19. Under what conditions does decentralized dynamic routing provide better performance than decentralized static routing?
  20. What is DHCP and why would network managers want to use it?
  21. What four pieces of information does a computer using TCP/IP need in order to send messages using TCP/IP. Explain why each of these is required.
  22. Suppose your manager asks you to discuss how the company’s backbone network functions in just about four paragraphs to take to senior management. How would you answer the question? Discuss two or three major points. Your manager doesn’t understand technical terms so be sure to explain any jargon you use.
  23. What is the difference between centralized routing and decentralized routing?  What is the difference between static routing and dynamic routing?  What is a distance vector algorithm and what is a link state algorithm?  What is interior routing and what is exterior routing?  Define and describe RIP, OSPF, EIGRP, BGP protocols using these terms.
  24. Be able to convert back and forth between binary and decimal notation for IPv4 addresses.
  25. Describe how Domain Name Server works and is hierarchically organized.  What happens if a URL is not in a local DNS server?
  26. List and describe the three ways that a network manager can connect to a router and configure and maintain it.

 

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *