EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 11TH EDITION BY WOOLFOLK - TEST BANK

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 11TH EDITION BY WOOLFOLK - TEST BANK   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 3:  Personal, Social, and Emotional Development   Multiple-Choice Questions   1) Erikson interprets development from the perspective of what theory? A) Psychosexual B) Psychosocial C) Psychosomatic D) Sociocultural …

$19.99

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 11TH EDITION BY WOOLFOLK – TEST BANK

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 3:  Personal, Social, and Emotional Development

 

Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Erikson interprets development from the perspective of what theory?

  1. A) Psychosexual
  2. B) Psychosocial
  3. C) Psychosomatic
  4. D) Sociocultural

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Erikson’s views of development are interpreted from the perspective of psychosocial theory that emphasizes individual changes and the individual’s relationship with the cultural environment.

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Knowledge

 

2) The emphasis in Erikson’s stage theory is on

  1. A) behaviors and their consequences.
  2. B) the development of moral values.
  3. C) the formation of a personal identity.
  4. D) the process of acculturation in school settings.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) According to Erikson’s stage theory, emphasis is placed on the individual’s formation of a self-image or personal identity as he/she resolves each crisis corresponding to the developmental stages. An unhealthy resolution of a crisis may have negative effects on the individual’s self-identity later in life.

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .64

D:  .25

 

3) According to Erikson, if a child fails to resolve a crisis at an early stage, the child is apt to

  1. A) encounter problems with resolutions of later crises.
  2. B) forget the crisis and progress normally.
  3. C) remain at the unresolved stage until the crisis is resolved.
  4. D) resolve the crisis at a later stage.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Erikson theorized that individuals who fail to resolve a developmental crisis successfully at a particular stage will be likely to encounter problems with resolutions of later crises. Sometimes, the problem can be resolved later, but an unhealthy situation is generally expected.

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .63

D:  .34

4) Erikson’s notion of developmental crises can be defined as a

  1. A) concern with parental control and self-
  2. B) conflict between a positive and an unhealthy alternative.
  3. C) conflict between physical growth and cognitive growth.
  4. D) puzzle that may assist a person’s cognitive development.

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) The crises that an individual faces at each developmental stage involve a conflict between a positive alternative and a potentially unhealthy alternative. An example is the trust vs. mistrust crisis during infancy. [Note: Equilibration is a process described by Piaget in which an individual attempts to obtain a state of balance.]

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .57

D:  .39

 

5) Children experiencing the Eriksonian conflict of trust vs. mistrust are also in what Piagetian stage?

  1. A) Concrete operations
  2. B) Formal operations
  3. C) Preoperational thought
  4. D) Sensorimotor

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Erikson’s trust vs. mistrust stage, that takes place during a child’s first year, corresponds to the beginning of Piaget’s sensorimotor stage, that occurs from ages zero to two years.

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .80

D:  .36

 

6) What does a conflict such as initiative vs. guilt represent in Erikson’s theory?

  1. A) A developmental crisis
  2. B) Cognitive dissonance
  3. C) Disequilibration
  4. D) Equilibration

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) According to Erikson’s theory, a conflict such as initiative vs. guilt represents a developmental crisis.

Page Ref: 84

Skill:  Knowledge

 

7) Sally is in the stage Erikson calls initiative vs. guilt. Her parents supervise her closely and direct all her activities. The danger is that Sally may

  1. A) develop an exaggerated sense of her own abilities.
  2. B) eventually grow to mistrust her parents.
  3. C) have difficulty trusting her own judgment.
  4. D) not learn that some things should never be done.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Sally may have difficulty trusting her own judgment. By being overly controlling and strict, her parents are preventing her from developing initiative without experiencing guilt.

Page Ref: 84

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .86

D:  .17

 

8) Children who experience autonomy are likely to become more

  1. A) aggressive.
  2. B) dependent.
  3. C) intelligent.
  4. D) self-

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Children who succeed in developing autonomy are likely to become more self-reliant by attempting to manage the world on their own terms.

Page Ref: 83

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .84

D:  .19

 

9) The way that children resolve the autonomy vs. shame and doubt crisis influences their later sense of

  1. A) attachment to the family.
  2. B) confidence in their own abilities.
  3. C) cooperation in groups.
  4. D) evaluation of new ideas.

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) During the autonomy vs. shame and doubt period, a child begins to assume responsibilities for self-care (dressing, feeding, etc.). If these activities are not reinforced by parents, children may begin to lose confidence in their abilities to do things for themselves.

Page Ref: 84

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .89

D:  .13

 

10) Francis is no longer satisfied with pretending he has a place of his own. He’s in the third grade now and old enough to build a real playhouse. He sets to work with boards and cardboard, and takes great pleasure in the completed project. Francis is at the stage of

  1. A) autonomy vs. doubt and shame.
  2. B) generativity vs. self-
  3. C) identity vs. role diffusion.
  4. D) industry vs. inferiority.

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Francis is in the industry vs. inferiority stage. During this stage, children begin to branch out from the home world and cope with academics, group activities, and friends in developing a sense of industry. Accordingly, Francis wants to build the house for himself.

Page Ref: 85

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .81

D:  .27

 

11) The school and the neighborhood first become highly important influences during what Eriksonian stage?

  1. A) Autonomy vs. shame
  2. B) Generativity vs. stagnation
  3. C) Industry vs. inferiority
  4. D) Intimacy vs. isolation

 

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) The school and neighborhood first become highly important influences during the industry vs. inferiority stage. During this stage, children begin to branch out from the home world and cope with academics, group activities, and friends in developing a sense of industry.

Page Ref: 85

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .67

D:  .35

12) Martin now takes considerable pride in completing his fourth-grade homework assignments and in doing them well. He is quite disappointed when the teacher assigns an “A” to him for a project that he strongly felt deserved an A+ (or better!). According to Erikson’s theory of psychosocial development, Martin is in what stage of development?

  1. A) Autonomy vs. doubt
  2. B) Initiative vs. guilt
  3. C) Identity vs. role diffusion
  4. D) Industry vs. inferiority

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) During the industry vs. inferiority stage, children take considerable pride in their work (industry) and achievements. Here, Martin’s school accomplishments become increasingly important relative to home activities.

Page Ref: 85-86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .88

D:  .22

 

13) As with most developmental crises, the resolution of the identity crisis

  1. A) does not depend on resolution of previous conflicts.
  2. B) is generally completed during a brief time period.
  3. C) may be an extended process.
  4. D) requires little conscious effort.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Resolution of an identity crisis may be an extended process. In fact, many adolescents enter college experiencing an identity moratorium and do not realize identity achievement until sometime between their freshman and senior years.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .88

D:  .18

 

14) Christine can’t decide what she wants to pursue when she graduates from high school this year. “Life is so confusing,” she thinks to herself. “Perhaps it is best not to think about these decisions at all.”  Christine is experiencing identity

  1. A) achievement.
  2. B) diffusion.
  3. C) foreclosure.
  4. D) moratorium.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Christine is experiencing identity diffusion by delaying her commitment to personal and occupational choices. If extended too long, this can lead to an identity crisis and unhealthy outcomes. The healthy alternative is identifying achievement.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .62

D:  .37

15) Seventeen-year-old Carl has considered several career options and has developed a firm career goal. Carl is experiencing identity

  1. A) achievement.
  2. B) diffusion.
  3. C) foreclosure.
  4. D) moratorium.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Carl is experiencing identity achievement which, according to James Marcia, is a healthy outcome for adolescents. It involves considering realistic life options, making choices, and pursuing them.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .75

D:  .38

 

16) Ever since Maida was a child, her parents talked about the possibility of her becoming a doctor. They brought her chemistry sets and equipment, such as stethoscopes and tongue depressors. When Maida entered college, she enrolled in the pre-medical program without even considering other options. According to James Marcia, Maida is exhibiting identity

  1. A) achievement.
  2. B) diffusion.
  3. C) foreclosure.
  4. D) moratorium.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Maida is experiencing identity foreclosure by committing herself to an occupational choice of becoming a doctor that was made to satisfy her parents. A healthier approach to developing an identity is to consider all realistic options and select the one that best fits one’s own interests and abilities.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .86

D:  .22

 

17) June’s mother always wanted to be an actress and started leading June in that direction at around age two. Now June sees herself as an actress and nothing else. In which of Erikson’s stages is June?

  1. A) Identity achievement
  2. B) Identity diffusion
  3. C) Identity foreclosure
  4. D) Identity moratorium

 

 

 

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) June is experiencing identity foreclosure by committing herself to an occupational choice made by her mother. A healthier approach to developing an identity is to consider all realistic options and select the one that best fits one’s own interests and abilities.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .70

D:  .31

18) Dependence on peers, parents, and others begins to change to independence during what identity status?

  1. A) Diffusion
  2. B) Conventional
  3. C) Foreclosure
  4. D) Moratorium

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Dependence on others begins to change to independence in adolescents during the moratorium stage of the identity status. In the foreclosure and diffusion states, dependence changes from being very dependent on others to some dependence on others. Independence and self-direction develop fully in the identity achievement state. [Also see Table 3.2.]

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Knowledge

 

19) Jerry has become active with a group working to save America’s topsoil. He believes that steps must be taken to prevent food shortages 100 years from now. George’s situation represents Erikson’s concern for

  1. A) generativity.
  2. B) integrity.
  3. C) isolation.
  4. D) self-

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Jerry’s concern involves generativity, or caring for future generations through his interests in ecology. By achieving generativity, he is avoiding the negative condition of stagnation.

Page Ref: 87

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .84

D:  .21

 

20) Which one of Erikson’s crises would you be LEAST likely to encounter in a K-12 classroom?

  1. A) Identity vs. inferiority
  2. B) Identity vs. role confusion
  3. C) Initiative vs. guilt
  4. D) Integrity vs. despair

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) An individual is LEAST likely to encounter Erikson’s integrity vs. despair in K-12 classrooms. This stage involves coming to terms with death and attaining a feeling of fulfillment and completeness with their achievements in life.

Page Ref: 87

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .76 / D:  .25

21) The difference between self-concept and self-esteem is that

  1. A) self-concept is an affective reaction while self-esteem is a cognitive structure.
  2. B) self-concept is a cognitive structure while self-esteem is an affective reaction.
  3. C) self-esteem is a general concept while self-concept is specific to a given situation.
  4. D) there is actually little or no difference between self-esteem and self-

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Self-concept is a cognitive structure, the composite of ideas, attitudes, and feelings that people have involving themselves. On the other hand, self-esteem is an affective reaction involving a person’s evaluation of who he/she is.

Page Ref: 82-83

Skill:  Knowledge

22) Which one of the following statements is TRUE regarding the development of self-concept?

  1. A) A person with a positive self-concept in one school subject is almost certain to have a positive self-concept in other subjects.
  2. B) Older children’s academic self-concept may be quite different than their physical self-
  3. C) Poor performance is most damaging to a student’s self-concept in science and math courses.
  4. D) The developing self-concept remains quite stable throughout early and late childhood.

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Contemporary conceptions of self-concept stress an individual’s differentiated view of self (or “multiple” self-concepts). Consequently, an older students’ school self-concept may be quite different than their “out-of-school” self-concept.

Page Ref: 82-83

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .68

D:  .24

 

23) The development of children’s self-concept evolves by means of

  1. A) constant self-evaluation in many different situations.
  2. B) contrasting themselves with their peers.
  3. C) differentiating between their skills and those of their peers.
  4. D) gauging the verbal reactions of significant others.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Development evolves by means of constant self-evaluation in many different types of situations.

Page Ref: 86

Skill:  Knowledge

 

24) George attends a rural middle school in Virginia. On standardized achievement tests given in George’s school, the school average is near the national average. George’s friend Harold attends an elite private school in Washington, D.C. The average score of students at Harold’s school on the same achievement measure is well above the national average. According to Marsh, George is more likely to feel better about his abilities than does Harold, even though both boys received high scores on the test. What developmental concept is illustrated?

  1. A) “Big Fish, Little Pond”
  2. B) Gradual development
  3. C) Identity diffusion
  4. D) Moratorium

 

 

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) George will feel better about himself as a function of the “Big Fish, Little Pond Effect,” described by Marsh. That is, excelling in a less competitive situation often boosts self-esteem more than performing as high as, but average in comparison to, a more competitive peer group.

Page Ref: 91

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .70

D:  .40

25) The implication of the “Big Fish, Little Pond” idea is that

  1. A) children in “average” schools may feel better about their own abilities than those in “high-ability” schools.
  2. B) larger schools are likely to promote higher achievement than smaller schools.
  3. C) self-concept is lower when competition is weaker than when it is stronger.
  4. D) smaller schools offer limited opportunities for self-concept to develop.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Students who excel in a particular area at an “average” school tend to feel better about their abilities than those with the same ability who attend “high-ability” schools. Marsh (1990) calls this the “Big Fish, Little Pond Effect.”

Page Ref: 91

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .86

D:  .15

 

26) Research suggests that the relationship between self-esteem and success in school is a

  1. A) causal relationship.
  2. B) negative relationship.
  3. C) positive relationship.
  4. D) zero relationship.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Research suggests that students with higher self-esteem are somewhat more likely to be successful in school than students with lower self-esteem. Thus, there is a positive relationship between the two variables (self-esteem and achievement). Note that this relationship does NOT imply that his/her self-esteem causes high achievement.

Page Ref: 91

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .84

D:  .18

 

27) Programs designed to increase students’ self-esteem such as “Student of the Month” have

  1. A) had little effect on increasing self-
  2. B) are relevant only for certain ethnic cultures.
  3. C) have a great influence on increasing students’ self-
  4. D) should be used only in special education classes.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Research shows “Student of the Month” programs do little to increase students’ self-esteem and collaborative and cooperative strategies are more effective.

Page Ref: 91-92

Skill:  Knowledge

28) Which one of the following students is expected to have the highest self-esteem?

  1. A) Charlene, who won the tennis tournament after the number one seed was injured
  2. B) Jennifer, who scored highest in her class on the physics exam even though she hated physics
  3. C) Richard, who won Best-of-Class in a statewide modeling competition
  4. D) Terry, who became class president after the elected president moved to a new school

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Both Charlene and Terry succeeded only after something had happened to the winner, so it is unlikely that their success would enhance their self-esteem. In Jennifer’s case, scoring highest on a test of a despised subject is also unlikely to enhance her self-esteem. Consequently, Richard’s self-esteem is most likely to be enhanced by his recognition for a hobby that he apparently enjoys.

Page Ref: 91-93

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .65

D:  .22

 

29) Woolfolk has suggested that self-esteem is probably increased the most by

  1. A) demonstrating competence in valued knowledge domains.
  2. B) demonstrating understanding in school subjects.
  3. C) having a rich and diverse social life.
  4. D) receiving public recognition and rewards.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) According to Woolfolk, increase in self-esteem is achieved mostly by demonstrating competence in valued knowledge domains.

Page Ref: 91

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .60

D:  .31

 

30) A recent study that followed 761 middle-class students from first grade through high school discovered the following about diversity and self-esteem:

  1. A) Boys are more confident than girls in their abilities in math and science
  2. B) There are no gender differences between boys and girls’ self-esteem
  3. C) Girls feel more confidence than boys in math
  4. D) There are major differences between boys and girls in all subject areas

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Overall, the differences between boys and girls is small. However, some evidence suggests boys are consistently more confident in their math and science abilities compared to girls. In earlier grades girls are often more confident about their language arts abilities, however, by high school boys and girls are more equal in their perceptions of their language arts capabilities.

Page Ref: 93-94

Skill:  Knowledge

31) Based on recent studies, which of the following children is likely to have the greatest difficulty with assessing the intention of others?

  1. A) Bart, a ten-year-old with high self-esteem
  2. B) Enid, an aggressive three-year-old
  3. C) Liliana, a passive five-year-old
  4. D) Philip, an aggressive nine-year-old

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Recent research suggests that younger children have more difficulty understanding the intentions of others than do older children. Further, aggressive children tend to have difficulty in this area. An aggressive three-year-old (Enid), therefore, would be likely to have limited capabilities for assessing intention.

Page Ref: 98

Skill:  Understanding

 

32) Most people have developed societal perspective-taking ability during the

  1. A) early elementary grades.
  2. B) late elementary years.
  3. C) pre-school years.
  4. D) years between age 14 and adulthood.

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) According to Selman, perspective-taking occurs from about the age of three through adulthood. Selman proposes a five-stage model that begins with undifferentiated perspective-taking (ages three to six) and concludes with societal perspective-taking (age 14 to adult).

Page Ref: 97-98

Skill:  Knowledge

 

33) As children develop perspective-taking abilities, there is a gradual movement toward a state of

  1. A) moral dilemma.
  2. B) moral reason.
  3. C) morality of cooperation.
  4. D) personal reward orientation.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) There is a gradual movement in children toward the morality of cooperation as they develop their perspective-taking ability.

Page Ref: 98

Skill:  Knowledge

 

34) During Kohlberg’s stage of preconventional moral realism, a child is likely to believe that

  1. A) a person’s intentions are really what matters, rather than results.
  2. B) hitting two children deserves a stronger punishment than hitting one child.
  3. C) misbehaving in school always merits punishment of some severe form.
  4. D) punishment is rarely justified even though the behavior was undesirable.

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) During the stage of moral realism, children believe that rules are absolute and that punishment should be determined by the severity of the damage rather than by circumstance. Hitting two children would, therefore, deserve a stronger punishment than hitting one child.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .71 D:  .30

 

 

 

 

 

35) Frank said, “If I were starving, I’d steal a loaf of bread, but it would be wrong and against the law.” What level of moral reasoning does Frank demonstrate?

  1. A) Conventional
  2. B) Nonconventional
  3. C) Preconventional
  4. D) Postconventional

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) At the conventional level of moral reasoning, laws become very important in determining what behaviors are right and wrong. Laws are viewed by Frank as absolute and unalterable regardless of the situation. At the postconventional level, the particular situation is taken into account.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .65

D:  .27

 

36) Andrea is driving home from the library at 2:00 in the morning. She stops for a red light and waits, even though no one is in sight. After looking again carefully in all directions, she drives across against the light. According to Kohlberg, what level of moral reasoning is reflected by Andrea’s decision to cross the intersection?

  1. A) Conventional
  2. B) Nonconventional
  3. C) Postconventional
  4. D) Preconventional

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Andrea is reasoning at the postconventional level of moral reasoning. By breaking the law to be on time, she is making a conscious decision with a clear understanding of the consequences. Although she probably appreciates the rationale for traffic laws, she perceives her situation as meriting an exception.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .57

D:  .26

 

37) Vic was struggling with a difficult math exam. Abbey, an A+ student, was not covering her paper, so Vic decided to copy some of her answers in order to avoid having to try solving the rest of the problems himself. What level of moral reasoning did Vic demonstrate?

  1. A) Conventional
  2. B) Nonconventional
  3. C) Postconventional
  4. D) Preconventional

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Vic is reasoning at the preconventional level because he is concerned only with his personal needs and is apparently not concerned about cheating. Schab’s (1980) study identified three primary reasons for why students cheat: too lazy, fear of failure, and parental pressure. In Vic’s case, he is simply too lazy to figure out the problems himself.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .51

D:  .50

 

38) Sue is presented with a moral dilemma and responds that she would act in a certain way to please her parents. The moral reasoning stage reflected is

  1. A) conventional.
  2. B) nonconventional.
  3. C) postconventional.
  4. D) preconventional.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Sue is operating at the conventional level. A characteristic of thinking at this level is trying to behave in a way that will please authority figures, such as one’s parents. This is the second of Kohlberg’s three stages of moral reasoning.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Understanding

P:  .66

D:  .38

 

39) Which one of the following statements is TRUE regarding how Kohlberg’s theory treats social conventions relative to moral issues?

  1. A) Little differentiation between moral issues and social conventions is characteristic of this theory.
  2. B) Moral issues are regarded as more universally oriented than are social conventions.
  3. C) Social conventions are used as the basis for constructing dilemmas.
  4. D) Social conventions are viewed as inherently right or wrong and moral issues as arbitrary.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Kohlberg’s theory has been criticized for having little differentiation between social conventions and moral issues. Because children appear to make that differentiation as early as age three, the accuracy of completeness of moral stages can be questioned. [Moral issues involve the rights of people in general; social conventions are the arbitrary rules of a particular group or culture.]

Page Ref: 98-100

Skill:  Knowledge

 

40) What is the important base for moral reasoning in both women and men, according to relevant research?

  1. A) Concern for caring and justice
  2. B) Emphasis on justice
  3. C) Importance of equality
  4. D) Sympathy for others

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Both male and female adults and children demonstrated a morality of caring and a concern for justice, according to research findings.

Page Ref: 100

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .36

D:  .29

 

 

41) One of the most hotly debated criticisms of Kohlberg’s moral reasoning theory is that this theory is based on a longitudinal study of only

  1. A) adolescent females.
  2. B) adolescent males.
  3. C) adult females.
  4. D) adult males.

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Kohlberg’s theory of the development of moral reasoning was derived from a study of only males. The criticism is that the stages are biased in favor of males and that the stages do not represent the way moral reasoning develops in women.

Page Ref: 99

Skill:  Knowledge

42) In addition to reasoning, what other influences affect moral behavior?

  1. A) Caring and correction
  2. B) External standards and integration
  3. C) Internalization and modeling
  4. D) Valuing justice and sharing

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Moral behavior is affected by internalization and modeling in addition to cognitive reasoning.

Page Ref: 100-101

Skill:  Knowledge

 

43) Research indicates that whether or not an individual cheats in school depends primarily on the

  1. A) individual’s honesty.
  2. B) individual’s personality.
  3. C) particular situation.
  4. D) subject matter involved.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Research suggests that cheating is more dependent on the situation than on the personality or honesty of the individual.

Page Ref: 104

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .78

D:  .31

 

44) According to Urie Bronfenbrenner’s Bioecological Model of Human Development

  1. A) the mesosystem is another word for the teacher.
  2. B) the microsystem refers to the society at large and how it influences the individual.
  3. C) The family is more important than the school environment for human development.
  4. D) the parent’s work place (i.e., exosystem) influences the development of the child.

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) The exosystem is based on social settings that affect the child, even though the child may not be a direct member of the social group.

Page Ref: 66-67

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .97

D:  .03

 

 

45) Research has shown that students who watch others behaving aggressively

  1. A) become more aggressive.
  2. B) become more passive.
  3. C) do not change their behavior.
  4. D) tolerate less aggression among peers.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Studies of violence on television have shown that students who watch others behaving aggressively become more aggressive. Such findings reflect the powerful effects of modeling in the expression of aggression.

Page Ref: 72-73

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .84

D:  .05

46) Adults who were rejected as children tend to have

  1. A) fewer problems than adults whose childhoods were without caring adults.
  2. B) friends who are socially competent and mature, even though their childhoods were essentially friendless.
  3. C) higher self-esteem than adults who were socially competent as children.
  4. D) more problems than adults who had close friends when they were children.

 

Answer:  D

Explanation:  D) Adults who were rejected as children tend to have more problems than adults who had close friends. The role of friendships during childhood is an important influence on social and emotional development. Lonely, friendless children tend to have more problems as adults such as committing crimes and other antisocial behaviors.

Page Ref: 72-73

Skill:  Knowledge

 

47) Psychologists disagree about the commonly held belief that parents are the major influence on their children. What is the basis of this disagreement?

  1. A) Behavioral genetics
  2. B) Child rearing practices
  3. C) Peer influences
  4. D) Social environment

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) The basis of the disagreement among psychologists concerning the common belief that parents are the major influence on children is the influence of peers on development.

Page Ref: 70-72

Skill:  Knowledge

 

48) Relational aggression involves

  1. A) physical abuse between siblings.
  2. B) threatening or damaging social relationships.
  3. C) being assertive about one’s rights.
  4. D) inflicting intentional harm.

 

Answer:  B

Explanation:  B) Relational aggression might involve gossip and rumors and is intended to hurt social relationships.

Page Ref: 72

Skill:  Knowledge

P:  .97 D:  .03

 

 

 

 

 

49) Nigresence refers to

  1. A) people who have been marginalized by the majority culture.
  2. B) a teacher’s ability to build African-American students’ self-
  3. C) the process of developing a Black identity.
  4. D) an identity concept that does not change much during one’s lifespan.

 

Answer:  C

Explanation:  C) Nigresence is the process of developing an individual Black identity that develops over time.

Page Ref: 88

Skill:  Understanding

50) According to Woolfolk, one of the best ways to prevent cheating in a classroom is to

  1. A) make every attempt to avoid placing learners in high-pressure situations.
  2. B) inform students you will call their parents if they are caught cheating.
  3. C) ignore the first cheating behavior because students typically do not cheat on a regular basis.
  4. D) emphasize why grades are so important to the learning process.

 

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Cheating is not always about individual differences and teachers can do a lot to prevent cheating by creating situations that are not high-pressure.  Teachers are encouraged to emphasize the learning more than the grade.

Page Ref: 104

Skill:  Knowledge

 

Completion Questions

 

1) Erikson interprets development based on the perspective of the ________ theory.

Answer:  psychosocial

Page Ref: 83

 

2) The eating disorder that involves binge eating is ________.

Answer:  Bulimia

Page Ref: 81

 

3) Children experiencing the Eriksonian conflict of trust vs. mistrust are in Piaget’s ________ stage.

Answer:  sensorimotor

Page Ref: 84

 

4) Primary school students strive to avoid feeling ________ when they are not allowed to do certain things.

Answer:  guilt

Page Ref: 84

 

5) The relationship between perseverance and a job completed is what Erikson calls ________.

Answer:  industry

Page Ref: 84

 

6) Adolescents who fail to develop a strong identity are likely to experience ________.

Answer:  role confusion

Page Ref: 86

 

 

 

7) According to Erikson, the main conflict for adolescents involves the search for ________.

Answer:  identity

Page Ref: 86

 

8) Adolescents who do not experiment with different identities or consider a range of options experience identity ________.

Answer:  foreclosure

Page Ref: 86

 

9) Individuals who reach no conclusion about who or what they are or what they want to do with their lives experience identity ________.

Answer:  diffusion/moratorium

Page Ref: 86

10) In adulthood, one of the conflicts that people must face is stagnation vs. ________.

Answer:  generativity

Page Ref: 87

 

11) Urie Bronfenbrenner’s theory, which describes the social and cultural contexts of development is referred to as his ________ model of development.

Answer:  bioecological

Explanation:  Bronfenbrenner’s bioecological model describes the nested social and cultural contexts that shape development.

Page Ref: 66

 

12) According to Urie Bronfenbrenner, families and teachers are part of a child’s ________ system.

Answer:  micro

Page Ref: 66-67

 

13) People who have a positive self-concept are said to have high ________.

Answer:  self-esteem

Page Ref: 91

 

14) The relationship between self-esteem and academic success is ________.

Answer:  positive

Page Ref: 91

 

15) According to Selman, people who perceive how different social and cultural values would influence the perceptions of a bystander are said to have ________ ability.

Answer:  perspective-taking

Page Ref: 97

 

16) Situations in which people must make difficult decisions are called ________.

Answer:  moral dilemmas

Page Ref: 98

 

17) A “punishment-obedience” orientation characterizes Kohlberg’s stage of moral reasoning known as ________.

Answer:  preconventional

Page Ref: 99

 

18) While moral issues involve the basic rights of individuals, rules and expectations of a particular group of people that are established arbitrarily are ________.

Answer:  social conventions

Page Ref: 101

19) Two important influences on the development of moral behavior are internalization and ________.

Answer:  modeling

Page Ref: 101-102

20) Whether or not a student cheats on a test or research paper in school depends on the ________.

Answer:  particular situation

Page Ref: 103-104

 

21) Stepbrothers and half-sisters who live in the same household belong to ________ families.

Answer:  blended

Page Ref: 68

22) Long-term adjustment to the divorce of a student’s parents seems to be more difficult for ________ than for ________.

Answer:  boys; girls

Page Ref: 70

 

23) Because children with learning disabilities and mental retardation may respond inappropriately to peers, they are at risk for developing feelings of ________.

Answer:  loneliness

Page Ref: 72

 

24) Teachers who observe children with frequent, severe bruises and other signs of physical and behavioral trauma should be alerted to the possibility of ________.

Answer:  child abuse

Page Ref: 76-77

 

True/False Questions

 

1) Erikson, like Piaget, saw development as a passage through a series of interdependent stages.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 83

 

2) Approximately two-thirds of people with eating disorders actually receive treatment and get help.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 81

 

3) According to Erikson, children’s first development crisis is resolving initiative vs. guilt.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 83-84

 

4) Children’s failure to gain a sense of industry may result in feelings of inferiority.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 85

 

5) Adolescents who do not experiment with different identities or consider a range of options are experiencing identity diffusion.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 86

 

6) According to Erikson, adolescents who are having difficulty with identity choices are experiencing a moratorium.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 86

 

7) A successful means of dealing with the adolescent identity crisis is identity foreclosure.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 86

 

8) Children whose parents are divorcing can benefit from authoritative teachers.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Authoritative teachers are both warm and clear about requirements, which can be especially helpful for children experiencing the divorce of their parents.

Page Ref: 70-71

9) The basic difference between self-concept and self-esteem is that self-concept is a cognitive structure while self-esteem is an affective structure.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 89,91

 

10) Learning in collaborative and cooperative settings affect self-esteem.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 91-93

 

11) Research suggests boys’ and girls’ self-esteem slightly decreases as students transition to junior high.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 93

 

12) Students’ perceptions about their academic self-concepts are typically based on their actual abilities.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 89-90

 

13) Some children from different ethnic groups hear and accept messages that devalue their own group.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 87-89

 

14) Ethnic heritage and pride are especially important influences on self-esteem.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 88

 

15) Selman’s view is that the development of perspective-taking continues from early childhood to adulthood.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 97

 

16) Being recognized as a “good” child by one’s parents is especially important at the preconventional stage of moral reasoning.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 99

 

17) Kohlberg’s theory of moral development has been criticized because it does not differentiate between true moral issues and social conventions in the early stages.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 99-100

 

18) When individuals adopt external standards as their own, they are internalizing those standards.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 99-102

 

 

19) Aggression and assertiveness are synonymous behaviors.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 72-73

 

20) According to research conducted by Garbarino and deLara (2002) and estimated 100-200 students avoid school every day or drop out of school because they are afraid of their peers at school.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The researchers estimate 160,000 students avoid or drop out of school due to peer aggression and feelings of being victimized.

Page Ref: 74

21) Teachers should pay attention to which children are rejected and play alone

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  In addition to paying attention to children at risk for feelings of loneliness and/or victimization teachers should talk to parents about their child’s experiences with peers.

Page Ref: 72-73

 

22) Research shows that boys enter puberty earlier than girls.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 105

 

23) In general, European American girls mature at least two years earlier than African American girls or Mexican American girls.

Answer:  FALSE

Page Ref: 105

 

24) The legal definition of child abuse in many states now includes neglect and failure to provide adequate care and supervision.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 76

 

Short Answer Questions

 

1) What personal conflicts are most likely to be experienced by individuals of the following ages: (a) age of three; (b) age of 10; and (c) age of 15? What can parents or teachers do to help the individual achieve a healthy resolution?

Answer:  At age three, conflicts concern achieving a balance between what one wants to do and what one can (is permitted to) do. Children want to “try out” adult roles and show initiative. Parents should encourage these interests by providing supervision without interference. At age 10, the conflict is between feeling accomplished or industrious vs. feeling inferior. Children become interested in excelling in academics and in interactions with peers. Teachers should provide students with opportunities to achieve and be independent, while supporting those who seem discouraged. At age 15, the major crisis is struggling to find an identity of sense of self that provides a basis for adulthood. Teachers need to provide models for career choices, allow students to express themselves in working out personal problems, and give students realistic feedback about themselves.

Page Ref: 85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2) Define the term “self-concept.” How do school experiences affect the formation of self-concept? How is physical development related to school experiences and self-concept?

Answer:  Self-concept is the composite of ideas, feelings, and attitudes people have about themselves. Children’s early self-concepts relate to their appearance and, particularly later, to their actions. As children mature, their self-concepts vary from situation to situation. It is not clear whether positive self-concept leads to success in school or vice versa, but the two seem to be correlated. As self-concept is developed, so are relationships with others, as manifested in part through development of the senses of intention and perspective-taking (see Selman’s five-step model). Also, time of physical development helps to influence the self-concept of adolescents.

Page Ref: 89-90

3) Outline Kohlberg’s three levels of moral development and describe an example of reasoning at each level.

Answer:  Kohlberg’s Level 1 involves reasoning based on personal needs and others’ rules. “If I’m not caught, it’s okay to do.” Level 2 involves adherence to others’ approval, to the laws of society as absolute doctrines, and to the seeking of approval from others. “The rule says it’s wrong, so Johnny was bad.” Level 3 involves more abstract, philosophical analyses that judge individuals’ idiosyncratic needs in particular situations relative to the laws that protect society as a whole. “Although Brenda broke the law, there were special circumstances that gave her little choice.”

Page Ref: 99

 

4) Describe the four types of parenting styles according to the work of Diana Baumrind (1991).

 

Answer:  The four types of parenting styles are based on the level of warmth and control provided by the parents:

 

Authoritarian parents (low warmth, high control) seem cold and controlling in their parenting.

Authoritative parents (high warmth, high control) set clear limits and enforce the rules in a caring manner.

Permissive parents (high warmth, low control) are warm and nurturing, but set few rules and/or consequences for misbehavior.

Rejecting/Neglecting parents (low warmth, low control) may appear to not care at all and may even be absents.  They may appear to not want to be bothered with their parenting responsibilities.

Page Ref: 68-69

 

5) What are some ways teachers can address student’s physical differences without calling unnecessary attention to the variation?

 

Answer:  Teachers can address student variations in physical differences by arranging their classrooms so that smaller children can see and be active participants in class activities.  However, teachers do not want to arrange their classroom in an obvious manner based solely on height.  Another way teachers can address physical differences is by not allowing students to create nicknames based on physical traits or variations.  Finally, teachers need to keep in mind some students will be left-handed and may need appropriate tools.

Page Ref: 82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Case Studies

 

A member of your school board gives an impassioned speech regarding the need for “a dollar’s worth of learning for every dollar spent.” “The children of today are rarely challenged,” he asserts. “We need to promote accelerated programs.” For the next hour, he outlines a plan to introduce algebra in the sixth grade, physics in the seventh grade, reading in the preschool, and skipping grades for any student who scores at the 60th percentile on the State standardized achievement test. Some people in the audience look skeptical, others show strong displeasure, but a surprising number appear to agree with the sentiments expressed.

 

1) Argue for or against the proposed program drawing from the ideas of (a) Piaget, (b) Erikson, and (c) Kohlberg.

 

Answer:  All three theorists may be dissatisfied with the school board’s new policy of allowing students to skip grades. The student may have the cognitive abilities and still be lacking in personal, social, and moral development. Thus, a student who had not successfully transitioned through Erikson’s psychosocial stage of Industry vs. Inferiority may have a sense of inferiority, failure, and incompetence. It would be difficult for this student to be placed in an advanced classroom with older students, who are in Erikson’s stage of Identity vs. Role Confusion. While the younger student is concerned with issues of competence, the older students may be focusing on issues such as gender equity, politics, and their career. We might also expect a difference in students’ perspective-taking abilities due to their age and experience. As noted by Selman, there are developmental differences between young adolescents and late adolescents in regards to perspective-taking.  Consistent with Selman’s and Kohlberg’s theories, the older adolescent has the ability to consider how social and cultural factors influence situations.  We can imagine how these developmental differences would be important in a situation where a student observed another student cheating in class.

Page Ref: 83-86, 98-99

2) How might accelerated programs generally influence children’s (a) self-concept and (b) social development?

 

Answer:  One of the best ways to increase self-esteem is through students’ accomplishments. Thus, a student who is an accelerated program has the awareness that they have surpassed the typical standards. They also know that they have legitimately succeeded in academic areas which are valued by important people in their environment. The accelerated program may increase students’ academic self-concept and their self-concept for non-academic areas. In particular, students have self-concepts related to their physical ability, physical appearance, and peer relationships. Teachers will want to monitor the affects of the accelerated program on the student’s self-concept for peer relationships, which can influence the student’s social development. Beginning in the middle school years, children begin to make their self-evaluations in part by comparing themselves to other students.  Of concern might be the student, who has a very low non-academic self-concept, and yet is placed in an advanced literature class with much older students who have very high self-concepts for peer relationships.

Page Ref: 89-91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3) In your opinion, in what ways can educational systems become more effective without developing moral dilemmas for children?

 

Answer:  Teachers can be very intentional about what they model to their students.  Specifically, they need to be careful not to use threats of aggression in order to maintain classroom discipline. They can also model appropriate assertiveness, nonviolent conflict resolution strategies, appropriate self-defense, and the benefits of cooperation. Teachers can design their classroom and learning activities to be based on principles on an ethic of care. For example, the classroom should contain enough of the highly valued toys/books so as not to cause conflicts related to limited resources. Learning activities can be based on group projects that require collaboration. Until children have internalized the moral rules, teachers will want to provide direct instruction regarding how to engage in positive social behaviors and how to avoid aggression, bullying, and the isolation of other students.

Page Ref: 72-74

 

Annie, a fifth-grade student in Mr. Baer’s class, is being quiet and sullen for the fifth day in a row. “I just can’t do this writing stuff,” she finally says in an appeal to Mr. Baer. “I’m not a good student. Give me P.E. or art over this stuff any day!”

 

4) Discuss Annie’s problem from the perspective of the development of self-concept and self-esteem.

 

Answer:  It is important to note that in this case study we do not have any information about Annie’s actual performance. She could be doing fine in the writing class and yet still have a low self-concept in the area of reading. The fact that Annie is a fifth-grader is relevant to this situation. Beginning in middle-school, students tend to evaluate their performance relative to their own standards and by making comparisons to other students. Annie may be an effective reader, but she is referencing her English skills to her exceptionally high math abilities. Also, she may be placed in an accelerated English class with many high-achieving students. The teacher will also want to listen carefully to Annie’s feelings related to her low reading self-concept.  In regards to self-esteem, Annie may be overcritical of herself and believe “I am a bad student (or bad daughter) if I cannot excel in reading.” If she has low self-esteem, she may begin to ignore, deny, or devalue some of her other academic strengths.

Page Ref: 89-91

5) Analyze her views of self in the different subjects that she mentions in her interactions with people. For example, is her “writing” self-concept likely to influence her interaction or relationships with peers or parents? Explain.

 

Answer:  The work of Marsh and Shavelson (1985) reveals that self-concept is a hierarchical construct. Thus, Annie’s reading self-concept will be most related to her English self-concept. Research indicates students’ academic self-concept is related to their parent relationships. Although indirectly related through one’s general self-concept, a person’s reading self-concept is less related to their self-concept for peer relationships. A student’s self-concept is based on many experiences and events, so the teacher in this case study needs to realize it may take time to increase Annie’s reading self-concept. It would be unrealistic for Mr. Baer to expect that one successful reading assignment or one statement of encouragement will immediately change Annie’s self-concept.

Page Ref: 89-91

 

 

 

 

 

6) Based on the guidelines provided in your textbook, suggest some ways that Annie’s teacher can help her to develop a more positive self-concept as a student in general and on writing tasks in particular.

 

Answer:  First, Mr. Baer will want to obtain more information about Annie’s goals and expectations for reading. Also, it would be useful to know the extent to which she values (and perceives others to value) reading achievement. It is important for Annie to experience success in the area of reading. However, the task must provide legitimate success and must be appropriately challenging. The teacher will want to avoid competitive reading assignments or projects that involve competition. He will also want to provide Annie with individual feedback rather than normative references (e.g., grades should not be posted publicly). Finally, specific reading tasks should be broken down into small measurable components so Annie can quickly begin experiencing success and self-reinforcement.

Page Ref: 89-91

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *