Essentials of Anatomy And Physiology 7th Edition by Martini Bartholomew - Test Bank

Essentials of Anatomy And Physiology 7th Edition by Martini Bartholomew - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Essentials of Anatomy & Physiology, 7e (Martini/Bartholomew) Chapter 5   The Integumentary System   5.1   Multiple-Choice Questions   1) Which of the following is the correct …

$19.99

Essentials of Anatomy And Physiology 7th Edition by Martini Bartholomew – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Essentials of Anatomy & Physiology, 7e (Martini/Bartholomew)

Chapter 5   The Integumentary System

 

5.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Which of the following is the correct order of the layers of the cutaneous membrane?

  1. A) epidermis, hypodermis, dermis
  2. B) dermis, epidermis, hypodermis
  3. C) epidermis, dermis, hypodermis
  4. D) hypodermis, dermis, epidermis
  5. E) dermis, hypodermis, dermis

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

2) The deepest layer of cells in the epidermis is the cells of the

  1. A) stratum corneum.
  2. B) stratum lucidum.
  3. C) stratum basale.
  4. D) stratum granulosum.
  5. E) stratum spinosum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

3) Projections of loose connective tissue from the dermis, which extend upward between the adjacent ridges of the epidermis, are called

  1. A) epidermal ridges.
  2. B) strata.
  3. C) reticular layers.
  4. D) accessory structures.
  5. E) dermal papillae.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

4) The layer of the epidermis at the exposed surface is the

  1. A) stratum corneum.
  2. B) stratum lucidum.
  3. C) stratum basale.
  4. D) stratum granulosum.
  5. E) stratum spinosum.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

5) Thick skin can be found on the

  1. A) back.
  2. B) palms.
  3. C) legs.
  4. D) arms.
  5. E) chest.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

6) The skin is also called the ________ membrane.

  1. A) serous
  2. B) mucous
  3. C) synovial
  4. D) cutaneous
  5. E) peritoneal

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

7) Functions of the skin include

  1. A) regulating body temperature.
  2. B) synthesizing antibodies.
  3. C) producing adipose tissue.
  4. D) synthesizing digestive enzymes.
  5. E) release of large amounts of hormones.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

8) Epidermal cells are supplied with nutrients from blood vessels in the

  1. A) dermis.
  2. B) epidermis.
  3. C) hypodermis.
  4. D) epidermis and dermis.
  5. E) subcutaneous layer.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

9) Which of the following is the function of the combination of epidermal ridges and dermal papillae?

  1. A) increase storage of nutrients in the digestive tract
  2. B) increase surface area for diffusion between the dermis and epidermis
  3. C) increase sensory reception
  4. D) increase secretion of milk in specialized integumentary glands
  5. E) increase large reserves of lipids in adipose tissue

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

10) The protein that contributes to many of the skin’s protective qualities is called

  1. A) melanin.
  2. B) keratin.
  3. C) carotene.
  4. D) dermicidin.
  5. E) calcitriol.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

11) As cells are pushed from the deeper portion of the epidermis toward the surface,

  1. A) they divide.
  2. B) they die.
  3. C) their nutrient supply increases.
  4. D) they enter the dermis.
  5. E) they produce daughter cells.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

12) Thin skin is defined by the thickness of the

  1. A) dermis.
  2. B) epidermis.
  3. C) hypodermis.
  4. D) subcutaneous layer.
  5. E) integument as a whole.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

13) The epidermal layer whose cells have stopped dividing and started to produce large amounts of keratin is the

  1. A) stratum corneum.
  2. B) stratum lucidum.
  3. C) stratum basale.
  4. D) stratum granulosum.
  5. E) stratum spinosum.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

14) Through which cellular interactions are the cells of the stratum basale firmly attached to the plasma membrane?

  1. A) gap junctions
  2. B) CAMs
  3. C) tight junctions
  4. D) connexons
  5. E) hemidesmosomes

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

15) Choose the correct order of the cell layers, or strata, in a section of thick skin, from the basement membrane toward the free surface (deep to superficial).

  1. stratum lucidum
  2. stratum basale
  3. stratum corneum
  4. stratum granulosum
  5. stratum spinosum
  6. A) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2
  7. B) 3, 4, 1, 5, 2
  8. C) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
  9. D) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
  10. E) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

16) Drugs suspended in ________ or ________ can be carried across the plasma membranes of the epidermal cells.

  1. A) water; blood
  2. B) water; lipids
  3. C) oils; alcohol
  4. D) oils; lipid-soluble solvents
  5. E) sebum; water

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

Figure 5-1 The General Structure of the Integumentary System

 

Use Figure 5-1 for the following questions:

 

17) Structure A on the skin diagram is the

  1. A) epidermis.
  2. B) dermis.
  3. C) subcutaneous layer.
  4. D) cutaneous membrane.
  5. E) hypodermis.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

18) Which layer of the diagram identifies the area where a hypodermic needle would be placed for an injection of a drug?

  1. A) A
  2. B) B
  3. C) C
  4. D) N
  5. E) K

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

19) Structure B on the skin diagram is the

  1. A) epidermis.
  2. B) dermis.
  3. C) subcutaneous layer.
  4. D) cutaneous membrane.
  5. E) hypodermis.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

20) The layer containing adipose tissue is

  1. A) A.
  2. B) B.
  3. C) C.
  4. D) O.
  5. E) M.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

21) Structures marked J on the skin diagram are

  1. A) sudoriferous glands.
  2. B) smooth muscles.
  3. C) sebaceous glands.
  4. D) immature hair follicles.
  5. E) sensory receptors.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

22) Structure F on the skin diagram is a(n)

  1. A) oil gland.
  2. B) sweat gland.
  3. C) sensory receptor.
  4. D) wax gland.
  5. E) naked nerve ending.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

23) Structure L on the skin diagram is the

  1. A) blood vessel.
  2. B) skeletal muscle.
  3. C) ligament.
  4. D) arrector pili.
  5. E) hair papilla.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

24) The most mitotically active part of the skin is structure

  1. A) A.
  2. B) B.
  3. C) C.
  4. D) D.
  5. E) Q.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

25) The structure composed of stratified squamous epithelium is

  1. A) A.
  2. B) B.
  3. C) C.
  4. D) M.
  5. E) L.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

Photo Credit: Robert B. Tallitsch

 

Figure 5-2 The Strata of the Epidermis in Thick Skin

 

Use Figure 5-2 to answer the following questions:

 

26) The layer marked A is the

  1. A) stratum basale.
  2. B) stratum corneum.
  3. C) stratum lucidum.
  4. D) stratum spinosum.
  5. E) stratus germinativum.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

27) The lowest level of cells of the strata, marked E, consists of

  1. A) keratin protein.
  2. B) collagen fibers.
  3. C) dead cells.
  4. D) carotene-producing cells.
  5. E) mitotically active epithelial cells.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

28) Where is keratin concentration the highest?

  1. A) A
  2. B) B
  3. C) C
  4. D) D
  5. E) E

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

29) The part of the skin at the bottom of the picture, seen in a lighter shade of gray, is the

  1. A) strata.
  2. B) carotene.
  3. C) dermis.
  4. D) cornified region.
  5. E) hypodermis.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

30) Which layer is the stratum granulosum?

  1. A) A
  2. B) B
  3. C) C
  4. D) D
  5. E) E

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

31) In albinism, ________ is lacking.

  1. A) melanin
  2. B) keratin
  3. C) carotene
  4. D) keratinocytes
  5. E) collagen

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

32) The skin may turn orange as a result of ________ buildup.

  1. A) biliverdin
  2. B) keratin
  3. C) carotene
  4. D) melanin
  5. E) bilirubin

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

33) ________ is a pigment found in vegetables that can make skin appear orange or yellow.

  1. A) Carotene
  2. B) Melanin
  3. C) Sebum
  4. D) Cerumen
  5. E) Cyanosis

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

34) A small amount of ultraviolet radiation is beneficial because it

  1. A) increases blood flow in the dermis.
  2. B) stimulates the synthesis of photoreceptor pigments in the eye.
  3. C) constricts blood vessels in the dermis.
  4. D) stimulates vitamin D3synthesis in the epidermis.
  5. E) adjusts overall gland secretion rates in the body.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

35) Melanin serves to protect cells in the deeper layers of the epidermis from

  1. A) discoloration.
  2. B) melanocyte activity.
  3. C) albinism.
  4. D) ultraviolet radiation.
  5. E) keratin production.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

36) The observed differences in skin color reflect the levels of ________ production.

  1. A) melanin
  2. B) keratinocyte
  3. C) carotene
  4. D) keratin
  5. E) melanocyte

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

37) Exposure of the skin to ultraviolet light

  1. A) can result in increased numbers of melanocytes forming in the skin.
  2. B) can result in decreased melanin production by melanocytes.
  3. C) can cause destruction of vitamin D3.
  4. D) can increase melanocyte activity.
  5. E) has no effect on the skin cells.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

38) When the body is overheated, the skin responds by

  1. A) decreasing melanin production.
  2. B) losing oxygen to surrounding tissues.
  3. C) constricting blood vessels.
  4. D) dilating blood vessels.
  5. E) increasing keratin production.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

39) When a person becomes “pale,” what is the physiologic basis?

  1. A) The blood supply to the skin increases.
  2. B) The number of red melanocytes in the skin increases.
  3. C) Melanocytes increase production of red pigments.
  4. D) The blood supply to the skin decreases.
  5. E) Increased heat causes the skin to turn red.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

 

40) What is the function of melanin?

  1. A) It provides water-resistant properties to the integument.
  2. B) It continuously divides to replace cells that are lost or shed at the epithelial surface.
  3. C) It is converted by the kidneys into the hormone calcitriol.
  4. D) It is required for the normal maintenance of epithelial cells.
  5. E) It protects DNA from the damaging effects of ultraviolet radiation.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

41) Which of the following conditions is the most common form of skin cancer?

  1. A) melanoma
  2. B) cyanosis
  3. C) squamous cell carcinoma
  4. D) albinism
  5. E) basal cell carcinoma

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-3

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

42) Epidermal cells synthesize this vitamin when exposed to sunlight.

  1. A) vitamin D2
  2. B) vitamin C
  3. C) vitamin E
  4. D) vitamin D3
  5. E) vitamin A

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-3

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

43) The most severe type of skin cancer is most likely to develop from

  1. A) nonpigmented epithelial cells.
  2. B) melanocytes.
  3. C) pigmented basal cells.
  4. D) nonpigmented dermal cells.
  5. E) keratinocytes.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-3

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

44) This layer is composed of a high concentration of collagen fibers.

  1. A) stratum corneum
  2. B) stratum granulosum
  3. C) dermis
  4. D) hypodermis
  5. E) cornified region

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

45) What is the composition of the papillary layer of the dermis?

  1. A) dense, regular connective tissue
  2. B) stratified squamous epithelium
  3. C) reticular connective tissue
  4. D) areolar connective tissue
  5. E) dense, irregular connective tissue

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

46) The blood supply to the skin arises from a network of blood vessels called the ________ plexus in the hypodermis, at its border with the reticular layer of the dermis.

  1. A) cervical
  2. B) mesenteric
  3. C) brachial
  4. D) celiac
  5. E) cutaneous

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

47) The dermis is composed largely of

  1. A) adipose.
  2. B) fluid connective.
  3. C) dense irregular connective.
  4. D) muscle.
  5. E) neural.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

48) The ________ layer of the dermis contains bundles of collagen fibers and elastin, and is responsible for the mechanical strength and flexibility of the skin.

  1. A) germinative
  2. B) reticular
  3. C) subcutaneous
  4. D) papillary
  5. E) corneal

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

49) The reticular layer’s collagen fibers directly provide which function?

  1. A) prevent damage to the tissue
  2. B) nourish the epidermis
  3. C) provide flexibility
  4. D) provide sensory information
  5. E) increase surface area of the dermis

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

50) Nerve fibers in the dermis most likely function in

  1. A) defending of local tissues after infection.
  2. B) providing nutrients and oxygen to the skin.
  3. C) monitoring sensory receptors in the dermis.
  4. D) repairing tissue after injury.
  5. E) removing carbon dioxide and waste products.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

51) The highly vascular layer of the skin, which provides thermoregulation via changing blood flow, is the

  1. A) epidermis.
  2. B) subcutaneous layer.
  3. C) stratum basale.
  4. D) stratum corneum.
  5. E) dermis.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

52) Lipid is concentrated with the cells of the

  1. A) hypodermis.
  2. B) dermis.
  3. C) cornified region.
  4. D) stratum granulosum.
  5. E) stratum spinosum.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

53) The subcutaneous layer consists of

  1. A) epithelial and adipose tissues.
  2. B) areolar and adipose tissues.
  3. C) dense connective and loose connective tissues.
  4. D) epithelium and loose connective tissues.
  5. E) skeletal muscles and adipose tissue.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

54) The loose connective tissue that separates the integument from deeper tissues and organs is called the

  1. A) dermis.
  2. B) epidermis.
  3. C) hypodermis.
  4. D) integument.
  5. E) papillary layer.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

55) The hypodermis

  1. A) provides mechanical strength to the skin.
  2. B) is quite elastic.
  3. C) has no blood vessels.
  4. D) is composed of strata with various functions.
  5. E) contains a variety of sensory receptors.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

56) Why are injections administered in the hypodermis when administering drugs using a hypodermic needle?

  1. A) There is an abundance of capillaries in the hypodermis.
  2. B) The hypodermis is highly innervated.
  3. C) Since it is vascularized, the hypodermis can absorb a lot of fluid.
  4. D) Both elastic fibers and collagen fibers are present.
  5. E) The presence of blood vessels and lymphatic vessels help local tissues defend and repair themselves.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

57) Which of the following is the function of hair associated with a nerve fiber?

  1. A) provides an early-warning system that may help prevent injury
  2. B) helps cushion a light blow to the head
  3. C) protects the scalp from UV light
  4. D) helps prevent the entry of foreign particles
  5. E) provides protection for the surface of the eye

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

Figure 5-3 A Single Hair Follicle and Hair (Longitudinal Section)

 

Use Figure 5-3 to answer the following questions:

 

58) Structure F is the

  1. A) sebaceous gland.
  2. B) apocrine gland.
  3. C) endocrine gland.
  4. D) eccrine gland.
  5. E) hair matrix.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

59) The function of structure E is

  1. A) to attach the hair shaft firmly to the dermis so that it does not move.
  2. B) the deposition of high concentrations of melanin to color the hair shaft.
  3. C) the production of new cells that will make the hair shaft longer.
  4. D) the production of hormones that can affect the growth cycles of the hair follicle.
  5. E) to change the orientation of the hair shaft.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

60) All new growth in the length of the hair shaft occurs at

  1. A) B.
  2. B) C.
  3. C) D.
  4. D) F.
  5. E) G.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

61) The hair papilla, structure A, consists of

  1. A) adipose tissue.
  2. B) keratin.
  3. C) collagen.
  4. D) blood vessels and nerves.
  5. E) skeletal muscle.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

62) There is a connective tissue layer protecting the hair shaft, marked as structure

  1. A) A.
  2. B) B.
  3. C) C.
  4. D) E.
  5. E) F.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

63) Which statement is correct?

  1. A) Using expensive hair products can enhance the mitotic growth of hair cells within the shaft.
  2. B) A hair shaft is made of varying densities and consistencies of keratin.
  3. C) All hairs have the same growth cycle until mid-life.
  4. D) Carotene is the major pigment that colors hair shafts.
  5. E) Any hair loss signifies a medical condition, which should be checked by a doctor.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

64) You have been severely burned on the right arm in a house fire, but you are now recovering. The second- and third-degree burns have destroyed the epidermis and dermis of your arm. Predict the long-term consequences of this burn.

  1. A) death at an early age
  2. B) inability to control body temperature
  3. C) no skin at all will replace the burned area
  4. D) no growth of hair in the damaged skin area
  5. E) inability to use the arm in any way

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

65) Shafts of hair are comprised of

  1. A) living keratinized dermal cells.
  2. B) dead keratinized dermal cells.
  3. C) keratinized adipose cells.
  4. D) living keratinized epidermal cells.
  5. E) dead keratinized epidermal cells.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

66) The walls of each hair follicle contain all the cell layers found in which of the following?

  1. A) hypodermis
  2. B) dermis
  3. C) subcutaneous layer
  4. D) epidermis
  5. E) basement membrane

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

67) Hair is formed by the repeated divisions of epithelial stem cells in which structure?

  1. A) hair root
  2. B) cuticle of the hair
  3. C) medulla of the hair
  4. D) cortex of the hair
  5. E) hair matrix

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

68) When the arrector pili muscles contract,

  1. A) “goose bumps” are formed.
  2. B) hairs are shed.
  3. C) sweat is released from sweat glands.
  4. D) shivering occurs.
  5. E) the skin changes color.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

69) The function of the arrector pili is

  1. A) diffusion.
  2. B) thermoregulation.
  3. C) lubrication.
  4. D) contraction.
  5. E) fat storage.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

70) A hair shaft is composed of

  1. A) melanin.
  2. B) carotene.
  3. C) starch.
  4. D) lipid.
  5. E) keratin.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

71) The ________ is associated with the puckering of skin and the pulling of the hair follicle.

  1. A) arrector pili
  2. B) hypodermis
  3. C) dermal papilla
  4. D) epidermal ridge
  5. E) stratum basale

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

72) The function of the secretion of a sebaceous gland is

  1. A) cell lysis.
  2. B) thermoregulation.
  3. C) lubrication.
  4. D) contraction.
  5. E) energy.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

73) Glands that are located in the passageway of the external ear are called ________ glands.

  1. A) ceruminous
  2. B) apocrine sweat
  3. C) sebaceous
  4. D) merocrine sweat
  5. E) mammary

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

74) The condition that results from clogged sebaceous glands is

  1. A) a boil.
  2. B) a carbuncle.
  3. C) acne.
  4. D) a blister.
  5. E) a freckle.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

75) The glands that begin discharging a sticky, cloudy, and potentially odorous secretion at puberty are called ________ glands.

  1. A) ceruminous
  2. B) mucous
  3. C) apocrine
  4. D) sebaceous
  5. E) merocrine

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

76) Modified and specialized sweat glands that produce milk are called ________ glands.

  1. A) ceruminous
  2. B) apocrine sweat
  3. C) sebaceous
  4. D) merocrine sweat
  5. E) mammary

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

77) The lipid in oil glands is released through which type of secretion?

  1. A) eccrine
  2. B) apocrine
  3. C) merocrine
  4. D) endocrine
  5. E) holocrine

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

78) In other mammals, the ________ glands function as scent glands, providing an important form of communication.

  1. A) eccrine
  2. B) sebaceous
  3. C) apocrine
  4. D) mammary
  5. E) merocrine

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

79) Merocrine sweat glands

  1. A) are most common in the axillary and inguinal regions of the body.
  2. B) respond primarily to elevated body temperature.
  3. C) respond only in times of stress.
  4. D) are active only in areas of dense hair.
  5. E) are absent in the palms and soles.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

80) Through which mechanism does perspiration function in cooling the body?

  1. A) conduction
  2. B) evaporation
  3. C) convection
  4. D) radiation
  5. E) diffusion

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

81) Perspiration that is produced by apocrine sweat glands

  1. A) is more than 99 percent water.
  2. B) contains electrolytes and waste products, such as urea.
  3. C) helps to cool the surface of the skin when it evaporates.
  4. D) is limited to the hair follicles of the axilla, nipples, and groin.
  5. E) contains astringent compounds that contract the skin and its sweat gland pores.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

Figure 5-4 Glands and Associated Structures

 

Use Figure 5-4 to answer the following questions:

 

82) Structure D is a(n)

  1. A) endocrine gland.
  2. B) sebaceous gland.
  3. C) merocrine gland.
  4. D) apocrine gland.
  5. E) unicellular gland.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

83) Structure G

  1. A) releases milk.
  2. B) releases oil.
  3. C) releases sweat.
  4. D) is a sensory receptor.
  5. E) releases mucus.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

84) The sweat that is metabolized by bacteria on the skin, which leads to the strong odor of sweat, is associated with structure

  1. A) D.
  2. B) B.
  3. C) E.
  4. D) G.
  5. E) F.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

85) As an adolescent looking at pimples on your face, you think about what they are. You decide that they are related to ________ on your skin.

  1. A) cholesterol
  2. B) sweat
  3. C) mucus
  4. D) carotene
  5. E) sebum

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

86) Mammary glands are modified

  1. A) sensory receptors.
  2. B) wax glands.
  3. C) oil glands.
  4. D) sebaceous glands.
  5. E) sweat glands.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

87) Which statement is true for merocrine sweat glands?

  1. A) They discharge their secretions into the hair follicles.
  2. B) They are for hair lubrication.
  3. C) They are more numerous than apocrine sweat glands.
  4. D) They are important in communication between individuals, related to sexual attraction.
  5. E) They make the skin more pliable and soft.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

 

88) Elderly people tend to have rougher skin and more brittle hair than younger people. What structure is associated with this problem?

  1. A) merocrine glands
  2. B) sebaceous glands
  3. C) ceruminous glands
  4. D) apocrine glands
  5. E) eccrine glands

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

89) The pale crescent area of the nail is called the

  1. A) nail root.
  2. B) nail bed.
  3. C) lunula.
  4. D) free edge.
  5. E) cuticle.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

90) The nail ________ covers the nail bed.

  1. A) root
  2. B) body
  3. C) lunula
  4. D) cuticle
  5. E) eponychium

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

91) The fold of stratum corneum over the base of a nail is called the

  1. A) body.
  2. B) bed.
  3. C) root.
  4. D) cuticle.
  5. E) free edge.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

92) A burn that destroys only the superficial cells of the epidermis, such as a mild sunburn, is classified as

  1. A) first-degree.
  2. B) second-degree.
  3. C) third-degree.
  4. D) fourth-degree.
  5. E) full-thickness.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

93) Which type of burn appears inflamed and feels tender but has no blisters?

  1. A) first-degree
  2. B) second-degree
  3. C) third-degree
  4. D) fourth-degree
  5. E) full-thickness

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

94) A thickened area of scar tissue that is covered by a shiny, smooth epidermal surface is called a(n)

  1. A) granulation tissue.
  2. B) scab.
  3. C) keloid.
  4. D) callus.
  5. E) abrasion.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

95) The type of burn that injures the hypodermis, deeper tissues, and organs is a

  1. A) first-degree burn.
  2. B) second-degree burn.
  3. C) third-degree burn.
  4. D) partial-thickness burn.
  5. E) semi-partial-thickness burn.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

 

96) During the regeneration process of the skin after an injury, what is the combination of blood clot, fibroblasts, and an extensive capillary network called?

  1. A) keloid
  2. B) granulation tissue
  3. C) scar tissue
  4. D) scab
  5. E) sebum

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Remembering

 

97) During skin repair, most of the scab consists of an insoluble network of ________, a protein that forms from blood proteins during the clotting response.

  1. A) keratin
  2. B) dermicidin
  3. C) melanin
  4. D) collagen
  5. E) fibrin

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

98) You fell on the concrete walkway and scraped your leg against the solid surface, which created a two-inch by three-inch area that is not bleeding. This would be called a(n)

  1. A) abrasion.
  2. B) laceration.
  3. C) puncture.
  4. D) incision.
  5. E) contusion.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

 

99) Which is the most logical reason for an elderly person’s higher potential to be prone to skin infections, compared to a younger person?

  1. A) The hair is thinner in the elderly.
  2. B) There are fewer melanocytes in the skin of a younger person.
  3. C) The blood supply to the dermis is reduced in the skin of a young person.
  4. D) Bone strength decreases in the elderly.
  5. E) Stem cell activity in the epidermis declines in the elderly.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  5-10

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

 

100) Your 86-year-old grandfather and you have been out in the midday heat of summer (92 degrees F). Your grandfather becomes dizzy and thinks that he might faint. He also appears to be confused about what is going on. What conclusion can you draw from this scenario?

  1. A) He has had a stroke from lack of blood flow to the brain.
  2. B) His vitamin D3deficiency has caused his blood calcium levels to drop to a dangerous low.
  3. C) He is having a heart attack.
  4. D) He has heat exhaustion, related to not being able to eliminate excess body heat.
  5. E) He has a bacterial infection related to a decrease in immune system function.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  5-10

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

5.2   Essay Questions

 

1) Many medications can be administered transdermally by applying patches that contain the medication to the surface of the skin. These patches can be attached anywhere on the skin except the palms of the hands and the soles of the feet. Why?

Answer:  The palms of the hands and the soles of the feet have an extra layer in the epidermis, the stratum lucidum. The presence of this extra layer slows down the rate of diffusion of the medication and significantly decreases its effectiveness.

Learning Outcome:  5-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Understanding

2) In a condition known as sunstroke, the patient appears flushed, the skin is warm and dry, and the body temperature rises dramatically. Explain these observations based on what is known concerning the role of the skin in thermoregulation.

Answer:  When the body temperature increases, more blood flow is directed to the vessels of the skin. The red pigment in the blood gives the skin a redder than usual color and accounts for the victim’s flushed appearance. The skin is dry because the sweat glands are not producing sweat (to avoid further dehydration). Without evaporative cooling, not enough heat is dissipated from the skin, the skin is warm, and the body temperature rises.

Learning Outcome:  5-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

3) People who live in a Scandinavian country—Norway, Sweden, or Finland—may have bigger problems with porous bone or osteoporosis. Remember that the extreme northern and southern latitudes of the earth get less direct sun. How is porous bone in any way related to sun exposure?

Answer:  Less sun exposure means less vitamin D3 production in the skin. Less vitamin D3 means there is less calcitriol hormone, which is necessary for calcium absorption in the small intestine. This causes blood calcium levels to drop. Less deposition of calcium in bone results in porous bone, which produces weak bone that can break easily.

Learning Outcome:  5-3

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

 

 

4) Two patients are brought to the emergency room. One has cut his finger with a knife; the other has stepped on a nail. Which wound has a greater chance of becoming infected? Why?

Answer:  The puncture wound has a greater chance of becoming infected than the knife cut because the cut from the knife will bleed freely, washing away many of the bacteria from the wound site. In a puncture wound, bacteria can be forced beneath the surface of the skin and past the skin’s protective barriers, thus increasing the possibility of infection.

Learning Outcome:  5-9

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Applying

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *