Essentials of Management 9th Edition by Andrew J. DuBrin - Test Bank

Essentials of Management 9th Edition by Andrew J. DuBrin - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   CHAPTER 5—PROBLEM SOLVING AND DECISION MAKING   MULTIPLE CHOICE   A problem is technically defined as a discrepancy between the a. past and present. b. future …

$19.99

Essentials of Management 9th Edition by Andrew J. DuBrin – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

CHAPTER 5—PROBLEM SOLVING AND DECISION MAKING

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A problem is technically defined as a discrepancy between the
a. past and present.
b. future and present.
c. person’s wishes and desires.
d. ideal and actual conditions.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 152

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. The purpose of decision making is to
a. analyze a problem.
b. solve a problem.
c. collaborate..
d. involve people in the decisions.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 155

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Creation of Value

 

  1. In making a decision, the alternative should be chosen that most clearly
a. is favored by top management.
b. achieves the goal of the decision.
c. saves the organization money.
d. leads to innovation.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 157

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Creation of Value

 

  1. A major reason that decision making is often not such a rational process is that there are
a. too many stages in decision making for most people to cope with.
b. natural biases against diagnosing problems.
c. few bounds to human decision-making capability.
d. limits to how much information people can process and recall.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 158

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. The purpose of a heuristic in decision making is to
a. simplify the decision-making process.
b. find a rapid way to explore more alternatives.
c. obtain input from a large number of people.
d. evaluate whether a decision was effective.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 159

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. To say that a decision is based on political considerations means that it is not based on
a. alliances with others.
b. thoughts of acquiring power.
c. both sides of an issue.
d. the objective merits of the situation.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 164

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Emotional intelligence generally deals with the ability to
a. connect with people and understand their emotions.
b. stay in control while taking tests.
c. knowing how to throw a tantrum for effect.
d. using common sense to earn a living.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 162

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Billy is usually heavily influenced by the first information he receives on a topic. He is under the influence of a process called
a. anchoring.
b. rationalizing.
c. trial and error.
d. emotional intelligence.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 164

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A recommendation for becoming more adept at making decisions under crisis conditions is
a. to establish a special committee.
b. to avoid taking risks.
c. to anticipate crises
d. to avoid speaking to the media.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 165

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Julio was going to recommend a new billing system for the hospital where he works. However, he does not want to upset the executive who installed the system, so he does not make the recommendation. Julio has fallen into the
a. overconfidence trap.
b. status quo trap.
c. anchoring trap.
d. creativity rut.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 164

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A frequent decision-making error during a crisis is to
a. methodically search for alternatives
b. become less rational and more emotional.
c. become more rational and less emotional.
d. welcome differences of opinion.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 185

NAT:  AACSB: Communication, Leadership Principles

 

  1. The purpose of visualization for making better decisions under crisis is to
a. rehearse in your mind how you will react to the crisis.
b. think of all the times you have failed in the past.
c. engage in a pleasant fantasy to reduce your stress.
d. imagine how angry your boss will be if your fail.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 165

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Marketing executive Jasmine likes to make a decision quickly as soon as enough information is available, and she also likes to generate lots of options. Her decision-making style is therefore characterized as,
a. decisive.
b. flexible.
c. hierarchic.
d. integrative.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 167

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Information technology executive Darryl likes to pore over a lot of information before making a decision, and he also likes to commit to one course of action. His decision-making style is therefore characterized as
a. decisive.
b. flexible.
c. hierarchic.
d. integrative.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 167

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A major advantage of group decision making is that
a. it makes efficient use of time.
b. it results in low risk taking.
c. members are likely to be committed to a decision.
d. it eliminates passing the blame onto others.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 168

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Group Dynamics

 

  1. A distinguishing feature of the nominal group technique is that
a. criticism and discussion are disallowed.
b. a small group of people is assembled.
c. alternatives are rated and the best-rated one is chosen.
d. the group is placed on a tight time limit.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 172

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Group Dynamics

 

  1. The condition of groupthink is likely to occur when group members
a. strive too hard for consensus.
b. think of themselves as inferior.
c. use the step-by-step approach to decision making.
d. have different perspectives.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 169

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Group Dynamics

 

  1. Creativity can be defined simply as the process of
a. doing two things at once.
b. developing novel ideas that can be put into action.
c. providing feedback.
d. implementing a plan

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 173

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A key aspect of lateral thinking is that it
a. focuses on few answers to a problem.
b. is needed more in manufacturing than in marketing.
c. decreases the number of wasted alternative solutions.
d. leads to many different solutions to a problem.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 174

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. The type of motivation necessary for creativity is a
a. desire to earn large financial bonuses.
b. passion for the task.
c. drive to win over others in competition.
d. state of inner peace and harmony.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 175

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Motivation Concepts

 

  1. A research study showed that with respect to work creativity, encouragement from family and friends
a. had zero impact.
b. resulted in interference.
c. made a contribution.
d. made a contribution providing that the supervisor gave little encouragement.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 175

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Motivation Concepts

 

  1. Which one of the following is the most recommended approach for a manager to enhance creativity within the group?
a. Staff the group with people of quite similar intellectual backgrounds.
b. Keep risk taking to a minimum.
c. Give support in terms of financial rewards and recognition.
d. Prevent lethargy by making many discouraging comments.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 177

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. The flow experience refers to
a. the ultimate involvement in work
b. a condition of heightened focus, productivity, and happiness.
c. both a & b
d. a design that allows for the flow of ideas, such as common meeting areas.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 175

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Managers can establish a creative atmosphere by
a. allotting time and money carefully.
b. giving employees the freedom to choose how to accomplish a goal.
c. giving employees the right type and amount of challenge.
d. all of the choices

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   pp. 176-177

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Leadership Principles

 

  1. Self-help techniques for improving creativity generally aim toward
a. getting people involved in new hobbies.
b. encouraging group problem solving.
c. improving one’s sense of humor.
d. improving the flexibility of one’s thinking.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 182

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. You know you have a problem when the conditions that exist with respect to a particular situation are much different than what you want.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 152

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. A well-planned and highly structured organization reduces the number of nonprogrammed

decisions by formulating policies.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 152

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Operations Management

 

  1. Walt Disney naming his cartoon mouse “Mickey” instead of “Mortimer” proved to be a satisficing decision.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 159

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. A major technique for improving decision making is to dig for alternatives rather than accept the first possibility that comes to mind.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 156

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. An example of a heuristic would be not to spend more than 30% of your net income on debt other than a home mortgage.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 159

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Operations Management

 

  1. The effective decision maker attempts to minimize hunches and intuition in the process of making a decision.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   pp. 159-160

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Leadership Principles

 

  1. Perfectionism usually enhances decision making because the decision maker knows exactly what he or she wants.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 161

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A problem many pessimistic decision makers face is that they keep searching for good alternative solutions to problems.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 161

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Cognitive (or traditional) intelligence carries a profound influence in decision-making effectiveness.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 161

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. The ability to supply managers with high-quality information forms the major justification for information systems.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 163

NAT:  AACSB: Technology, Information Technology

 

  1. Visualization to improve decision making under crisis, centers around rehearsing in your mind the worst possibilities that could occur.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 165

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Leadership Principles

 

  1. According to the decision-making styles of Decision Dynamics, the two dimensions of decision making are how information is used, and how many options are explored.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 166

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. You use an integrative decision-making style when you explore one option, and use less information.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 167

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Groupthink takes place where there is so much consensus that members lose their ability to evaluate their ideas critically.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 169

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Group Dynamics

 

  1. The nominal group technique provides information about how people react to decision alternatives.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 170

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Group Dynamics

 

  1. Creative thinkers generally stick closely to following the rules.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 174

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Lateral thinking would be required to uncover new markets for the products or services of one’s firm.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 174

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. A generally effective practice for fostering creativity is to punish people for attempting creative solutions that fail to solve the problem.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 175

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, HRM

 

  1. Many people are poor decision makers because they procrastinate, or delay taking action without a valid reason.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 166

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Conflict and tension that put people on edge can also foster creativity.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 175

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Group Dynamics

 

  1. Risk taking does not enhance creativity.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 176

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. The experience if Ideo, the design firm, is that preparing for brainstorming meetings inhibits spontaneity so much that preparation is not worth the effort.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 180

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Group Dynamics

 

  1. A powerful approach to developing an innovative organization is to systematically

gather ideas from people inside and outside the firm.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 181

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. A well-accepted method of stimulating creativity is to engage in physical exercise.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    E                    REF:   p. 184

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. Playing the roles of artist, judge, and lawyer is a method for a team leader to encourage creative problem solving among team members.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                    REF:   p. 184

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Individual Dynamics

 

ESSAY

 

  1. When Andrew Schuman bought Hammond’s Candies, he learned than an assembly-line worker had dreamed up the design of the company’s candy. So Schuman decided to offer a $50

bonus to assembly-line workers who came up with successful ideas to cut manufacturing costs.

 

  1. What does this story illustrate about finding new ideas?

 

  1. How does the candy company encourage creativity?

 

ANS:

Identify IdanIddd

  1. The story illustrates that companies should encourage suggestions and create a mechanism for collecting ideas.

 

  1. The candy company offers rewards to employees for useful ideas.he

Diagnose the

Problem

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                   REF:   p. 151

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Strategy

 

  1. Describe the role of intuition in decision making.

 

ANS:

Effective decision makers  rely on their hunches and intuition. Intuition is a way of arriving at a conclusion without using the step-by-step logical process. Intuition can be based mostly on experience or mostly on feeling. The fact that experience contributes to intuition means that decision makers can become more intuitive by solving many difficult problems because accumulated facts are an asset to intuition.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   p. 160

NAT:  AACSB: Reflective Thinking, Individual Dynamics

 

  1. Describe what actions an organization can take to encourage employees to think more creatively.

 

ANS:

An organization can provide challenge, freedom, resources, rewards and recognition for innovative ideas and  allocate time for innovative thinking, build on the ideas of others, and have greater diversity in groups.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    M                   REF:   pp. 176-178    NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Strategy

 

  1. Describe what you can do in the next several years to increase your creativity.

 

ANS:

1 Keep track of your original ideas by maintaining an idea notebook or

computer file; 2. Stay current in your field and be curious about your environment; 3.Improve your sense of humor; 4. Adopt a risk-taking attitude when you try to find creative solutions;

  1. Identify the times when you are most creative; and 6. When faced with a creativity block, step back from the problem.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    D                   REF:   pp. 183-184

NAT:  AACSB: Analytic, Individual Dynamics

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *