Subtotal: $834.73

Fundamentals Of Anatomy And Physiology 9th Edition By Frederic-H. -Test Bank

Fundamentals Of Anatomy And Physiology 9th Edition By Frederic-H. -Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology, 9e (Martini) Chapter 24  The Digestive System   Multiple-Choice Questions   1) Each of the following organs is a component of the …

$19.99

Fundamentals Of Anatomy And Physiology 9th Edition By Frederic-H. -Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology, 9e (Martini)

Chapter 24  The Digestive System

 

Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Each of the following organs is a component of the digestive tract, except the

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) pharynx.
  3. C) esophagus.
  4. D) bladder.
  5. E) colon.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

2) Which of the following is an accessory organ of digestion?

  1. A) appendix
  2. B) pancreas
  3. C) spleen
  4. D) colon
  5. E) esophagus

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

3) Digestion refers to the

  1. A) progressive dehydration of indigestible residue.
  2. B) mechanical breakdown of food.
  3. C) chemical breakdown of food.
  4. D) mechanical and chemical breakdown of food.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

4) Which of the following is not a function of the digestive system?

  1. A) mechanical processing
  2. B) absorption
  3. C) compaction
  4. D) ingestion
  5. E) filtration

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

5) Which of these descriptions best matches the term submucosal plexus?

  1. A) component of mucosa
  2. B) sensory neural network
  3. C) secretes a watery fluid
  4. D) coordinates activity of muscularis externa
  5. E) loose connective tissue layer containing blood vessels

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

6) Waves of muscular contractions that propel the contents of the digestive tract are called

  1. A) segmentation.
  2. B) pendular movements.
  3. C) peristalsis.
  4. D) churning movements.
  5. E) mastication.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

7) The activities of the digestive system are regulated by

  1. A) hormones.
  2. B) parasympathetic and sympathetic neurons.
  3. C) the contents of the digestive tract.
  4. D) intrinsic nerve plexuses.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

8) The digestive tract is also referred to as the

  1. A) alimentary canal.
  2. B) esophagus.
  3. C) GI tract.
  4. D) alimentary canal and the GI tract.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

9) The lamina propria and mucous epithelium are components of the

  1. A) serosa.
  2. B) adventitia.
  3. C) muscularis mucosa.
  4. D) mucosa.
  5. E) submucosa.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

10) Which of these descriptions best matches the term myenteric plexus?

  1. A) component of mucosa
  2. B) sensory neural network
  3. C) secretes a watery fluid
  4. D) coordinates activity of muscularis externa
  5. E) loose connective tissue layer containing blood vessels

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

11) Contraction of the ________ alters the shape of the intestinal lumen and moves epithelial pleats and folds.

  1. A) mucosa
  2. B) submucosa
  3. C) submucosal plexus
  4. D) muscularis mucosa
  5. E) adventitia

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

12) The ________ are double sheets of peritoneal membrane that suspend the visceral organs and carry nerves, lymphatics, and blood vessels.

  1. A) serosa
  2. B) adventitia
  3. C) mesenteries
  4. D) fibrosa
  5. E) lamina propria

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

13) Sensory nerve cells, parasympathetic ganglia, and sympathetic postganglionic fibers can be found in the

  1. A) mucosa.
  2. B) serosa.
  3. C) adventitia.
  4. D) submucosal plexus.
  5. E) lamina propria.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

14) Sandwiched between the layer of circular and longitudinal muscle in the muscularis externa is the

  1. A) mucosa.
  2. B) submucosa.
  3. C) muscularis mucosa.
  4. D) myenteric plexus.
  5. E) submucosal plexus.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

15) Large blood vessels and lymphatics are found in the

  1. A) mucosa.
  2. B) submucosa.
  3. C) muscularis.
  4. D) adventitia.
  5. E) serosa.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

16) The layer of loose connective tissue that directly supports the digestive epithelium is the

  1. A) lamina propria.
  2. B) muscularis mucosae.
  3. C) submucosa.
  4. D) submucosal plexus.
  5. E) myenteric plexus.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

17) A stratified squamous epithelial lining can be found in all of the following, except in the

  1. A) anal canal.
  2. B) esophagus.
  3. C) stomach.
  4. D) oropharynx.
  5. E) oral cavity.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

18) A feature of the digestive tract wall that increases surface area available for absorption is the

  1. A) transitional cells.
  2. B) plicae.
  3. C) elastic cells.
  4. D) rugae.
  5. E) villi.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

19) The ________ supports all but 25 cm of the small intestine and provides stability and limited movement.

  1. A) falciform ligament
  2. B) greater omentum
  3. C) mesentery proper
  4. D) lesser omentum
  5. E) diaphragm

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

20) What organ is primarily responsible for water absorption?

  1. A) pancreas
  2. B) esophagus
  3. C) large intestine
  4. D) stomach
  5. E) anus

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

21) Which of the following contains adipose tissue and provides padding for the anterior and lateral portions of the abdomen?

  1. A) falciform ligament
  2. B) greater omentum
  3. C) mesentery proper
  4. D) lesser omentum
  5. E) diaphragm

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

22) Which layer of the digestive tract has a dense irregular connective tissue that surrounds the muscularis mucosae?

  1. A) submucosa
  2. B) digestive epithelium
  3. C) muscularis mucosae
  4. D) lamina propria
  5. E) mucosa

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

23) Which organ is responsible for dehydration and compaction of indigestible materials?

  1. A) small intestine
  2. B) esophagus
  3. C) large intestine
  4. D) stomach
  5. E) anus

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

24) The double-layer sheets of serous membrane that support the viscera are called

  1. A) peritoneal sheets.
  2. B) mesenteries.
  3. C) ascites.
  4. D) the diaphragm.
  5. E) the dorsal and ventral frenulums.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

25) What provides access for blood vessels entering and leaving the liver?

  1. A) falciform ligament
  2. B) greater omentum
  3. C) mesentery proper
  4. D) lesser omentum
  5. E) diaphragm

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

26) Which layer of the digestive tract directly underlies the epithelium?

  1. A) submucosa
  2. B) digestive epithelium
  3. C) muscularis mucosae
  4. D) lamina propria
  5. E) lymphoid nodules

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

27) All of the following contain mucous cells in the epithelium, except the

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) transverse colon.
  3. C) esophagus.
  4. D) small intestine.
  5. E) large intestine.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

28) The oral mucosa has ________ epithelium.

  1. A) simple squamous
  2. B) stratified squamous
  3. C) pseudostratified
  4. D) stratified columnar
  5. E) transitional

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

29) The greater omentum is

  1. A) the entrance to the stomach.
  2. B) attached to the stomach at the lesser curvature.
  3. C) important in the digestion of fats.
  4. D) a fatty sheet that hangs like an apron over the abdominal viscera.
  5. E) a sheet of mesentery that attaches to the liver.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

30) A disease that attacks and disables the myenteric plexus would

  1. A) increase intestinal motility.
  2. B) decrease intestinal motility.
  3. C) increase gastric secretion.
  4. D) decrease gastric secretion.
  5. E) interfere with both intestinal motility and gastric secretion.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

31) The serous membrane that lines the peritoneal cavity

  1. A) secretes peritoneal fluid.
  2. B) decreases friction.
  3. C) lubricates the cavity.
  4. D) prevents irritation.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

32) Put the following layers of the digestive tract wall in order from the lumen to the deepest layer:

 

  1. lamina propria 4.  digestive (mucous)  epithelium
  2. muscularis externa 5.  serosa
  3. submucosa 6.  muscularis mucosae

 

  1. A) 5, 2, 3,  6,  1,  4
  2. B) 4, 1, 6,  3,  2,  5
  3. C) 4, 6, 3,  1,  2,  5
  4. D) 5, 4, 2,  6,  1,  3
  5. E) 1, 4, 3,  6,  2,  5

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

 

33) The functions of the oral cavity include all of the following, except

  1. A) analysis of material before swallowing.
  2. B) mechanical processing of food.
  3. C) lubrication.
  4. D) absorption of monosaccharides.
  5. E) digestion of carbohydrates.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

34) ________ pair(s) of salivary glands secrete into the oral cavity.

  1. A) One
  2. B) Two
  3. C) Three
  4. D) Four
  5. E) Six to Ten

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

35) The ________ gland empties into the oral cavity at the level of the second upper molar.

  1. A) submaxillary
  2. B) submandibular
  3. C) parotid
  4. D) sublingual
  5. E) vestibular

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

36) A structure that helps prevent food from entering the pharynx prematurely is the

  1. A) uvula.
  2. B) pharyngeal arch.
  3. C) palatoglossal arch.
  4. D) palatopharyngeal arch.
  5. E) epiglottis.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

37) Functions of the tongue include all of the following, except

  1. A) mechanical processing of food.
  2. B) manipulation of food.
  3. C) sensory analysis of food.
  4. D) aiding in speech.
  5. E) partitioning the oropharynx from the nasopharynx.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

38) The bulk of each tooth consists of a mineralized matrix similar to that of bone called

  1. A) enamel.
  2. B) cementum.
  3. C) dentin.
  4. D) pulp.
  5. E) periodontium.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

39) The part of a tooth that contains blood vessels and nerves is the

  1. A) enamel.
  2. B) cementum.
  3. C) dentin.
  4. D) pulp cavity.
  5. E) periodontium.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

40) The root of a tooth is covered by

  1. A) enamel.
  2. B) cementum.
  3. C) dentin.
  4. D) pulp.
  5. E) the root canal.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

41) The crown of a tooth is covered by

  1. A) enamel.
  2. B) cementum.
  3. C) dentin.
  4. D) pulp.
  5. E) periodontium.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

42) ________ are also known as canines.

  1. A) Bicuspids
  2. B) Incisors
  3. C) Molars
  4. D) Secondary teeth
  5. E) Cuspids

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

43) If the lingual frenulum is too restrictive, an individual

  1. A) has a condition called ankyloglossia.
  2. B) has difficulty eating.
  3. C) cannot speak normally.
  4. D) cannot protract the tongue as far as most individuals.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

44) A blockage of the ducts from the parotid glands would

  1. A) occurs when too much protein is ingested.
  2. B) cause mumps.
  3. C) interfere with carbohydrate digestion in the mouth.
  4. D) prevent emulsification of lipids.
  5. E) inhibit the secretion of saliva from other glands.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

45) Increased secretion by all the salivary glands results from

  1. A) sympathetic stimulation.
  2. B) hormonal stimulation.
  3. C) parasympathetic stimulation.
  4. D) myenteric reflexes.
  5. E) hunger.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

46) In most cases, the mumps is a viral infection of the

  1. A) mandibular glands.
  2. B) sublingual glands.
  3. C) parotid glands.
  4. D) submandibular glands.
  5. E) lingual glands.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

47) The ________ salivary glands are covered by the mucous membrane in the floor of the mouth.

  1. A) mandibular
  2. B) sublingual
  3. C) lingual
  4. D) submandibular
  5. E) parotid

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

48) Which of the following is a function of the tongue?

  1. A) manipulation to assist with chewing
  2. B) mechanical processing
  3. C) sensory analysis
  4. D) secretion of mucins
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

49) Which salivary gland produces a serous secretion containing large amounts of salivary amylase?

  1. A) mandibular
  2. B) sublingual
  3. C) lingual
  4. D) submandibular
  5. E) parotid

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

50) Functions of teeth include

  1. A) tearing.
  2. B) crushing.
  3. C) cutting.
  4. D) clipping.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

51) ________ crush and grind food.

  1. A) Bicuspids
  2. B) Incisors
  3. C) Molars
  4. D) Cuspids
  5. E) Bicuspids and molars

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

52) The roof of the oral cavity is formed by the

  1. A) palatine processes of the maxillary bones.
  2. B) hard palate.
  3. C) soft palate.
  4. D) palatine bones.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

53) The space between the cheeks or lips and the teeth is called the

  1. A) pharynx.
  2. B) larynx.
  3. C) fauces.
  4. D) vestibule.
  5. E) dip sulcus.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

54) The ridge of oral mucosa that surrounds the base of a tooth is the

  1. A) vestibule.
  2. B) gingiva.
  3. C) alveolus.
  4. D) uvula.
  5. E) faux.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

55) The connection of the anterior portion of the tongue to the underlying epithelium is the

  1. A) uvula.
  2. B) faux.
  3. C) lingual frenulum.
  4. D) labial frenulum.
  5. E) glossal septum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

56) The uvula is located at the

  1. A) posterior of the tongue.
  2. B) margin of the vestibule.
  3. C) base of a tooth.
  4. D) posterior margin of the soft palate.
  5. E) margin of the oropharynx and the laryngopharynx.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

57) ________ are blade-shaped teeth that function in cutting or clipping.

  1. A) Canines
  2. B) Bicuspids
  3. C) Cuspids
  4. D) Incisors
  5. E) Molars

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

58) ________ are pointed teeth that are adapted for tearing and slashing.

  1. A) Incisors
  2. B) Bicuspids
  3. C) Premolars
  4. D) Cuspids
  5. E) Molars

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

59) ________ are teeth with flattened crowns and prominent ridges that are adapted for crushing and grinding.

  1. A) Molars
  2. B) Cuspids
  3. C) Eye teeth
  4. D) Canines
  5. E) Dentins

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

60) During deglutition,

  1. A) the soft palate elevates.
  2. B) the larynx elevates and the epiglottis closes.
  3. C) the lower esophageal sphincter opens.
  4. D) smooth muscle contracts.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

61) The esophagus has several variations from the standard plan of the gut tube. These include

  1. A) epithelium of mucosa is stratified squamous.
  2. B) epithelium of mucosa is simple columnar.
  3. C) muscularis externa may be striated muscle.
  4. D) epithelium of mucosa is stratified squamous and simple columnar.
  5. E) epithelium of mucosa is simple columnar and muscularis externa may be striated muscle.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

62) During deglutition, which of the following phases is not present?

  1. A) buccal
  2. B) pharyngeal
  3. C) gastric
  4. D) esophageal
  5. E) None of the answers are correct.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

63) Muscles known as the pharyngeal constrictors function in

  1. A) mastication.
  2. B) moving the tongue.
  3. C) swallowing.
  4. D) esophageal peristalsis.
  5. E) opening the cardiac sphincter.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-4

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

64) Functions of the stomach include all of the following, except

  1. A) storage of ingested food.
  2. B) denaturation of proteins.
  3. C) initiation of protein digestion.
  4. D) absorption of triglycerides.
  5. E) mechanical breakdown of food.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

65) Parietal cells secrete

  1. A) pepsinogen.
  2. B) gastrin.
  3. C) mucus.
  4. D) hydrochloric acid.
  5. E) enteropeptidase.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

66) Chief cells secrete

  1. A) pepsinogen.
  2. B) gastrin.
  3. C) mucus.
  4. D) hydrochloric acid.
  5. E) intrinsic factor.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

67) G cells of the stomach secrete

  1. A) cholecystokinin.
  2. B) secretin.
  3. C) gastrin.
  4. D) enteropeptidase.
  5. E) pepsin.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

68) Which region of the stomach does the esophagus connect to?

  1. A) fundus
  2. B) cardia
  3. C) body
  4. D) antrum
  5. E) pylorus

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

69) The portion of the stomach that is superior to the junction between the stomach and the esophagus is the

  1. A) cardia.
  2. B) pylorus.
  3. C) fundus.
  4. D) antrum.
  5. E) body.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

70) The part of the stomach that functions as a mixing chamber for food and secretions is the

  1. A) body.
  2. B) antrum.
  3. C) pylorus.
  4. D) cardia.
  5. E) fundus.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

71) The region of the stomach that empties into the duodenum is the

  1. A) antrum.
  2. B) fundus.
  3. C) body.
  4. D) cardia.
  5. E) pylorus.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

72) The prominent ridges in the lining of the empty stomach are called

  1. A) cardia.
  2. B) papillae.
  3. C) rugae.
  4. D) plicae.
  5. E) villi.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

73) The stomach secretes the hormone ghrelin which functions to

  1. A) inhibit hunger.
  2. B) initiate secretion of gastric juice containing enzymes and acid.
  3. C) regulate the digestion of lipids.
  4. D) stimulate hunger.
  5. E) stimulate secretion of mucus from submucosal glands.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

74) Gastric pits are

  1. A) ridges in the body of the stomach.
  2. B) involved in absorption of liquids from the stomach.
  3. C) openings into gastric glands.
  4. D) acid scars in the esophagus.
  5. E) hollows where proteins are stored.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

75) The enzyme pepsin digests

  1. A) carbohydrates.
  2. B) proteins.
  3. C) lipids.
  4. D) nucleic acids.
  5. E) vitamins.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

76) An enzyme secreted by the gastric mucosa of a newborn that coagulates milk proteins is

  1. A) pepsin.
  2. B) trypsin.
  3. C) gastrin.
  4. D) rennin.
  5. E) cholecystokinin.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

77) The pylorus empties into the

  1. A) ileum.
  2. B) colon.
  3. C) cecum.
  4. D) jejunum.
  5. E) duodenum.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

78) Which of these descriptions best matches the term gastrin?

  1. A) where pancreatic juice and bile enter duodenum
  2. B) carries absorbed sugars and amino acids
  3. C) stimulates pancreas to secrete bicarbonate-rich fluid
  4. D) causes gallbladder to contract
  5. E) stimulates gastric secretion

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

79) During the cephalic phase of gastric secretion,

  1. A) the stomach responds to distention.
  2. B) secretin inhibits parietal and chief cells.
  3. C) there is an increased flow of action potentials along the vagus nerve to the stomach.
  4. D) the intestinal reflex inhibits gastric emptying.
  5. E) production of gastric juice slows down.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

80) The gastric phase of gastric secretion is triggered by the

  1. A) sight, thought, or smell of food.
  2. B) entry of food into the stomach.
  3. C) entry of chyme into the small intestine.
  4. D) entry of chyme into the large intestine.
  5. E) release of cholecystokinin and secretin by the small intestine.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

81) All of the following are true of the intestinal phase of gastric digestion, except that it

  1. A) precedes the gastric phase.
  2. B) functions to control the rate of gastric emptying.
  3. C) involves both neural and endocrine reflexes.
  4. D) helps ensure that the functions of the small intestine proceed with relative efficiency.
  5. E) begins when chyme enters the small intestine.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

82) Gastrin secretion in response to elevated luminal pH is an example of

  1. A) neural stimulation.
  2. B) local stimulation.
  3. C) muscular stimulation.
  4. D) hormone stimulation.
  5. E) None of the answers are correct.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

83) The hormone that stimulates secretion and contraction by the stomach is

  1. A) gastrin.
  2. B) enteropeptidase.
  3. C) secretin.
  4. D) cholecystokinin.
  5. E) CCK.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

84) Mary had her stomach mostly removed to try to overcome obesity. As a result you would expect Mary to be at risk for

  1. A) protein malnutrition.
  2. B) pernicious anemia.
  3. C) diarrhea.
  4. D) dehydration.
  5. E) an ulcer.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

85) All of the following are true of the lining of the stomach, except that it

  1. A) has a simple columnar epithelium.
  2. B) is covered by a thick, viscous mucus.
  3. C) is constantly being replaced.
  4. D) contains gastric pits.
  5. E) recycles bile.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

86) The pH of the blood in gastric veins

  1. A) is greater during digestion of a large meal than following a 24-hour fast.
  2. B) is greater following a 24-hour fast than during digestion of a large meal.
  3. C) is constant because of buffering.
  4. D) None of the answers are correct.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

87) The stomach is able to distend a great deal as it receives food because of all of the following, except that

  1. A) there is a great deal of loose tissue in the form of rugae.
  2. B) the smooth muscle of the stomach is very elastic.
  3. C) the hormone gastrin relaxes stomach smooth muscle.
  4. D) sympathetic stimulation decreases the tonus of the gastric smooth muscle.
  5. E) the gastric smooth muscle is very extensible.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

88) The stomach is different from other digestive organs in that it

  1. A) has folds in the mucosa.
  2. B) has three layers of muscle in the muscularis externa.
  3. C) secretes digestive juice.
  4. D) moves by peristalsis.
  5. E) secretes digestive hormones.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

89) Match the gastric phase on the left (1-3) with the correct description on the right (4-6):

 

  1. intestinal phase 4.  prepares stomach for arrival of food
  2. gastric phase 5.  stomach empties and decreases secretions
  3. cephalic phase 6.  stomach secretes juice and mixes food into chyme

 

  1. A) 1 and 4, 2 and 5, 3 and 6
  2. B) 1 and 6, 2 and 4, 3 and 5
  3. C) 1 and 5, 2 and 4, 3 and 6
  4. D) 1 and 6, 2 and 5, 3 and 4
  5. E) 1 and 5, 2 and 6, 3 and 4

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

90) Put the following steps of stomach acid production in the correct order starting with the reaction that requires an enzyme:

 

  1. H2CO3dissociates
  2. chloride ion combines with H+ in the gastric lumen
  3. water and CO2 combine to form carbonic acid
  4. H+ and bicarbonate ion are transported out of the cell

 

  1. A) 3, 1, 2,  4
  2. B) 1, 3, 2,  4
  3. C) 4, 3, 1,  2
  4. D) 4, 1, 2,  3
  5. E) 3, 1, 4,  2

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

91) A drug that blocks the action of carbonic anhydrase in parietal cells would result in

  1. A) a lower pH during gastric digestion.
  2. B) a higher pH during gastric digestion.
  3. C) decreased production of pepsinogen by chief cells.
  4. D) increased protein digestion in the stomach.
  5. E) decreased gastrin production.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

Figure 24-1 The Stomach (dissected)

Use Figure 24-1 to answer the following questions:

 

92) What is the function of the structure labeled “6”?

  1. A) strains materials entering the stomach
  2. B) regulates gastric emptying
  3. C) mixes stomach juice into food
  4. D) controls contraction of stomach muscles
  5. E) prevents food from entering the esophagus

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

93) Identify the structure labeled “10.”

  1. A) longitudinal muscle layer
  2. B) circular muscle layer
  3. C) oblique muscle layer
  4. D) rugae
  5. E) submucosa

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

94) Identify the structure labeled “4.”

  1. A) longitudinal muscle layer
  2. B) circular muscle layer
  3. C) oblique muscle layer
  4. D) submucosa
  5. E) rugae

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

95) Identify the structure labeled “3.”

  1. A) rugae
  2. B) circular muscle layer
  3. C) oblique muscle layer
  4. D) longitudinal muscle layer
  5. E) submucosa

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

96) Identify the stomach region labeled “12”.

  1. A) cardia
  2. B) pylorus
  3. C) body
  4. D) fundus
  5. E) rugae

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

97)  Identify the structure labeled “5.”

  1. A) fundus
  2. B) cardia
  3. C) lesser curvature
  4. D) greater curvature
  5. E) pylorus

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

98) Which structure helps the stomach to stretch as it fills with food?

  1. A) 3
  2. B) 4
  3. C) 5
  4. D) 6
  5. E) 9

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

99) Identify the structure labeled “7.”

  1. A) esophagus
  2. B) cardia
  3. C) lesser curvature
  4. D) greater curvature
  5. E) pylorus

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

100) Plicae and intestinal villi

  1. A) increase the surface area of the mucosa of the small intestine.
  2. B) carry products of digestion that will not pass through the walls of blood capillaries.
  3. C) produce new cells for the mucosa of the small intestine.
  4. D) secrete digestive enzymes.
  5. E) produce hormones.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

101) Submucosal glands that secrete mucus are characteristic of the

  1. A) duodenum.
  2. B) jejunum.
  3. C) ileum.
  4. D) pancreas.
  5. E) liver.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

102) The duodenal ampulla receives secretions from the

  1. A) duodenum and the jejunum.
  2. B) duodenum and the pylorus.
  3. C) common bile duct and the pancreatic duct.
  4. D) duodenum and the pancreatic duct.
  5. E) duodenum and the bile duct.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

103) The villi are most developed in the

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) jejunum.
  4. D) gallbladder.
  5. E) cecum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

104) Peyer patches are characteristic of the

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) jejunum.
  4. D) ileum.
  5. E) colon.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

105) Which of these enhance the absorptive effectiveness of the small intestine?

  1. A) the plicae circulares
  2. B) the villi
  3. C) the microvilli
  4. D) intestinal movements
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

 

106) Brunner glands are characteristic of the

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) jejunum.
  4. D) ileum.
  5. E) colon.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

107) The middle segment of the small intestine is the

  1. A) ileum.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) jejunum.
  4. D) pylorus.
  5. E) cecum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

108) The portion of the small intestine that attaches to the cecum is the

  1. A) haustrum.
  2. B) appendix.
  3. C) ileum.
  4. D) duodenum.
  5. E) jejunum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

109) Plicae circulares are

  1. A) ridges in the wall of the stomach.
  2. B) circumferential folds in the mucosa and submucosa of the small intestine.
  3. C) fingerlike projections on the surface of the mucosa of the small intestine.
  4. D) sacculations in the colon.
  5. E) abnormal structures formed by excessive pressure in the small intestine.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

110) An intestinal hormone that stimulates mucus secretion by the submucosal duodenal glands is

  1. A) secretin.
  2. B) cholecystokinin.
  3. C) enterocrinin.
  4. D) GIP.
  5. E) gastrin.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

111) The intestinal hormone that stimulates the pancreas to release a watery, bicarbonate-rich fluid is

  1. A) enterocrinin.
  2. B) secretin.
  3. C) cholecystokinin.
  4. D) GIP.
  5. E) gastrin.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

112) An intestinal hormone that stimulates the gallbladder to release bile is

  1. A) enteropeptidase.
  2. B) secretin.
  3. C) cholecystokinin.
  4. D) GIP.
  5. E) gastrin.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

113) An intestinal hormone that stimulates the release of insulin from the pancreatic islet cells is

  1. A) enterocrinin.
  2. B) enteropeptidase.
  3. C) secretin.
  4. D) cholecystokinin.
  5. E) gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP).

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

114) An intestinal hormone that stimulates gastric secretion is

  1. A) secretin.
  2. B) cholecystokinin.
  3. C) enteropeptidase.
  4. D) gastrin.
  5. E) gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP).

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

115) The human liver is composed of ________ lobe(s).

  1. A) one
  2. B) two
  3. C) three
  4. D) four
  5. E) two large, four small

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

116) The fusion of the hepatic duct and the cystic duct forms the

  1. A) hepatic portal vein.
  2. B) porta hepatis.
  3. C) common bile duct.
  4. D) common pancreatic duct.
  5. E) bile canaliculus.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

117) In the center of a liver lobule there is a

  1. A) hepatic duct.
  2. B) portal area.
  3. C) sinusoid.
  4. D) central vein.
  5. E) portal vein.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

118) The exocrine portion of the pancreas is composed of

  1. A) islets of Langerhans.
  2. B) pancreatic crypts.
  3. C) pancreatic acini.
  4. D) pancreatic lobules.
  5. E) triads.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

119) Each of the following is a function of the liver, except

  1. A) synthesis and secretion of bile.
  2. B) antibody production.
  3. C) synthesis of plasma proteins.
  4. D) inactivation of toxins.
  5. E) storage of glycogen and iron reserves.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

120) The basic functional unit of the liver is the

  1. A) hepatocyte.
  2. B) Kupffer cell.
  3. C) lobule.
  4. D) portal area.
  5. E) bile canaliculus.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

121) ________ are arranged within a lobule of the liver into a series of plates converging toward a central vein.

  1. A) Kupffer cells
  2. B) Hepatocytes
  3. C) Bile canaliculi
  4. D) Portal areas
  5. E) Hepatic ducts

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

122) The Kupffer cells of the liver

  1. A) destroy RBCs.
  2. B) destroy bacteria.
  3. C) present antigens.
  4. D) are phagocytic.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

123) The pancreas produces

  1. A) lipases and amylase.
  2. B) nucleases.
  3. C) peptidases and proteinases.
  4. D) sodium bicarbonate.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

124) The structure that marks the division between the right and left lobes of the liver is the

  1. A) lesser omentum.
  2. B) greater omentum.
  3. C) falciform ligament.
  4. D) ligamentum teres.
  5. E) hepatic ligament.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

125) Bile is stored in the

  1. A) liver.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) pancreas.
  4. D) gallbladder.
  5. E) appendix.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

126) A proenzyme secreted by the pancreas is

  1. A) trypsinogen.
  2. B) amylase.
  3. C) carboxypeptidase.
  4. D) lipase.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

127) The gastroileal reflex

  1. A) empties the duodenum.
  2. B) promotes gastric secretion.
  3. C) decreases peristaltic activity.
  4. D) moves some chyme to the colon.
  5. E) is relayed through the CNS.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

128) A surgical procedure to promote rapid weight loss is removal of most of the

  1. A) pancreas.
  2. B) liver.
  3. C) duodenum.
  4. D) jejunum.
  5. E) ileum.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

129) Which of the following contains a remnant of the fetal umbilical vein?

  1. A) falciform ligament
  2. B) greater omentum
  3. C) mesentery proper
  4. D) lesser omentum
  5. E) diaphragm

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

130) Which of the following is not a component of the hepatic triad found at the edges of a liver lobule?

  1. A) hepatic artery
  2. B) bile duct
  3. C) central vein
  4. D) hepatic portal vein
  5. E) None of the answers are correct.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

131) Enterogastric reflexes

  1. A) inhibit gastric motility.
  2. B) inhibit gastric secretion.
  3. C) are triggered by chyme entering the duodenum.
  4. D) involve the enteric nervous system.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

132) The part of the small intestine most likely to develop an ulcer from exposure to gastric juice is the

  1. A) pylorus.
  2. B) duodenum.
  3. C) ileum.
  4. D) caecum.
  5. E) jejunum.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

133) In response to the arrival of acidic chyme in the duodenum, the

  1. A) blood levels of secretin rise.
  2. B) blood levels of cholecystokinin fall.
  3. C) blood levels of gastrin rise.
  4. D) blood levels of enterocrinin fall.
  5. E) liver releases enzymes for chemical digestion.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

 

134) Blockage of the common hepatic duct would interfere with digestion of

  1. A) proteins.
  2. B) fats.
  3. C) disaccharides.
  4. D) complex carbohydrates.
  5. E) vitamins.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

135) The essential functions of the liver include

  1. A) metabolic regulation.
  2. B) hematological regulation.
  3. C) bile production.
  4. D) albumin production for blood osmotic pressure.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

136) Match the proenzyme on the left (1-3) with the correct enzyme activator on the right (4-6)

 

  1. pepsinogen 4.  enterokinase
  2. trypsinogen 5.  hydrochloric acid
  3. procarboxypeptidase 6.  trypsin

 

  1. A) 1 and 6, 2 and 5, 3 and 4
  2. B) 1 and 4, 2 and 5, 3 and 6
  3. C) 1 and 4, 2 and 6, 3 and 5
  4. D) 1 and 5, 2 and 6, 3 and 4
  5. E) 1 and 5, 2 and 4, 3 and 6

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

137) A drug that blocks the action of the hormone cholecystokinin would affect

  1. A) acid production by the stomach.
  2. B) the composition of pancreatic secretions.
  3. C) the delivery of bile.
  4. D) digestion of lipids and proteins.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

 

138) An obstruction of the common bile duct often results in

  1. A) undigested fat in the feces.
  2. B) a decrease in production of pancreatic juice.
  3. C) inability to digest protein.
  4. D) cirrhosis of the liver.
  5. E) hepatitis.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

139) If the pancreatic duct was obstructed, you would expect to see elevated blood levels of

  1. A) bilirubin.
  2. B) amylase.
  3. C) cholecystokinin.
  4. D) secretin.
  5. E) gastrin.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

140) Tom has hepatitis, an inflammation of the liver. Which of the following symptoms would you expect to observe in Tom?

  1. A) jaundice
  2. B) elevated levels of blood glucose
  3. C) impaired digestion of protein
  4. D) blood in the feces
  5. E) overproduction of blood plasma albumin

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

141) In response to the hormone secretin, the pancreas secretes a fluid

  1. A) rich in enzymes.
  2. B) rich in bicarbonate ion.
  3. C) rich in bile.
  4. D) rich in mucus.
  5. E) that contains only amylase.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

 

142) In response to the hormone cholecystokinin, the pancreas secretes a fluid

  1. A) rich in enzymes.
  2. B) rich in bicarbonate.
  3. C) rich in bile.
  4. D) rich in mucus.
  5. E) that contains only amylase.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

143) Tony is a chronic alcoholic with cirrhosis of the liver, a condition in which liver cells die and are replaced by connective tissue. Which of the following signs would you expect to observe in Tony?

  1. A) increased clotting time
  2. B) jaundice
  3. C) portal hypertension and ascites
  4. D) decrease in plasma protein production
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

144) Approximately ________ liters of fluid are secreted by the small intestine each day.

  1. A) 20
  2. B) 10
  3. C) 2
  4. D) 1
  5. E) 7

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

145) Which of these descriptions best matches the term duodenal ampulla?

  1. A) where pancreatic juice and bile enter duodenum
  2. B) carries absorbed sugars and amino acids
  3. C) stimulates pancreas to secrete bicarbonate-rich fluid
  4. D) causes gallbladder to contract
  5. E) stimulates gastric secretion

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

146) Hydrochloric acid from the stomach is neutralized in the small intestine by:

  1. A) water that was ingested with the food
  2. B) sodium bicarbonate from the pancreas
  3. C) trypsin
  4. D) bile from the liver
  5. E) enzymes from the intestinal crypts

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

147) Which digestive juice contains enzymes that breakdown carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins?

  1. A) intestinal juice
  2. B) pancreatic juice
  3. C) bile
  4. D) gastric juice
  5. E) saliva

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

Figure 24-2 The Wall of the Small Intestine

Use Figure 24-2 to answer the following questions:

 

148) What is the function of the structure labeled “7”?

  1. A) production of sodium bicarbonate
  2. B) production of lipase
  3. C) protection from bacteria
  4. D) production of hydrochloric acid
  5. E) production of pepsinogen

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

149) Which structure controls the contraction of the muscularis externa?

  1. A) 2
  2. B) 8
  3. C) 9
  4. D) 10
  5. E) 11

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

 

150) Contraction of the muscle layer labeled “9” causes the digestive tract to

  1. A) constrict.
  2. B) shorten.
  3. C) dilate.
  4. D) fold for increased surface area.
  5. E) secrete enzymes.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

151) What type of epithelium covers the structure labeled “6”?

  1. A) simple squamous
  2. B) stratified squamous
  3. C) simple cuboidal
  4. D) simple columnar
  5. E) pseudostratified ciliated columnar

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

152) What is the layer labeled “4”?

  1. A) mucosa
  2. B) submucusa
  3. C) muscularis externa
  4. D) muscularis mucosae
  5. E) serosa

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

153) What is the layer labeled “2”?

  1. A) muscularis externa
  2. B) circular muscle
  3. C) lamina propria
  4. D) longitudinal muscle
  5. E) muscularis mucosae

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

154) What is the layer labeled “3”?

  1. A) mucosa
  2. B) submucosa
  3. C) muscularis externa
  4. D) muscularis mucosae
  5. E) serosa

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

155) The structure labeled “5”

  1. A) contributes to the mesentery of the small intestine.
  2. B) has a simple squamous epithelium.
  3. C) is part of the visceral peritoneum.
  4. D) is called the serosa.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

156) Powerful peristaltic contractions that occur a few times each day in the colon are called

  1. A) segmentation.
  2. B) pendular movements.
  3. C) haustral churning.
  4. D) defecation.
  5. E) mass movements.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

157) Functions of the large intestine include

  1. A) absorption of bile salts.
  2. B) secretion of vitamins.
  3. C) resorption (absorption) of water and compaction of feces.
  4. D) production of gas to move waste toward the rectum.
  5. E) chemical breakdown of food.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

158) At the hepatic flexure, the colon becomes the

  1. A) ascending colon.
  2. B) transverse colon.
  3. C) descending colon.
  4. D) sigmoid colon.
  5. E) rectum.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

159) Approximately the last 15 cm of the digestive tract is the

  1. A) anus.
  2. B) anal canal.
  3. C) rectum.
  4. D) sigmoid colon.
  5. E) rectal column.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

160) Haustra are

  1. A) expansible pouches of the colon.
  2. B) strips of muscle in the colon.
  3. C) glands in the large intestine that secrete mucus.
  4. D) the source of colon hormones.
  5. E) compact feces stored in the rectum.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

161) The taenia coli are

  1. A) tears of the colon.
  2. B) longitudinal bands of smooth muscle in the colon wall.
  3. C) ridges in the mucosa of the colon.
  4. D) polyps that obstruct the sigmoid colon.
  5. E) tumors normally confined in the sigmoid colon.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

162) At the splenic flexure, the colon becomes the

  1. A) ascending colon.
  2. B) transverse colon.
  3. C) descending colon.
  4. D) sigmoid colon.
  5. E) rectum.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

163) The saclike structure that joins the ileum at the ileocecal valve is the

  1. A) appendix.
  2. B) sigmoid colon.
  3. C) rectum.
  4. D) haustra.
  5. E) cecum.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

164) A small, wormlike structure attached to the posteromedial surface of the cecum is the

  1. A) haustra.
  2. B) pancreas.
  3. C) gallbladder.
  4. D) appendix.
  5. E) ileum.

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

165) Movements unique to the large intestine are ________ movements.

  1. A) peristaltic
  2. B) segmentation
  3. C) mass
  4. D) pendular
  5. E) writhing

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

166) The defecation reflex involves

  1. A) sympathetic nerves.
  2. B) sympathetic relaxation of both the internal and external anal sphincters.
  3. C) conscious control of both the internal and external anal sphincters.
  4. D) relaxation of the ileocecal valve to move feces into the rectum.
  5. E) parasympathetic nerve control from sacral nerves.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

167) The enzyme amylase digests

  1. A) peptides.
  2. B) polysaccharides.
  3. C) disaccharides.
  4. D) triglycerides.
  5. E) nucleotides.

Answer:  B

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

168) An enzyme that digests proteins into peptides is

  1. A) lipase.
  2. B) amylase.
  3. C) nuclease.
  4. D) maltase.
  5. E) trypsin.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

169) Carbohydrate digestion begins in the

  1. A) mouth.
  2. B) esophagus.
  3. C) stomach.
  4. D) duodenum.
  5. E) ileum.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

170) If digestion of a carbohydrate results in equal amounts of glucose and galactose, this carbohydrate is probably

  1. A) sucrose.
  2. B) maltose.
  3. C) lactose.
  4. D) cellulose.
  5. E) glycogen.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

171) All of the following are true of the process known as cotransport, except that

  1. A) only neutral compounds such as sugars are transported.
  2. B) more than one molecule or ion is moved through the cell membrane at one time.
  3. C) ATP is not required by the transport protein.
  4. D) saturation phenomenon can be observed.
  5. E) molecules can be moved against a concentration gradient.

Answer:  A

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

172) Products of fat digestion are transported initially by

  1. A) capillaries.
  2. B) veins.
  3. C) lymphatic vessels.
  4. D) the interstitial fluid.
  5. E) the arterioles.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

173) The absorption of some sugars in the small intestine involves

  1. A) osmosis.
  2. B) diffusion.
  3. C) cotransport.
  4. D) phagocytosis.
  5. E) pinocytosis.

Answer:  C

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

174) Absorption of glucose from the gut lumen depends on

  1. A) the sodium-potassium pump in the basolateral membrane of the epithelial cell.
  2. B) cotransporter proteins in the apical membrane of the epithelial cell.
  3. C) higher sodium ion concentration in the lumen than in the epithelial cell.
  4. D) sodium-linked cotransport.
  5. E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer:  E

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

175) Which of these descriptions best matches the term cholecystokinin (CCK)?

  1. A) where pancreatic juice and bile enter duodenum
  2. B) carries absorbed sugars and amino acids
  3. C) stimulates pancreas to secrete bicarbonate-rich fluid
  4. D) causes gallbladder to contract
  5. E) stimulates gastric secretion

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

176) Which of the following is true regarding lactose intolerance?

  1. A) the stomach produces inadequate amounts of lactase
  2. B) lactose intolerant infants cannot digest dairy fat and are at risk of starvation
  3. C) the person cannot digest any type of monosaccharide
  4. D) the intestinal crypts are not producing the enzyme lactase
  5. E) the enzyme maltase begins to digest lactose

Answer:  D

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

Short Answer Questions

 

177) The circumferential folds that encircle the digestive tract are known as ________.

Answer:  plicae

Learning Outcome:  24-1

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

178) Within the oral cavity, both mechanical and chemical ________ begin.

Answer:  digestion

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

179) The oral cavity performs sensory ________ prior to swallowing.

Answer:  analysis

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

 

180) The dangling process that aids in keeping food out of the nasopharynx is known as the ________.

Answer:  uvula

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

181) A viral infection that often involves the parotid glands, which swell noticeably, is ________.

Answer:  mumps

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Comprehension

 

182) The oral cavity is also known as the ________ cavity.

Answer:  buccal

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

183) The first teeth to appear are the ________ teeth.

Answer:  deciduous

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

184) There are normally a total of ________ primary teeth.

Answer:  20

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

185) The secondary dentition usually comprises ________ teeth.

Answer:  32

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

186) The technical term for chewing is ________.

Answer:  mastication

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

187) The small, semisolid mass of food formed during mastication is called a(n) ________.

Answer:  bolus

Learning Outcome:  24-2

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

188) Upon swallowing, food moves from the mouth into the ________.

Answer:  oropharynx

Learning Outcome:  24-3

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

189) After food and gastric juices combine, the gastric contents are referred to as ________.

Answer:  chyme

Learning Outcome:  24-5

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

190) Bile salts aid in the digestion of fats by ________ large fat droplets.

Answer:  emulsifying

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

191) The ________ is formed by the union of the cystic duct and the common hepatic duct.

Answer:  common bile duct

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

192) Your patient with liver failure has a firm rounded abdomen due to accumulation of fluid. This is known clinically as ________.

Answer:  ascites

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

193) Match the term with its activity.

 

  1. gallbladder A) stores bile
  2. esophagus B) secretes digestive enzymes
  3. pancreas C) transports material to stomach

 

Answer:  1-A; 2-C; 3-B

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

194) The middle segment of the small intestine is called the ________.

Answer:  jejunum

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

195) Pancreatic juice enters the small intestine at the ________.

Answer:  duodenal papilla

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

196) The pancreas has endocrine cells that produce hormones and ________ cells that produce digestive enzymes.

Answer:  exocrine

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

197) In the large intestine the wall has three strips of muscle called the ________.

Answer:  taenia coli

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

198) The gas produced by bacteria in the colon as they metabolize indigestible carbohydrates is called ________.

Answer:  flatus

Learning Outcome:  24-7

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

199) The enzyme that digests starch into disaccharides and trisaccharides is ________.

Answer:  amylase

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

200) Maltose is hydrolyzed into monosaccharides by the enzyme ________.

Answer:  maltase

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

201) Sucrose is hydrolyzed by sucrase into glucose and ________.

Answer:  fructose

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

202) People who lack the enzyme ________ often experience GI upset after consuming milk and other dairy products.

Answer:  lactase

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

203) Complexes of fatty acids, monoglycerides, and bile salts are called ________.

Answer:  micelles

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Knowledge

 

Essay Questions

 

204) Leon has gallstones. His doctor puts him on a diet low in fat. Why?

Answer:  The gallbladder functions to concentrate and store bile produced by the liver. In this capacity, the gallbladder reabsorbs water from the bile. Since bile salts are produced from cholesterol, these salts will be precipitated as cholesterol-like gallstones if too much water is reabsorbed. Whenever bile is released by the gallbladder in response to the presence of fats in the duodenum, the smooth muscle in the wall of the gallbladder must contract. This generates severe pain if the cystic duct or common bile duct are blocked by kidney stones. To minimize or prevent this pain Leon’s doctor prescribes a low-fat : less fat in the diet, less contraction of the gallbladder, and less pain.

Learning Outcome:  24-6

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

205) What role do hormones play in hunger and satiety?

Answer:  Levels of ghrelin, a hormone produced by P/D1 cells, lining the fundic region of the stomach, rise before meals to initiate hunger and decline shortly after eating to curb appetite. Ghrelin is also antagonistic to leptin, a fat-tissue-derived hormone that induces satiety. Another hormone from the stomach and small intestine, obestatin, decreases appetite. The same gene encodes both ghrelin and obestatin.

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

206) Outline the usual pathway for digestion and absorption of triglycerides (fats).

Answer:  Fats are not soluble in water and so need special handling. The liver produces bile for fat digestion. Bile causes fat molecules to break up into tiny droplets called micelles. Pancreatic lipase attaches to these micelles and hydrolyses the triglycerides, freeing fatty acids, monoglycerides, and glycerol. The glycerol enters the columnar epithelial cells by facilitated diffusion and the fatty acids enter by simple diffusion because of their lipid nature. Within the epithelial cell glycerol or monoglycerides are reconnected to fatty acids. These fat molecules form tiny droplets within the Golgi and pass into the lamina propria. Here they enter lacteals, which are lymphatics, eventually being carried to the venous circulation at the thoracic duct.

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

207) Imagine eating a soda cracker, which is basically starch, fat, protein, and salt. How would each of these components be digested? Where within the digestive system would they be digested? Are any accessory organs involved?

Answer:  Digestion begins in the oral cavity. Food triggers saliva from the parotids, rich in amylase, and from the submandibulars, rich in mucus. The tongue and teeth cooperate to mix all together and form a bolus. Digestion of fats and starch begins due to lingual lipase and salivary amylase. Swallowing reflexes send it to the stomach. Acid and pepsin greet the bolus. Peptides form from the wheat proteins due to action of pepsin. It then travels into the small intestine, where pancreatic lipase and amylase complete fat and starch digestion. Pancreatic proteinases and peptidases reduce peptides to amino acids. These are absorbed by cotransport. Maltose from starch is split into glucose molecules, which are absorbed by cotransport. The salt in the cracker is absorbed during cotransport. Fatty acids diffuse into the epithelial cells because of their lipid character.

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

 

208) What local reflexes control the GI tract?

Answer:  The GI tract has extensive sensory and motor neuron plexuses that communicate along the entire length of the digestive tube. These systems enable simple reflex behavior. Vomiting is a familiar example. Toxins are detected by sensory neurons in the GI tract. They trigger a reflex reverse peristalsis, emptying the stomach and esophagus of the offensive material. The gastroileal reflex is triggered by stomach distension, causing food to move from the ileum into the colon. Similarly, stomach stretch can trigger reflex mass movements that send chyme into the rectum, promoting a sense of urgency. Another is the gastroenteric reflex, also initiated by stretch receptors in the stomach, that stimulates motility and secretion along the entire small intestine. Finally, the enterogastric reflex causes the emptying and other movements of the stomach to pause for a few moments when gastric contents contact the duodenal mucosa. This is a good example of local autonomic regulation.

Learning Outcome:  24-8

Bloom’s Taxonomy:  Application

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *