Mental Health Nursing Care 2e by Eby Brown - Test Bank

Mental Health Nursing Care 2e by Eby Brown - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 6       Stress and Coping   MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.   1)   Which of the …

$19.99

Mental Health Nursing Care 2e by Eby Brown – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 6       Stress and Coping

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

Which of the following would help the nurse assess how stressful an event is to a client?

 

  1. A)

 

The actual event

 

  1. B)

 

The client’s perception of the event

 

  1. C)

 

The circumstances surrounding the event

 

  1. D)

 

The response of the client’s friends to the event

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

The nurse suspects the client is responding to a stressful event with sympathetic nervous stimulation. Which of the following signs or symptoms would the nurse expect the client to display in this situation?

 

  1. A)

 

Constricted pupils

 

  1. B)

 

Decreased respiratory rate

 

  1. C)

 

Elevated blood glucose

 

  1. D)

 

Hypotension

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

Which question by the nurse would best assess how severely an experience is stressing a client?

 

  1. A)

 

“How is this affecting you?”

 

  1. B)

 

“What do you usually do when something like this happens?”

 

  1. C)

 

“Who can help you with this?”

 

  1. D)

 

“Can you think of anything else you can do about this?”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

If a nurse is assessing the response of a client under stress, which of the following statements by the client would indicate adaptive coping?

 

  1. A)

 

“I think everything will work out okay.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I’m not going to worry about it. I’ll just keep on going as I did before.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I am such a worrier. It is all my own fault.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I am going to try to figure out what causes me so much stress.”

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

The nurse is caring for a client recently admitted to the hospital with an

exacerbation of multiple sclerosis. The client reports, “I was doing just fine until

my mother died a few weeks ago. Do you think that could have affected my

MS?” The nurse’s best response would be:

 

  1. A)

 

“Your mother’s death must have really upset you. Tell me about your

mother.”

 

  1. B)

 

“You know that MS has its ups and downs. It could be coincidental that your

symptoms became more severe right after your mother’s death.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Stress often can precipitate the worsening of a health condition, or the

beginning of a new health condition. Death of a family member is certainly

high on the list of stressors.”

 

  1. D)

 

“When someone feels guilty about the death of a family member, that can cause a worsening of a health condition. Do you feel responsible for your mother’s death in some way?”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

A nursing instructor is administering the final exam for mental health nursing.

If the following situations all existed, which student is likely to experience the

most stress?

 

  1. A)

 

The student who wants an “A” for the course

 

  1. B)

 

The student who needs 76% on the exam to pass the course

 

  1. C)

 

The student who has “test anxiety” for all tests

 

  1. D)

 

The student who did not study for the exam

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

A nursing colleague recently was reassigned to the orthopedic floor after working on the post-surgical unit for one year. The nurse did not request the reassignment. Which of the following comments by the nurse shows an adaptive response to the stress produced by having a new position?

 

  1. A)

 

“I’m sure I must have done something to irritate the unit manager. I’ll just have to work harder to please my new manager.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I’ll just go to work on my new floor and do my job. I won’t show how upset I am.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Although I didn’t request a change, I think new job responsibilities will enhance my current skills. I do know how to care for postop clients, although I haven’t cared for orthopedic clients before.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I’m sure everything will be just fine. I can get along with anyone.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

An elderly male has been admitted to an orthopedic unit with a newly repaired

fractured hip. His daughter tells the nurse, “This is his second broken hip. I guess

we will just have to put him into the nursing home after this is all over.” When the

daughter leaves, the nurse notices the client fidgeting with the bedcovers,

tears streaming down his face. The nurse’s best approach to assessing his

coping abilities would be:

 

  1. A)

 

“You seem sad. Let’s talk about your concerns and see what your options are.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Your daughter seems very concerned about your home care. Does she ever

come over to help you out?”

 

  1. C)

 

“How do you feel about going into the nursing home?”

 

  1. D)

 

“The broken hip is going to significantly affect how you walk and take care of yourself. I think your daughter is right about considering the nursing home.”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

The nurse would suspect that a newly diagnosed diabetic young mother has a

nursing diagnosis of Ineffective Coping if the nurse witnessed the client:

 

  1. A)

 

Asking the physician to set up a visit with the hospital dietitian.

 

  1. B)

 

Looking at the directions on her new glucometer and then putting it aside.

 

  1. C)

 

Practicing giving injections into an orange but not herself.

 

  1. D)

 

Going to the hospital snack machine and returning with a candy bar.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

The nurse is teaching a client how to ask her partner assertively to stop calling her demeaning names. Which statement is the best example of an assertive way to ask for a behavior change?

 

  1. A)

 

“Stop calling me names, or I’ll leave you.”

 

  1. B)

 

“You are so mean. You are a bad person.”

 

  1. C)

 

“When you call me names, I feel sad. I wish you would tell me what you want without calling me names.”

 

  1. D)

 

“You hurt my feelings badly.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

The nurse is teaching a group of college students about techniques for stress reduction. Which of the following would be a good strategy to teach the students?

 

  1. A)

 

Regular aerobic exercise

 

  1. B)

 

Caffeine

 

  1. C)

 

Avoid discussing stress and problems.

 

  1. D)

 

Avoid rock and roll, jazz, heavy metal, hip hop, rap, or alternative music.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

The nurse is caring for a male client with COPD who is very anxious about his breathing difficulties. He says, “I am so afraid I won’t be able to get enough air.” His oxygen saturation is over 90%, and his color is good, but he is hyperventilating. The best stress-relieving activity would be for the nurse to encourage him to:

 

  1. A)

 

Listen to soothing music. Let him choose the type.

 

  1. B)

 

Talk to the nurse about his feelings. Listen attentively to his concerns.

 

  1. C)

 

Practice progressive muscle relaxation. Begin with the neck and shoulders, and work down.

 

  1. D)

 

Breathe in through his nose and out through his mouth at the same time you do. Gradually slow the breathing down.

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

The nurse who suggests the client keep a journal is practicing a cognitive approach to dealing with life stressors. The main purpose of keeping the journal is to:

 

  1. A)

 

Help identify the sources of stress.

 

  1. B)

 

Vent anger at those who have caused stress in an acceptable manner.

 

  1. C)

 

Leave a legacy for one’s family.

 

  1. D)

 

Relive the good and bad events of the day.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

A client tells the nurse, “I do not have the skills it takes to be a good mother.” If the nurse were assisting the client in developing more positive attitudes, what is the best example of cognitive reframing for this statement?

 

  1. A)

 

“I do not have what it takes to be a good mother.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I am capable of becoming a good mother.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I have all of the skills necessary to become a good mother.”

 

  1. D)

 

“I think I can be a good mother.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

A client has a nursing diagnosis of Ineffective Coping related to inadequate coping skills. What behaviors by the client would indicate success in reconciling this diagnosis? Select all that apply.

 

  1. A)

 

The client indicates that he is the source of the problem, and will work on handling stress better.

 

  1. B)

 

The client asks his family for assistance in dealing with the stress-producing problem.

 

  1. C)

 

The client makes a list of all community resources that could help with the problem.

 

  1. D)

 

The client tells the nurse not to worry about him, as everything will work out just fine.

 

  1. E)

 

The client has joined a health club, and is using exercise as a way to manage stress.

 

Answer:

 

B, C, E

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

B

 

 

 

2)

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

A

 

 

 

4)

 

D

 

 

 

5)

 

C

 

 

 

6)

 

B

 

 

 

7)

 

C

 

 

 

8)

 

A

 

 

 

9)

 

D

 

 

 

10)

 

C

 

 

 

11)

 

A

 

 

 

12)

 

D

 

 

 

13)

 

A

 

 

 

14)

 

C

 

 

 

15)

 

B, C, E

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *