Sociology The Essentials International Edition 7th Edition - Test Bank

Sociology The Essentials International Edition 7th Edition - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   CHAPTER 5 SOCIAL INTERACTION AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE   MULTIPLE CHOICE   What is the relationship between culture and society, from a sociological perspective? a. The members of a …

$19.99

Sociology The Essentials International Edition 7th Edition – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

CHAPTER 5 SOCIAL INTERACTION AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the relationship between culture and society, from a sociological perspective?
a. The members of a society share a culture to some extent.
b. A society is much larger and more widespread than culture.
c. A society involves social interaction; culture does not.
d. Culture is a subset of society.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics does a society not possess?
a. People think of themselves as distinct from other societies.
b. Members maintain ties of interaction.
c. Individuals have a high degree of interdependence among their members.
d. Groups resemble society, but are similar in size..

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Emile Durkheim described society as suis generis. This means that society
a. is made up of a lot of individualized social interaction.
b. is the term for a set of groups and organizations in the same location.
c. is greater than the sum of its parts; it is an entity of its own.
d. lacks order because it has such great diversity.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The importance of Durkheim’s sui generis is that _____.
a. society is more than the sum of the individuals in it.
b. society is simpler than once thought.
c. social interaction is more important than social structure.
d. culture and society are not equivalent.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   1                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Sociologists who study relatively small, less-complex, and less differentiated patterns of social interaction are using _____.
a. microanalysis
b. macroanalysis
c. structural analysis
d. organic analysis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Sociologists who study the large patterns of social interactions that are vast, complex, and highly differentiated are using _____.
a. microanalysis
b. macroanalysis
c. content analysis
d. organic analysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of these is an example of something a sociologist would consider from the microlevel analysis of social interaction?
a. day to day life in a sorority house
b. poverty in the U.S.
c. the causes of homelessness
d. rates of urban crime

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of these would interest a sociologist who prefers macroanalysis of social interaction?
a. the pattern and content of cliques in a high school
b. how laws governing family leave have affected families in the U.S.
c. how members of a gang feel about the crimes they commit
d. the daily lives of people in a homeless shelter

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   2                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociologists use the term ______ to describe the order established in social groups at any level.
a. social interaction
b. infrastructure
c. social design
d. social organization

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of the following is not a social institution?
a. education
b. family
c. friends
d. religion

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  NEW

 

 

  1. Sociologists investigating social organization find that
a. it is most common in industrial societies.
b. it brings predictability to human behavior.
c. it only applies to very large organizations.
d. it is only apparent to researchers.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. A _____ is a broad system that organizes specific functions in society.
a. social organization
b. social institution
c. social structure
d. socialization

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Social institutions
a. cannot be observed directly.
b. are only found in large societies.
c. do not serve any particular function in society.
d. are rare in our society.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Social institutions are an important concept within sociology for all of the following reasons, except
a. shape life within any particular society.
b. meet certain needs that are necessary for society to exist.
c. exist outside of individual experience.
d. they are natural extensions of society.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   100                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Functionalist theorists contend that social institutions
a. assure the stability and continuance of society.
b. provide for some segments of society at the expense of others.
c. distribute power to the various segments of society unequally.
d. shape individual identity and personality.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not a function of social institutions?
a. the socialization of new members of the society
b. providing members a sense of purpose
c. replacement of society’s members
d. supporting members economically

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. From the perspective of conflict theorists, social institutions
a. exist to protect the rights of those with less power in society.
b. provide for some members of society more than for others.
c. create meaning for the people who participate in them.
d. hold society together.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociologists use the term ______ to refer to the organized pattern of social relationships and social institutions that together comprise society.
a. cultural complex
b. social structure
c. infrastructure
d. social network

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. According to the text, social structures
a. are a part of large, but not small organization.
b. only have an influence on impersonal aspects of our lives, like education and religion.
c. are difficult to see for the untrained observer.
d. do not have any connection to each other.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   100                OBJ:   3                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Society is a network of:
a. roles.
b. statuses.
c. social structures.
d. divisions of labor.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   100                OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  NEW

 

 

  1. According to Emile Durkheim, it is _____ that gives groups social solidarity.
a. the social macrostructure
b. collective consciousness
c. class consciousness
d. popular culture

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   100                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In answer to the question, “What holds society together?” Durkheim answered:
a. division of labor.
b. collective consciousness.
c. social structure.
d. social interaction.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   100                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. In a society where mechanical solidarity exists
a. solidarity is created by individuals playing a great variety of different roles.
b. unity is based on role differentiation, not similarity.
c. individuals share the same values, hold the same things sacred, and frequently play the same roles.
d. the performance of multiple roles is necessary for the execution of society’s complex and integrated functions.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   100-101         OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In a society marked by organic solidarity
a. individuals play a great variety of different roles and unity is based on role differentiation.
b. the roles people play are very similar.
c. individuals share the same values and hold the same things sacred.
d. there is a complete lack of collective consciousness.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The type of social solidarity that exists in the United States and other industrialized societies is _____ solidarity.
a. communal
b. mechanical
c. organic
d. integrated

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Durkheim argued that complex societies are held together by the systematic interrelatedness of different tasks. He used the term ______ to refer to this interrelatedness.
a. bureaucracy
b. the division of labor
c. social superstructure
d. social infrastructure

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Durkheim defined division of labor as:
a. the relatedness of different tasks.
b. the differentiation of male tasks and female tasks.
c. unity within diversity.
d. important secondary relationships.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. In most contemporary societies _____ create consistent patterns in the division of labor.
a. intelligence and ability
b. age, gender, race and class
c. interest and enthusiasm
d. religion and moral beliefs

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Those societies that are gemeinschaft are characterized by
a. a sense of “we” feeling.
b. extensive division of labor.
c. strong secondary relationships.
d. organic solidarity.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. _____ is characterized by less prominence of personal ties, a somewhat diminished role of the nuclear family, and a lessened sense of personal loyalty to the total society.
a. Gemeinschaft
b. Gesellschaft
c. Verstehen
d. Sue Generis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Within a gemeinschaft society, how is social control achieved?
a. through social institutions such as the legal system
b. through a system of written laws that apply equally to members of society
c. through an internal sense of belonging that member of society share
d. through a strict division of labor.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Which of these is true about gesellschaft societies?
a. they have no social cohesion
b. primary relationships are dominant in society
c. the division of labor creates organic solidarity
d. mechanical solidarity creates social control

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Ethnic conflict is most likely within ______ societies and between ______ societies.
a. gesellschaft / gemeinschaft
b. gemeinschaft / gesellschaft
c. mechanical / organic
d. traditional / contemporary

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociologists distinguish six different types of societies based on
a. the complexity of their social structure and level of technology.
b. locations in the world.
c. their political systems–whether they are democratic or totalitarian.
d. their economic system–whether capitalist or socialist.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   102                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The key factor that distinguishes types of societies is the
a. kinship system.
b. division of labor.
c. development of technology.
d. economic system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   102                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Preindustrial societies are those that
a. do not raise any crops.
b. only forage for food.
c. work directly with the land.
d. no longer manufacture; they produce information.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   102-103         OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of these types of society has the greatest amount of social differentiation?
a. foraging
b. pastoral
c. agricultural
d. horticultural

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   103                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of the following is not characteristic of foraging societies?
a. simple technologies for harvesting food surpluses
b. being nomadic
c. society organized around the family
d. role differentiation based on gender

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   103                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Pastoral societies are based on the domestication of animals. In addition, they are characterized by
a. having no material wealth.
b. being nomadic.
c. their location in rich farmlands.
d. a lack of any division of labor.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   103                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In _____ societies, there is a clearer division of labor than pastoral societies, but less than in industrial societies.
a. foraging
b. horticultural
c. pastoral
d. post-industrial

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   103                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

 

  1. Which type of society may include a system of slavery?
a. foraging
b. industrial
c. horticultural
d. agricultural

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   103                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. In industrial societies, social cohesion is achieved through _____.
a. a complex division of labor
b. kinship systems
c. religious beliefs
d. shared ethnic heritage

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   104                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of these is not a characteristic of most industrial societies?
a. use of machines to produce goods and services
b. increased death rates and a lowered life expectancy
c. highly differentiated labor force
d. social cohesion achieved through structures of social institutions

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   103-104         OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Postindustrial societies are characterized by
a. the production of information services.
b. an increase in manufacturing jobs.
c. a large working class of industrial laborers.
d. a strict division of labor.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. In postindustrial societies
a. the economy is dependent on the production and distribution of services and knowledge.
b. there is very little social differentiation or division of labor.
c. religion and family are the most vital social institutions.
d. social inequality is rare.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

 

  1. Today, the United States would be described as
a. an agricultural society.
b. between industrial and post-industrial phases.
c. moving beyond post-industrial society.
d. no longer manufacturing any products for itself.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. How does post-industrialism impact members of society?
a. most have more leisure time
b. new kinds of jobs pay better so most make more money
c. education, particularly science, takes on paramount importance
d. full employment as new kinds of jobs are created

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. From a sociological perspective, which of these is not necessarily characteristic of a group?
a. interaction is face-to-face
b. members communicate with each other
c. members share goals and norms
d. members possess an awareness of themselves as “we”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   105                OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of the following is not an example of a social group?
a. the elderly
b. nurses
c. veterans
d. American Idol fans

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   105                OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. The faithful fans of the original Coke form a(n) _____.
a. social group
b. social constituency
c. audience
d. social category

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   105                OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

 

  1. It is possible for members of an audience or a category to become a group, but in order to do so they must
a. meet face-to-face.
b. interact with each other.
c. be well-organized.
d. share other things in common.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   105                OBJ:   7                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The established position that one occupies within a social structure and that carries with it a degree of prestige is called a(n) _____.
a. status
b. occupation
c. role
d. role set

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. When the different statuses of a person each brings with them significantly different amounts of prestige this causes _____.
a. role strain
b. status inconsistency
c. role conflict
d. status ambivalence

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. An immigrant from Vietnam was a lawyer in his home country. In the U.S. he cannot practice law, and so he drives a cab for a living. His experience is an example of _____.
a. role conflict
b. status inconsistency
c. role strain
d. ascribed status

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. A status that is earned is called an
a. acquired status
b. achieved status
c. assumed status
d. ascribed status

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

 

  1. A medical doctor and a judge are examples of _____.
a. ascribed statuses
b. achieved statuses
c. assumed statuses
d. acquired statuses

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. A status that is occupied from the moment of birth (e.g., your sex or race) is called an _____.
a. acquired status
b. assumed status
c. ascribed status
d. achieved status

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Your age and race are examples of
a. ascribed statuses.
b. achieved statuses.
c. assumed statuses.
d. acquired statuses.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Gender may be considered an achieved status as well as an ascribed status for all of the following reasons, except
a. gender is socially constructed.
b. people enact their gender through behaviors and appearance.
c. some people transition in some way from the sex into which they were born.
d. gender and sex are unique concepts.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. ______ are statuses that demonstrate that it is difficult to draw a firm line between ascribed and achieved statuses.
a. Occupation and education
b. Social class and gender
c. Age and occupation
d. Being a parent and being a student

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Which of the following is likely not an example of one’s master status?
a. age
b. race
c. gender
d. height

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   107                OBJ:   8                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. A student who admires her basketball coach and plans to become a coach herself is an example of _____.
a. role reversal
b. role modeling
c. role imitation
d. taking the role of the other

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   107                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. When the roles in one’s role set clash with one another, the result is role _____.
a. inconsistency
b. conflict
c. strain
d. breakdown

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   107                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Anne is a college student and a full-time employee and a mother of two young children. Anne is likely experiencing
a. role conflict.
b. role strain.
c. status inconsistency.
d. status sets.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   107                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Sociologist Arlie Hochschild’s concept of “the second shift” is discussed in the text as an example of _____.
a. a role set
b. role conflict
c. role strain
d. taking the role of the other

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   108                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. A condition wherein a single role brings conflicting expectations is called role _____.
a. strain
b. breakdown
c. conflict
d. confusion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   108                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Students are expected to spend a lot of time on their studies, but students are also increasingly expected to perform some sort of volunteer work and to socialize in their residence halls. The result is
a. role strain.
b. anomie.
c. role conflict.
d. role breakdown.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   108                OBJ:   9                    TOP:   Applied

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of the following is false in regards to social interaction?
a. Everyday behaviors are shaped by society.
b. Most behaviors are inherently positive or negative, regardless of the situation is.
c. The cultural context is important in determining the meaning of a behavior.
d. An action that is positive in one culture may be negative in another.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In the study of social interaction, sociologists find that
a. social status influences the meaning of nonverbal behaviors.
b. nonverbal communication, such as silence, has universal interpretations.
c. the vast majority of human communication is verbal.
d. although men and women have different speech patterns, they use nonverbal communication in the same ways.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Nonverbal communication
a. varies very little from one society to another.
b. is of little interest to sociologists because it is so difficult to observe.
c. varies according to one’s race, class, and gender.
d. is usually one-way.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Patterns of touch are strongly influenced by gender. Which of the following statements regarding gender and touch is false?
a. Women are more likely to use touch for emotional support than men are.
b. Boys tend to be touched by their parents more roughly than girls are.
c. In an interaction, which people touch others is a reflection of the relative social status of the participants.
d. In everyday interaction men and women tend to use touch about equally.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Proxemic communication refers to:
a. how individuals use nonverbal cues.
b. the amount of space between interacting individuals.
c. an individual’s personal bubble.
d. the gender difference in nonverbal communication.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   109                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. When it comes to proxemic communication
a. most people are aware of how they use personal space.
b. women always stand close, regardless of the degree of friendship with the person they are talking to.
c. people who are sexually attracted to each other stand exceptionally close.
d. men stand closer to women than to men.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   109                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Anthropologist E.T. Hall coined the term proxemic bubble to refer to our personal three-dimensional space. Also, according to Hall,
a. we feel threatened when people we do not know enter our proxemic bubble.
b. the proxemic bubble is not affected by culture or ethnicity.
c. enemies stand close in order to try and intimidate each other.
d. we burst our proxemics bubble when we like the other.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   109                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. The size of proxemic bubbles differs between ethnic groups. Research indicates that the ethnic group with the largest interaction distance between individuals involved in a conversation is _____.
a. Hispanic people
b. White middle-class Americans
c. White British males
d. African Americans

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   109                OBJ:   10                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Research on interpersonal attraction and the formation of pairs indicates that
a. affiliation and interpersonal attraction are really the same thing.
b. attraction can be scientifically predicted.
c. love is a matter of the heart and cannot be predicted.
d. there is no pattern to whom we find attractive.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   110                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Julie has a positive response when she sees Carl. Julie is experiencing _____.
a. affiliation
b. proxemic communication
c. interpersonal attraction
d. imprinting

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   110                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In regards to interpersonal attraction, sociologists find that
a. attraction to others is not sociological.
b. absence makes the heart grow fonder; we tend to find those who live further away from us more attractive.
c. close proximity is one of the determinants of attraction between people.
d. people tend to fear too much personal disclosure when communicating online.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   110                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Research has established that
a. there is no such thing as overexposure to someone you are attracted to.
b. if you find someone attractive, the more often you see them the more attractive they become, up to a point.
c. if you start out disliking someone, the more you see that person the more you will come to like them.
d. if you dislike a person, continued exposure to them will intensify those feelings.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   111                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Research on the importance of attractiveness in human interactions indicates that
a. standards of attractiveness vary between cultures and between subcultures in the same society.
b. its significance is overrated in terms of who we form relationships with.
c. attractiveness affects who we are attracted to, but not how we judge people.
d. people considered unattractive are generally thought of in very positive terms.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   111                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. In regards to interpersonal attraction, sociological research tells us that
a. we must like someone in order to love and feel passion toward them.
b. it is possible to like someone a great deal and not love them.
c. the less we see of someone the more desirable we find them.
d. most of the time our evaluations of others are not influenced by their attractiveness to us.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   112                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Standards of beauty are culturally variable. In the U.S.,
a. White women are more concerned about weight than African American women.
b. the Hispanics and Whites have the same standard for thinness in women
c. African Americans women are more self-critical of their bodies than are White women
d. Hispanic women are more interested in outward appearances of beauty than White women.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   111                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. According to the text, which of the following is true?
a. The more similar a couple is in terms of race and class, the more likely they are to break up.
b. The more similar a couple is in terms of race and class, the less likely they are to break up.
c. The more similar a couple is in terms of parental relationships, the more likely they are to break up.
d. The more similar a couple is in terms of parental relationships, the less likely they are to break up.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   112                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Research on interpersonal attractiveness is very clear that
a. opposites attract.
b. there is not pattern to interpersonal attraction.
c. attraction to people who are very similar to us is most common.
d. politics do not matter when it comes to love.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   112                OBJ:   11                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The social construction of reality is a principle that is central to _____.
a. functionalist theory
b. conflict theory
c. symbolic interaction theory
d. equilibrium theory

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   111                OBJ:   12                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. According to the concept of the social construction of reality,
a. there is no reality beyond that which is produced by social interaction.
b. the truth of a situation may be difficult for us to recognize at first.
c. people supporting different teams will agree on the fairness of the referees, because whether something is a foul or not is a matter of fact.
d. many things have their own intrinsic or inherent meaning.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   112                OBJ:   12                  TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Symbolic interactionists argue that our perceptions of reality are determined by our definition of the situation. This means that to a large extent,
a. we wait until we have enough factual information before we form opinions.
b. we basically see what we want to see.
c. we can never have any opinions or perceptions of reality.
d. our opinions and perceptions are determined by what others want us to believe.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   112                OBJ:   12                  TOP:   Conceptual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Professor Watkins comes into her classroom before class begins and moved all the desks so that they were facing the back of the classroom. She then watched to see how the students reacted. Professor Watkins is using:
a. symbolic interactionism
b. functionalism
c. conflict theory
d. ethnomethodology

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   112                OBJ:   12                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. The study of human interaction by deliberately disrupting social norms and observing how individuals attempt to restore normalcy is called
a. equilibrium theory.
b. ethnomethodology.
c. conflict resolution.
d. exchange theory.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   113                OBJ:   13                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Ethnomethodology is based on the premise that
a. most people do not act according to social norms.
b. we are not wholly aware of the norms that we use even though they are shared.
c. we never know what to expect from other people.
d. conflict over the norms for a situation is part of what holds society together.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   113                OBJ:   13                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Erving Goffman’s analysis of interaction views the participants as actors on a stage. This perspective is called the _____ model of social interaction.
a. dramaturgy
b. social exchange
c. equilibrium
d. impressionist

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   114                OBJ:   14                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Using impression management, individuals
a. present themselves in the same way, regardless of the situation.
b. do not think about how others will perceive them.
c. worry they will not be able to play their role properly.
d. present different “selves” to others, depending on the situation.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   114                OBJ:   14                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Goffman’s theory, dramaturgy, views human experience as if it were a performance. Specifically, Goffman argues that
a. we perform in a way that presents a consistent image of ourselves.
b. we are unaware that we are engaging in a performance.
c. how we present ourselves varies according to the stage and the role we are performing.
d. the only time we are not engaged in performance is with family and close friends.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   114                OBJ:   14                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Social exchange theory analyzes social interaction as:
a. based on the meaning people give to actions in society.
b. enactment of social roles played out in front of an audience.
c. a rational balancing act involving perceived costs and benefits of a given behavior.
d. calculated risks to balance rewards and punishments.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   115                OBJ:   15                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Exchange theorists analyze human interaction in terms of _____.
a. gender and class
b. race and ethnicity
c. profit and loss
d. gemeinschaft and gesellschaft

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   116                OBJ:   15                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

 

  1. The social exchange model states that our interactions are influenced by the rewards and punishments that we receive from others. The social rewards that influence our behavior
a. must be tangible, such as gifts or recognition.
b. may be subtle everyday gesture such as nods or smiles.
c. must be known in advance of the interaction.
d. are influential even if they are outweighed by punishments.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   116                OBJ:   15                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. _____ predicts that human interaction has the characteristics of a game.
a. Social exchange theory
b. Game theory
c. Impression management
d. Zero-sum

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   116                OBJ:   15                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true about cyberspace interaction?
a. In cyberspace interaction one is encouraged to develop a new identity.
b. Negative forms of interaction (e.g., aggression, intolerance, and exclusion) are prohibited when engaging in cyberspace interaction.
c. Tradition and a conservative mentality are emphasized in cyberspace.
d. Nonverbal communication is central to cyberspace interaction.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   117                OBJ:   16                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Which of the following individuals is least likely to use the Internet?
a. A Black male, living in a rural area with less than a high school education.
b. A White male, living in an urban area with a high school diploma.
c. A Hispanic female, living in a suburban area with a college education.
d. A Black female, living in an urban area with a high school diploma.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   117                OBJ:   16                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  NEW

 

  1. As cyberspace interaction increases, sociologists have begun to research the influence of the internet on social interaction. Research indicates all of the following, except
a. some people are able to develop close and in-depth relationships through their interaction in cyberspace.
b. cyberspace interaction seems to follow the same patterns of face-to-face interaction in terms of impression management.
c. social interaction in cyberspace is a source of identity for people, just as in traditional forms of communication.
d. cyberspace interaction is quickly replacing face-to-face interaction.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   117-118         OBJ:   16                  TOP:   Factual

MSC:  MODIFIED

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Society, while made up of groups and individuals, has an existence beyond the scope of those groups and individuals.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   1                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Social institutions cannot be observed directly, but their impact and structure may be seen.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociologists who study patterns of social interaction use macroanalysis.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   98                  OBJ:   2                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. A society where each individual has a unique contribution has organic solidarity.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Durkheim believed that social cohesion is not possible in societies with complex divisions of labor.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   100                OBJ:   5                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In a gemeinschaft society, social control comes from the internal sense of belonging that members share.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   100                OBJ:   5                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. All societies have a very complex division of labor.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   101                OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The key difference that distinguishes different types of societies is the type and level of technology.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   102                OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. The wage gap between men and women today has its origins in the family-wage system of early industrialism.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   103-104         OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Japan is an example of an industrial society.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   102 | 105        OBJ:   6                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. The transition to post-industrialism results in joblessness for a large number of people.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Typically, an individual occupies many statuses simultaneously.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociological research indicates that status inconsistency can lead to stress and depression.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Individuals always select their own master status and may change it at any time.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   107                OBJ:   8                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Only a small percentage of our communication with each other is nonverbal.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Research indicates that most forms of nonverbal communication have universal meaning.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   108-109         OBJ:   10                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Women of the same race and culture tend to stand closer to each other in conversation than do men of the same race and culture.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   109                OBJ:   10                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Men and women use tactile communication for different purposes in day to day interaction.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   108                OBJ:   10                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Sociological research suggests that there is truth to the old adage that “opposites attract.”

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   111-112         OBJ:   11                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. According to some sociological views, it is possible to love someone, but not really like that person.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   112                OBJ:   11                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. As the world becomes more crowded and structured, humans have less of a need for affiliation with other people.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   110                OBJ:   11                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. In contemporary society, perceived physical attractiveness has become much less important in social interactions.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   110                OBJ:   11                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. The dramaturgical model of social interaction holds that our interactions are determined by the rewards or punishments that we receive from others.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   114                OBJ:   14 | 15            MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Symbolic interactionists argue that people perceive what they want to believe, even if their perceptions are counter to objective reality.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   112                OBJ:   12                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Goffman’s impression management applies to cyberspace interaction.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   117                OBJ:   12                  MSC:  NEW

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. According to functionalists, describe the five functions of social institutions.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   99                  OBJ:   4                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Explain the difference between macro- and microanalysis. What does each study?

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   98-99             OBJ:   2                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Explain the importance of division of labor, according to Durkheim.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   101                OBJ:   5                    MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Explain the differences between preindustrial and industrial societies in terms of economic and social organization.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   101                OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

 

  1. Describe the characteristics of postindustrial societies.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   105                OBJ:   6                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. From a sociological perspective, what are the characteristics of social groups?

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   105                OBJ:   7                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Compare and contrast achieved and ascribed statuses. Provide an example of each.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Define roles, role conflict, and role strain; give an example of each.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   107-108         OBJ:   9                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Describe three examples of how nonverbal communication varies by culture or gender.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   108-110         OBJ:   10                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Explain the principle of the social construction of reality; give an example.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   112-113         OBJ:   12                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

ESSAY

 

  1. List and explain the needs or functions that functionalists have traditionally identified as necessary for society to exist. Describe how the family meets these functions.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   99                  OBJ:   3                    MSC:  MODIFIED

 

  1. Explain how the line between achieved and ascribed statuses may not be clear. Give examples of statuses that are simultaneously achieved and ascribed, and explain why this is so.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   106                OBJ:   8                    MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Define nonverbal communication and explain how gender plays a role in nonverbal communication.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   108-109         OBJ:   10                  MSC:  NEW

 

  1. Discuss Goffman’s dramaturgy and explain the role of impression management in the interactive process.

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   114-115         OBJ:   14                  MSC:  PICKUP

 

  1. Discuss how interaction in cyberspace differs from face-to-face interaction. What are some of the advantages and disadvantages of cyberspace for social interaction?

 

ANS:

NOT GIVEN

 

REF:   116-118         OBJ:   16                  MSC:  PICKUP

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *