Understanding Psychology 14Th Edition By Robert Feldmen -Test Bank

Understanding Psychology 14Th Edition By Robert Feldmen -Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Understanding Psychology, 14e (Feldman) Chapter 5   States of Consciousness   1) ________ is the awareness of the sensations, thoughts, and feelings we experience at a given moment. A) Perception …

$19.99

Understanding Psychology 14Th Edition By Robert Feldmen -Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Understanding Psychology, 14e (Feldman)

Chapter 5   States of Consciousness

 

1) ________ is the awareness of the sensations, thoughts, and feelings we experience at a given moment.

  1. A) Perception
  2. B) Intelligence
  3. C) Speculation
  4. D) Consciousness

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

2) The earliest psychologists, including William James (1890),

  1. A) saw consciousness as a product of particular sets of neurons and neuronal pathways that may be activated in specific ways.
  2. B) rejected the idea that consciousness could be scientifically studied using several approaches.
  3. C) suggested that the study of consciousness was central to the field of psychology.
  4. D) argued that consciousness could be understood only by relying “unscientifically” on the experiences of experimental participants.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

3) How long is a typical sleep cycle, in which a sleeper progresses through some or all of the sleep stages?

  1. A) 1 hour
  2. B) 90 minutes
  3. C) 120 minutes
  4. D) 5 hours

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

4) ________ is the state of transition between wakefulness and sleep, characterized by relatively rapid, low-amplitude brain waves.

  1. A) Stage 1 sleep
  2. B) Stage 2 sleep
  3. C) Stage 3 sleep
  4. D) Stage 4 sleep

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

5) During ________, images sometimes appear, as if we were viewing still photos.

  1. A) stage 1 sleep
  2. B) stage 2 sleep
  3. C) stage 3 sleep
  4. D) stage 4 sleep

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

6) Compared with the brain waves observed in stage 2 sleep, the brain waves in stage 3 sleep

  1. A) are more rapid.
  2. B) have higher peaks.
  3. C) are interrupted by sleep spindles more frequently.
  4. D) have lower amplitude.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

7) Momentary interruptions of spiky waves called sleep spindles are characteristic of ________ sleep.

  1. A) REM
  2. B) stage 1
  3. C) stage 2
  4. D) stage 4

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

8) ________ is the deepest stage of sleep, during which we are least responsive to outside stimulation.

  1. A) Stage 1 sleep
  2. B) Stage 2 sleep
  3. C) Stage 3 sleep
  4. D) Stage 4 sleep

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

9) Which of the following sleep stages dominates the first half of the night?

  1. A) stage 4
  2. B) stage 3
  3. C) stage 2
  4. D) stage 1

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

10) People in their 20s spend about ________ percent of their sleep in stage 2, and approximately ________ percent of their sleep in REM sleep.

  1. A) 25; 20
  2. B) 25; 50
  3. C) 50; 20
  4. D) 50; 35

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

11) How do brain waves change as a sleeper progresses from stage 1 sleep to REM sleep?

  1. A) Their amplitude decreases from stage 1 to stage 2, increases during stage 3, and then decreases again during REM sleep.
  2. B) Their frequency decreases from stage 1 to stage 2, increases during stage 3, and then decreases again during REM sleep.
  3. C) Their amplitude increases from stage 1 to stage 3 and then decreases during REM sleep.
  4. D) Their frequency increases from stage 1 to stage 3 and then decreases during REM sleep.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

12) Which of the following statements is TRUE of REM sleep?

  1. A) It is the only sleep stage in which dreaming occurs.
  2. B) The major muscles of the body appear to be paralyzed during this stage.
  3. C) It is in this stage that dreams are least vivid.
  4. D) Dreams that occur in this stage can rarely be remembered.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

13) Which of the following statements is TRUE of dreams occurring in REM sleep and NREM sleep?

  1. A) Dreams occur only in REM sleep.
  2. B) Dreams are equally likely to occur in REM and NREM sleep.
  3. C) Dreams occur in NREM sleep, but less frequently than in REM sleep; NREM dreams are also less vivid than dreams in REM sleep.
  4. D) Dreams occur in NREM sleep, but less frequently than in REM sleep; however, NREM dreams are more vivid than dreams in REM sleep.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Dreams; REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

14) Which of the following statements is true of REM sleep?

  1. A) The heart rate slows down as a person moves from stage 3 to REM sleep.
  2. B) Skeletal muscles become hyperactive during this stage.
  3. C) It is the state of transition between wakefulness and sleep.
  4. D) It is a shallower state of sleep than stage 3 sleep.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

15) REM sleep is paradoxical because

  1. A) the brain is active, but the major muscles of the body appear to be paralyzed.
  2. B) the skeletal muscles remain active, but the brain is inactive.
  3. C) the brain is less active than it is during other sleep stages.
  4. D) both the brain and the body are inactive.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

16) Anya pulled all-nighters both last night and the night before. Tonight, finally, she anticipates going to bed at her usual time. Which of the following alternatives most accurately describes and identifies what Anya is likely to experience?

  1. A) Anya will spend a greater proportion of her sleep time than usual in the REM stage. This phenomenon is called restoration.
  2. B) Anya will spend a greater proportion of her sleep time than usual in the REM stage. This phenomenon is called rebound.
  3. C) Anya will spend a greater proportion of her sleep time than usual in the NREM stages. This phenomenon is called restoration.
  4. D) Anya will spend a greater proportion of her sleep time than usual in the NREM stages. This phenomenon is called rebound.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

17) The onset of REM sleep ________ the release of neurotransmitters called ________.

  1. A) increases; endorphins
  2. B) decreases; endorphins
  3. C) starts; monoamines
  4. D) stops; monoamines

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

18) Most people today sleep between ________ hours each night.

  1. A) 2 and 3
  2. B) 10 and 11
  3. C) 4 and 5
  4. D) 7 and 8

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Need for Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

19) Which of the following is TRUE of sleeping patterns of men and women?

  1. A) Women typically fall asleep more quickly than men.
  2. B) Women have fewer concerns about the amount of sleep they get than men.
  3. C) Men sleep for longer periods and more deeply than women.
  4. D) Men get up fewer times in the night than women.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Need for Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep and the nature and function of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

20) Which of the following is true of people who participate in sleep deprivation experiments?

  1. A) Most people suffer permanent consequences of temporary sleep deprivation experiment.
  2. B) They are more alert than people who do not take part in such experiments.
  3. C) Their creativity levels remain unchanged.
  4. D) They show a decline in logical reasoning ability.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Need for Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

21) ________ are unusually frightening dreams that occur fairly often.

  1. A) Lucid dreams
  2. B) Nightmares
  3. C) Precognitive dreams
  4. D) Breakdown dreams

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Dreams

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

22) Sigmund Freud’s theory that dreams represent unconscious desires that dreamers want to see fulfilled is known as

  1. A) unconscious wish fulfillment theory.
  2. B) expectation fulfillment theory of dreaming.
  3. C) dreams-for-survival theory.
  4. D) activation-synthesis theory.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

23) According to Freud, the ________ content of dreams is the disguised meanings of dreams, hidden by more obvious subjects.

  1. A) evident
  2. B) manifest
  3. C) latent
  4. D) apparent

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

24) Rachel has a dream that she is piloting an ultralight airplane. According to Rachel’s psychoanalyst, her dream is a representation of her hidden desire to engage in sexual intercourse. According to Sigmund Freud’s psychoanalytic theory, which of the following statements is true in the given scenario?

  1. A) Flying is Esther’s conscious wish.
  2. B) Flying is the latent content.
  3. C) Flying is the manifest content.
  4. D) Flying is Esther’s unconscious wish.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

25) The manifest content of a dream

  1. A) consists of symbols.
  2. B) only appears in nightmares.
  3. C) is the underlying meaning of a dream.
  4. D) is hidden by more obvious subjects.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

26) The dreams-for-survival theory

  1. A) suggests that dreams represent key concerns growing out of our daily experiences.
  2. B) concentrates on the notion that dreams represent unconscious wishes.
  3. C) focuses on the random electrical energy that the brain produces during REM sleep.
  4. D) suggests that areas of the cortex that are involved in particular waking behaviors are related to the content of dreams.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

27) Bella is worried about her upcoming exams. Although she has been studying diligently for the past two months, she keeps having a dream in which her mind goes blank as soon as she starts writing her exam paper. Sometimes, in her dreams, she forgets the way to the examination hall. In the given scenario, Bella’s dreams illustrate the

  1. A) activation-synthesis theory.
  2. B) psychoanalytic theory of dreams.
  3. C) dreams-for-survival theory.
  4. D) unconscious wish fulfillment theory.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

28) In the ________, dreams represent concerns about our daily lives, illustrating our uncertainties, indecisions, ideas, and desires.

  1. A) unconscious wish fulfillment theory
  2. B) expectation fulfillment theory of dreaming
  3. C) dreams-for-survival theory
  4. D) activation-synthesis theory

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

29) Dr. Gremillion argues that dreams function to focus on and consolidate memories. They represent concerns about our daily lives, illustrating our uncertainties, indecisions, ideas, and desires. Dr. Gremillion subscribes to the ________ theory of the function of dreams.

  1. A) wish fulfillment
  2. B) dreams-for-survival
  3. C) activation-synthesis
  4. D) symbolic-meaning

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

30) The ________ focuses on the random electrical energy that the brain produces during REM sleep, possibly as a result of changes in the production of particular neurotransmitters.

  1. A) unconscious wish fulfillment theory
  2. B) expectation fulfillment theory of dreaming
  3. C) dreams-for-survival theory
  4. D) activation-synthesis theory

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

31) According to the activation information modulation (AIM) theory,

  1. A) dreaming is considered an inheritance from our animal ancestors.
  2. B) during REM sleep, the brain produces random electrical energy that stimulates memories stored in the brain.
  3. C) areas of the cortex that are involved in particular waking behaviors are related to the content of dreams.
  4. D) dreams permit information that is critical for our daily survival to be reconsidered and reprocessed during sleep.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

32) According to activation information modulation (AIM) theory, dreams are initiated in the brain’s

  1. A) pons.
  2. B) medulla.
  3. C) prefrontal cortex.
  4. D) amygdala.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

33) Which of the following statements is true of the activation information modulation (AIM) theory?

  1. A) It suggests that the particular scenario a dreamer produces is not random but instead is a clue to the dreamer’s fears, emotions, and concerns.
  2. B) It considers dreaming an inheritance from our animal ancestors, whose small brains were unable to sift sufficient information during waking hours.
  3. C) It proposes that dreams typically represent unconscious wishes and that particular objects and events in a dream are symbolic.
  4. D) It suggests that certain common symbols with universal meanings appear in dreams.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep and the nature and function of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

34) Which figure best approximates the proportion of people afflicted by insomnia?

  1. A) 1/5
  2. B) 1/4
  3. C) 1/3
  4. D) 1/2

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

35) Which sleep disturbance is correctly matched with its description?

  1. A) sleep apnea—difficulty breathing during sleep
  2. B) narcolepsy—sudden awakenings accompanied by extreme fear, panic, and strong physiological arousal
  3. C) night terrors—sudden sleep during waking consciousness
  4. D) insomnia—temporary paralysis of the body before or after sleep

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

36) Ethan feels that he has been sleeping through the night, but he wakes up tired and feels fatigued the whole day. Ethan’s doctor tells Ethan that he has most likely been waking up frequently in the night because of obstructed breathing while sleeping. In the given scenario, the doctor most likely suspects that Ethan is suffering from

  1. A) night terrors.
  2. B) sleep apnea.
  3. C) bruxism.
  4. D) narcolepsy.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

37) Based on your reading of the text, ________ may play a role in sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS).

  1. A) sleep apnea
  2. B) narcolepsy
  3. C) bruxism
  4. D) insomnia

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

38) ________ is/are sudden awakenings from non-REM sleep that are accompanied by extreme fear, panic, and strong physiological arousal.

  1. A) Bruxism
  2. B) Narcolepsy
  3. C) Night terrors
  4. D) Sleep apnea

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

39) Night terrors usually occur during ________ sleep.

  1. A) stage 3
  2. B) REM
  3. C) stage 2
  4. D) stage 1

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

40) Four-year-old DeMarcus falls asleep shortly after his 8:30 p.m. bedtime. At about 9:45 p.m., he suddenly sits up in bed, breathing rapidly, and appearing to be in a state of sheer panic. DeMarcus is experiencing

  1. A) bruxism.
  2. B) a narcoleptic attack.
  3. C) night terrors.
  4. D) sleep apnea.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

41) ________ refers to uncontrollable sleeping that occurs for short periods while a person is awake.

  1. A) Bruxism
  2. B) Narcolepsy
  3. C) Night terror
  4. D) Sleep apnea

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

42) Natalia fell asleep while discussing a project with her classmate. A few days later, she fell asleep while making an argument in the school debate. She has stopped driving her car to school as she is afraid she might fall asleep while driving. Natalia is showing symptoms of

  1. A) bruxism.
  2. B) circadian rhythm disorder.
  3. C) sleep apnea.
  4. D) narcolepsy.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

43) Sleepwalking and sleeptalking both occur during ________ of sleep.

  1. A) stage 4
  2. B) stage 3
  3. C) stage 2
  4. D) stage 1

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

44) Biological processes occurring on a cycle of approximately 24 hours are termed as

  1. A) biorhythms.
  2. B) diurnal rhythms.
  3. C) circadian rhythms.
  4. D) primal rhythms.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

45) Which of the following statements is true of the body’s circadian rhythms?

  1. A) They speed up the heart before dawn to prepare us for the day’s challenges.
  2. B) They are controlled by the corpus callosum.
  3. C) They are biological processes that occur regularly on approximately a 28-day cycle.
  4. D) They remain unaffected by the relative amount of light and darkness to which we are exposed.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

46) Which of the following statements is true of daydreams?

  1. A) People are awake when they construct daydreams.
  2. B) People who engage in daydreaming have enhanced awareness of their immediate surroundings.
  3. C) Daydreams occur when people take a nap during daytime.
  4. D) The brain is inactive during daydreaming.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness; Daydreams

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

47) During daydreaming,

  1. A) the brain engages in reverse learning to eliminate unnecessary information
  2. B) receptor cells get some necessary rest that helps increase their sensitivity during periods of wakefulness
  3. C) brain activity is reduced as a result of weakened neural connections to conserve energy
  4. D) brain areas that are associated with complex problem solving become activated

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness; Daydreams

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

48) Which of the following solutions will help overcome insomnia?

  1. A) trying to sleep even when one is not tired
  2. B) taking sleeping pills
  3. C) exercising during the day
  4. D) drinking caffeine after lunch

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

49) Irv can’t sleep, so he makes himself a cup of warm milk. Will this work?

  1. A) No. He should instead buy some sleeping pills from the drug store.
  2. B) No. It is just a myth that milk induces sleep.
  3. C) Yes. Milk contains tryptophan, which promotes sleep.
  4. D) Yes, but it will disrupt his sleep cycle.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

50) Which of the following is a recommended solution if one has trouble sleeping?

  1. A) drinking coffee just before bedtime
  2. B) avoiding sleeping pills
  3. C) avoiding milk after lunch
  4. D) trying to induce sleep by lying in bed

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

51) Robert suffers from chronic pain but does not like to take medication. He visits a therapist who helps him concentrate on relaxing different parts of his body. The therapist then suggests Robert’s pain is gradually reducing, and Robert experiences a gradual decline in pain. In the given scenario, the therapist is most likely using the technique of

  1. A) cognitive therapy.
  2. B) spiritualism.
  3. C) hypnotism.
  4. D) interpersonal therapy.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

52) Which of the following is the first step in the hypnosis process?

  1. A) The hypnotist explains what is going to happen.
  2. B) The hypnotist tells the person to concentrate on a specific object or image.
  3. C) A person is made comfortable in a quiet environment.
  4. D) The subject is brought to a highly relaxed state.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

53) Which of the following statements is true of people under hypnosis?

  1. A) People are likely to engage in self-destructive acts when hypnotized.
  2. B) People can be hypnotized against their will.
  3. C) People can be induced to perform antisocial behaviors when hypnotized.
  4. D) People are capable of lying when hypnotized.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

54) Which of the following notions regarding hypnosis is TRUE?

  1. A) People may be induced to engage in self-destructive acts when hypnotized.
  2. B) People cannot be hypnotized against their will.
  3. C) People may be induced to perform antisocial behaviors when hypnotized.
  4. D) People always tell the truth when they are hypnotized.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

55) To which of the following traits does an individual’s susceptibility to hypnosis seem related?

  1. A) the tendency to defer to others’ wishes
  2. B) the tendency to seek out new experiences
  3. C) the tendency to become absorbed in one’s activities
  4. D) the tendency toward low self-confidence

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

56) Which of the following is the third step in the process of hypnosis?

  1. A) The hypnotist tells the participants to concentrate on a specific object or image, such as the hypnotist’s moving finger or an image of a calm lake.
  2. B) The participants are made comfortable in a quiet environment.
  3. C) The hypnotist explains what is going to happen, such as telling the participants that they will experience a pleasant, relaxed state.
  4. D) The hypnotist makes suggestions that the participants interpret as being produced by hypnosis.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

57) According to the theory of famed hypnosis researcher Ernest Hilgard, which of the following statements is true of hypnotic subjects?

  1. A) They follow or agree to the suggestions made, yet they are aware of what is happening to them.
  2. B) They exhibit altered brain-wave patterns and specific physiological changes.
  3. C) They show a low ability to concentrate and to become completely absorbed in what they are doing.
  4. D) They are as conscious and aware of their surroundings as they are during waking consciousness.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

58) According to hypnosis researcher Ernest Hilgard, hypnosis brings about a dissociation of consciousness into two simultaneous components. This is known as

  1. A) divided consciousness.
  2. B) complementary consciousness.
  3. C) simultaneous consciousness.
  4. D) binary consciousness.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

59) Hypnosis can be used to

  1. A) modify self-defeating thoughts.
  2. B) cure alcoholism.
  3. C) force a person to perform antisocial acts.
  4. D) force people to reveal hidden truths about themselves.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

60) Identify a true statement about hypnosis.

  1. A) It can help to cure cocaine addiction.
  2. B) It is useful in controlling pain during childbirth.
  3. C) It confuses witnesses, who end up providing inaccurate details about a crime.
  4. D) It is known to negatively affect the performances of athletes.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

61) Hypnosis can help you

  1. A) relive experiences you had as a very small child.
  2. B) improve athletic performance.
  3. C) recall memories you’ve long forgotten.
  4. D) stop drug and alcohol abuse.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

62) In which of the following applications has hypnosis proven to be least successful?

  1. A) stopping alcohol and drug abuse
  2. B) treating psychological disorders
  3. C) improving athletic performance
  4. D) relieving pain

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

63) When traditional practitioners of the ancient Eastern religion of Zen Buddhism want to achieve greater spiritual insight, they turn to a technique that has been used for centuries to alter their state of consciousness. This technique is called

  1. A) meditation.
  2. B) hypnosis.
  3. C) mysticism.
  4. D) mesmerism.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

64) ________ is a learned technique for refocusing attention that brings about an altered state of consciousness.

  1. A) Mysticism
  2. B) Hypnosis
  3. C) Mesmerism
  4. D) Meditation

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

65) How often and for how long should meditation be practiced to realize its benefits?

  1. A) twice weekly, for 20 minutes at a time
  2. B) twice daily, for 20 minutes at a time
  3. C) daily, for several hours at a stretch
  4. D) once a month for two hours

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

66) Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding potential cross-cultural variation in the attempt to alter consciousness?

  1. A) The attempt to alter consciousness appears in some cultures but not in others; among those cultures in which it appears, though the means to alter consciousness are much the same.
  2. B) The attempt to alter consciousness appears to be universal, but the particular means to do so vary from culture to culture.
  3. C) The attempt to alter consciousness appears to be universal, as are the particular means to do so.
  4. D) The attempt to alter consciousness appears in some cultures but not in others; among those cultures in which it appears, the means to alter consciousness vary dramatically.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

67) Which of the following is TRUE of altered state of consciousness?

  1. A) People start thinking logically.
  2. B) People feel a sense of ineffability.
  3. C) People gain self-control.
  4. D) People’s sense of time becomes more distinct.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

68) Which of the following statements best encapsulates the argument about potential cultural influences on the experience of consciousness?

  1. A) The ways in which certain aspects of consciousness are interpreted show substantial differences between cultures.
  2. B) The fundamental experience of consciousness varies substantially from culture to culture.
  3. C) There are no cross-cultural differences in the experience of consciousness.
  4. D) Variations in states of consciousness share no characteristics across a variety of cultures.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation; Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

69) ________ drugs influence a person’s emotions, perceptions, and behavior.

  1. A) Psychoactive
  2. B) Antiarrhythmic
  3. C) Interferon
  4. D) Antianginal

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

70) If you have ever had a cup of coffee or sipped a beer, you have taken a(n) ________ drug.

  1. A) psychoactive
  2. B) antiarrhythmic
  3. C) interferon
  4. D) antianginal

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

71) Which of the following is a psychoactive drug?

  1. A) acetaminophen
  2. B) tryptophan
  3. C) nicotine
  4. D) serotonin

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

72) ________ drugs produce a biological or psychological dependence in the user so that withdrawal from them leads to a craving for the drug that, in some cases, may be nearly irresistible.

  1. A) Antibiotic
  2. B) Interferon
  3. C) Addictive
  4. D) Therapeutic

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Addiction

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

73) Identify a true statement about drug addiction.

  1. A) In psychological drug dependence, drug addicts have a misconception that once addicted to a drug, their bodies cannot function without it.
  2. B) In psychological drug dependence, drug addicts believe that they need the drug they are addicted to for responding to the stresses of daily living.
  3. C) Almost all addictive drugs affect the brain in the same way.
  4. D) Almost all addictive drugs take about the same amount of time to cause addiction.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use; Addiction

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

74) Which of the following statements is true of drugs?

  1. A) Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) causes feminine traits in men.
  2. B) Marijuana is highly addictive.
  3. C) Caffeine has addictive aspects.
  4. D) Nicotine acts in a manner similar to barbiturates.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Addiction

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

75) Assessment of the D.A.R.E. program has revealed that

  1. A) the program is highly successful in reducing drug use over the longer term.
  2. B) the program is not popular with school officials, parents, and politicians.
  3. C) D.A.R.E. graduates were more likely to use marijuana than was a comparison group of nongraduates.
  4. D) D.A.R.E. is the only drug reduction program whose effectiveness has not been questioned.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

76) Which drug mentioned below is correctly matched with its class?

  1. A) cocaine—depressant
  2. B) caffeine—stimulant
  3. C) marijuana—depressant
  4. D) heroin—hallucinogen

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

77) Which category of psychoactive drugs mentioned below is correctly matched with its effects on thought and behavior?

  1. A) hallucinogens—slow down the nervous system
  2. B) stimulants—increase the activity of the central nervous system
  3. C) narcotics—produce changes in sensory perception
  4. D) depressants—capable of producing hallucinations

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

78) Caffeine’s effect on the nervous system causes

  1. A) a decrease in blood pressure.
  2. B) an increase in muscular tension.
  3. C) a decrease in attentiveness.
  4. D) an increase in reaction time.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

79) Which of the following drugs is a stimulant?

  1. A) morphine
  2. B) heroin
  3. C) cocaine
  4. D) opioids

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

80) Caffeine mimics the effects of a natural brain chemical called

  1. A) adenosine.
  2. B) acetylcholine.
  3. C) adrenaline.
  4. D) dopamine.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

81) Nicotine activates neural mechanisms similar to those activated by

  1. A) alcohol.
  2. B) heroin.
  3. C) cocaine.
  4. D) marijuana.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

82) ________, such as dexedrine and benzedrine, are popularly known as speed.

  1. A) Barbiturates
  2. B) Amphetamines
  3. C) Tranquilizers
  4. D) Hallucinogens

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Amphetamines

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

83) Taking amphetamines over long periods of time can cause

  1. A) pinpoint pupils.
  2. B) depressed levels of consciousness.
  3. C) low blood pressure.
  4. D) feelings of being persecuted by others.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Amphetamines

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

84) Fawn consumed a large amount of the most popular street drug at a party. It gave her a sense of energy and alertness although she also became anxious and irritable. Which of the following drugs has she most likely consumed?

  1. A) heroin
  2. B) rohypnol
  3. C) marijuana
  4. D) methamphetamine

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Amphetamines

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

85) Which of the following withdrawal symptoms are related to the use of stimulants?

  1. A) decreased appetite, weight loss; women may note menstrual changes
  2. B) acute anxiety, hallucinations, seizures, possible death
  3. C) sneezing, diarrhea, lower back pain, watery eyes, runny nose
  4. D) apathy, general fatigue, prolonged sleep

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

86) Symptoms such as anxiety, vomiting, sneezing, diarrhea, lower back pain, watery eyes, runny nose, yawning, irritability, tremors, panic, chills and sweating, and cramps are related to the use of

  1. A) stimulants.
  2. B) depressants.
  3. C) narcotics.
  4. D) steroids.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

87) The effects of using steroids are

  1. A) acne, mood swings, masculine traits in women, and feminine traits in men.
  2. B) euphoria, relaxed inhibitions, nightmares, and disoriented behavior.
  3. C) weakness, restlessness, nausea and vomiting, headaches, and nightmares.
  4. D) apathy, difficulty in concentration, slowed speech, decreased physical activity, and drooling.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

88) The use of ________ results in euphoria, relaxed inhibitions, increased appetite, and disoriented behavior.

  1. A) hallucinogens
  2. B) depressants
  3. C) narcotics
  4. D) steroids

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

89) Cocaine exerts its pleasurable effects on the brain by

  1. A) mimicking the effects of dopamine.
  2. B) blocking the release of serotonin.
  3. C) blocking the reabsorption of leftover dopamine.
  4. D) facilitating the release of endorphins.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Cocaine

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

90) A common hallucination of insects crawling over one’s body is caused by a prolonged use of

  1. A) marijuana.
  2. B) alcohol.
  3. C) cigarettes.
  4. D) cocaine.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

91) Depressants are drugs that

  1. A) reduce pain.
  2. B) cause feelings of peace and empathy.
  3. C) slow down mental and physical functioning.
  4. D) cause irritability and insomnia.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

92) ________ is the most widely used depressant in the United States.

  1. A) Xanax
  2. B) Alcohol
  3. C) Marijuana
  4. D) Valium

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol; Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

93) Unlike stimulants, depressants cause

  1. A) amnesia.
  2. B) feminine traits in men.
  3. C) neurons to fire more slowly.
  4. D) heightened sense of oneself.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

94) For men, binge drinking is defined as having ________ drinks in one sitting.

  1. A) one to two
  2. B) two to three
  3. C) three to four
  4. D) five or more

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

95) When large amounts of depressants are taken

  1. A) sensitivity to faces and gestures becomes heightened.
  2. B) muscle control becomes disjointed.
  3. C) aesthetic responses become heightened.
  4. D) a sense of euphoria and joy is induced.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

96) For women, binge drinking is defined as having ________ drinks in one sitting.

  1. A) one to two
  2. B) two to three
  3. C) three to four
  4. D) four or more

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

97) In the context of alcohol consumption, which of the following statements is true of the differences between women and men?

  1. A) Alcohol abuse harms the brains of women less than it harms the brains of men.
  2. B) Women are typically heavier drinker than are men.
  3. C) Women are more susceptible to the effects of alcohol than are men.
  4. D) Teenage girls drink significantly less alcohol than do teenage boys.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

98) Jordan is a Caucasian child raised by his birth parents in the United States. Adia was born in Africa. She lives with her African American adoptive parents in the United States. Hua is a Vietnamese boy living with his biological parents in a tight-knit community of recent Vietnamese immigrants in an American city. All else being equal, what might we predict regarding the relative likelihood of these three children developing a problem with alcohol later in life?

  1. A) The three children are equally likely to develop a problem with alcohol. Ethnic differences in alcohol abuse are negligible.
  2. B) Jordan and Adia are more likely to develop a problem with alcohol than is Hua.
  3. C) Hua is more likely to develop a problem with alcohol than are either Jordan or Adia.
  4. D) Jordan is less likely to develop a problem with alcohol than are either Adia or Hua.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

99) People are likely to become comatose when their blood alcohol levels reach

  1. A) 0.05 percent.
  2. B) 0.10 percent.
  3. C) 0.30 percent.
  4. D) 0.50 percent.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

100) As the dose of alcohol increases,

  1. A) people feel emotionally more stable.
  2. B) people start hallucinating.
  3. C) the depressive effects become more pronounced.
  4. D) the feelings of euphoria and general well-being get enhanced.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

101) Marissa is at a pub with her friends. She has been drinking beer for the past two hours. She can feel that her speech has become slurred, and she has problem holding and lifting her glass. Although she finds walking a little difficult, she manages to walk to the restroom by herself. The percentage of alcohol in Marissa’s blood is most likely around

  1. A) 0.05 percent.
  2. B) 0.10 percent.
  3. C) 0.30 percent.
  4. D) 0.50 percent.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

102) Steve has been binge drinking at a pub with his friends. His vision is blurred, and he does not seem to understand why his friends are telling him to call a cab to go home. He is confused and thinks that he is already at his home. Steve’s symptoms indicate that the percentage of alcohol in his blood is most likely around

  1. A) 0.01 percent.
  2. B) 0.10 percent.
  3. C) 0.30 percent.
  4. D) 0.50 percent.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

103) Which of the following statements is true of alcoholics?

  1. A) They can be cured through hypnosis.
  2. B) They become increasingly immune to the effects of alcohol.
  3. C) They become prone to hallucinations with prolonged intake of alcohol.
  4. D) They have an enhanced sense of self-importance.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

104) The “date-rape drug” is ________; it is a ________.

  1. A) rohypnol; depressant
  2. B) rohypnol; narcotic
  3. C) phenobarbital; stimulant
  4. D) phenobarbital; narcotic

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

105) Which of the following drugs is derived from the poppy seed pod?

  1. A) rohypnol
  2. B) heroin
  3. C) cocaine
  4. D) methamphetamine

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

106) Narcotics, such as heroin, are drugs that

  1. A) are capable of producing hallucinations, or changes in the perceptual process.
  2. B) have an arousal effect on the central nervous system, causing a rise in heart rate, blood pressure, and muscular tension.
  3. C) slow down the nervous system.
  4. D) increase relaxation and relieve pain and anxiety.

 

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

107) Which of the following is a narcotic?

  1. A) cocaine
  2. B) rohypnol
  3. C) morphine
  4. D) methamphetamine

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

108) Methadone is used to treat addiction to

  1. A) cocaine.
  2. B) alcohol.
  3. C) heroin.
  4. D) rohypnol.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics; Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

109) Hallucinogens are drugs that

  1. A) are capable of producing changes in the perceptual process.
  2. B) have an arousal effect on the central nervous system, causing a rise in heart rate, blood pressure, and muscular tension.
  3. C) slow down the nervous system.
  4. D) reduce appetite.

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

110) The most common hallucinogen in widespread use today is

  1. A) lysergic acid diethylamide.
  2. B) marijuana.
  3. C) MDMA.
  4. D) heroin.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Marijuana

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

111) Marijuana is extracted from

  1. A) poppy seed pods.
  2. B) cannabis.
  3. C) coca leaves.
  4. D) poppy plant resin.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

112) Which of the following compounds is the active ingredient in marijuana?

  1. A) tetrahydrocannabinol
  2. B) tryptophan
  3. C) serotonin
  4. D) benzylisoquinoline

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

113) MDMA and lysergic acid diethylamide are

  1. A) stimulants.
  2. B) hallucinogens.
  3. C) depressants.
  4. D) narcotics.

 

Answer:  B

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

114) LSD and Ecstasy influence the operation of the neurotransmitter ________ in the brain.

  1. A) serotonin
  2. B) norepinephrine
  3. C) endorphins
  4. D) acetylcholine

 

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

115) Continued Ecstasy use may be associated with

  1. A) decreased testosterone production.
  2. B) flashbacks.
  3. C) memory difficulties.
  4. D) lung damage.

 

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

116) Abby is alert and focused as she takes notes in a college class; she is experiencing ________ consciousness.

 

Answer:  waking

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

117) Ben is participating in a sleep study in the laboratory. The EEG shows relatively rapid, low-amplitude brain waves. Ben is in ________ sleep.

 

Answer:  stage 1

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

118) Callie pulled an all-nighter to finish a term paper. The next night, she may sleep only slightly longer than she usually does, but she will spend a significantly greater percentage of the night in REM sleep, a phenomenon known as ________.

 

Answer:  (REM) rebound

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

119) According to Freud, the apparent story line of dreams is the ________ content of dreams.

 

Answer:  manifest

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Describe the nature and functions of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

120) According to Hobson’s ________ theory, dreams begin in random neural activity.

 

Answer:  activation-synthesis

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep and the nature and function of dreams.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

121) Francine is sleepy all day; she wakes briefly several hundred times each night and has difficulty breathing while sleeping. She is most likely suffering from ________.

 

Answer:  sleep apnea

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

122) ________ is uncontrollable sleeping that occurs for short periods while a person is awake.

 

Answer:  Narcolepsy

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

123) Circadian rhythms are regulated by the ________ nucleus in the brain.

 

Answer:  suprachiasmatic

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

124) ________ is a form of severe depression in which feelings of despair and hopelessness increase during the winter and lift during the rest of the year.

 

Answer:  Seasonal affective disorder

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

125) Daydreaming may contain elements of ________, in which people talk to themselves in their heads.

 

Answer:  inner speech

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Daydreams

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

126) A trancelike susceptibility to suggestion is a characteristic of ________.

 

Answer:  hypnosis

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

127) The inability to understand an experience rationally or describe it in words is known as ________.

 

Answer:  ineffability

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

128) ________ drugs influence emotion, perception, and behavior.

 

Answer:  Psychoactive

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

129) After lunch, Katya enjoys a cup of coffee and a cigarette. Coffee and cigarettes are examples of ________.

 

Answer:  stimulants

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

130) Dexedrine, benzedrine, and crystal methamphetamine are examples of ________.

 

Answer:  amphetamines

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Amphetamines

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

131) Lance has six drinks one night. He has engaged in ________ drinking.

 

Answer:  binge

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

132) Alcohol is a member of a broad class of drugs termed ________.

 

Answer:  depressants

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

133) Nikki’s doctor prescribes a depressant to help her relax and get some sleep at night. Most likely, he prescribed a(n) ________.

 

Answer:  barbiturate

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

134) MDMA is more commonly known as ________.

 

Answer:  Ecstasy

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

135) Based on your reading of the text, Ecstasy and LSD influence the action of the neurotransmitter ________.

 

Answer:  serotonin

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

136) Briefly discuss the electrical activity that takes place in the brain during sleep.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

A close look at sleep shows that a good deal of activity occurs throughout the night. Measures of electrical activity in the brain show that the brain is quite active during sleep. It produces electrical discharges with systematic, wavelike patterns that change in height (or amplitude) and speed (or frequency) in regular sequences. There is also significant physical activity in muscle and eye movements. People progress through a series of distinct stages of sleep during a night’s rest—known as stage 1 through stage 3 and REM sleep—moving through the stages in cycles lasting about 90 minutes. Each of these sleep stages is associated with a unique pattern of brain waves.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

137) Describe the transition of brain waves from stage 1 to stage 3 of sleep.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Stage 1 sleep is the state of transition between wakefulness and sleep, characterized by relatively rapid, low-amplitude brain waves. As sleep becomes deeper, people enter stage 2 sleep and the brain waves become slower, making a more regular wave pattern. There are also momentary interruptions of sharply pointed, spiky waves that are called, because of their configuration, sleep spindles. As people drift into stage 3 sleep, the deepest stage, the brain waves become slower, with higher peaks and lower valleys in the wave pattern. During stage 3, people are least responsive to outside stimulation.

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

138) Contrast NREM and REM sleep. Why is there a “paradox” in REM sleep? Discuss dreams in REM vs. NREM sleep.

 

Answer:  Several times a night, when sleepers have cycled back to a shallower state of sleep, something curious happens. Their heart rate increases and becomes irregular, their blood pressure rises, and their breathing rate increases. Most characteristic of this period is the back-and-forth movement of their eyes, as if they were watching an action-filled movie. This period of sleep is called rapid eye movement, or REM sleep, and it contrasts with stages 1 through 3, which are collectively labeled non-REM (or NREM) sleep. REM sleep occupies a little more than 20 percent of adults’ total sleeping time. Paradoxically, while heart rate, blood pressure, and breathing increase during REM sleep, the major muscles of the body appear to be paralyzed. In addition, and most important, REM sleep is usually accompanied by dreams, which whether or not people remember them—are experienced by everyone during some part of their night’s sleep. Although some dreaming occurs in non-REM stages of sleep, dreams are most likely to occur in the REM period, where they are the most vivid and easily remembered.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Stages of Sleep; REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

139) Describe the effect of REM sleep deprivation.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

People deprived of REM sleep—by being awakened every time they begin to display the physiological signs of that stage—show a rebound effect when allowed to rest undisturbed. With this rebound effect, REM-deprived sleepers spend significantly more time in REM sleep than they normally would. In addition, REM sleep may play a role in learning and memory, allowing us to rethink and restore information and emotional experiences that we have had during the day

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  REM Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

140) Briefly discuss the reasons for needing sleep.

 

Answer:  One explanation, based on an evolutionary perspective, suggests that sleep permitted our ancestors to conserve energy at night, a time when food was relatively hard to come by. Consequently, they were better able to forage for food when the sun was up.

A second explanation for why we sleep is that sleep restores and replenishes our brains and bodies. For instance, the reduced activity of the brain during non-REM sleep may give neurons in the brain a chance to repair themselves. Furthermore, the onset of REM sleep stops the release of neurotransmitters called monoamines and so permits receptor cells to get some necessary rest and to increase their sensitivity during periods of wakefulness. Finally, sleep may be essential because it assists physical growth and brain development in children. For example, the release of growth hormones is associated with deep sleep.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Need for Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

141) What is the impact of temporary sleep deprivation on people? Can this impact be reversed?

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

People who participate in sleep deprivation experiments, in which they are kept awake for as long as 200 hours, show no lasting effects. It is no fun—they feel weary and irritable, cannot concentrate, and show a loss of creativity, even after only minor deprivation. They also show a decline in logical reasoning ability. However, after being allowed to sleep normally, they bounce back quickly and are able to perform at predeprivation levels after just a few days. In short, as far as we know, most people suffer no permanent consequences of such temporary sleep deprivation. But—and this is an important but—a lack of sleep can make us feel edgy, slow our reaction time, and lower our performance on academic and physical tasks. In addition, we put ourselves and others at risk when we carry out routine activities, such as driving, when we are very sleepy.

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Need for Sleep

Learning Objective:  Explain the cycles of sleep.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

142) The text states that there are common elements or themes that occur in everyone’s dreams. Why do we dream about what we dream about? Answer this question from the perspective of (a) wish fulfillment and (b) dreams for-survival theory. Provide illustrative examples.

 

Answer:  Unconscious wish fulfillment theory—A psychodynamic perspective on the meaning of dreams associated with Sigmund Freud. Dreams represent unconscious wishes. Because unconscious desires are often aggressive in nature, they are threatening to the individual. These desires are therefore disguised in our dreams: the dream we experience—the manifest content—is only a symbolic representation of its true meaning, the latent content. For example, dreams in which a person is flying symbolize a wish for sexual intercourse.

Dreams-for-survival theory—A contemporary theory of the meaning of dreams stemming from both evolutionary and cognitive psychology.

According to this perspective, dreaming evolved as a mechanism to facilitate learning, memory, and information processing, allowing cognitive work to proceed even during those portions of the day in which we are not actively engaged with the world. Dreams reflect daily concerns, anxieties, and issues arising in our day-to-day lives; they do not reflect hidden, deep-seated, unconscious urges. A common example is the dream that we have all had regarding being completely unprepared for an examination. Dreams also function to consolidate memories, essentially allowing us to continue to “learn” while we are asleep. Much of our dreams reflect recent experiences we have had.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

143) Define the activation-synthesis theory. Make sure to include a discussion of AIM theory and how it relates to activation-synthesis theory. How does the theory explain dreaming?

 

Answer:  The activation-synthesis theory focuses on the random electrical energy that the brain produces during REM sleep, possibly as a result of changes in the production of particular neurotransmitters. This electrical energy randomly stimulates memories stored in the brain. Because we have a need to make sense of our world even while asleep, the brain takes these chaotic memories and weaves them into a logical story line, filling in the gaps to produce a rational scenario.

Activation-synthesis theory has been refined by the activation information modulation (AIM) theory.

According to AIM, dreams are initiated in the brain’s pons, which send random signals to the cortex. Areas of the cortex that are involved in particular waking behaviors are related to the content of dreams. For example, areas of the brain related to vision are involved in the visual aspects of the dream, while areas of the brain related to movement are involved in aspects of the dream related to motion.

Activation-synthesis and AIM theories do not entirely reject the view that dreams reflect unconscious wishes. They suggest that the particular scenario a dreamer produces is not random but instead is a clue to the dreamer’s fears, emotions, and concerns. Hence, what starts out as a random process culminates in something meaningful.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Theories of Dreaming

Learning Objective:  Summarize the theories of dreaming.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

144) Write brief vignettes or case studies of three different individuals, each suffering from a different sleep disturbance. Include demographic information where relevant.

 

Answer:  Students’ answers may vary.

 

The answer should resemble the following: Case study 1: Sleep apnea. Arthur is always extremely fatigued during the day. Observation in a sleep lab reveals that Arthur sleeps fitfully, waking up several hundred times during the night, as he appears to have trouble breathing while asleep.

Case study 2: Night terrors. Bethany is a 5-year-old child. Occasionally, she wakes up in the middle of the night in an apparent state of sheer panic, although she cannot say why, indicating that these episodes do not occur during REM sleep. She usually settles back to sleep quite easily following one of these episodes.

Case study 3: Narcolepsy. Mr. Cohen suddenly falls asleep for brief periods in the middle of the day, during virtually any of his customary activities—at work, while gardening, during exercise, and so on. He appears to fall directly into REM sleep during these episodes. A family history indicates that an uncle and a grandparent experienced similar symptoms.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

145) What are circadian rhythms? Give examples of how they affect our behavior in the context of sleep.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Circadian rhythms are biological processes that occur regularly on approximately a 24-hour cycle. Sleeping and waking, for instance, occur naturally to the beat of an internal pacemaker that works on a cycle of about 24 hours. Circadian cycles are complex, and they involve a variety of behaviors. For instance, sleepiness occurs not just in the evening but throughout the day in regular patterns, with most of us getting drowsy in mid-afternoon—regardless of whether or not we have eaten a heavy lunch. By making an afternoon siesta part of their everyday habit, people in several cultures take advantage of the body’s natural inclination to sleep at this time.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

146) Write a brief note on seasonal affective disorder.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

Some people experience seasonal affective disorder, a form of severe depression in which feelings of despair and hopelessness increase during the winter and lift during the rest of the year. The disorder appears to be a result of the brevity and gloom of winter days. Daily exposure to bright lights is sometimes sufficient to improve the mood of those with this disorder.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Circadian Rhythms

Learning Objective:  Explain how circadian rhythms impact sleep.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

147) Compare daydreaming with dreaming that occurs during sleep.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Daydreams are fantasies that people construct while awake. Unlike dreaming that occurs during sleep, daydreams are more under people’s control. Therefore, their content is often related to immediate events in the environment than is the content of the dreams that occur during sleep. Although they may include sexual content, daydreams also pertain to the full gamut of activities or events that are relevant to a person’s life. While we are daydreaming, we are still experiencing waking consciousness. However, our awareness of the environment around us declines. Some scientists see a link between daydreaming and dreams during sleep. The content of daydreams and that of dreams show many parallels, and the brain areas and processes involved in daydreaming and dreams during sleep are related.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness; Daydreams

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

148) Briefly describe the activity that takes place in the brain during daydreaming.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

The brain is surprisingly active during daydreaming. For example, several areas of the brain that are associated with complex problem solving become activated during daydreaming. In fact, daydreaming may be the only time these areas are activated simultaneously, suggesting that daydreaming may lead to insights about problems that we are grappling with. Furthermore, daydreaming may contain elements of inner speech, in which people talk to themselves in their heads. Inner speech may help us to plan, be creative, and regulate our emotions.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Consciousness; Daydreams

Learning Objective:  Summarize the nature of consciousness.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

149) You are suffering from insomnia. Identify three practices you might adopt or changes you might make to your daily routine to help you sleep better.

 

Answer:  Students’ answers may vary. The answer should include three of the following. Ideally, the student should personalize his or her answer, relating it to his or her existing sleep hygiene practices.

Exercise. Exercise at least 6 hours before bedtime facilitates relaxation, as does systematic relaxation and meditation techniques. Students who work out after the school day, after dinner, or after work might consider switching to morning workouts.

Avoid long naps. It helps to be tired when one goes to bed.

Choose a regular bedtime. A regular bedtime helps your body set its internal clock. Staying up very late on weekends or occasionally on school nights to “cram” or finish assignments should be avoided.

Avoid caffeine after noon. Caffeine can exert its effects over an 8- to 12-hour period. Switching to caffeine-free soft drinks in the afternoon and evening might help.

Drink warm milk at bedtime. Warm milk contains tryptophan, which facilitates sleep.

Avoid sleeping pills. While it may be tempting to resort to the quick relief provided by pills, they tend to distort the sleep cycle, leading to a deficit of REM sleep, which can make you feel even more tired.

Try not to sleep. Associate your bed only with sleep. If you cannot sleep, get up and do something elsewhere.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  14: Sleep and Dreams

Topic:  Sleep Problems

Learning Objective:  Describe the major sleep disorders.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

150) Spotting an advertisement touting hypnosis as a way to quit smoking cigarettes, your friend denounces hypnosis as quackery. Defend the practice of hypnosis by citing three successful applications of the technique.

 

Answer:  Students’ answers may vary.

 

Three of the following successful applications of hypnosis should be described.

Controlling pain. Chronic pain patients can be given the hypnotic suggestion that their pain is reduced or absent; they can also be taught to self-hypnotize, allowing them to relieve pain or gain a sense of control over their pain. Hypnosis has been applied successfully to the reduction of pain during childbirth and during dental procedures.

Reducing smoking. Hypnosis has sometimes helped people quit smoking through suggestions that the smell and taste of cigarettes are unpleasant.

Treating psychological disorders. Hypnosis can assist relaxation, decrease anxiety, modify self-defeating thoughts, and increase expectations of success.

Assisting in law enforcement. Sometimes, witnesses and victims can better recall the details of a crime when they are hypnotized. However, this effect is not consistent, and the forensic application of hypnosis remains controversial.

Improving athletic performance. Some baseball players have used hypnosis to improve their concentration when batting, with considerable success.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

151) Discuss Ernest Hilgard’s view on hypnosis.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

According to Ernest Hilgard, hypnosis brings about a dissociation, or division, of consciousness into two simultaneous components. In this view, hypnosis represents a state of divided consciousness. In one stream of consciousness, hypnotized people are following the commands of the hypnotist. Yet on another level of consciousness, they are acting as “hidden observers,” aware of what is happening to them. For instance, hypnotic subjects may appear to be following the hypnotist’s suggestion about feeling no pain, yet in another stream of consciousness, they may be actually aware of the pain.

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Hypnosis

Learning Objective:  Explain hypnosis and its effects.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

152) Briefly explain the typical process of meditation. What is its impact on a person’s general well-being?

 

Answer:  Meditation is a learned technique for refocusing attention that brings about an altered state of consciousness.

Meditation typically consists of the repetition of a mantra—a sound, word, or syllable—over and over. In some forms of meditation, the focus is on a picture, flame, or specific part of the body. Regardless of the nature of the particular initial stimulus, the key to the procedure is concentrating on it so thoroughly that the meditator becomes unaware of any outside stimulation and reaches a different state of consciousness.

After meditation, people report feeling thoroughly relaxed. They sometimes relate that they have gained new insights into themselves and the problems they are facing. The long-term practice of meditation may even improve health because of the biological changes it produces. For example, during meditation, oxygen usage decreases, heart rate and blood pressure decline, and brain-wave patterns change.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

153) Briefly discuss the cross-cultural routes to altered states of consciousness.

 

Answer:  Some scholars suggest that the quest to alter consciousness represents a basic human desire. Whether or not we accept such an extreme view, variations in states of consciousness clearly share some basic characteristics across a variety of cultures. One is an alteration in thinking, which may become shallow, illogical, or otherwise different from normal. In addition, people’s sense of time can become disturbed, and their perceptions of the physical world and of themselves may change. They may lose self-control, doing things that they would never otherwise do. Finally, they may feel a sense of ineffability—the inability to understand an experience rationally or describe it in words.

Of course, realizing that efforts to produce altered states of consciousness are widespread throughout the world’s societies does not answer a fundamental question: Is the experience of unaltered states of consciousness similar across different cultures?

Because humans share basic biological commonalties in the ways their brains and bodies are wired, we might assume that the fundamental experience of consciousness is similar across cultures. As a result, we could suppose that consciousness shows some basic similarities across cultures. However, the ways in which certain aspects of consciousness are interpreted and viewed show substantial differences from culture to culture. For example, people in disparate cultures view the experience of the passage of time in varying ways. For instance, Arabs appear to perceive the passage of time more slowly than North Americans.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  15: Hypnosis and Meditation

Topic:  Meditation

Learning Objective:  Describe meditation.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

154) List three classes of drugs. Identify two drugs in each class and describe their physiological and behavioral effects.

 

Answer:  Students’ answers may vary.

 

Three of the following classes should be mentioned, along with representative examples.

Stimulants: Caffeine—increased attentiveness; decreased reaction time; improved mood; potential nervousness and insomnia

Cocaine—feelings of well-being, confidence, and alertness; potential hallucinations and paranoia

Amphetamines—feeling of energy, alertness, talkativeness, confidence; increased concentration and reduced fatigue; loss of appetite, increased anxiety, and irritability; potential paranoia

Depressants: Alcohol—initial euphoria, joy; slurred speech, poor muscle control

Barbiturates (e.g., Phenobarbital, Seconal, Nembutal)—induce sleep; promote relaxation

Narcotics: Heroin and morphine—rush of positive feeling; sense of well-being and peacefulness

Hallucinogens: Marijuana—feelings of euphoria and well-being; enhanced sensory experiences; impaired memory; distorted perception of time

LSD—vivid hallucinations; distortion of time perception

Ecstasy—sense of peacefulness and calm; increased connection and empathy with others; feeling relaxed yet energetic

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants; Hallucinogens; Narcotics; Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

155) Write a note on psychoactive drugs and addictive drugs.

 

Answer:  Psychoactive drugs influence a person’s emotions, perceptions, and behavior. Yet even this category of drugs is common in most of our lives. If you have ever had a cup of coffee or sipped a beer, you have taken a psychoactive drug. A large number of individuals have used more potent—and more dangerous—psychoactive drugs than coffee and beer; for instance, surveys find that 41  percent of high school seniors have used an illegal drug in the last year. In addition, 30 percent report having been drunk on alcohol. The figures for the adult population are even higher.

Addictive drugs produce a physiological or psychological dependence (or both) in the user, and withdrawal from them leads to a craving for the drug that, in some cases, may be nearly irresistible. In physiological dependence, the body becomes so accustomed to functioning in the presence of a drug that it cannot function without it. In psychological dependence, people believe that they need the drug to respond to the stresses of daily living. Although we generally associate addiction with drugs such as heroin, everyday sorts of drugs, such as caffeine (found in coffee) and nicotine (found in cigarettes), have addictive aspects as well.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

156) Discuss the effects of caffeine on people.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Caffeine produces several reactions. The major behavioral effects are an increase in attentiveness and a decrease in reaction time. Caffeine can also bring about an improvement in mood, most likely by mimicking the effects of a natural brain chemical, adenosine. Too much caffeine, however, can result in nervousness and insomnia. People can build up a biological dependence on the drug. Regular users who suddenly stop drinking coffee may experience headaches or depression. Many people who drink large amounts of coffee on weekdays have headaches on weekends because of the sudden drop in the amount of caffeine they are consuming.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

157) Describe the different ways in which psychoactive drugs can enhance or impede the activity of neurotransmitters, providing examples where possible.

 

Answer:  Students’ examples may vary.

 

The answer should include the following information:

Drugs may block or enhance the release of a neurotransmitter, block the receipt or reuptake of a neurotransmitter (e.g., cocaine inhibits the reuptake of dopamine), or mimic the effects of a neurotransmitter (e.g., caffeine mimics adenosine; heroin and morphine mimic endorphins).

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

158) Explain how cocaine produces feelings of profound psychological well-being, increased confidence, and alertness.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

When used in relatively small quantities, cocaine produces feelings of profound psychological well-being, increased confidence, and alertness. Cocaine produces this “high” through the neurotransmitter dopamine. Dopamine is one of the chemicals that transmit between neurons messages that are related to ordinary feelings of pleasure. Normally, when dopamine is released, excess amounts of the neurotransmitter are reabsorbed by the releasing neuron. However, when cocaine enters the brain, it blocks reabsorption of leftover dopamine. As a result, the brain is flooded with dopamine-produced pleasurable sensations.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Stimulants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

159) Briefly discuss cultural and ethnic differences in alcohol consumption among teenagers.

 

Answer:  The answer should resemble the following:

 

There are cultural and ethnic differences in alcohol consumption among teenagers. Teenagers in Europe drink more than teenagers in the United States do. Furthermore, people of East Asian backgrounds who live in the United States tend to drink significantly less than do Caucasians and African Americans, and the incidence of alcohol-related problems among the people of East Asian ethnicity is lower. It may be that physical reactions to drinking, which may include sweating, a quickened heartbeat, and flushing, are more unpleasant for East Asians than for other groups.

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Alcohol

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

160) What are the effects of barbiturates on people? Why is a combination of barbiturates and alcohol deadly?

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Barbiturates are a form of depressant. They include drugs such as Nembutal, Seconal, and phenobarbital. Barbiturates produce a sense of relaxation and are frequently prescribed by physicians to induce sleep or reduce stress. At larger doses, they produce altered thinking, faulty judgment, and sluggishness.

Barbiturates are psychologically and physically addictive. When combined with alcohol, they can be deadly because such a combination relaxes the muscles of the diaphragm to such an extent that the user stops breathing.

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Depressants

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

161) Describe the effect of heroin on a person. Why is it very easy to become addicted to heroin?

 

Answer:  Heroin users usually inject the drug directly into their veins with a hypodermic needle. The immediate effect has been described as a “rush” of positive feeling, similar in some respects to a sexual orgasm—and just as difficult to describe. After the rush, a heroin user experiences a sense of well-being and peacefulness that lasts three to five hours. However, when the effects of heroin wear off, users feel extreme anxiety and a desperate desire to repeat the experience. Moreover, larger amounts of heroin are needed each time to produce the same pleasurable effect. These last two properties are all the ingredients necessary for physiological and psychological dependence: The user is constantly either shooting up or attempting to obtain ever-increasing amounts of the drug. Eventually, the life of the addict revolves around heroin.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

162) Write a brief note on the use of alternate drugs for the treatment of heroin addiction.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

Heroin addicts may be given alternative drugs to reduce dependence on heroin and other addictive opiates. For example, methadone is a synthetic chemical that satisfies a heroin user’s physiological cravings for the drug without providing the “high” that accompanies heroin. Similarly, Suboxone is a painkiller that reduces the withdrawal symptoms from heroin. Suboxone comes in tablet form as well as small film strips, both of which are put under the tongue to dissolve quickly. Another treatment is Vivitrol, an injection that lasts about a month. It prevents withdrawal symptoms, and it also prevents heroin from producing the positive effects that users crave if heroin is used.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Narcotics

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

163) Discuss the effects of marijuana on a person.

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

The effects of marijuana vary from person to person, but they typically consist of feelings of euphoria and general well-being. Sensory experiences seem more vivid and intense, and a person’s sense of self-importance seems to grow. Memory may be impaired, causing users to feel pleasantly “spaced out.” Heavy use may at least temporarily decrease the production of the male sex hormone testosterone, potentially affecting sexual activity and sperm count. In addition, marijuana smoked during pregnancy may have lasting effects on children who are exposed prenatally, although the research results are inconsistent. Heavy use also affects the ability of the immune system to fight off germs and increases stress on the heart, although the strength of these effects appears to be unclear. Finally, there is one unquestionably negative consequence of smoking marijuana: The smoke damages the lungs the way cigarette smoke does, producing an increased likelihood of developing cancer and other lung diseases.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

164) How does lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) affect perception?

 

Answer:  The answer should include the following information:

 

LSD, which is structurally similar to serotonin, produces vivid hallucinations. Perceptions of colors, sounds, and shapes are altered so much that even the most mundane experience—such as looking at the knots in a wooden table—can seem moving and exciting. Time perception is distorted, and objects and people may be viewed in a new way, with some users reporting that LSD increases their understanding of the world. For others, however, the experience brought on by LSD can be terrifying, particularly if users have had emotional difficulties in the past. Furthermore, people occasionally experience flashbacks, in which they hallucinate long after they initially used the drug.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Hallucinogens

Learning Objective:  Summarize the characteristics of the primary types of psychoactive drugs.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

165) Write brief case studies of individuals, each exhibiting a different cluster of three warning signs for drug abuse or addiction. Based on your reading of the text, what advice might you give these individuals?

 

Answer:  Students’ answers may vary.

 

The two case studies should contain a different set of three of the following warning signs:

 

  • Always getting high to have a good time
  • Being high more often than not
  • Getting high to get oneself going
  • Going to work or class while high
  • Missing or being unprepared for class or work because one was high
  • Feeling badly later about something one said or did while high
  • Driving a car while high
  • Coming into conflict with the law because of drugs
  • Doing something while high that you wouldn’t do otherwise
  • Being high while alone
  • Being unable to stop getting high
  • Feeling a need for a drink or a drug to get through the day
  • Becoming physically unhealthy
  • Failing at school or on the job
  • Thinking about drugs all the time
  • Avoiding family or friends while using drugs

 

Drug or alcohol dependence is virtually impossible to treat on one’s own. Seek immediate attention from a psychologist, physician, or counselor. National and local hotlines may also help—check your telephone book.

Attend meetings of NA or AA.

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Section:  16: Drug Use: The Highs and Lows of Consciousness

Topic:  Drug Use

Learning Objective:  Summarize the effects of drug use on health.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *