Writing for Psychology International Edition 4th Edition by Mark L. Mitchell - Test Bank

Writing for Psychology International Edition 4th Edition by Mark L. Mitchell - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Chapter 5—Nature, Nurture, and Human Development   MULTIPLE CHOICE   An investigator who uses a cross-sectional design A. compares people from different cultures. B. …

$19.99

Writing for Psychology International Edition 4th Edition by Mark L. Mitchell – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Chapter 5—Nature, Nurture, and Human Development

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An investigator who uses a cross-sectional design
A. compares people from different cultures.
B. examines a single group of people at several times as they grow.
C. examines different groups of people at the same time.
D. compares humans to other animal species.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What does an investigator examine in a cross-sectional design?
A. different people (of different ages) at one point in time
B. a single group of people at several points in time
C. different species of animal
D. people from different countries or cultures

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. What does a cross-sectional research study in developmental psychology examine?
A. a single group of people repeatedly as they grow older.
B. several groups of people, of different ages.
C. several groups of people, of the same age but different cultures.
D. several behaviors, for a single group of people at one time.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. In which kind of study does an investigator study people of different ages at the same time?
A. cross-cultural
B. cross-sectional
C. longitudinal
D. factor analysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. An investigator gives a memory test to college students and then as soon as possible administers the same test to those students’ parents and grandparents. This design is best described as
A. case-study.
B. double-blind.
C. longitudinal.
D. cross-sectional.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Yesterday Professor Eaton asked children aged 6 through 12 to list their favorite foods, and then compared the results for different ages. This is an example of which kind of study?
A. double-blind
B. single-blind
C. longitudinal
D. cross-sectional

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Dr. Publisher reports a study comparing 3-year-old, 5-year-old, and 7-year-old children, all tested at the same time. Which kind of research design is this?
A. longitudinal
B. retrospective
C. cross-sectional
D. sequential

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator compares the drawings of children ranging in age from 5 to 10 (measured the same time) and reports trends as a function of age. What kind of study is this?
A. cross-sectional
B. cross-cultural
C. longitudinal
D. sequential

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose researchers want to compare the abilities of 60-year-olds to those of 80-year-olds, but they worry about finding equivalent samples at the two ages. To minimize that problem, the best design for this study would be
A. psychoanalytic.
B. double-blind.
C. longitudinal.
D. cross-sectional.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What does a researcher examine in a longitudinal design?
A. a single group of people at different times
B. different people (of different ages) at the same time
C. different species of animals
D. people from different countries or different cultures

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. In which kind of study does an investigator repeatedly study the same people as they get older?
A. cross-cultural
B. cross-sectional
C. longitudinal
D. factor analysis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A psychologist studies 21 children on their first day of school, and examines the same children again on the last day. This is a __________ research design.
A. double-blind
B. cross-sequential
C. longitudinal
D. cross-sectional

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs               OBJ:        application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator who uses a longitudinal design
A. examines a single group of people at several times as they age.
B. compares humans to other animal species.
C. compares people from different cultures.
D. examines people of different ages at the same time.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Dr. Patience studies a group of 3-year-olds, and then retests the same children when they reach ages 5 and 7. What kind of research design is this?
A. longitudinal
B. retrospective
C. cross-sectional
D. sequential

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Infants with a “difficult” temperament are likely to grow up to be difficult children and eventually troubled adults. That statement must be based on evidence from which kind of study?
A. single-blind
B. double-blind
C. longitudinal
D. cross-sectional

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator measures the moral reasoning of a group of 12-year-olds, and four years later measures their moral reasoning again. This study follows which design?
A. factor analysis
B. double-blind
C. longitudinal
D. cross-sectional

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A researcher demonstrates that most children display a temperament at age 7 that is similar to their temperament at age 2. The study that led to this must have followed which kind of design?
A. cross-sectional study
B. longitudinal study
C. representative sampling
D. random sampling

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A psychologist wishes to investigate whether the children who act most upset after parental divorce remain highly upset later, or whether they in fact become better adjusted in the long run as a result of “letting their feelings out” at first. This question calls for which kind of study?
A. a double-blind experiment
B. a cross-sectional study
C. a single-blind experiment
D. a longitudinal study

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   research designs                OBJ:       application and understanding

 

  1. One disadvantage of longitudinal designs is that
A. the groups selected for comparison may differ in more regards than just age.
B. the results cannot be analyzed statistically.
C. it is hard to separate differences due to age from differences due to changes in society.
D. the results must be inferred from memories reported long afterward.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator tests the memory of children at age 4 and tests the same children again at ages 6, 8, and 10. What type of research is this?
A. cross-sectional
B. longitudinal
C. cross-cultural
D. sequential

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. One advantage of a cross-sectional study over a longitudinal study is that a cross-sectional study
A. uses the same subjects at all ages.
B. is better suited to studying the effects of age on intelligence.
C. can be completed more quickly.
D. compares people from different backgrounds.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. One advantage of a cross-sectional design for studying age differences is that it
A. ensures that the people studied at each age have the same abilities.
B. is not affected by differences among cohorts.
C. can be completed in a short period of time.
D. is automatically double blind.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following studies would be impossible to answer by a cross-sectional study?
A. At what age do most children understand conservation of number?
B. Do first-grade and sixth-grade children generally like different music?
C. Do the best 6-year-old artists remain outstanding as they grow older?
D. Do older children generally memorize facts more easily than younger children?

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose you wish to study personality development, but you worry that you might accidentally select different kinds of people at different ages. Which experimental design should you use?
A. cross-sectional
B. longitudinal
C. psychoanalytic
D. anecdotal

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Selective attrition (the problem that some of the subjects in a study may drop out before the study is completed) is a complication in which kind(s) of study?
A. cross-sectional study
B. longitudinal study
C. both cross-sectional and longitudinal studies, but more so in a cross-sectional study
D. neither cross-sectional nor longitudinal studies

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Selective attrition refers to the fact that some kinds of people may be more likely than others to
A. talk to other people during an experiment.
B. quit before the research study is finished.
C. respond to demand characteristics.
D. volunteer to be participants in a research study.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. The problem of selective attrition is most likely to arise during
A. experiments with random assignment.
B. brief studies.
C. long-term studies.
D. animal studies.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. On average, college seniors have a higher grade-point average than freshmen. Of the following, which is the most likely explanation?
A. selective attrition
B. theory of mind
C. zone of proximal development
D. dishabituation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A research design that combines cross-sectional and longitudinal designs is known as
A. cross-longitudinal.
B. longitude-sectional.
C. sequential.
D. simultaneous.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A researcher studies children of several ages, and then studies the same children five and ten years later. What research design is this?
A. cross-sectional
B. sequential
C. double-blind
D. retrospective

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What is the major benefit to a sequential design?
A. It combines many of the strengths of cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
B. It enables researchers to separate the contributions of heredity and environment.
C. It enables researchers to draw cause-and-effect conclusions.
D. It explores the relationship between brain development and language development.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. On average, young adults today know more about computers than do their parents, who know more than the grandparents. This difference is probably an example of
A. demand characteristics.
B. experimenter bias.
C. a cohort effect.
D. selective attrition.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What is a cohort?
A. a group of people selected for a cross-sectional study
B. a group of people born at a particular time
C. a random sample of people in the entire population
D. a representative sample of people in the entire population

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   cohort effects                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. The people born in the 1990s have different interests and attitudes than the people born in the 1950s. This is due to a difference in
A. role diffusion.
B. syntax.
C. cohorts.
D. assimilation.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Someone conducts a cross-sectional study and finds that most 50-year-olds prefer different music than 20-year-olds. One interpretation is that people’s taste in music changes as they grow older. Another interpretation is that the results depend on a difference in
A. accommodation.
B. identity foreclosure.
C. cohorts.
D. gender roles.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. You are in the same cohort as other people who
A. have the same interests that you do.
B. were born at about the same time you were.
C. have an IQ score within 10 points of yours.
D. live in the same part of the country where you do.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   cohort effects                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A “cohort effect” occurs when an investigator compares groups of people who
A. were born in different eras.
B. currently differ in their ages.
C. live in different cultures.
D. speak different languages.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   cohort effects                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Which of the following observations is probably due to a difference in cohorts?
A. Today’s 70-year-olds are in the stage of “ego integrity vs. despair.”
B. Today’s 70-year-olds know more than today’s 20-year-olds about the Vietnam War.
C. Today’s 70-year-olds know more about Social Security than they did 30 years ago.
D. Today’s 70-year-olds differ in their attitudes, depending on where they live.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Birth cohorts differ from one another because the older generation is in many ways similar to
A. people with a genetic mutation.
B. the best educated members of the younger generation.
C. immigrants to a new culture.
D. people with post-traumatic stress.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   cohort effects                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Comparing people from different birth cohorts at the same time is which kind of study?
A. cross-sectional
B. cross-cultural
C. longitudinal
D. introspective

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following is the clearest example of a cohort effect?
A. People with more practice at Sudoku puzzles solve them faster.
B. On average, Mexicans eat spicy foods more often than Americans do.
C. Old people play active sports less often now than when they were young.
D. Today’s young people know more about computers than their grandparents do.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. If young adults differ from older adults by a “cohort effect,” what caused the difference?
A. differences in brain activity
B. changes in people’s interests as they grow older
C. the way in which investigators measured a behavior
D. the historical era in which people grew up

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   cohort effects                  OBJ:         application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose you want to study the effect of age on clothing preferences. In which case(s) would cohort effects have the greatest influence on the results?
A. They would have the greatest influence on a cross-sectional study.
B. They would have the greatest influence on a longitudinal study.
C. They would have equally strong influences in both cases.
D. They would have no effect in either case.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   cohort effects                   OBJ:        application and understanding

 

  1. What causes the first muscle movements by a human fetus?
A. They are responses to sounds.
B. They are responses to visual stimulation.
C. They are responses to touch stimulation.
D. The brain produces them spontaneously before the senses mature.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Newborn babies weighing less than 4 pounds at birth have increased probability of later behavior problems. Why should we NOT necessarily conclude that low birth weight caused the problems?
A. Prenatal development has nothing to do with brain development.
B. Hospitals give small babies less attention, on average, than larger babies.
C. Most small babies have Down syndrome or other medical disorders.
D. Malnourished or unhealthy mothers may provide poor care after the child is born.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   fetus/newborn

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following is often a cause of brain abnormalities in newborns?
A. The mother had “morning sickness” during pregnancy.
B. The mother gained weight during pregnancy.
C. The mother exercised frequently during pregnancy.
D. The mother drank much alcohol during pregnancy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. How does alcohol lead to the problems associated with fetal alcohol syndrome?
A. It decreases the excitation of neurons, so that they self-destruct.
B. It prevents developing neurons from getting enough oxygen and nutrition.
C. It stimulates the mother’s abdominal muscles, leading to premature birth.
D. It damages the liver of the developing fetus.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. How does drinking too much alcohol harm the brain of a woman’s developing fetus?
A. by lengthening the pregnancy
B. by preventing nutrients from reaching the fetus’s brain
C. by increasing the fetus’s muscle activity
D. by decreasing excitation of neurons in the fetus’s brain

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of these attracts the most attention by a 2-day-old human infant?
A. solid red picture.
B. solid white picture.
C. narrow diagonally striped pattern.
D. drawing of a human face.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Does a newborn infant look longer at one type of display or another? If so, what?
A. No, a newborn looks equally at all types of displays.
B. An infant looks longest at the simplest displays, such as a straight line.
C. An infant looks longest at a drawing of a right-side-up face.
D. An infant looks longest at a black and white checkerboard pattern.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. When infants look at a picture of a face, does it matter how realistic the picture is?
A. To capture an infant’s attention, the face must be highly realistic.
B. The face must have the eyes on top. Otherwise, distortions don’t matter much.
C. The face must be smiling. Otherwise, distortions don’t matter much.
D. Anything remotely like a face captures attention equally well.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Under which condition do infants most easily recognize a face?
A. They are best at recognizing faces they see in the morning.
B. They are best at recognizing faces they see in the afternoon.
C. They are best at recognizing the kinds of faces most familiar to them.
D. They are best at recognizing faces that lack any emotional expression.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. If children less than one year old get earlier than normal experience of locomotion, such as by crawling, what do they develop earlier than average?
A. fear of heights
B. conservation of mass
C. moral reasoning
D. language comprehension

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An infant who hears a novel sound increases its sucking rate. After several presentations of the same sound, the sucking rate declines. This decrease in responding is called
A. habituation.
B. sensitization.
C. reactivity.
D. reflexive attenuation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. After several repetitions of a sound, it produces less arousal. A slightly changed sound may produce more arousal. What do we call the original decrease and the later increase?
A. habituation…dishabituation
B. sensitization…desensitization
C. conditioning…extinction
D. assimilation…accommodation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. After many repetitions of the sound “ba,” an infant habituates (that is, decreases responses). When the experimenter substitutes the sound “pa,” the infant increases responses. What conclusion do psychologists draw?
A. The infant will soon use these sounds in his/her own speaking.
B. The infant finds both sounds annoying.
C. The infant hears a difference between the two sounds.
D. The infant prefers “pa” to “ba.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant hearing

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

 

  1. What evidence, if any, shows that newborn infants hear a difference between “ba” and “pa”?
A. No evidence supports this conclusion.
B. Infants learn to copy the two sounds.
C. Infants learn to kick when they hear one sound and stop when they hear the other.
D. An infant who habituates to “ba” increases sucking rate after hearing “pa.”

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infant hearing

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What evidence do we have that newborn infants can distinguish between the sounds “ba” and “pa”?
A. They make both sounds in their own babbling.
B. Their heart rate increases when they hear “pa” but not when they hear “ba.”
C. After habituating to “ba,” they increase their sucking rate when they hear “pa.”
D. They turn left when they hear “ba,” and they turn right when they hear “pa.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An investigator repeatedly plays a recording of the sound “ba” while checking the rate that an infant sucks on a nipple. After the infant’s rate of sucking decreases, the investigator switches to the sound “pa.” What is the investigator probably trying to determine?
A. Which of the two sounds does an infant like best?
B. Can the infant detect the difference between the two sounds?
C. Does the infant copy the sounds it hears?
D. What is the capacity of an infant’s short-term memory?

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant hearing

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What evidence says that newborn infants detect the difference between “ba” and “pa” sounds?
A. Infant learn to look left after hearing “ba” and right after hearing “pa.”
B. An infant smiles after hearing a “pa” sound but not after hearing a “ba” sound.
C. An infant sucks harder to turn on a “pa” sound than a “ba” sound.
D. After habituating to a “ba” sound, an infant sucks harder after hearing “pa.”

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. In one study, a researcher monitored newborns’ responses to the sound sequence “ba-ba-ba-ba-ba…” until their response habituated, and then substituted the sound “pa.” What happened to the infants’ responses, and what conclusion follows?
A. Their responses decreased. Conclusion: They interpret the change as threatening.
B. Their responses stayed the same. Conclusion: They cannot tell the difference.
C. Their responses increased. Conclusion: They hear a difference between the sounds.
D. Their responses increased. Conclusion: They prefer the sound “pa” to “ba.”

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant hearing

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. An infant is sucking on a nipple. Meanwhile, an investigator plays the sound “ba” repeatedly until the infant habituates to it. Then the investigator plays the sound “pa.” What does the infant do, and what does that behavior indicate?
A. The infant sucks more rapidly, indicating that it prefers the sound “pa” to “ba.”
B. The infant sucks more rapidly, indicating that it hears a difference between the sounds.
C. The infant sucks at an unchanged rate, indicating that it does not detect a difference.
D. The infant sucks more slowly, indicating an increased rate of habituation.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant hearing                   OBJ:       application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose an infant habituates to the sound “ba” and fails to change its sucking rate when we substitute the sound “bla.” What interpretation would follow from this result?
A. The infant prefers the sound “ba.”
B. The infant prefers the sound “bla.”
C. The infant does not hear a difference between the sounds.
D. The infant cannot hear either sound.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant hearing

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. In certain studies, newborn infants (age 0-3 days) sucked on a nipple at some times to hear their own mother’s voice and at other times to hear another woman’s voice. What did the infants do?
A. They sucked more when they could hear their own mother.
B. They sucked more when they could hear the other woman.
C. They sucked vigorously but equally for either voice.
D. They rarely sucked at all.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What evidence (if any) do we have that newborn infants (less than 3 days old) can recognize the sound of their own mother’s voice?
A. They habituate more rapidly to the sound of their own mother’s voice than to another woman’s voice.
B. They kick their legs to turn on a tape recording of their own mother’s voice, but not for another woman’s voice.
C. They suck more vigorously when sucking turns on a recording of their own mother’s voice.
D. We have no evidence that newborn infants can recognize the sound of their own mother’s voice.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What is the evidence that a newborn infant prefers the sound of his/her own mother’s voice to that of other women?
A. The infant turns toward the mother’s voice, but not toward another woman’s voice.
B. Hearing another woman’s voice causes the baby to cry.
C. The infant sucks harder when sucking turns on the sound of the mother’s voice.
D. The infant smiles after hearing the mother’s voice, but not another woman’s voice.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What can a newborn infant (less than 3 days old) learn to do, if anything?
A. It presses a button to turn the lights on or off.
B. It claps its hands when it hears a familiar sound.
C. It sucks on a nipple that turns on a recording of its mother’s voice
D. Infants younger than 3 days old show no evidence of learning.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What evidence do we have that babies can hear, even in the first 3 days after birth?
A. They babble more loudly in order to hear themselves over the background noise.
B. They respond differently to their own mother’s voice than to that of other women.
C. They cry whenever they hear any sound, no matter how loud or soft.
D. Babies who are spoken to in the first 3 days develop language faster than average.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant learning                 OBJ:         application and understanding

 

  1. What evidence, if any, shows that newborns recognize the sound of their mother’s voice?
A. They suck harder to turn on a recording of their mother than of another woman.
B. They imitate what their mother says, but not what another woman says.
C. They turn their head toward their mother’s voice but not toward another voice.
D. No evidence supports this conclusion.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Experimenters played a melody for fetuses to hear in the weeks before birth. What was the result?
A. Even before birth, the fetuses kicked their feet in time with the tune.
B. After birth, the newborns kicked their feet in time with the tune.
C. After birth, they turned their head toward the familiar tune, and not to other tunes.
D. After birth, they showed a stronger heart rate response to the familiar tune.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Suppose a newborn sucks to turn on a recording of its father’s voice. Eventually the response habituates. Now the experimenters substitute the sound of a different man’s voice. What should we conclude if the sucking rate increases?
A. The newborn prefers the sound of the father’s voice.
B. The newborn hears a difference between the voices.
C. The newborn does not hear a difference between the voices.
D. The newborn prefers women’s voices to men’s voices.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infant learning

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose a newborn sucks to turn on a recording of its father’s voice. Eventually the response habituates. Now the experimenters substitute the sound of a different man’s voice. What should we conclude if the sucking rate remains the same?
A. The newborn prefers the sound of the father’s voice.
B. The newborn hears a difference between the voices.
C. The newborn does not hear a difference between the voices.
D. The newborn prefers women’s voices to men’s voices.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant learning

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following can a 2-month-old infant learn to do?
A. crawl toward a hidden toy
B. point toward a picture of the mother’s face
C. kick one leg to keep a mobile moving
D. make babbling sounds in time with a rhythmic tune

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What was Jean Piaget’s summary about children’s thinking?
A. It is like adults’, but less informed.
B. It is qualitatively different from adults’.
C. It is like adults’, but less decisive.
D. It is like adults’, but slower.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

 

  1. Jean Piaget’s main emphasis was that
A. children in different stages think in different ways.
B. developmental processes differ substantially among cultures.
C. parenting style has a major influence on social development.
D. positive reinforcement is more effective than punishment.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of these best describes Piaget’s view of children’s cognitive development?
A. Children’s thinking is qualitatively different from that of adults.
B. Children think like adults, except that they have less information.
C. Children’s learning should be based on the principles of operant conditioning.
D. Children’s learning should be based on the principles of classical conditioning.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Piaget, a child’s intellectual growth occurs through
A. conservation and object permanence.
B. classical conditioning and operant conditioning.
C. habituation and dishabituation.
D. assimilation, accommodation, and equilibration.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. In Piaget’s terminology, what is it that sometimes gets assimilated and sometimes gets accommodated?
A. the child
B. a cohort
C. a schema
D. an identity

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Piaget, applying an old schema to a new object or problem is called
A. object permanence.
B. concrete operations.
C. accommodation.
D. assimilation.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A child who is familiar with an iPad tries to control a television the same way. She is showing
A. a lack of conservation.
B. assimilation.
C. concrete operational thought.
D. object permanence.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. According to Piaget’s concept, what is accommodation?
A. combining classical conditioning with operant conditioning
B. fitting an old schema to a new object or problem
C. understanding that objects continue to exist, even when hidden
D. understanding that objects keep their number and volume after changing shape

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. The order of stages in Piaget’s theory of development is:
A. sensorimotor–formal operations–concrete operations–postoperational
B. preoperational–concrete operations–formal operations–sensorimotor
C. concrete operations–sensorimotor–preoperational–formal operations
D. sensorimotor–preoperational–concrete operations–formal operations

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which is the first of Piaget’s stages of cognitive development—the one characteristic of infants?
A. the preoperational stage
B. the sensorimotor stage
C. the formal-operations stage
D. the concrete-operations stage

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of Piaget’s stages of cognitive development do people reach last (at age 11 or later)?
A. formal operations
B. sensorimotor
C. concrete operations
D. preoperational

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What was Piaget’s view on stages of intellectual development?
A. Development is continuous, without any distinct stages.
B. The order of stages varies from one child to another.
C. All children go through four major stages in the same order.
D. Development goes through 1 to 12 stages, depending on culture.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Piaget, children in which stage of development respond only to what they see and hear at the moment, rather than what they might remember?
A. preoperational
B. sensorimotor
C. formal-operations
D. concrete-operations

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Object permanence refers to the idea that
A. objects continue to exist even when we don’t see them.
B. objects we see continue to exist even when we aren’t talking about them.
C. objects permanently exist in one location.
D. the substance of an object remains constant even when its form changes.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. To test for the concept of object permanence, Piaget would watch whether the child can
A. play with a toy the same way the experimenter plays with it.
B. state that the amount of clay or water stays the same after a distortion of its shape.
C. answer abstract, hypothetical questions about the object.
D. reach around a barrier to get an object that the child no longer sees.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   sensorimotor                    OBJ:        application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator covers a toy and watches whether a child removes the cover to retrieve the toy. Which concept is the investigator apparently testing?
A. conservation.
B. identity achievement.
C. assimilation.
D. object permanence.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. According to Piaget, how can we determine whether a child understands object permanence?
A. Watch the child’s eye movements when the object moves.
B. Place a toy behind a barrier and see whether the child retrieves it.
C. Squash some clay and see whether the child thinks it still is the same amount.
D. See whether the child consistently prefers one toy to another.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. To test whether an infant has the concept of object permanence, what would Piaget examine?
A. whether the infant knows the name of the object
B. whether the infant knows that an object’s weight is the same after its shape changes
C. whether the infant has a schema for the object
D. whether the infant looks for the object after it has been covered up

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What observation persuaded Piaget that young children lack the concept of object permanence?
A. They say that some coins spread out are “more” than the same coins together.
B. They fail to reach around a barrier to retrieve a toy.
C. They say that a yellow ball behind a blue glass is “really” green.
D. The grasp reflex returns when activity in the cerebral cortex is suppressed.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. When infants view an impossible event (for example, a toy car going down a ramp and going through a place where it should have been blocked), what do the infants do?
A. They immediately begin to cry.
B. They stare longer at the scene.
C. They avert their gaze from the scene.
D. They give no indication that the event is impossible.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Young infants do show evidence of object permanence if they are tested in a different way. What is the evidence?
A. They manipulate objects with their feet differently than they do with their hands.
B. They remember what they see and describe it later after they learn to talk.
C. They make hand gestures that seem to describe objects they have seen.
D. They stare longer at “impossible” events, such as a toy car passing through where a block had been.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A 6-month-old watches a toy car go down a track, behind a curtain, and apparently through a block that should stop it. How does the child react, and what conclusion do psychologists draw?
A. The child looks away. The child has lost interest.
B. The child stares longer than usual. The impossible result surprised the child.
C. The child reaches toward the toy car. The child lacks the concept of conservation.
D. The child does not react at all. The child lacks the concept of object permanence.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Contrary to Piaget, later research found that infants do show object permanence, if they are tested in a different way. What did the later research measure?
A. How infants respond to pouring a liquid from one container to another.
B. How well infants can describe something they remember.
C. How long infants stare at an “impossible” outcome.
D. How well children can look at the finger that doesn’t wiggle, when the other does.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A young child watches a toy car go down a track and past a screen. If the child had previously seen a block on the track right behind the screen, what does the child do?
A. stares longer than usual
B. Cries
C. turns away
D. Smiles

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The observation described in the previous question suggests, contrary to Piaget’s theory, that very young children do have which concept?
A. object permanence
B. Conservation
C. formal operations
D. sense of self

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. An experimenter places a colored spot on a child’s nose, lets the child look in the mirror, and observes whether the child touches his/her own nose. What concept is being tested?
A. Conservation
B. object permanence
C. sense of self
D. theory of mind

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What evidence suggests that many 2 year old children have a “sense of self”?
A. When they see an “impossible” event, they stare in apparent surprise.
B. They follow the advice of an “informed” adult instead of an uninformed one.
C. If they see a spot on their face in the mirror, they touch their own face.
D. They stop doing something that leads to parental disapproval.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What did Piaget mean by an “operation” (as in “concrete operations”)?
A. a way of answering hypothetical questions
B. applying a schema to a new object
C. modifying a schema to fit a new object
D. a mental process that can be reversed

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A little boy in the preoperational stage would have trouble understanding that
A. his father and mother still exist even when the boy does not see them.
B. other little boys have sisters when he has only brothers.
C. some mothers are taller than some fathers.
D. his mother is also someone’s daughter.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What did Piaget mean by the term “egocentric”?
A. seeing the world only from your own perspective
B. selfish
C. having a well-defined, individually chosen identity
D. withdrawn, shy, and inhibited

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. According to Piaget, how could we determine whether a child’s thinking is egocentric?
A. Show the child a pile of objects and ask how it would look from the back.
B. Give the child a bag of candies and ask him/her to share it with friends.
C. Ask the child “What do you want to be when you grow up, and why?”
D. Tell the child not to play with his or her favorite toy, and then watch.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following would Piaget consider evidence that a child is thinking “egocentrically”?
A. The child demands that other people attend to the child’s needs.
B. When asked “How would this look from where I’m standing?” the child describes how it appears from where the child is standing.
C. The child speaks in relatively complex sentences when speaking to an adult but uses shorter, simpler sentences when speaking to a younger child.
D. The child describes a set of plans and goals for the future that he or she thought out alone, rather than borrowing from parents.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following would Piaget describe as an egocentric thought?
A. “I can sing better than anyone else in my class.”
B. “Birds sing so that I can hear them.”
C. “I want to have more candy than my friends.”
D. “I think, therefore I exist.”

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A professor gives her introductory class an extremely complicated lecture, assuming that if she understands it, they will also. This is an example of which of the Piaget’s concepts?
A. object permanence
B. egocentrism
C. concrete operations
D. equilibration

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of egocentric thought, in Piaget’s sense of that term?
A. A basketball coach expresses great optimism for the team at the start of the season.
B. A writer uses someone else’s words without giving credit.
C. Josh blames other people for everything that goes wrong in his life.
D. Dr. Jones gives her intro class the same complex lecture she gave to professionals.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A child watches a scene in which a mother moves some chocolate while her little boy isn’t watching. A psychologist asks the child who is watching, “Where will the little boy look for the chocolate?” What concept is the psychologist testing?
A. egocentrism
B. concrete operations
C. theory of mind
D. equilibration

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. If a child lacks “theory of mind,” what does the child fail to understand?
A. A mother could be someone else’s daughter.
B. Appearances can be different from reality.
C. It is possible to perform operations and then reverse them.
D. Some people know things that other people don’t know.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Studies on children’s understanding of object permanence and theory of mind support this generalization:
A. A child who understands one concept will also understand the other one.
B. Whether a child appears to understand depends on how we test the concept.
C. Children do not understand either concept until an adult explains it to them.
D. Coming to understand either concept is a sudden, all-or-nothing matter.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. First Maxi saw chocolate in the blue cupboard. While he was absent, his mother moved it to the green cupboard. What does it mean if a child says Maxi will return and look in the blue cupboard?
A. It means the child has “theory of mind.”
B. It means the child does not have “theory of mind.”
C. It means the child is in the stage of formal operations.
D. It means the child is in the sensorimotor stage.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   preoperational                    OBJ:      application and understanding

 

  1. First Maxi saw chocolate in the blue cupboard. While he was absent, his mother moved it to the green cupboard. What does it mean if a child says Maxi will return and look in the green cupboard?
A. It means the child has “theory of mind.”
B. It means the child does not have “theory of mind.”
C. It means the child is in the formal operations stage.
D. It means the child is in the sensorimotor stage.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. During Piaget’s preoperational period, children apparently have trouble distinguishing between
A. reality and appearance.
B. assimilation and accommodation.
C. male and female.
D. liquids and solids.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A child is shown a small scale model of a full-size room. A tiny toy is hidden behind the miniature couch and the child is told, “A big toy just like this is hidden in the same place in the bigger room. Try to find it.” What is the result?
A. Ability to find the toy develops gradually during the concrete-operations period.
B. Performance on this task is an excellent measure of the child’s language development.
C. Children age 2 1/2 fail completely, although children age 3 find the toy easily.
D. Younger children actually find the toy faster than older children.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Children in the early part of Piaget’s preoperational stage, (about age 2 years)
A. can deal with hypothetical situations better than they deal with concrete situations.
B. perform well on the conservation of number and conservation of volume tasks.
C. fail to reach around a barrier to retrieve a hidden toy.
D. have trouble understanding how a small-scale room could represent a larger room.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A 2 1/2-year old child sees a toy hidden in a tiny room, and then looks for a larger version of the toy in a full-sized room. Under what circumstances can the child find the toy quickly?
A. Only if the child is told to treat the small room as a model of the larger room.
B. Only if the child had experience playing with doll houses.
C. Only if the child has been told that the experimenter expanded the room.
D. Under no conditions.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Some 2 1/2-year-old children are shown a small toy hidden in a small room, and then asked to find a larger toy in a larger room, using one room as a “map” of the other. Although they ordinarily fail, they can perform correctly if
A. they are tested early in the morning.
B. they are tested by a familiar researcher, with at least one parent present.
C. the researcher repeats the instructions more slowly.
D. the question is worded or explained in a different way.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A 2 1/2 year old child is asked, “Find the big toy in the same place in the big room where I hid the little toy in the little room.” The child cannot find it, unless we change the instructions as follows:
A. Pretend you are the toy. Where would you hide in the big room?
B. I blew up the little room to a bigger room. Now find the toy.
C. Think of the little room as a map of the bigger room. Now find the toy.
D. Just relax, don’t think about it, and let your feet take you to the right place.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A 2 1/2 year old child watches a psychologist hide a toy in a dollhouse room that is a scale model of a full-size room. Then the psychologist asks the child to find the same toy hidden in the same place in the full-size room. The child ordinarily fails, but succeeds if the psychologist says this:
A. I am sure you can find the toy if you try.
B. If you find it, I’ll let you keep it.
C. Be sure to look in the same place in the big room where I hid it in the little room.
D. It’s the same room, but I blew it up.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An experimenter shows a child two equal glasses of water and then pours the water from one of them into a glass of a different shape. Then the experimenter asks whether the new glass has more or less water than the other one. What concept is the experimenter testing?
A. assimilation
B. object permanence
C. conservation
D. hypothetical reasoning

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations         OBJ:         application and understanding

 

  1. A psychologist shows a child two rows of coins and then spreads out one row and asks which row has more. Which Piagetian concept is she probably testing?
A. conservation
B. assimilation
C. object permanence
D. formal operations

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   concrete operations            OBJ:      application and understanding

 

  1. In one of Piaget’s tasks, he filled two glasses equally full, and then poured one of them into a tall thin glass and asked a child which glass had more water. What skill was he testing?
A. formal operations
B. theory of mind
C. conservation
D. object permanence

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations           OBJ:       application and understanding

 

  1. An investigator who wishes to determine whether a child understands the concept of conservation would be most likely to do which of the following?
A. Place a toy behind a barrier and see whether the child reaches around it to get the toy.
B. Ask a hypothetical question, such as “How could we move a mountain of whipped cream from one part of the city to another?”
C. Show the child two equal rows of coins and then spread out one row and ask whether the rows are still the same.
D. Demonstrate a way of playing with a toy, then give the child the toy and see whether he or she plays with it the same way.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations        OBJ:          application and understanding

 

  1. According to Piaget, a child who has the concept of conservation understands which of these?
A. The weight and mass of an object stays the same when the shape changes.
B. One should work out a strategy before starting on a complex task.
C. An object continues to exist even when one does not see it.
D. A group of people has to take turns talking to one another and then listening.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   concrete operations                         OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What do children in Piaget’s preoperational stage of development lack?
A. language
B. schemas
C. the concept of conservation
D. the concept of object permanence

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations                         OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An investigator shows a child two equally full beakers of water and pours one of them into a tall, thin container. The child says that the thinner container has more water. Evidently the child lacks
A. schemas.
B. the concept of object permanence.
C. the concept of conservation.
D. ego integrity.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations                         OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Piaget, children in the concrete-operations stage
A. have trouble with abstract and hypothetical questions.
B. no longer use schemas.
C. have only simple movements and do not use language.
D. lack the concept of conservation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   concrete operations                         OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. To determine whether or not a child has reached the stage of formal operations, a psychologist might test whether the child can
A. understand that objects maintain certain properties despite changes in their shape.
B. speak in complete sentences.
C. understand that an object continues to exist even when it is out of sight.
D. answer hypothetical and abstract questions.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What should a psychologist test to determine whether a given child is in the concrete-operations stage or the formal-operations stage?
A. whether the child reaches around a barrier to retrieve a hidden toy
B. whether the child understands that a liquid maintains its volume after a shape change
C. whether the child can answer abstract and hypothetical questions
D. whether the child can distinguish between appearance and reality

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What do children do in the formal-operations stage that they do not do in the concrete-operations stage?
A. understand that an object maintains its weight and volume after a change in its shape
B. reach around a barrier to retrieve a hidden object
C. develop a systematic strategy for solving a problem
D. distinguish between appearance and reality

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What does a child in the formal operations stage do that a child in the concrete operations stage does not do?
A. plan systematic approaches to hypothetical questions
B. correctly answer questions about object permanence
C. understand that some people have false beliefs
D. understand conservation of number

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A psychologist might evaluate a child’s ability to answer abstract and hypothetical questions to determine whether the child is in the __________ or the __________ stage of cognitive development.
A. concrete-operations…formal-operations
B. formal-operations…sensorimotor
C. concrete-operations…postoperational
D. sensorimotor…preoperational

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The thought processes of an adult are most like those of children in which of Piaget’s stages?
A. formal operations
B. concrete operations
C. sensorimotor
D. preoperational

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   formal operations                            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Olivia understands that objects maintain their weight and volume after changes in shape. But she has trouble answering abstract or hypothetical questions. She is in which of Piaget’s stages?
A. formal operations
B. sensorimotor
C. concrete operations
D. preoperational

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   concrete operations

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. According to Piaget, a child who has mastered the principle of conservation but who has limitations on abstract thought is in which stage of cognitive development?
A. preoperational
B. concrete operations
C. sensorimotor
D. formal operations

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   concrete operations

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Below are descriptions of four children. Which one is in Piaget’s stage of formal operations?
A. performs well on tests of object permanence; still has trouble with conservation
B. systematically plans approaches to hypothetical questions
C. understands conservation but has trouble with abstract and hypothetical questions
D. does not speak in complete sentences; fails tests of object permanence

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   formal operations

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A child who fails tests of object permanence and cannot speak more than a few words would be in which of Piaget’s stages?
A. concrete operations
B. sensorimotor
C. formal operations
D. preoperational

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   sensorimotor

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. As a rule, a preoperational child who is asked which row of coins “has more” answers that the longer one has more (even if the two rows both have seven coins). What kind of experience is most likely to enable the child to give the correct answer?
A. Test the child on conservation of weight and conservation of volume tasks.
B. Ask the same question about rows of three coins each.
C. Let the child spend an hour playing with coins.
D. Give the child a lecture about the properties of the number system.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What did Vygotsky mean by the term “the zone of proximal development”?
A. The distance between what children know and what adults know.
B. The difference between what a child does alone and what the child does with help.
C. The time needed to make a transition from one of Piaget’s stages to another.
D. Impaired performance on one task as a child improves on another one.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. In contrast to the views based on Piaget’s work, the Russian psychologist Lev Vygotsky argued that educators should consider a child’s
A. degree of conservation.
B. stage of cognitive development.
C. zone of proximal development.
D. position of birth order within the family structure.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What did Lev Vygotsky mean by a child’s zone of proximal development?
A. the difference between what the child sees and what the child hears
B. the difference between what the child knows and what the child says
C. the difference between what a child does alone and what the child can do with help
D. the difference between the child’s reactions to friends and reactions to strangers

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Lev Vygotsky would most strongly disagree with which of these statements?
A. A child may or may not seem to understand a concept, depending on how we test it.
B. We have to wait for children to discover concepts on their own.
C. Children gradually advance through various stages of understanding.
D. Certain children are more ready to learn new concepts than others are.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Stages distinct?

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

 

 

  1. Who believed that educators could help a child understand the concept of conservation?
A. Jean Piaget
B. Lev Vygotsky
C. both Piaget and Vygotsky
D. neither Piaget nor Vygotsky

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. How could you get someone to pour you a larger than average drink?
A. Ask for the drink in a brightly colored glass.
B. Ask for the drink in a dull colored glass.
C. Ask for the drink in a tall, thin glass.
D. Ask for the drink in a short, wide glass.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   How grown up are we?                    OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. For both Piaget’s stages of cognitive development and Erik Erikson’s stages of emotional and social development,
A. almost everyone reaches the final stage on schedule, at the same age.
B. children in two-parent families develop faster than those from single-parent families.
C. first-born children develop faster than their later-born brothers and sisters.
D. almost everyone goes through the stages in the same order.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   Erikson          OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Erik Erikson’s eight stages of human development dealt with which aspect of behavior?
A. language skills
B. reactions to the prospect of dying
C. social and emotional conflicts
D. understanding the concept of right and wrong

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   Erikson          OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Trust vs. mistrust, intimacy vs. isolation, and generativity vs. stagnation are stages in
A. Freud’s stages of psychosexual development.
B. Erikson’s ages of social and emotional development.
C. Kohlberg’s stages of moral reasoning.
D. Maslow’s hierarchy of needs.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   Erikson          OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What was a key point of Erik Erikson’s stages of development?
A. Emotional difficulties in one stage will impair development in the next.
B. Genetic differences influence the development of social behaviors.
C. The speed of progression through stages of development varies among cultures.
D. Those who go through the stages more slowly are better off in the long run.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   Erikson          OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. If someone has difficulty forming close attachments, Erik Erikson would seek an explanation in terms of what?
A. genetic factors that altered brain development
B. experiences at earlier stages
C. challenges to the person’s self-esteem
D. rewards and punishments in the person’s work environment

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infancy/childhood          OBJ:          application and understanding

 

  1. According to Erik Erikson, the main concern of a newborn infant is
A. early experiences of independence.
B. achievement and self-worth.
C. conflict with parental restrictions.
D. forming a trusting attachment.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Someone in Erikson’s age of basic trust vs. mistrust would be in which age group?
A. adolescent
B. preadolescent
C. toddler
D. infant

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Mary Ainsworth devised a test of attachment in which the mother and an infant enter a room with toys, a stranger enters, the mother and stranger leave, the stranger returns, and finally the mother returns. What is this procedure called?
A. The Piagetian Task
B. Theory of Mind
C. Strange Situation
D. Child Abandonment

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Which of these does the Strange Situation evaluate?
A. the ability of educators to help a child understand new concepts
B. which rewards are most effective for a given child
C. a child’s ability to follow directions
D. attachment between a child and mother or other adult

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. If an infant shows a secure attachment in the Strange Situation, what if anything can we predict about later behavior?
A. In elementary school, this child will probably do better at language than math.
B. In adulthood, this person is likely to form good romantic relationships.
C. In adolescence, this person will have difficulties with self-esteem.
D. We cannot make any accurate predictions about later behavior.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of these general conclusions emerges from research on the Strange Situation?
A. Parents who practice the strictest discipline have the best-behaved children.
B. Children learn best if they are taught in small classes.
C. Children with a secure attachment continue forming such attachments later.
D. Those who don’t have emotional crises in childhood will probably have them later.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of the following is an important limitation on psychologists’ research concerning infant-mother attachment?
A. Patterns of attachment often change drastically from one day to another.
B. Attachment patterns in infancy have little to do with behavior later in life.
C. The Strange Situation cannot be used for children less than two years old.
D. Tests that work in the United States may be misleading in other cultures.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. People differ greatly in their tendency to be active or inactive, outgoing or reserved. These tendencies are known as
A. schemata.
B. mood.
C. attitude.
D. temperament.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. If two people differ in their temperament, what can we expect to find?
A. They react differently to new situations.
B. They differ in their interests and academic abilities.
C. They prefer different types of foods.
D. They differ in their self-esteem.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. If a child clings tightly to the mother and cries furiously when she leaves, which attachment style does the child show?
A. Avoidant
B. Securely attached
C. Anxious
D. Disorganized

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Erik Erikson, the identity crisis (the question “Who am I?”) is of greatest concern to people of what age?
A. toddlers
B. preschool children
C. older adults
D. adolescents

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   childhood/adolescence                     OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of these is true of young people today, compared to those of long ago?
A. They are less extraverted, on average.
B. They report, on average, lower levels of anxiety.
C. They have earlier puberty and later start of career.
D. They spend more time outdoors and are more familiar with local plants and animals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   childhood/adolescence                     OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What is probably the main reason why adolescents make many risky choices?
A. ignorance of the dangers
B. lack of adequate intelligence
C. peer pressure
D. fear of failure

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   childhood/adolescence                     OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. At what stage of life are people most likely to experience “identity crisis”?
A. early childhood
B. adolescence
C. young adulthood
D. old age

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What is meant by the term “identity moratorium”?
A. reaching firm decisions about one’s life without much thought
B. lack of any decisions about one’s life and lack of effort toward reaching them
C. considering decisions about one’s life without yet making any decisions
D. making decisions about one’s life after exploring several possibilities

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. What is meant by the term “identity foreclosure”?
A. reaching firm decisions about one’s life without much thought
B. lack of any decisions about one’s life and lack of effort toward reaching them
C. considering decisions about one’s life without yet making any decisions
D. making decisions about one’s life after exploring several possibilities

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Adolescents who have not given serious thoughts to their future but have already made a decision about their future are said to have
A. identity achievement.
B. identity foreclosure.
C. identity moratorium.
D. identity diffusion.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Adolescents who have explored various identities and have made their own decisions about their future are said to have
A. identity achievement.
B. identity foreclosure.
C. identity moratorium.
D. identity diffusion.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Adolescents who have not explored their future and have not made any decisions are said to have
A. identity achievement.
B. identity foreclosure.
C. identity moratorium.
D. identity diffusion.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Adolescents who have explored their future but have not made any decisions are said to have
A. identity achievement.
B. identity foreclosure.
C. identity moratorium.
D. identity diffusion.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   identity          OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. “Tragedy will never strike me….” “I will succeed in all my ambitions….” “Everyone notices how I look.” According to David Elkind, these beliefs are part of the adolescent’s
A. identity crisis.
B. preoperational thinking.
C. personal fable.
D. moral dilemma.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   personal fable                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Compared to other high school girls, high school girls who are having unprotected sex give lower estimates of the chances of becoming pregnant through unprotected sex. This “it can’t happen to me” attitude is a clear example of
A. an identity foreclosure.
B. a personal fable.
C. a cohort effect.
D. authoritarianism.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   reliability and validity       OBJ:        application and understanding

 

  1. According to David Elkind, the “personal fable” of adolescents is the belief that
A. “I am really a prince or princess in disguise.”
B. “Everything is always going wrong in my life.”
C. “How successful I will be depends entirely on how hard I try.”
D. “What is true for everyone else is not true for me.”

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   personal fable                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. The “Personal Fable” of adolescence is an example of which type of attitude?
A. optimism
B. pessimism
C. extraversion
D. introversion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   personal fable                 OBJ:         application and understanding

 

  1. According to Erikson, during a midlife transition, what makes people dissatisfied?
A. awareness of physical deterioration of the body
B. lack of social activities
C. awareness of unachieved goals
D. increased work and responsibility

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   adulthood       OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Someone who sets high goals early in life but who does not start working toward them is likely to go through which experience at about age 40?
A. moratorium
B. midlife transition
C. Kohlberg’s stages
D. identity achievement

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   adulthood       OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. How does a midlife transition resemble an adolescent identity crisis?
A. Both take place at a specific, predictable age.
B. As a rule, both provoke extreme anxiety.
C. In both cases people blame their problems on their parents.
D. In both cases people examine their goals and future directions.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   adulthood       OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following has been shown to improve older people’s memory and thinking?
A. as much sleep as possible
B. eating a high carbohydrate diet
C. watching television
D. physical exercise

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   old age           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. At what age are people most likely to focus just on what seems important or pleasant, and forget the other details?
A. early childhood
B. adolescence
C. young adulthood
D. old age

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   old age           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What can a nursing home staff do to improve retired people’s health, alertness, and morale?
A. Take care of meals, laundry, and other chores for them.
B. Let them make some choices and perform some chores on their own.
C. Encourage them to set goals as high as possible, even if they are unrealistic.
D. Keep the routine the same from one day to the next.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   old age           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Terror Management Theory attributes much of our anxiety and neuroses to what?
A. our aggressive tendencies
B. our fear of loneliness
C. our fear of failure
D. our fear of death

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   facing death   OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. According to Terror Management Theory, even a casual reference to death tends to
A. increase people’s aggressive tendencies.
B. increase people’s interest in new ideas.
C. increase people’s defenses of their beliefs.
D. decrease people’s energy levels.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   facing death   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Terror Management Theory, which of these increases people’s patriotism and defense of their religious or other beliefs?
A. reminders of death
B. increased financial wealth
C. loneliness
D. cold weather

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   facing death   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. On average, women are better than men at doing what?
A. estimating distances and directions
B. imagining how a three-dimensional display would look from a different angle
C. learning the rules of a game
D. interpreting facial expressions of emotion

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. In situations that might call for an apology, how do men and women differ on average (at least in the United States)?
A. Women apologize more often, and expect apologies from others more often.
B. Women apologize more often, but expect apologies from others less often.
C. Men apologize more often, and expect apologies from others more often.
D. Men apologize more often, but expect apologies from others less often.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. In situations that might call for an apology, how do men differ from women on average (at least in the United States)?
A. Men apologize more often, and expect apologies more often than women do.
B. Men apologize less often, but expect apologies more often than women do.
C. Men apologize less often, but expect apologies as often as women do.
D. Men apologize less often, and expect apologies less often than women do.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What is psychologists’ current view about male-female differences in math abilities?
A. Men do better at math because of differences in brain anatomy.
B. Men do better at math because of activation by testosterone.
C. Men do better at math because of genetic differences that control this ability.
D. When women have equal opportunities, they do as well at math as men do.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. In the United States, how does math ability differ between boys and girls, if at all?
A. Boys do better in math, on average, from the earliest ages onward.
B. Boys begin to do better in math, on average, after the start of puberty.
C. Boys do better at math, on average, only until the start of puberty.
D. On average, girls’ math grades are as good or better than boys’ in nearly all courses.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Vastly more men than women become grand masters at chess. Why?
A. From the start, boys start off better than girls at chess.
B. Boys and girls start the same, but boys progress faster.
C. Boys and girls progress about equally, but girls forget their skills faster.
D. More boys try to become good chess players. Otherwise, no differences.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Beginning in early childhood, boys and girls differ on average in what?
A. their ability to do mathematics
B. their ability to learn to play chess
C. their interests, such as toy preferences
D. their ability to learn and remember

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. When girl fetuses are exposed to somewhat elevated testosterone levels during prenatal development, what is an effect on their later development?
A. These girls are more likely than average to get high grades in math courses.
B. These girls are more likely than average to pay close attention to facial expressions.
C. These girls are more likely than average to enjoy typical boys’ toys.
D. These girls are more likely than average to be right-handed.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What evidence suggests a biological influence on what toys a child chooses to play with?
A. Boys with larger than average brains tend to play with girls’ toys.
B. Boys with elevated brain levels of serotonin tend to play with girls’ toys.
C. Girls exposed to extra testosterone before birth tend to play with boys’ toys.
D. Girls who ate a high-protein diet in early childhood tend to play with boys’ toys.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. What evidence suggests a cultural influence on children’s choices of toys to play with?
A. In many cultures, boys play mostly with dolls and girls play mostly with toy trucks.
B. On average, boys’ toys and girls’ toys are about equally expensive.
C. Male monkeys tend to play with balls and trucks, and girl monkeys play with dolls.
D. Children who watch boys play with a toy in a TV ad assume it is a boys’ toy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. If you choose a job because you consider it “man’s work” or “woman’s work,” you have been influenced by what?
A. pheromones
B. ethnocentrism
C. sex roles
D. sex hormones

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   sex roles         OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Which of the following apparently does NOT differ between one culture and another?
A. the average length of non-romantic hugs
B. how likely children are to play mostly with other children their own age
C. the effectiveness of showing anger, when trying to influence others
D. how much people value independence and individual achievement

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   culture/ethnic                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to a popular generalization, Chinese culture is more ______ than the United States.
A. experimental
B. individualistic
C. competitive
D. collectivist

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   culture/ethnic                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An immigrant who can alternate between the native culture and the new culture is showing
A. biculturalism.
B. assimilation.
C. schizophrenia.
D. narcissism.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   acculturation                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Other things being equal, which immigrants are most likely to fit in with the new culture?
A. children
B. working-age adults
C. older adults
D. all ages equally

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   acculturation                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Which of these statements which psychologists used to reject, do they now endorse?
A. Most biracial children are happy and well-adjusted.
B. U. S. culture is more collectivist than that of China.
C. Parenting style is the main factor controlling children’s personality.
D. Immigrant children do best if they identify fully with one culture or the other.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   acculturation                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Many studies report personality differences between first-born and later born children. However, many of the studies can be faulted for confusing birth order effects with the effects of
A. recent vs. earlier cohorts.
B. large vs. small family size.
C. longitudinal vs. cross-sectional studies.
D. male vs. female.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A researcher tests all the students in one college and finds that the first-borns have higher GPAs than later-born children, on average. One possible explanation is that the results reflect the influence of birth order. The other explanation is that the results depend on differences between
A. motivated students and unmotivated students.
B. one-child families and larger families.
C. longitudinal studies and cross-sectional studies.
D. left-handers and right-handers.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. To do research on the effects of birth order on personality or behavior, it is important to use
A. people chosen because of their unusual personality traits.
B. people who are similar to one another in as many regards as possible.
C. people from a wide variety of family sizes.
D. only people from families that had at least two children.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Suppose researchers test all the sophomores at a particular college, comparing all the first-borns to later born students. The results may be ambiguous, because many of the first-borns in the class differ from later-borns in this regard:
A. They tend to be older.
B. Many of them come from smaller families.
C. They tend to be more male than female.
D. They tend to be more female than male.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. When attempting to compare first-born to later-born children, which of these is most important for researchers to consider?
A. First-born children are more likely to be girls than boys.
B. Children in one-child families differ from those in larger families.
C. Birth-order effects become apparent only after children leave home.
D. Birth-order effects are more significant for girls than for boys.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Why is it improper to compare all first-borns in your class to all later-borns?
A. The first-borns are probably older than the later-borns.
B. First-borns are more likely to be male than later-borns are.
C. First-borns tend to be taller than later-borns.
D. Many first-borns come from one-child families.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. “Authoritative” parents who set high standards and communicate sympathetically tend to have well-behaved children. What conclusion, if any, can we draw from these data?
A. That style of parenting brings out the best in the children.
B. Well-behaved children influence their parents to behave sympathetically.
C. Parents and children share genes that promote cooperative, understanding behavior.
D. We can draw no cause-and-effect conclusion from these correlational data.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Parents who set firm rules for their children, without explaining why those rules are good, and who tend to be cold and distant to their children, are known as __________ parents.
A. indifferent
B. authoritarian
C. permissive
D. uninvolved

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Research on parenting style and children’s behavior
A. shows that parenting style controls children’s behavior.
B. shows that children’s behavior controls the parents’ behavior.
C. is correlational, so does not allow us to draw cause-effect conclusions.
D. has produced results that are too inconsistent to allow for conclusions.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What result emerges from research on the personality of adopted children and their parents?
A. The children’s personality has little similarity to that of the parents.
B. Adopted children adjust best if the parents use an authoritarian style.
C. Adopted children resemble their adopting parents’ personality from the start.
D. Adopted children begin to resemble the adopting parents after about age 12.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. At least in the U.S., parents using an “authoritative” style of parenting tend to have well-behaved, well-adjusted children. Which conclusion, if any, follows from this result?
A. This style of parenting leads to positive social and emotional development.
B. Parents with well-behaved children become sympathetic and supportive.
C. Children resemble their parents in many ways for genetic reasons.
D. None of these conclusions follows from the result.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Many psychologists now argue that parents’ actions have little effect on their children’s personality. What is the main evidence for this conclusion?
A. Adopted children’s personality correlates poorly with that of the adopting parents.
B. Researchers located a gene that controls most personality variations.
C. On average, personality does not vary among cultures or generations.
D. First-born children differ substantially from later-born children.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

 

 

  1. Many studies reported a relationship between parenting style and children’s behavior, implying that parents cause changes in their children. An alternative explanation is that the parents’ and children’s behavior are related because the parents and children share the same
A. cohort.
B. schema.
C. amniote.
D. genetics.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Many psychologists have drawn cause-and-effect conclusions from relationships seen between parents’ behavior and their children’s behavior. The conclusion that parents influence their children would be more justifiable if the results were the same for
A. boys as they are for girls.
B. adopted children as they are for children living with their biological parents.
C. seven-year-olds as they are for ten-year-olds.
D. children living in rural areas as they are for children living in large cities.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A psychologist finds that parents using an understanding, sympathetic, “authoritative” style of parenting tend to have well-behaved children. Which of these conclusions, if any, can we draw?
A. This style of parenting leads to well-behaved children.
B. Well-behaved children influence their parents to be calm and understanding.
C. Parents and children often have similar behaviors for genetic reasons.
D. We cannot draw an of these conclusions from the data.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A psychologist reports that authoritative parents tend to have well-behaved children, and suggests that the parenting style influenced the children’s personality development. Before we accept this conclusion, it would be most important to check whether the same results also occur in
A. adopted children.
B. other parts of the country.
C. children of other ages.
D. parents with less education.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A longitudinal study of 2,402 low-income families examined the behavior of children (preschoolers as well as older children) before the mother started working and after they had been placed in day care. The results showed
A. no behavioral changes in the preschoolers, and slight benefits for the older kids.
B. negative effects on the preschoolers, and no changes for the older kids.
C. positive effects on the preschoolers, and negative changes for the older kids.
D. negative effects for both the preschoolers as well as the older kids.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   child care       OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. What major personality difference, if any, is consistently found between children raised in traditional families and children raised in nontraditional families?
A. Children raised in nontraditional families are more out-going and uninhibited.
B. Children raised in nontraditional families have lower self-esteem.
C. Children raised in traditional families are less fearful in new situations.
D. No major personality differences have been demonstrated between children raised in traditional and nontraditional families.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   nontraditional                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to current evidence, under which of these conditions, if any, do children suffer a significant disadvantage in their social and emotional development?
A. if they were reared by a single parent
B. if they started going to day care before age 2
C. if they are reared by gay or lesbian couples
D. under none of these conditions

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   nontraditional                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to current evidence, what is likely for the psychological development of children reared by a single parent or by a gay or lesbian couple?
A. Most have a difficult adjustment in childhood, but seem normal as adults.
B. Most seem normal in childhood, but are likely to develop problems as adults.
C. Most have serious emotional problems in both childhood and adulthood.
D. Most develop about normally in both childhood and adulthood.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   nontraditional                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

Chapter 5A—Development

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Selective attrition is a greater problem with longitudinal research than with cross-sectional research.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. A researcher wonders whether attachment style in infancy has any relationship to friendship formation at age 6. To investigate this question, it is necessary to use a longitudinal design.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   research designs

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. If a cross-sectional study shows a difference between people of different ages, the difference might be due to a cohort effect.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   cohort effects

OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Infants start making muscle movements before their sense organs send any messages to the brain.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Even very young infants pay much attention to pictures of faces, but only if the pictures are highly realistic.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   infant vision   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Even month-old infants notice the difference between the sounds ba and pa.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Infants less than 3 days old can recognize the sound of their  mother’s voice.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   infant learning                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Jean Piaget argued that children’s thinking is just like that of adults, except that children’s thinking is slower and less well-informed.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Infants may or may not seem to understand object permanence, depending on how we test them.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   sensorimotor                                   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Suppose we put a colored dot on a child’s face. Now the child looks in a mirror. A child who has a “sense of self” will react by pointing to the dot in the mirror.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   sensorimotor             OBJ:  application and understanding

 

  1. Tommy tells his mom about an event at preschool in a way that assumes his mom knows what he is talking about. Developmental psychologists would describe Tommy’s thinking as egocentric.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A child sees someone hide a small toy in a tiny room. Now the task is to find the larger toy in the full-sized room. Young children might or might not find it, depending on how someone words the instructions.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. A child who fails one of Piaget’s conservation tasks will fail them all.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   concrete operations                         OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Piaget proposed that although most children go through his stages in the order he suggested, some children go through the stages in different orders.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Erik Erikson, if someone  has problems at one stage of development, the problems will probably continue into later stages of development.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   Erikson          OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. An apparent “anxious attachment” in the Strange Situation means the same thing for Japanese infants as it does for American infants.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Most people experience intense “storm and stress” thoughout their adolescent years.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   childhood/adolescence                     OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The main reason for adolescent risk-taking behaviors is that the adolescents are not aware of the dangers.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   childhood/adolescence                     OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The issues that middle-aged people face during a midlife transition are similar in many ways to an adolescent identity crisis.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   adulthood       OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. Researchers have found that exercise programs designed to increase older people’s physical activity levels also lead to improvements in their memory and cognition.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   old age           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. People often react to reminders of death by reaffirming their religious and political beliefs.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   facing death   OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. On average, men and women are about equal at detecting facial expressions of emotion.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Men have greater abilities to do well in math than women do.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Expressions of anger tend to be more effective in the United States than in Asia.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   culture/ethnic                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Most racially-mixed people have serious difficulties in social and emotional adjustment.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   culture/ethnic                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Many of the apparent differences between first-born and later-born children are really due to differences between small and large families.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   birth order      OBJ:   application and understanding

 

  1. The personalities of adopted children correlate highly with those of the adopting parents.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   parenting        OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Most children reared by a single parent or by gay or lesbian couples develop about normally.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   nontraditional                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. An investigator who compares people of different ages all at the same time, is using a ____________ design.

 

ANS:  cross-sectional

 

REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. An investigator who follows a single group of individuals year after year is using a ___________________ design.

 

ANS:  longitudinal

 

REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. One problem in a longitudinal study is that certain types of people may be more likely than others to drop out. This tendency is known as _____________ attrition.

 

ANS:  selective                             REF:   research designs                     OBJ:           remembering (definition)

 

  1. A research design that combines the advantages of both cross-sectional and longitudinal designs is known as ____________________.

 

ANS:  sequential.

 

REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. A group of people born at a particular time, or a group of people who enter an organization at a particular time, is known as a ______

 

ANS:  cohort

 

REF:   cohort effects                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. If a mother drinks much alcohol during pregnancy, her child may have a set of physical and behavioral abnormalities known as _________  _________ syndrome.

 

ANS:  fetal alcohol

 

REF:   fetus/newborn                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. When newborns hear a sound, they increase their sucking. After some repetitions of the sound, their sucking decreases. If a change in the sound increases their sucking, we say that it produced _________________.

 

ANS:  dishabituation

 

REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. In Piaget’s terminology, applying an old schema to a new situation is called __________

 

ANS:  assimilation

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. In Piaget’s terminology, modifying a schema to fit a new situation is called ___________.

 

ANS:  accommodation

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Piaget’s first stage, marked by simple responses to current stimuli, is known as the ____________ stage.

 

ANS:  sensorimotor

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. According to Piaget, children lack the concept of object permanence during the ____________ stage.

 

ANS:  sensorimotor                                          REF:  sensorimotor                                  OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The idea that some people know something that other people do not is called “theory of ______.”

 

ANS:  mind

 

REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. According to Piaget children in the preoperational stage do not understand that someone could rearrange coins without changing their number, or pour a liquid without changing its volume. He therefore said that these children lack the concept of _____________.

 

ANS:  conservation

 

REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Children who understand object permanence, but who do not yet have the concept of conservation, are in Piaget’s ______________ stage.

 

ANS:  preoperational

 

REF:   preoperational                                 OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. Lev Vygotsky emphasized the idea that with appropriate help, children can advance a certain distance beyond what they can do by themselves. He called this distance the zone of __________  development

 

ANS:  proximal

 

REF:   Stages distinct?                               OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. To measure an infant’s attachment to the mother, psychologists observe the infant’s reactions as the child is with the mother and/or someone the child doesn’t know. This procedure is called the ___________ Situation.

 

ANS:  Strange

 

REF:   infancy/childhood                           OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. According to Erik Erikson, an identity crisis is particularly likely for people during the age of __________________.

 

ANS:  adolescence

 

REF:   identity           OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. The idea that we cope with our fear of death by avoiding thoughts about death and by affirming our worldview, including religious or political beliefs, is known as _________ management theory.

 

ANS:  terror

 

REF:   facing death    OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

 

  1. The different activities that a society expects of males and females are known as ___________ roles.

 

ANS:  gender or sex

 

REF:   gender            OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. What is the difference between a cross-sectional design and a longitudinal design? Which would be better for a researcher who wanted to avoid the influence of cohort effects?

 

ANS:

A cross-sectional study compares groups of individuals of different ages at the same time. A longitudinal study follows a single group of individuals as they develop. A longitudinal study is better for avoiding the influence of cohort effects because the investigator studies people of the same cohort as they grow older.

 

REF:   research designs                              OBJ:   remembering (definition)

 

  1. Can infants within the first days after birth recognize their own mother’s voice? What evidence supports this conclusion?

 

ANS:

Yes, they can. Infants are given an opportunity to turn on a recording of a woman’s voice by sucking harder on a nipple. On average, they suck harder to turn on a recording of their own mother’s voice than that of another woman.

 

REF:   infant hearing                                  OBJ:   facts and concepts

 

  1. Infants a few months old either do or do not appear to understand object permanence, depending on how we test them. Describe the two tests leading to different conclusions.

 

ANS:

In Piaget’s original observations, he found that infants would reach for a toy they saw, but not for a toy blocked by an opaque barrier. In a later study, infants saw a block on a track. Then a curtain was lowered so the infant could no longer see the block. A toy car came down a ramp and through the place where the block had been. (It had been moved in the meantime.) Infants stared longer at this “impossible” event than at “possible” events, suggesting that they were surprised. That surprise implies an understanding that the block would still be present, even though they did not see it.

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   facts and concepts

 

  1. Define theory of mind and give an example of a situation involving a child who has not yet developed theory of mind.

 

ANS:

Theory of mind is an understanding that other people have a mind too, and that each person knows some things that other people don’t know.

 

Example: A child watches as Maxi’s mother hides some chocolate. Then when Maxi is absent, the mother moves the chocolate to a different place. Now Maxi returns and we ask the child where Maxi will look for the chocolate. A child who doesn’t understand theory of mind will answer that Maxi looks in the new location.

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   remembering

 

  1. How would a psychologist determine whether a child understands Piaget’s concept of conservation?

 

ANS:

Show two rows of objects, equal in number. Spread out one row and ask which row has more. A child who says they are the same understands conservation of number.

 

Show two containers of liquid, equal in size, shape, and amount of liquid. Pour liquid from one container into a wider container. A child who says both containers contain the same amount of liquid understands conservation of volume.

 

REF:   Piaget             OBJ:   evaluating

 

  1. Describe the Strange Situation and how psychologists use it to evaluate infant attachment.

 

ANS:

A mother and her infant (12-18 months old) enter a room with toys. A stranger enters. The mother leaves and then returns. Then both leave. The stranger returns. Finally the mother returns. Psychologists watch whether the infant relates to the mother by showing her toys and using her as a base of exploration. They also observe whether the child shows undue distress at her leaving.

 

REF:   infancy and childhood                     OBJ:   facts and concepts

 

  1. According to terror-management theory, how do people react to reminders that they will die?

 

ANS:

They avoid thoughts about death, reassure themselves that they still have long to live, and they reaffirm their beliefs, values, and anything else that makes life seem worthwhile.

 

REF:   psychology of facing death              OBJ:   facts and concepts

 

  1. Many studies have reported differences between first-born and later-born children. What aspect of the procedure makes it difficult for us to draw conclusions from these results?

 

ANS:

Many first-born children come from single-child families. For many reasons children in small families differ from those in larger families. Unless the researchers examined only children in larger families. we can’t know whether the difference between first-borns and later-borns relates to birth order or to family size.

 

REF:   cultural influences                           OBJ:   application and understanding

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *