Subtotal: $740.00

Your Health Today Choices in a Changing Society 7th Edition by Michael Teague - Test Bank

Your Health Today Choices in a Changing Society 7th Edition by Michael Teague - Test Bank   Instant Download - Complete Test Bank With Answers     Sample Questions Are Posted Below   Your Health Today, 7e (Teague) Chapter 5   Nutrition   1) Which of the following is/are NOT a macronutrient? A) protein B) fat …

$19.99

Your Health Today Choices in a Changing Society 7th Edition by Michael Teague – Test Bank

 

Instant Download – Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

Sample Questions Are Posted Below

 

Your Health Today, 7e (Teague)

Chapter 5   Nutrition

 

1) Which of the following is/are NOT a macronutrient?

  1. A) protein
  2. B) fat
  3. C) water
  4. D) vitamins

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Essential Nutrients

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

2) All of the following are functions of water, EXCEPT

  1. A) helping to regulate body temperature.
  2. B) lubricating our moving parts.
  3. C) absorbing and transporting nutrients.
  4. D) providing energy for the nervous system.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

3) Mary burns 2,000 calories a day; she requires approximately ________ cups of water daily.

  1. A) 2 to 4
  2. B) 6 to 8
  3. C) 8 to 12
  4. D) 14 to 16

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

4) The main provider of energy for the brain and nervous system is

  1. A) glucose.
  2. B) lactose.
  3. C) galactose.
  4. D) sucrose.

 

Answer:  A

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Simple Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

5) Which of the following statements is true about fiber?

  1. A) Fiber is best obtained through pills and other fiber supplements.
  2. B) Increases in daily fiber intake should be gradual.
  3. C) Consuming excessive fiber can increase vitamin absorption.
  4. D) The typical American diet provides about 25g of fiber a day.

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fiber

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

6) The main purpose of proteins is to

  1. A) protect body organs and membranes.
  2. B) help regulate body temperature.
  3. C) build and maintain body tissue.
  4. D) provide energy for the brain.

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

7) When Kristi, a vegetarian, combines foods such as beans and rice to consume the right amino acids, she is practicing

  1. A) protein matching.
  2. B) mutual supplementation.
  3. C) enzyme reduction.
  4. D) weight management.

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

8) The acceptable macronutrient distribution range (AMDR) for protein is ________ percent of daily energy intake.

  1. A) 1-10
  2. B) 10-35
  3. C) 45-60
  4. D) 70-80

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

9) Of the following individuals, who needs the least protein?

  1. A) Derek, a 300-pound manager
  2. B) Christian, a 60-pound seven-year-old
  3. C) Michelle, a 140-pound mother-to-be
  4. D) Scott, a 175-pound farmer

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Apply

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

10) Which of the following statements is true about fats in food?

  1. A) Fats are a primary source of quick energy.
  2. B) Fats affect the texture and taste, but not the smell, of foods.
  3. C) Fats depress appetite.
  4. D) Fats are the principal form of stored energy in the body.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

11) Which of the following food products is highest in saturated fats?

  1. A) vegetable oils
  2. B) palm oils
  3. C) poultry
  4. D) whole milk

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

12) The fatty acids now considered most hazardous to health are the

  1. A) polyunsaturated fatty acids.
  2. B) monounsaturated fatty acids.
  3. C) high density lipoprotein acids.
  4. D) trans fatty acids.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

13) Most adults need only ________ percent of their daily calorie intake in the form of fat.

  1. A) 10
  2. B) 15
  3. C) 20
  4. D) 25

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

14) Your body needs ________ essential minerals.

  1. A) 5
  2. B) 10
  3. C) 15
  4. D) 20

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

15) Which of the following statements about vitamins and minerals is FALSE?

  1. A) Consuming excessive amounts of vitamins or minerals can lead to toxicity.
  2. B) Two types of vitamins exist—fat-soluble and water-soluble.
  3. C) Minerals are organic substances; vitamins are inorganic.
  4. D) Vitamins and minerals are both micronutrients.

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

16) Your body needs at least ________ specific vitamins.

  1. A) 5
  2. B) 7
  3. C) 9
  4. D) 11

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

17) Oxygen in the body is metabolized to produce unstable molecules called ________, which can damage cell structures and DNA.

  1. A) antioxidants
  2. B) phytochemicals
  3. C) free radicals
  4. D) phytoesterols

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

18) Which of the following is true of phytochemicals?

  1. A) Nutritionists say most people should take them as supplements.
  2. B) Research suggests they have many health benefits.
  3. C) Only a limited number of foods contain them.
  4. D) They are common biochemicals altered by radiation.

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

19) Which of the following can neutralize the effects of free radicals before they cause much damage?

  1. A) phytoestrogens
  2. B) antioxidants
  3. C) phytotestosterones
  4. D) phytonutrients

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

20) Which of the following best describes the Dietary Guidelines for Americans?

  1. A) recommended intake levels for individual nutrients
  2. B) scientifically based diet and exercise recommendations designed to promote health
  3. C) a graphic nutritional tool that can be customized for different calorie needs
  4. D) the average daily amount of any one nutrient needed to protect against nutritional deficiency

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Understanding Nutritional Guidelines

Topic:  Dietary Guidelines for Americans

Learning Objective:  Identify dietary guidelines.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

21) The FDA permits the use of the term light on food packaging if the product has

  1. A) no trans fats.
  2. B) one-third fewer calories or half the fat of the regular product.
  3. C) fewer calories than similar products.
  4. D) at least 25 percent less fat than the regular product.

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Getting Help from Food Labels

Topic:  Food and Supplement Packaging Claims

Learning Objective:  Describe how to use food labels.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

22) Which of the following statements about diet sodas is accurate?

  1. A) Diet sodas do not contain preservatives.
  2. B) Those who are concerned about developing Type-2 diabetes should drink diet sodas.
  3. C) Unlike regular soft drinks, diet sodas provide essential nutrients.
  4. D) After 10 to 20 years, diet soda drinkers have worse health outcomes than regular soda drinkers.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Soft Drinks

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

23) Which of the following statements about sodium intake is true?

  1. A) Most people should not try to reduce their sodium intake.
  2. B) Most of the sodium in our diets comes from sources other than salt.
  3. C) The maximum recommended sodium intake for adults is 100 milligrams per day.
  4. D) Sodium is an essential nutrient, but we only need about 1/10 of a teaspoon per day.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Sodium

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

24) Which of the following statements is true regarding food allergies?

  1. A) Most food reactions are caused by food allergies.
  2. B) Shellfish and fruits are not common allergenic foods.
  3. C) Food allergies affect adults more than children.
  4. D) Food allergies cause life-threatening reactions in many people.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

25) Which of the following is NOT one of the eight foods most responsible for food allergies?

  1. A) peanuts
  2. B) wheat
  3. C) chocolate
  4. D) eggs

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

26) An immune reaction to the protein gluten is the cause of

  1. A) celiac disease.
  2. B) diabetes.
  3. C) osteoporosis.
  4. D) cardiovascular disease.

 

Answer:  A

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances; Gluten

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

27) Which of the following statements is true of energy drinks?

  1. A) They will soon be banned by the FDA.
  2. B) Long-term studies on their side effects indicate they are not a health risk.
  3. C) Experts feel their potential benefits outweigh their risks.
  4. D) They could be harmful if consumed in excess or at the wrong time.

 

Answer:  D

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Energy Drinks and Bars

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

28) Which of the following statements is true regarding organic foods?

  1. A) Research has confirmed their health advantages.
  2. B) Organic farming is beneficial to the environment.
  3. C) They degrade soil and water and endanger the health of farm workers.
  4. D) There are no current federal guidelines under which to certify them.

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Organic Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

29) Foodborne illnesses may be caused by food intoxication or by food infection, both types commonly referred to as

  1. A) food safety.
  2. B) unhealthy diet.
  3. C) food poisoning.
  4. D) food bacteria.

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

30) Approximately how many Americans die every year from foodborne illness?

  1. A) 1,000
  2. B) 3,000
  3. C) 8,000
  4. D) 15,000

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

31) Which of the following statements about E. coli is true?

  1. A) Some infections can be fatal to humans.
  2. B) It occurs naturally in food crops.
  3. C) Most people can ingest it without harm.
  4. D) It dies quickly outside of its host.

 

Answer:  A

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

32) The most common symptoms of food poisoning are

  1. A) heart arrhythmias.
  2. B) arthritis and kidney failure.
  3. C) nausea, vomiting, and mild fever.
  4. D) frequent urination and bloody diarrhea.

 

Answer:  C

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

33) The best way to prevent ________ is to thoroughly cook eggs, chicken, and other foods to kill the bacterium.

  1. A) toxic megacolon
  2. B) salmonella infection
  3. C) pesticide exposure
  4. D) the harms of genetically modified foods

 

Answer:  B

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

34) The 2015-2020 Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommends that all Americans take a vitamin and mineral supplement daily.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

35) Sweat contains electrolytes.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Electrolytes

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

36) Although a person can live without other nutrients for a long time, a person can only survive for a few days without water.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

37) Water regulates body temperature and carries waste products out of the body.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

38) The Environmental Protection Agency sets standards for water quality and inspects water supplies for bacteria and chemicals.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

39) Bottled water sold within the same state in which it was retrieved is exempt from FDA inspection.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

40) Vitamin water contains about as many calories as a soft drink.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Water

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

41) Most of the carbohydrates and other nutrients we need come from grains, seeds, fruits, and vegetables.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

42) The consumption of whole grains lowers the risk of diabetes, obesity, health disease, and some forms of cancer.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

43) The typical American consumes more than an adequate amount of fiber each day.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fiber

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

44) A sudden increase in daily fiber, for example from 10g to 30g, may cause bloating, gas, and other problems, so increases should be made gradually.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fiber

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

45) Carbohydrates are the only source of energy for brain cells.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

46) The AMDR for protein is 10-35 percent of daily energy intake.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

47) Starches occur in grains, vegetables, and some fruits.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

48) Monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats are primarily found in animal sources, such as beef, pork, poultry, and whole milk dairy products.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

49) The FDA has given food manufacturers until 2018 to remove trans fatty acids from their products.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

50) The USDA recommends Americans consume two servings of fish per week.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

51) Animal proteins like meat, fish, milk, and cheese are usually a good source of complete acids.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

52) Young children should get a higher percentage of their calories from fat than adults.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

53) Many scientists estimate that trans fatty acids offer health benefits similar to those from polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

54) The 2015-2020 Dietary Guidelines removed cholesterol as a “nutrient of concern for overconsumption.”

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

55) Unlike overconsumption of certain vitamins, consumption of excessive amounts of minerals will not lead to toxicity.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

56) Vitamins A, D, E, and K are soluble only in water.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

57) The DASH Eating Plan was originally developed to reduce high blood pressure.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  DASH Eating Plan

Learning Objective:  Describe how to plan a healthy diet.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

58) Vegetarian diets may offer protection against heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, digestive disorders, obesity, and some forms of cancer.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  Vegetarian Diets

Learning Objective:  Describe how to plan a healthy diet.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

59) Both MyPlate and the Dietary Guidelines for Americans differ significantly from current eating patterns in the United States.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  Dietary Guidelines for Americans; MyPlate

Learning Objective:  Describe how to plan a healthy diet.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

60) Packaged-food labels are regulated by the FDA, while labeling of meat and poultry products is regulated by the USDA.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Getting Help from Food Labels

Topic:  Food Labels

Learning Objective:  Describe how to use food labels.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

61) When looking at food labels, you should look for food with no more than 10 percent of its calories from fats and no more than 30 percent from added sugar.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  Food Labels

Learning Objective:  Describe how to use food labels.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

62) The use of some food descriptors, such as “light,” are regulated by the FDA.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Getting Help from Food Labels

Topic:  Food and Supplement Packaging Claims; Food Labels

Learning Objective:  Describe how to use food labels.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

63) Eggs, peanuts, and milk are three of the eight foods that account for 90 percent of food allergies.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

64) Most food reactions are caused by food allergies rather than food intolerance.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

65) There is no treatment or cure for food allergies.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

66) Gluten is a form of protein that is found in wheat, barley, rye, and triticale.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Gluten

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

67) Energy drinks should not be consumed immediately after a vigorous workout.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Energy Drinks and Bars

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

68) Most fast food restaurants will provide nutritional brochures to customers, if requested.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Fast Food

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

69) Some of the least healthy options at fast-food restaurants include fried fish sandwiches and chicken nuggets.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Fast Food

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

70) Artificial sweeteners are generally considered safe if consumed in recommended amounts.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Added Sugars

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

71) The label “organic” means that all contents are organic.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Organic Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

72) Research has not demonstrated that organic foods are healthier and safer than conventionally grown foods.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Organic Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

73) When food is metabolized, chemically transformed into energy and wastes, it fuels our bodies.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  Calorie/Kilocalorie

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

74) Data from the Centers for Disease Control suggest that every year approximately 48 million people get sick from foodborne illness.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

75) Eggs containing salmonella enteritis are the number-one cause of food poisoning outbreaks in the nation.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

76) A majority of food poisoning outbreaks are attributed to food eaten at home.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

77) The FDA has concluded that all genetically modified food products require special safety testing.

 

Answer:  FALSE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety; Genetically Modified Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

78) About 60 percent of processed foods now sold contain a genetically modified ingredient.

 

Answer:  TRUE

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Genetically Modified Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

79) Dietary ________ Intakes (DRIs) is an umbrella term developed by the National Academies’ Food and Nutrition Board for four dietary measurements: estimated average requirement, recommended dietary allowances, adequate intake, and tolerable upper intake level.

 

Answer:  Reference

Section:  Understanding Nutritional Guidelines

Topic:  Dietary Reference Intakes

Learning Objective:  Identify dietary guidelines.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

80) The ________ Macronutrient Distribution Range is the amount of a particular nutrient an individual can consume without risking chronic disease while providing adequate nutrition.

 

Answer:  Acceptable

Section:  Understanding Nutritional Guidelines

Topic:  Dietary Reference Intakes

Learning Objective:  Identify dietary guidelines.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

81) Nutrients (chemical substances used by the body to build, maintain, and repair tissues) that cannot be manufactured by the human body are called ________ nutrients.

 

Answer:  essential

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Essential Nutrients

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

82) Nutrients needed in large amounts in the body are called ________.

 

Answer:  macronutrients

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Essential Nutrients

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

83) Nutrients needed in small amounts in the body are called ________.

 

Answer:  micronutrients

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Essential Nutrients

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

84) The term ________, often shortened to “calorie,” refers to the amount of energy needed to raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree centigrade.

 

Answer:  kilocalorie

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  Calorie/Kilocalorie

Learning Objective:  Describe how to plan a healthy diet.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

85) Fluid balance is maintained in the body through the action of mineral components that carry electrical charges, which are called ________.

 

Answer:  electrolytes

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Electrolytes

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

86) Compounds called ________ carbohydrates are composed of only one or two units of sugar and are easily digestible; they include glucose, fructose, galactose, lactose, maltose, and sucrose.

 

Answer:  simple

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Simple Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

87) Compounds called ________ carbohydrates are composed of more than two sugar units and include starches and dietary fiber.

 

Answer:  complex

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Complex Carbohydrates

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

88) Dietary fiber that dissolves in water is called ________ fiber.

 

Answer:  soluble

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fiber

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

89) Dietary fiber that passes through the digestive tract essentially unchanged is called ________ fiber.

 

Answer:  insoluble

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Dietary Fiber

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

90) Animal proteins are usually a good source of ________ proteins, which are composed of ample amounts of essential amino acids.

 

Answer:  complete

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

91) The proteins called ________ proteins contain small amounts of essential amino acids or some, but not all, of the essential amino acids.

 

Answer:  incomplete

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

92) The proteins referred to as ________ proteins are formed when a person eats foods with different compositions in order to obtain sufficient amino acids.

 

Answer:  complementary

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

93) The nutritional strategy of combining two incomplete protein sources so that essential amino acids in one food make up for those lacking in the other food is called ________ supplementation.

 

Answer:  mutual

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

94) The fats that remain solid at room temperature and are the predominant fats found in animal meat are ________ fats.

 

Answer:  saturated

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

95) The fats that are liquid at room temperature and semisolid or solid when refrigerated are ________ fats.

 

Answer:  monounsaturated

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Understand

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

96) The fats that are liquid both at room temperature and in the refrigerator are ________ fats.

 

Answer:  polyunsaturated

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

97) Hydrogenation forms ________ acids, which are fats that have been artificially hardened to remain solid at room temperature.

 

Answer:  trans fatty

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

98) Naturally occurring ________ are inorganic substances that the body needs in relatively small amounts.

 

Answer:  minerals

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

99) Organic substances needed by the body in small amounts, called ________, serve as catalysts for releasing energy from carbohydrates, proteins, and fats, and aid in chemical reactions in the body.

 

Answer:  vitamins

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

100) The ________ fatty acids contain the essential nutrient alpha-linolenic acid.

 

Answer:  omega-3

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

101) Nutritionists believe Americans over-consume ________ fatty acids in proportion to omega-3 fatty acids.

 

Answer:  omega-6

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Types of Dietary Fats

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

102) There are ________ essential amino acids that our bodies cannot produce on their own and they must be supplied by foods. (Spell out your answer.)

 

Answer:  nine

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Protein

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

103) Vitamins A, D, E, and K are ________-soluble vitamins.

 

Answer:  fat

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Vitamins and Minerals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

104) Substances derived from plants that may prevent degenerative diseases such as cancer and heart disease are called ________.

 

Answer:  phytochemicals

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

105) Phytoestrogens are plant hormones that are similar to, but less potent than, human ________.

 

Answer:  estrogens

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals; Supplements

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

106) Substances in foods that neutralize the effects of free radicals are called ________.

 

Answer:  antioxidants

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

107) Waste products of oxygen metabolism that can damage cell components are called ________ radicals.

 

Answer:  free

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

108) The botanical supplements extracted from vegetables and other plant foods are called ________.

 

Answer:  phytonutraceuticals

Section:  Types of Nutrients

Topic:  Phytochemicals; Supplements

Learning Objective:  Identify the essential nutrients and the roles they play in the body.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

109) Nutrient ________ is the proportion of vitamins and minerals to total calories in food.

 

Answer:  density

Section:  Planning a Healthy Diet

Topic:  MyPlate

Learning Objective:  Describe how to plan a healthy diet.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

110) A healthy ________ eating pattern includes more legumes, soy products, nuts and seeds, and whole grains.

 

Answer:  vegetarian

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Vegetarian Diets

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

111) We only need about ________ milligrams of sodium a day. (Use numerals for the number, rather than spelling it out.)

 

Answer:  500

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Sodium

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

112) Those with celiac disease have an immune reaction to the protein ________.

 

Answer:  gluten

Section:  Current Consumer Concerns

Topic:  Food Allergies and Intolerances; Gluten

Learning Objective:  Outline current consumer concerns related to food choices.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

113) Food ________ occurs when a food is contaminated by natural toxins or by microbes that produce toxins.

 

Answer:  intoxication

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Food Safety

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

114) Compared to selective breeding, using biotechnology to produce ________ organisms is a faster and more refined process.

 

Answer:  genetically modified

Section:  Food Safety and Technology

Topic:  Genetically Modified Foods

Learning Objective:  Identify food safety strategies and considerations.

Bloom’s:  Remember

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

Additional information

Add Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *